Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses at inauguration of Bosch Smart Campus in Bengaluru via video message
“It is important to invest even further in tech and innovation”
“India's growth is becoming greener”
“Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of opportunities and invest in our nation”
“Today, Bosch is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy”
30 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Bosch India on completing 100 years of its presence in India though a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister congratulated Bosch India on completing 100 years of its presence in India and noted the special significance of the event falling in the 75th year of India’s Independence. The occasion also marked inauguration of the Bosch Smart Campus. “This campus will certainly take the lead in developing futuristic products and solutions for India and for the World”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his October 2015 visit to the Bosch facility in Bengaluru with Chancellor Merkel.
Calling the present times as an era of technology and underlining the benefits of technology as demonstrated during the time of the pandemic, the Prime Minister said that it is important to invest even further in tech and innovation. Praising the Bosch’s work for innovation and scale, the Prime Minister highlighted the need for sustainability. On this Shri Modi said “India's growth is becoming greener with the installed capacity of solar energy increasing nearly 20 times in the last 8 years.” The Prime Minister lauded Bosch’s achievement of achieving carbon-neutrality in both India and outside.
The Prime Minister said that today, India is among the fastest growing major economies. Investments have picked in the last two years. “Thanks to our youth, our Start-Up eco-system is among the biggest in the world. In the tech world itself there are so many opportunities”. The Government of India is working to provide high speed internet to every village. “Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of these opportunities and invest in our nation”, he added.
On this important occasion the Prime Minister urged Bosch to think of doing even more in India. “Set goals for the coming 25 years of what your team can do. 100 years ago, Bosch came to India as a German company. But today, it is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy. This partnership will continue to grow stronger”, he concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में बॉश स्मार्ट कैंपस के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया
"तकनीक और नवाचार में और भी निवेश करना महत्वपूर्ण है"
"भारत का विकास पर्यावरण-अनुकूल हो रहा है"
“डिजिटल इंडिया का हमारे विज़न में सरकार के हर पहलू के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करना शामिल है। मैं दुनिया से अवसरों का उपयोग करने और हमारे देश में निवेश करने का आग्रह करूंगा”
"आज, बॉश उतना ही भारतीय है, जितना कि जर्मन। यह जर्मन इंजीनियरिंग और भारतीय ऊर्जा का बेहतरीन उदाहरण है”
30 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बॉश इंडिया की भारत में उपस्थिति के 100 वर्ष पूरे करने के अवसर पर वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
शुरुआत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने बॉश इंडिया को भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति के 100 वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई दी और भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में हो रहे इस आयोजन के विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इस अवसर पर बॉश स्मार्ट कैंपस का उद्घाटन भी हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह परिसर निश्चित रूप से भारत और दुनिया के लिए भविष्य के उत्पादों और समाधानों को विकसित करने में अग्रणी सिद्ध होगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने चांसलर सुश्री मर्केल के साथ अक्टूबर 2015 में बेंगलुरू स्थित बॉश सुविधा केंद्र की अपनी यात्रा को भी याद किया।
वर्तमान समय को प्रौद्योगिकी युग का नाम देते हुए और महामारी के दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीक और नवाचार में और भी अधिक निवेश करना महत्वपूर्ण है। नवाचार और बड़े पैमाने के लिए बॉश की प्रशंसा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सतत विकास की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले 8 वर्षों में सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता लगभग 20 गुना बढ़ने से भारत का विकास पर्यावरण-अनुकूल होता जा रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और देश से बाहर दोनों जगहों पर कार्बन-तटस्थता हासिल करने से जुड़ी बॉश की उपलब्धि की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। पिछले दो वर्षों में निवेश बढ़ा है। हमारे युवाओं को धन्यवाद, हमारा स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम दुनिया में सबसे बड़ों में से एक है। तकनीक की दुनिया में ही बहुत सारे अवसर हैं।" भारत सरकार हर गांव में उच्च गति की इंटरनेट सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, डिजिटल इंडिया के हमारे विज़न में, सरकार के हर पहलू के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करना शामिल है। मैं दुनिया से इन अवसरों का उपयोग करने और हमारे देश में निवेश करने का आग्रह करूंगा।’’
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने बॉश से भारत में और अधिक कार्य करने के बारे में सोचने का आग्रह किया। निष्कर्ष के तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आने वाले 25 वर्षों के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें कि आपकी टीम क्या कर सकती है। 100 साल पहले बॉश जर्मनी की कंपनी बनकर भारत आया था। लेकिन आज यह उतना ही भारतीय है, जितना कि जर्मन। यह जर्मन इंजीनियरिंग और भारतीय ऊर्जा का बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। यह साझेदारी और मजबूत होती रहेगी।’’