Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses at inauguration of Bosch Smart Campus in Bengaluru via video message
“It is important to invest even further in tech and innovation”
“India's growth is becoming greener”
“Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of opportunities and invest in our nation”
“Today, Bosch is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy”
30 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Bosch India on completing 100 years of its presence in India though a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister congratulated Bosch India on completing 100 years of its presence in India and noted the special significance of the event falling in the 75th year of India’s Independence. The occasion also marked inauguration of the Bosch Smart Campus. “This campus will certainly take the lead in developing futuristic products and solutions for India and for the World”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his October 2015 visit to the Bosch facility in Bengaluru with Chancellor Merkel.
Calling the present times as an era of technology and underlining the benefits of technology as demonstrated during the time of the pandemic, the Prime Minister said that it is important to invest even further in tech and innovation. Praising the Bosch’s work for innovation and scale, the Prime Minister highlighted the need for sustainability. On this Shri Modi said “India's growth is becoming greener with the installed capacity of solar energy increasing nearly 20 times in the last 8 years.” The Prime Minister lauded Bosch’s achievement of achieving carbon-neutrality in both India and outside.
The Prime Minister said that today, India is among the fastest growing major economies. Investments have picked in the last two years. “Thanks to our youth, our Start-Up eco-system is among the biggest in the world. In the tech world itself there are so many opportunities”. The Government of India is working to provide high speed internet to every village. “Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of these opportunities and invest in our nation”, he added.
On this important occasion the Prime Minister urged Bosch to think of doing even more in India. “Set goals for the coming 25 years of what your team can do. 100 years ago, Bosch came to India as a German company. But today, it is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy. This partnership will continue to grow stronger”, he concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نےویڈیوپیغام کے ذریعہ بنگلورو میں بوش اسمارٹ کیمپس افتتاح کے موقع پر لوگوں سے خطا ب کیا
تکنیک اور اختراع میں مزید سرمایہ کاری ضروری ہے
ہندوستان کی ترقی روز بروز سبز تر ہورہی ہے
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ہمارے وژن میں حکومت کے ہر پہلو کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنا بھی شامل ہے ۔ میں دنیا سے اپیل کررہا ہوں کہ وہ ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ہمارے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کریں
آج بوش اتنا ہی ہندوستانی ہےجتنا کی یہ جرمن ہے۔یہ جرمن انجینئرنگ اور ہندوستانی توانائی کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے
30 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ بوش انڈیا کے ہندوستان میں اپنی موجودگی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے کےموقع پر لوگوں سے خطاب کیا ۔
شروع میں وزیراعظم نے بوش انڈیا کو ہندستان میں اپنی موجودگی کےسو سال مکمل کرنے پر مبارک باد پیش کی اور ہندستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے موقع پر ہونے والی تقریب کی خصوصی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے بوش اسمارٹ کیمپس کے افتتاح پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ یہ کیمپس یقینی طور پر ہندستان اور دنیا کے لئے مستقبل کی مصنوعات اور حل کو تیار کرنے میں پیش پیش رہے گا ۔ وزیراعظم نے اکتوبر 2015 کو چانسلر مرکل کے ساتھ بنگلورو میں بوش سہولت کے اپنے دورے کو بھی یاد کیا۔
موجودہ وقت کو ٹکنالوجی کا دور قرار دیتے ہوئے اور وبا کے دور میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے فائدہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع میں مزید سرمایہ کاری ضروری ہے۔ اختراع اور اس کی توسیع کے لئے بوش کے کا م کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے پائیداریت کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہندستان کی نمو گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں شمسی توانائی کی نصب کردہ صلاحیت میں تقریباً بیس گنا اضافے کے ساتھ سبز تر ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان اور بیرون ممالک دونوں میں کاربن کے اخراج میں تخفیف کے حصول کے لئے بوش کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ آج ہندستان تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ گزشتہ دو سالوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی بدولت ہمارا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم دنیا میں سب سے بڑے نظام میں سے ایک ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کی دنیا میں بہت سارے مواقع ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ہر گاؤں پر تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔ ڈیجٹیل انڈیا کے ہمارے ویژن حکومت کے ہر پہلو کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ میں دنیا سے اپیل کررہا ہوں کہ وہ ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ہمارے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔
اس اہم موقع پر وزیراعظم نے بوش انڈیا سے ہندوستان میں مزید کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں کہا کہ آنے والے پچیس سالوں کے لئے اہداف طے کریں جو آپ کی ٹیم کرسکتی ہے ۔ سو سال پہلے بوش انڈیا ہندستان میں جرمن کی کمپنی کے طور پرآئی تھی لیکن آج وہ اتنی ہی ہندستانی ہے جتنا کہ یہ جرمن۔ یہ جرمن انجینئرنگ اور ہندستانی توانائی کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری تیزی سے ترقی کے لئے جاری رہےگی۔