Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an ‘International Organization’ and signing of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) with CDRI for granting it the exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947
29 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an ‘International Organization’ and signing of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) with CDRI for granting it the exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947.
Categorization of CDRI as an ‘International Organisation’ and signing of HQA with CDRI for grant of exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section-3 of the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947 will provide it an independent and international legal persona so that it can efficiently and effectively carry out its functions internationally. This will help the CDRI in:
1. Deputing experts to other countries, that are particularly vulnerable to disaster risk and / or require support for post disaster recovery and also bringing in experts from member countries to India, for similar purposes;
2. Deploying funds globally and receive contributions from member countries, for CDRI activities;
3. Making available technical expertise to assist countries to develop resilient infrastructure in accordance with their disaster and climate risks and resources;
4. Imparting assistance to countries in adopting appropriate risk governance arrangements and strategies for resilient infrastructure;
5. Rendering all possible support to member countries in upgrading their systems to ensure disaster and climate resilience of existing and future infrastructure, while aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Paris Climate Agreement and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction;
6. Leveraging international engagement to foster disaster resilient infrastructure at home; and,
7. Providing Indian scientific and technical institution as well as infrastructure developers an opportunity to interact with global experts. This will help build our own capacities and mechanisms — both in public and private sectors — to support disaster resilient infrastructure development.
Since its launch, thirty-one (31) Countries, six (06) International Organizations and two (02) private sector organizations have joined as members of CDRI. CDRI has been expanding its membership consistently by attracting a wide variety of economically advanced countries, developing countries, and countries that are most vulnerable to climate change and disasters.
Over a period of time, a network of organizations / stakeholders will be developed to advance disaster resilient infrastructure not only in India but other partner countries as well.
Background:
On 28th August, 2019, the Cabinet had approved the setting up of CDRI with its Secretariat in New Delhi along with a support of Rs. 480 crore to CDRI. The support from Government of India serves as a corpus for CDRI to fund technical assistance and research projects on an ongoing basis, setting up the Secretariat office and covering recurring expenditures over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The CDRI was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during the United Nations Climate Action Summit on the 23rd September, 2019, at New York. It is the second major global initiative launched by the Government of India and is a demonstration of India's leadership role in climate change and disaster resilience matters, globally.
CDRI is a global partnership of National Governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks and financing mechanisms, the private sector, academic and knowledge institutions that aims to promote the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन' के रूप में श्रेणीबद्ध करने और सीडीआरआई के साथ मुख्यालय समझौते (एचक्यूए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी दी, ताकि इसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र (विशेषाधिकार और उन्मुक्ति) अधिनियम, 1947 के तहत अपेक्षित छूट, उन्मुक्ति और विशेषाधिकार दिए जा सकें
29 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन' के रूप में श्रेणीबद्ध करने और सीडीआरआई के साथ मुख्यालय समझौते (एचक्यूए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी दी, ताकि इसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र (विशेषाधिकार और उन्मुक्ति) अधिनियम, 1947 के तहत अपेक्षित छूट, उन्मुक्ति और विशेषाधिकार दिए जा सकें।
सीडीआरआई को एक 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन' के रूप में श्रेणीबद्ध करने और संयुक्त राष्ट्र (विशेषाधिकार और उन्मुक्ति) अधिनियम, 1947 की धारा 3 के तहत अपेक्षित छूट, उन्मुक्ति और विशेषाधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए सीडीआरआई के साथ एचक्यूए पर हस्ताक्षर करने से इसे एक स्वतंत्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनी पहचान प्राप्त होगी, ताकि यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपने कार्यों को कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा कर सके। इससे सीडीआरआई को निम्न कार्यों में मदद मिलेगी:
1. अन्य देशों में विशेषज्ञों को नियुक्त करना, जो विशेष रूप से आपदा जोखिम के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं और/या आपदा के बाद के राहत कार्यों के लिए उन्हें समर्थन की आवश्यकता है तथा इसी तरह के उद्देश्यों के लिए सदस्य देशों के विशेषज्ञों को भारत लाना;
2. सीडीआरआई गतिविधियों के लिए विश्व स्तर पर धन नियोजित करना और सदस्य देशों से योगदान प्राप्त करना;
3. देशों को उनकी आपदा एवं जलवायु जोखिम और संसाधनों के अनुसार सहनीय अवसंरचना विकसित करने में सहायता के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता उपलब्ध कराना;
4. सहनीय अवसंरचना के लिए उपयुक्त जोखिम रोधी शासन व्यवस्था और रणनीति अपनाने में देशों को सहायता प्रदान करना;
5. सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी), पेरिस जलवायु समझौते और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क को ध्यान में रखते हुए मौजूदा और भविष्य की अवसंरचना को आपदा व जलवायु के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए सदस्य देशों को अपनी प्रणाली के उन्नयन में हर संभव समर्थन प्रदान करना;
6. अपने देश में आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों का लाभ उठाना; तथा,
7. भारतीय वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी संस्थानों के साथ-साथ अवसंरचना का विकास करनेवालों को वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करना। इससे सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में हमारी अपनी क्षमताओं और व्यवस्थाओं के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी, ताकि आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के विकास का समर्थन किया जा सके।
शुरुआत के बाद से, इकतीस (31) देश, छह (06) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन और दो (02) निजी क्षेत्र के संगठन सीडीआरआई के सदस्यों के रूप में शामिल हुए हैं। सीडीआरआई आर्थिक रूप से अग्रणी देशों, विकासशील देशों और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा आपदाओं के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील देशों को आकर्षित करके अपनी सदस्यता का लगातार विस्तार कर रहा है।
समय के साथ, न केवल भारत में बल्कि अन्य भागीदार देशों में भी आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संगठनों/हितधारकों का एक नेटवर्क विकसित किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
28 अगस्त, 2019 को, मंत्रिमंडल ने नई दिल्ली में अपने सचिवालय के साथ सीडीआरआई की स्थापना के लिए मंजूरी दी थी और इसे 480 करोड़ रुपये का समर्थन दिया था। भारत सरकार से प्राप्त सहायता धनराशि; सीडीआरआई के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करने, सचिवालय कार्यालय स्थापित करने और 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक 5 वर्षों की अवधि में आवर्ती व्यय को कवर करने के लिए एक कोष के रूप में कार्य कर रही है।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सीडीआरआई को 23 सितंबर, 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु कार्य शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया था। यह भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई दूसरी प्रमुख वैश्विक पहल है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा सहनीय मामलों में भारत की नेतृत्व भूमिका का प्रदर्शन करता है।
सीडीआरआई राष्ट्रीय सरकारों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और कार्यक्रमों, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों और वित्तपोषण व्यवस्थाओं, निजी क्षेत्र, शैक्षणिक और ज्ञान संस्थानों की एक वैश्विक साझेदारी है, जिसका उद्देश्य जलवायु और आपदा जोखिमों के लिए अवसंरचना प्रणालियों की सहनीयता को बढ़ावा देना है और इस प्रकार सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।