Ministry of Defence
High speed Expendable Aerial Target - ABHYAS - successfully flight-tested off Odisha coast
29 JUN 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ABHYAS – High speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) was successfully flight-tested from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on June 29, 2022. The performance of the aircraft at low altitude including sustained level and high manoeuvrability was demonstrated during the test flight. The target aircraft was flown from a ground based controller in a pre-designated low altitude flight path, which was monitored by various tracking sensors deployed by ITR, including radar and electro-optical targeting system.
ABHYAS is designed & developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The air vehicle was launched using twin under-slung boosters which provide the initial acceleration to the vehicle. It is powered by a small gas turbine engine to sustain a long endurance flight at high subsonic speed. The target aircraft is equipped with Micro-Electromechanical Systems-based Inertial Navigation System for navigation along with the Flight Control Computer for guidance and control along with Indigenous Radio Altimeter for very low altitude flight and Data Link for encrypted communication between the Ground Control Station and Target Aircraft. The vehicle is programmed for fully autonomous flight.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight trial of ABHYAS and said that development of this system will meet the requirements of aerial targets for the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams associated in the design, development and testing of the system.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जलदगती एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टार्गेट- अभ्यासची ओडिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवर यशस्वीपणे उड्डाण चाचणी
29 JUN 2022 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
अभ्यास- ह्या जलदगती एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टार्गेटची आज म्हणजे 29 जून 2022 रोजी ओदिशाच्या चांदीपूर इथल्या एकात्मिक चाचणी केंद्रावरुन उड्डाण चाचणी करण्यात आली. या चाचणीदरम्यान, लढावू विमानाची कमी उंचीवरील कामगिरी, स्थिर पातळी या निकषांवर तपासण्यात आली.
या टार्गेट लढावू विमानाचे जमिनीवरील कंट्रोलरमधून पूर्व-निर्धारित कमी उंचीच्या उड्डाण मार्गावर उड्डाण केले गेले. विविध ट्रॅकिंग सेन्सर्सद्वारे त्यावर आणि रडार आणि इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकलवर देखरेख ठेवली गेली.
अभ्यासची संरचना आणि विकास, डीआरडीओ म्हणजेच संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने केले आहे. वाहनाला प्रारंभिक वेग प्रदान करणारे हवाई दुहेरी अंडर-स्लंग बूस्टर वापरुन, याचे प्रक्षेपण केले गेले.
Y7EP.JPG)
या विमानाला छोट्या गॅस टर्बाइन इंजिनाची शक्ती मिळाली आहे. त्यामुळे, उच्च सबसोनिक वेगाने दीर्घकाळ टिकून राहण्यासाठी उड्डाण केले जाते. टार्गेट विमानात दिशादर्शनासाठी मायक्रो-इलेक्ट्रोमेकॅनिकल सिस्टीम-आधारित इनर्शियल नेव्हिगेशन प्रणाली आणि नियंत्रणासाठी विमान नियंत्रण संगणकासह अतिशय कमी उंचीवरील उड्डाणासाठी स्वदेशी रेडिओ अल्टिमीटर आणि भूमीवरील नियंत्रण स्टेशन आणि टार्गेट यांच्यातील कोड असलेल्या डेटा लिंकसह सुसज्ज आहे. पूर्णपणे स्वायत्त उड्डाणासाठी योग्य ठरेल अशी याची रचना करण्यात आलेली आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र दल आणि उद्योग यांचे अभ्यास च्या यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी. सतीश रेड्डी यांनी प्रणालीच्या डिझाइन, विकास आणि चाचणीशी संबंधित संघांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.