Ministry of Defence
High speed Expendable Aerial Target - ABHYAS - successfully flight-tested off Odisha coast
29 JUN 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ABHYAS – High speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) was successfully flight-tested from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on June 29, 2022. The performance of the aircraft at low altitude including sustained level and high manoeuvrability was demonstrated during the test flight. The target aircraft was flown from a ground based controller in a pre-designated low altitude flight path, which was monitored by various tracking sensors deployed by ITR, including radar and electro-optical targeting system.
ABHYAS is designed & developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The air vehicle was launched using twin under-slung boosters which provide the initial acceleration to the vehicle. It is powered by a small gas turbine engine to sustain a long endurance flight at high subsonic speed. The target aircraft is equipped with Micro-Electromechanical Systems-based Inertial Navigation System for navigation along with the Flight Control Computer for guidance and control along with Indigenous Radio Altimeter for very low altitude flight and Data Link for encrypted communication between the Ground Control Station and Target Aircraft. The vehicle is programmed for fully autonomous flight.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry for the successful flight trial of ABHYAS and said that development of this system will meet the requirements of aerial targets for the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams associated in the design, development and testing of the system.

وزارت دفاع
ہائی اسپیڈ ایکسپینڈبل ایریئل ٹارگیٹ - ابھیاس –کا اوڈیشہ کے ساحل سے کامیاب پرواز کا تجربہ کیا گیا
29 JUN 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ابھیاس – ہائی اسپیڈ ایکسپینڈبل ایریئل ٹارگیٹ (ایچ ای اے ٹی) کا 29 جون 2022 کو اڈیشہ کے ساحل پر واقع چاندی پور کی انٹگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج (آئی ٹی آر) سے کامیاب پروازکا تجربہ کیاگیا۔ آزمائشی پرواز کے دوران کم اونچائی پر ہوائی جہاز کی کارکردگی بشمول سطح کو برقراررکھنے اور اعلی حرکت پزیری کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ ٹارگیٹ والے ہوائی جہاز کو پہلے سے طے شدہ کم اونچائی والے پروازکے راستے پر زمین پر واقع کنٹرولر سے اڑایا گیا تھا، جس کی نگرانی آئی ٹی آر کے ذریعے لگائے گئے مختلف ٹریکنگ سینسرز کے ذریعے کی گئی جن میں راڈار اور الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹارگٹنگ سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔
Y7EP.JPG)
ابھیاس کو دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ ایئروھیکل کو ٹوئن انڈر سلنگ بوسٹرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لانچ کیا گیا تھا جو وھیکل کو ابتدائی رفتار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک چھوٹے گیس ٹربائن انجن سے چلتا ہے تاکہ تیز سبسونک رفتار پر طویل انڈیورینس پرواز کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ ٹارگٹ ایئرکرافٹ بہت اونچی پرواز کےلیے ملک میں بنے ریڈیوالٹیمیٹراور گراؤنڈ کنٹرول اسٹیشن اور ٹارگیٹ ایئرکرافٹ کے بیچ انکرپٹیڈ کمیونکیشن کے لیے ڈاٹا لنک کےساتھ ساتھ گائیڈنس اور کنٹرول کے لیے فلائٹ کنٹرول کمپیوٹر کے ساتھ نیوی گیشن کے لیے مائیکرو-الیکٹرومیکینیکل سسٹم پر مبنی انرشیل نیوی گیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ لیس ہے ۔ وھیکل مکمل طور پر خود مختار پرواز کے لیے پروگرام کی گئی ہے۔
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ابھیاس کی کامیاب پرواز کےتجربے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او، مسلح افواج اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ اس سسٹم کے تیار ہونے سے مسلح افواج کے لیے فضائی اہداف کی ضروریات پوری ہونگی ۔
محکمہ دفاع کی تحقیق وترقی کے سکریٹری اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے سسٹم کے ڈیزائن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور ٹیسٹنگ سے وابستہ ٹیموں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔