Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an ‘International Organization’ and signing of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) with CDRI for granting it the exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947
29 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an ‘International Organization’ and signing of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) with CDRI for granting it the exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947.
Categorization of CDRI as an ‘International Organisation’ and signing of HQA with CDRI for grant of exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section-3 of the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947 will provide it an independent and international legal persona so that it can efficiently and effectively carry out its functions internationally. This will help the CDRI in:
1. Deputing experts to other countries, that are particularly vulnerable to disaster risk and / or require support for post disaster recovery and also bringing in experts from member countries to India, for similar purposes;
2. Deploying funds globally and receive contributions from member countries, for CDRI activities;
3. Making available technical expertise to assist countries to develop resilient infrastructure in accordance with their disaster and climate risks and resources;
4. Imparting assistance to countries in adopting appropriate risk governance arrangements and strategies for resilient infrastructure;
5. Rendering all possible support to member countries in upgrading their systems to ensure disaster and climate resilience of existing and future infrastructure, while aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Paris Climate Agreement and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction;
6. Leveraging international engagement to foster disaster resilient infrastructure at home; and,
7. Providing Indian scientific and technical institution as well as infrastructure developers an opportunity to interact with global experts. This will help build our own capacities and mechanisms — both in public and private sectors — to support disaster resilient infrastructure development.
Since its launch, thirty-one (31) Countries, six (06) International Organizations and two (02) private sector organizations have joined as members of CDRI. CDRI has been expanding its membership consistently by attracting a wide variety of economically advanced countries, developing countries, and countries that are most vulnerable to climate change and disasters.
Over a period of time, a network of organizations / stakeholders will be developed to advance disaster resilient infrastructure not only in India but other partner countries as well.
Background:
On 28th August, 2019, the Cabinet had approved the setting up of CDRI with its Secretariat in New Delhi along with a support of Rs. 480 crore to CDRI. The support from Government of India serves as a corpus for CDRI to fund technical assistance and research projects on an ongoing basis, setting up the Secretariat office and covering recurring expenditures over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The CDRI was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during the United Nations Climate Action Summit on the 23rd September, 2019, at New York. It is the second major global initiative launched by the Government of India and is a demonstration of India's leadership role in climate change and disaster resilience matters, globally.
CDRI is a global partnership of National Governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks and financing mechanisms, the private sector, academic and knowledge institutions that aims to promote the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કોઅલિશન ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રિઝિલિઅન્ટ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (CDRI)નાં 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થા' તરીકેનાં વર્ગીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રો (વિશેષાધિકારો અને કાયદેસર મુક્તિ) અધિનિયમ, 1947 હેઠળ તેને મુક્તિ, માફી-પ્રતિરક્ષા અને વિશેષાધિકારો આપવા માટે CDRI સાથે મુખ્યમથકો કરાર (HQA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
29 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આપત્તિ પ્રતિકારક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે ગઠબંધન- કોઅલિશન ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રિઝિલિઅન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (CDRI)ને 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થા' તરીકે વર્ગીકૃત કરવા મંજૂરી આપી છે અને તેને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રો (વિશેષાધિકાર અને કાયદેસર મુક્તિ) અધિનિયમ, 1947 હેઠળ ધ્યાનમાં લેવાયા મુજબ મુક્તિઓ, માફી-પ્રતિરક્ષા અને વિશેષાધિકારો આપવા માટે CDRI સાથે મુખ્યમથક કરાર (HQA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. યુનાઇટેડ નેશન્સ (વિશેષાધિકારો
CDRIનું 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠન' તરીકે વર્ગીકરણ અને યુનાઇટેડ નેશન્સ (વિશેષાધિકારો અને પ્રતિરક્ષા) અધિનિયમ, 1947ની કલમ-3 હેઠળ વિચારણા મુજબ મુક્તિ, માફી-પ્રતિરક્ષા અને વિશેષાધિકારો આપવા માટે CDRI સાથે HQA પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી તેને સ્વતંત્ર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાનૂની વ્યક્તિત્વ મળશે જેથી તે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે તેનાં કાર્યોને કાર્યદક્ષ રીતે અને અસરકારક રીતે કરી શકે. આ સીડીઆરઆઈને આમાં મદદ કરશે:
1. અન્ય દેશોમાં નિષ્ણાતોની નિમણૂક કરવી, જે ખાસ કરીને આપત્તિના જોખમ માટે સંવેદનશીલ હોય અને/અથવા આપત્તિ પછીની પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ માટે સમર્થનની જરૂર હોય અને સમાન હેતુઓ માટે સભ્ય દેશોના નિષ્ણાતોને ભારતમાં લાવવામાં પણ;
2. સીડીઆરઆઈ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ કરવો અને સભ્ય દેશો પાસેથી યોગદાન મેળવવું;
3. દેશોને તેમની આપત્તિ અને આબોહવા જોખમો અને સંસાધનો અનુસાર સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે તકનીકી કુશળતા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવી;
4. અડીખમ- સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે યોગ્ય જોખમ શાસન વ્યવસ્થા અને વ્યૂહરચના અપનાવવામાં દેશોને સહાયતા આપવી;
5. સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ (SDGs), પેરિસ ક્લાઈમેટ એગ્રીમેન્ટ અને ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન માટે સેન્ડાઈ ફ્રેમવર્ક સાથે સંરેખિત કરતી વખતે, વર્તમાન અને ભાવિ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની આપત્તિ અને આબોહવા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સભ્ય દેશોને તેમની સિસ્ટમ્સને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં તમામ સંભવિત સમર્થન આપવું;
6. ઘરેલુ આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જોડાણનો લાભ લેવો; અને,
7. ભારતીય વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ટેકનિકલ સંસ્થા તેમજ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપર્સને વૈશ્વિક નિષ્ણાતો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડવી. આ આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક માળખાકીય વિકાસને ટેકો આપવા માટે - જાહેર અને ખાનગી બંને ક્ષેત્રોમાં – આપણી પોતાની ક્ષમતાઓ અને યંત્રણાઓ બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
તેની શરૂઆતથી, એકત્રીસ (31) દેશો, છ (06) આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ અને બે (02) ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓ સીડીઆરઆઈના સભ્યો તરીકે જોડાઈ છે. CDRI આર્થિક રીતે અદ્યતન દેશો, વિકાસશીલ દેશો અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને આપત્તિઓ માટે સૌથી વધુ સંવેદનશીલ દેશોને આકર્ષીને સતત તેની સદસ્યતાનું વિસ્તરણ કરી રહ્યું છે.
સમયાંતરે, માત્ર ભારતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ અન્ય ભાગીદાર દેશોમાં પણ આપત્તિ પ્રતિકારક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને આગળ વધારવા માટે સંસ્થાઓ/હિતધારકોનું નેટવર્ક વિકસાવવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
28મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2019ના રોજ, કેબિનેટે રૂ. 480 કરોડનાં સમર્થન સાથે નવી દિલ્હીમાં તેના સચિવાલય સાથે સીડીઆરઆઈની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. 2019-20થી 2023-24 સુધીના 5 વર્ષના ગાળામાં સચિવાલયની ઓફિસની સ્થાપના અને રિકરિંગ ખર્ચને આવરી લેવા માટે, ભારત સરકાર તરફથી સમર્થન ટેક્નિકલ સહાય અને સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને ચાલુ ધોરણે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવા CDRI માટે એક કોર્પસ તરીકે કામ કરે છે.
CDRIની શરૂઆત ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા 23મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2019ના રોજ ન્યુયોર્ક ખાતે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર ક્લાઈમેટ એક્શન સમિટ દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી બીજી મોટી વૈશ્વિક પહેલ છે અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાની બાબતોમાં ભારતનાં નેતૃત્વની ભૂમિકાનું પ્રદર્શન છે.
CDRI એ રાષ્ટ્રીય સરકારો, યુએન એજન્સીઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો, બહુપક્ષીય વિકાસ બૅન્કો અને ફાઇનાન્સીંગ મિકેનિઝમ્સ, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર, શૈક્ષણિક અને જ્ઞાન સંસ્થાઓની વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આબોહવા અને આપત્તિનાં જોખમો માટે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સિસ્ટમ્સની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, જેનાથી ટકાઉ વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે.