Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an ‘International Organization’ and signing of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) with CDRI for granting it the exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947
29 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an ‘International Organization’ and signing of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) with CDRI for granting it the exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947.
Categorization of CDRI as an ‘International Organisation’ and signing of HQA with CDRI for grant of exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section-3 of the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947 will provide it an independent and international legal persona so that it can efficiently and effectively carry out its functions internationally. This will help the CDRI in:
1. Deputing experts to other countries, that are particularly vulnerable to disaster risk and / or require support for post disaster recovery and also bringing in experts from member countries to India, for similar purposes;
2. Deploying funds globally and receive contributions from member countries, for CDRI activities;
3. Making available technical expertise to assist countries to develop resilient infrastructure in accordance with their disaster and climate risks and resources;
4. Imparting assistance to countries in adopting appropriate risk governance arrangements and strategies for resilient infrastructure;
5. Rendering all possible support to member countries in upgrading their systems to ensure disaster and climate resilience of existing and future infrastructure, while aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Paris Climate Agreement and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction;
6. Leveraging international engagement to foster disaster resilient infrastructure at home; and,
7. Providing Indian scientific and technical institution as well as infrastructure developers an opportunity to interact with global experts. This will help build our own capacities and mechanisms — both in public and private sectors — to support disaster resilient infrastructure development.
Since its launch, thirty-one (31) Countries, six (06) International Organizations and two (02) private sector organizations have joined as members of CDRI. CDRI has been expanding its membership consistently by attracting a wide variety of economically advanced countries, developing countries, and countries that are most vulnerable to climate change and disasters.
Over a period of time, a network of organizations / stakeholders will be developed to advance disaster resilient infrastructure not only in India but other partner countries as well.
Background:
On 28th August, 2019, the Cabinet had approved the setting up of CDRI with its Secretariat in New Delhi along with a support of Rs. 480 crore to CDRI. The support from Government of India serves as a corpus for CDRI to fund technical assistance and research projects on an ongoing basis, setting up the Secretariat office and covering recurring expenditures over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The CDRI was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during the United Nations Climate Action Summit on the 23rd September, 2019, at New York. It is the second major global initiative launched by the Government of India and is a demonstration of India's leadership role in climate change and disaster resilience matters, globally.
CDRI is a global partnership of National Governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks and financing mechanisms, the private sector, academic and knowledge institutions that aims to promote the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ବିପଦରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ସହଭାଗୀତା (ସିଡିଆରଆଇ) କୁ ‘ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ’ ଭାବରେ ଶ୍ରେଣୀବଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ସହିତ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ରାଜିନାମା (ଏଚକ୍ୟୁଏ) ରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯଦ୍ବାରା ଏହାକୁ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର (ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଇମ୍ୟୁନିଟି) ଅଧିନିୟମ 1947 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଛାଡ଼, ଇମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ଓ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
29 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ବିପଦରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ସହଭାଗୀତା (ସିଡିଆରଆଇ) କୁ ‘ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ’ ଭାବରେ ଶ୍ରେଣୀବଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ସହିତ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ରାଜିନାମା (ଏଚକ୍ୟୁଏ) ରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯଦ୍ବାରା ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର (ସୁବିଧା ଓ ଇମ୍ୟୁନିଟି) ଅଧିନିୟମ 1947 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଛାଡ଼, ଇମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷାଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ସିଡିଆରଆଇକୁ ଏକ ‘‘ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ’’ ଭାବରେ ଶ୍ରେଣୀବଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର (ସୁବିଧା ଓ ଇମ୍ୟୁନିଟି) ଅଧିନିୟମ 1947 ର ଧାରା 3 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଛାଡ଼, ଇମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ଓ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ସହିତ ଏଚକ୍ୟୁଏ ରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରିବା ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଇନ୍ ପରିଚୟ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହେବ ଯଦ୍ବାରା ଏହା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଦକ୍ଷତାପୂର୍ବକ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ପୂରଣ କରିପାରିବେ। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ସିଡିଆରଆଇକୁ ନିମ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିବ।
i. ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଯାହା ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ବିପଦ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଅଟନ୍ତି ଏବଂ/ କିମ୍ବା ବିପଦ ପରେ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ତଥା ଏହିପରି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଆଣିବା
ii. ସିଡିଆରଆଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ବ ସ୍ତରରେ ଧନ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଯୋଗଦାନ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା।
iii. ଦେଶକୁ ତାର ବିପଦ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆପଦ ଏବଂ ସଂସାଧନ ଅନୁସାରେ ସହନୀୟ ଅବସଂରଚନା ବିକଶିତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା।
iv. ସହନୀୟ ଅବସଂରଚନା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଆପଦରୋଧୀ ଶାସନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାରେ ଦେଶକୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା।
v. ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (ଏସଡିଜି), ପ୍ୟାରିସ୍ ଜଳବାୟୁ ରାଜିନାମା ଏବଂ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେଣ୍ଡାଇ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଅବସଂରଚନାକୁ ବିପଦ ଓ ଜଳାବୟୁର ଅନୁକୂଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ଉନ୍ନୟନରେ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା।
vi. ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ଆପଦରୋଧୀ ଅବସଂରଚନାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ତଥା
vii.ଭାରତୀୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ସହିତ ଅବସଂରଚନାର ବିକାଶକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ବ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର ଅବସର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ସାର୍ବଜନୀକ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ଉଭୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର କ୍ଷମତା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିବ ଯଦ୍ବାରା ଆପଦରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ।
ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ ପରେ ଏକତିରିଶ (31) ଦେଶ, ଛଅ (06) ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଟି (02) ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସଙ୍ଗଠନ, ସିଡିଆରଆଇର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାବରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଦେଶ, ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ତଥା ବିପଦ ପ୍ରତି ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଦେଶକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରି ନିଜର ସଦସ୍ୟତାକୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ବିସ୍ତାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ସମୟ ସହିତ କେବଳ ଭାରତରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସହଭାଗୀ ଦେଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆପଦରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ/ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ନେଟୱର୍କ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
28 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2019 ରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ନୂଆ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ନିଜର ସଚିବାଳୟ ସହିତ ସିଡିଆରଆଇକୁ ସ୍ଥାପନା ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ 480 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ଧନରାଶି, ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା, ସଚିବାଳାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଏବଂ 2019-20 ରୁ 2023-24 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 5 ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧିରେ ଆବର୍ତ୍ତି ବ୍ୟୟକୁ କଭର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ କୋଷ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ବାରା ସିଡିଆରଆଇ କୁ 23 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2019 ରେ ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମୟରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଶ୍ବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟେ ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ବ ସ୍ତରରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ଆପଦ ସହନୀୟ ବିଷୟରେ ଭାରତର ନେତୃତ୍ବ ଭୂମିକାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥାଏ।
ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସରକାରୀ, ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଶିକ୍ଷଣୀୟ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ବ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଅଟେ ଯାହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଜଳାବୟୁ ଏବଂ ବିପଦ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ବକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଅଟେ ଓ ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।