Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves Strategic Partnership Agreement between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
29 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi was apprised of a Strategic Partnership Agreement signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). The Agreement was signed in January 2022.
The aim of the Agreement is to drive ambition, leadership and knowledge on green energy transitions based on renewable energy in India. The Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.
The areas of cooperation as envisaged in the Strategic Partnership Agreement will support India in achieving its ambitious target of 500 GW of installed non-fossil fuel electricity capacity by 2030. This in-turn will promote Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The salient features of the Agreement include enhanced cooperation in the following areas:
1. Facilitating knowledge sharing from India on scaling-up renewable energy and clean energy technologies
2. Supporting India’s efforts on long term energy planning
3. Collaborating to strengthen the innovation climate in India
4. Moving towards cost-effective decarbonisation through catalysing development and deployment of green hydrogen.
Thus, the Strategic Partnership Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईआरईएनए) के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी समझौते को मंजूरी दी
29 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईआरईएनए) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी समझौते से अवगत कराया गया। जनवरी 2022 में इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
इस समझौते का उद्देश्य भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा पर आधारित हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में महत्वाकांक्षी परिवर्तन, नेतृत्व और ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देना है। यह समझौता भारत के ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव के प्रयासों में मदद करेगा और दुनिया को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में भी मदद करेगा।
रणनीतिक साझेदारी समझौते में परिकल्पित सहयोग के क्षेत्र 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से प्रचलित 500 गीगावॉट स्थापित बिजली क्षमता के अपने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भारत का समर्थन करेंगे। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस समझौते की मुख्य विशेषताओं में निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ावा देना शामिल है:
• भारत से अक्षय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में ज्ञान साझा करने की सुविधा
• दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा योजना पर भारत के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना
• भारत में नवाचार के माहौल को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग करना
• ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के विकास की संभावना और इसके इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देकर किफायती डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की ओर बढ़ना।
इस प्रकार, यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी समझौता भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के प्रयासों और दुनिया को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में भी मदद करेगा।