Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves Strategic Partnership Agreement between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
29 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi was apprised of a Strategic Partnership Agreement signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). The Agreement was signed in January 2022.
The aim of the Agreement is to drive ambition, leadership and knowledge on green energy transitions based on renewable energy in India. The Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.
The areas of cooperation as envisaged in the Strategic Partnership Agreement will support India in achieving its ambitious target of 500 GW of installed non-fossil fuel electricity capacity by 2030. This in-turn will promote Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The salient features of the Agreement include enhanced cooperation in the following areas:
1. Facilitating knowledge sharing from India on scaling-up renewable energy and clean energy technologies
2. Supporting India’s efforts on long term energy planning
3. Collaborating to strengthen the innovation climate in India
4. Moving towards cost-effective decarbonisation through catalysing development and deployment of green hydrogen.
Thus, the Strategic Partnership Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.

ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ଭାରତର ନବୀନ ଏବଂ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଏନଆରଇ) ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଆଇଆରଇଏନଏ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଶଳଗତ ସହଭାଗୀତା ରାଜିନାମାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
29 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନବୀନ ଏବଂ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଏନଆରଇ) ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଆଇଆରଇଏନଏ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏକ କୌଶଳଗତ ରାଜିନାମା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଗଲା। ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 2022 ରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମାରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ରାଜିନାମାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତରେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ନେତୃତ୍ବ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା। ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ବକୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବ।
କୌଶଳଗତ ସହଭାଗୀତା ରାଜିନାମାରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ସହଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର 2030 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଣ-ଜୀବାଶ୍ମ ଇନ୍ଧନରେ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ 500 ଗିଗାୱାଟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷମତାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବ। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ।
ଏହି ରାଜିନାମାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷତ୍ତ୍ବରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସାମିଲ୍ ରହିଛି :
- ଭାରତରୁ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ସୁବିଧା।
- ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା
- ଭାରତରେ ନୂତନତାର ପରିବେଶକୁ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା
- ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନର ବିକାଶର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ସୁଲଭମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଡିକାର୍ବୋନାଇଜେସନ ଦିଗରେ ବଢ଼ିବା
ଏହିପରି ଭାବରେ, ଏହି କୌଶଳଗତ ସହଭାଗୀତା ରାଜିନାମା ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଦୁନିଆଁକୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ।