Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves Strategic Partnership Agreement between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
29 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi was apprised of a Strategic Partnership Agreement signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). The Agreement was signed in January 2022.
The aim of the Agreement is to drive ambition, leadership and knowledge on green energy transitions based on renewable energy in India. The Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.
The areas of cooperation as envisaged in the Strategic Partnership Agreement will support India in achieving its ambitious target of 500 GW of installed non-fossil fuel electricity capacity by 2030. This in-turn will promote Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The salient features of the Agreement include enhanced cooperation in the following areas:
1. Facilitating knowledge sharing from India on scaling-up renewable energy and clean energy technologies
2. Supporting India’s efforts on long term energy planning
3. Collaborating to strengthen the innovation climate in India
4. Moving towards cost-effective decarbonisation through catalysing development and deployment of green hydrogen.
Thus, the Strategic Partnership Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ), ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਆਈਆਰਈਐੱਨਏ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਆਈਆਰਈਐੱਨਏ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 'ਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ, ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਗੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ:
i. ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ
ii. ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ
iii. ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ
iv. ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਡੀਕਾਰਬੋਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣਾ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।