Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an ‘International Organization’ and signing of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) with CDRI for granting it the exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947
29 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an ‘International Organization’ and signing of the Headquarters Agreement (HQA) with CDRI for granting it the exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947.
Categorization of CDRI as an ‘International Organisation’ and signing of HQA with CDRI for grant of exemptions, immunities and privileges as contemplated under Section-3 of the United Nations (Privileges & Immunities) Act, 1947 will provide it an independent and international legal persona so that it can efficiently and effectively carry out its functions internationally. This will help the CDRI in:
1. Deputing experts to other countries, that are particularly vulnerable to disaster risk and / or require support for post disaster recovery and also bringing in experts from member countries to India, for similar purposes;
2. Deploying funds globally and receive contributions from member countries, for CDRI activities;
3. Making available technical expertise to assist countries to develop resilient infrastructure in accordance with their disaster and climate risks and resources;
4. Imparting assistance to countries in adopting appropriate risk governance arrangements and strategies for resilient infrastructure;
5. Rendering all possible support to member countries in upgrading their systems to ensure disaster and climate resilience of existing and future infrastructure, while aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Paris Climate Agreement and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction;
6. Leveraging international engagement to foster disaster resilient infrastructure at home; and,
7. Providing Indian scientific and technical institution as well as infrastructure developers an opportunity to interact with global experts. This will help build our own capacities and mechanisms — both in public and private sectors — to support disaster resilient infrastructure development.
Since its launch, thirty-one (31) Countries, six (06) International Organizations and two (02) private sector organizations have joined as members of CDRI. CDRI has been expanding its membership consistently by attracting a wide variety of economically advanced countries, developing countries, and countries that are most vulnerable to climate change and disasters.
Over a period of time, a network of organizations / stakeholders will be developed to advance disaster resilient infrastructure not only in India but other partner countries as well.
Background:
On 28th August, 2019, the Cabinet had approved the setting up of CDRI with its Secretariat in New Delhi along with a support of Rs. 480 crore to CDRI. The support from Government of India serves as a corpus for CDRI to fund technical assistance and research projects on an ongoing basis, setting up the Secretariat office and covering recurring expenditures over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The CDRI was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during the United Nations Climate Action Summit on the 23rd September, 2019, at New York. It is the second major global initiative launched by the Government of India and is a demonstration of India's leadership role in climate change and disaster resilience matters, globally.
CDRI is a global partnership of National Governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks and financing mechanisms, the private sector, academic and knowledge institutions that aims to promote the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کابینہ نے کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کو ایک ’بین الاقوامی تنظیم ‘ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنے اور سی ڈی آر آئی کے ساتھ ہیڈ کوارٹر معاہدے (ایچ کیو اے) پر دستخط کرنے کی منظوری دی تاکہ اسے اقوام متحدہ کے (استحقاق اور استثنیٰ) ایکٹ، 1947 کے تحت استثنیٰ اور استحقاق فراہم کیا جا سکے
29 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کو ایک ’بین الاقوامی تنظیم ‘ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنے اور سی ڈی آر آئی کے ساتھ ہیڈ کوارٹر معاہدے (ایچ کیو اے) پر دستخط کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ اسے اقوام متحدہ (استحقاق اور استثنیٰ) ایکٹ، 1947 کے تحت مطلوبہ چھوٹ، استثنیٰ اور مراعات دی جا سکیں ۔
سی ڈی آر آئی کے ساتھ ایچ کیو اے پر دستخط کرنے سے سی ڈی آر آئی کو ایک ’بین الاقوامی تنظیم ‘کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنے اور اقوام متحدہ (استحقاق اور استثنیٰ) ایکٹ ، 1947 کے سیکشن 3 کے تحت مطلوبہ چھوٹ، استثنیٰ اور مراعات دینے سے یہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایک قانونی ادارہ بن جائے گا اور اسے بین الاقوامی سطح پر موثر طور پر کارروائی کرنے کی آزادی حاصل ہو گی ۔ یہ سی ڈی آر آئی کی مندرجہ ذیل میں مدد کرے گا :
1. دوسرے ملکوں میں ، خاص طور پر جو آفات کے خطرے سے دوچار ہیں اور/یا آفات کے بعد بحالی کے لئے امداد کی ضرورت ہے ، ایسے ملکوں میں ماہرین کی تعیناتی یا دیگر ممبر ملکوں سے ماہرین کو اسی مقصد کے لئے بھارت لانا ؛
2. سی ڈی آر آئی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے عالمی سطح پر فنڈ مختص کرنا اور رکن مملکوں سے تعاون حاصل کرنا؛
3. ملکوں کو ، ان کی تباہی اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خطرات اور وسائل کی بنیاد پر قابل برداشت انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کرنا؛
4. خطرات کے مناسب بندوبست اپنانے اور مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے حکمت عملی اپنانے میں ملکوں کو امداد فراہم کرنا ؛
5. پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف ( ایس ڈی جی ) ، پیرس موسمیاتی معاہدے اور ڈیزاسٹر رسک کم کرنے کے لئے سینڈئی فریم ورک کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، موجودہ اور مستقبل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تباہی اور آب و ہوا کو لچکدار بنانے کے لئے اپنے نظام کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں رکن ممالک کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنا؛
6. ملک میں آفات میں قائم رہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بین الاقوامی تعلقات کا فائدہ اٹھانا؛ اور
7. بھارتی سائنسی اور تکنیکی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپرز کو عالمی ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے مواقع فراہم کرنا۔ اس سے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں میں تباہی سے بچنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ہماری اپنی صلاحیتوں اور نظاموں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
قیام کے بعد سے 31 ممالک، 6 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اور 2 نجی شعبے کی تنظیمیں سی ڈی آر آئی کے اراکین کے طور پر شامل ہو چکی ہیں۔ سی ڈی آر آئی اقتصادی طور پر سرکردہ ممالک، ترقی پذیر ممالک اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں اور آفات سے زیادہ خطرے سے دوچار ممالک کو راغب کرکے اپنی رکنیت میں مسلسل اضافہ کر رہی ہے ۔
وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، تنظیموں/فریقین کا ایک نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ دیگر شریک ممالک میں بھی تباہی سے بچنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔