Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves Strategic Partnership Agreement between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
29 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi was apprised of a Strategic Partnership Agreement signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). The Agreement was signed in January 2022.
The aim of the Agreement is to drive ambition, leadership and knowledge on green energy transitions based on renewable energy in India. The Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.
The areas of cooperation as envisaged in the Strategic Partnership Agreement will support India in achieving its ambitious target of 500 GW of installed non-fossil fuel electricity capacity by 2030. This in-turn will promote Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The salient features of the Agreement include enhanced cooperation in the following areas:
1. Facilitating knowledge sharing from India on scaling-up renewable energy and clean energy technologies
2. Supporting India’s efforts on long term energy planning
3. Collaborating to strengthen the innovation climate in India
4. Moving towards cost-effective decarbonisation through catalysing development and deployment of green hydrogen.
Thus, the Strategic Partnership Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताचे नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (MNRE)आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा संस्था (IRENA) यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक भागीदारी कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
29 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, भारत सरकारचे नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा संस्था (IRENA), यांच्यातील काराराविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली. ह्या करारावर, जानेवारी 2022 स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
अक्षय ऊर्जेवर आधारित हरित ऊर्जेकडे वळण्याची भारताची महत्त्वाकांक्षा पुढे नेणे, आणि या क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्व आणि ज्ञान वाढवणे हे या कराराचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे. हा करार भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या प्रयत्नांना मदत करेल आणि हवामान बदलाशी लढण्यासाठी जगालाही मदत करेल.
या धोरणात्मक भागीदारी करारामध्ये अपेक्षित असलेल्या सहकार्य क्षेत्रात, 2030 पर्यंत बिगर-जीवाश्म स्थापित ऊर्जा वीज क्षमतेचे 500 गिगावॅट ऊर्जेचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी भारताला मदत अपेक्षित आहे. यामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उभारणीलाही प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
कराराच्या ठळक वैशिष्ठ्यांमध्ये खालील क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवणे अपेक्षित आहे:
i. अक्षय ऊर्जा आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानाबाबत भारताकडून ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण होईल, याची व्यवस्था करणे.
ii. दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा नियोजनासाठीच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देणे.
iii. भारतातील नवोन्मेषी वातावरणाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, यासाठी सहकार्य करणे.
iv. उत्प्रेरक विकास आणि हरित हायड्रोजनच्या उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून, किफायतशीर मार्गांनी कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याकडे वाटचाल.
अशा प्रकारे हा धोरणात्मक भागीदारी करार भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या प्रयत्नांना मदत करेल आणि हवामान बदलाशी लढण्यासाठी जगालाही मदत करेल.