Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses at inauguration of Bosch Smart Campus in Bengaluru via video message
“It is important to invest even further in tech and innovation”
“India's growth is becoming greener”
“Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of opportunities and invest in our nation”
“Today, Bosch is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy”
30 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Bosch India on completing 100 years of its presence in India though a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister congratulated Bosch India on completing 100 years of its presence in India and noted the special significance of the event falling in the 75th year of India’s Independence. The occasion also marked inauguration of the Bosch Smart Campus. “This campus will certainly take the lead in developing futuristic products and solutions for India and for the World”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his October 2015 visit to the Bosch facility in Bengaluru with Chancellor Merkel.
Calling the present times as an era of technology and underlining the benefits of technology as demonstrated during the time of the pandemic, the Prime Minister said that it is important to invest even further in tech and innovation. Praising the Bosch’s work for innovation and scale, the Prime Minister highlighted the need for sustainability. On this Shri Modi said “India's growth is becoming greener with the installed capacity of solar energy increasing nearly 20 times in the last 8 years.” The Prime Minister lauded Bosch’s achievement of achieving carbon-neutrality in both India and outside.
The Prime Minister said that today, India is among the fastest growing major economies. Investments have picked in the last two years. “Thanks to our youth, our Start-Up eco-system is among the biggest in the world. In the tech world itself there are so many opportunities”. The Government of India is working to provide high speed internet to every village. “Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of these opportunities and invest in our nation”, he added.
On this important occasion the Prime Minister urged Bosch to think of doing even more in India. “Set goals for the coming 25 years of what your team can do. 100 years ago, Bosch came to India as a German company. But today, it is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy. This partnership will continue to grow stronger”, he concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বেঙ্গালুরুর বশ স্মার্ট ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও’র মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনে বিনিয়োগে জোর”
“ভারতে উৎপাদন ক্রমশ সবুজ হচ্ছে”
“ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার জন্য আমাদের লক্ষ্য সরকারের প্রতি পদক্ষেপে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আমি বিশ্বকে আমাদের দেশে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানাই”
বর্তমানে বশ যতটা জার্মানের ততটাই ভারতেরও। জার্মান কারিগরি ও ভারতীয় শক্তির অনন্য উদাহরণ এটি”
30 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতে বশ ইন্ডিয়ার উপস্থিতির ১০০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে ভিডিও’র মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে বশ ইন্ডিয়ার ১০০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে এর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। তিনি বশ স্মার্ট ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করেন। এই ক্যাম্পাসটি ভারতের জন্য বেশ কিছু আগামী প্রজন্মের সামগ্রী তৈরিতে সাহায্য করবে। জার্মান চ্যান্সেলর অ্যাঞ্জেলা মার্কেলের সঙ্গে ২০১৫ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে বেঙ্গালুরুতে বশ-এর সুবিধা কেন্দ্রে তার সফরের কথা স্মরণ করেন শ্রী মোদী।
বর্তমান সময়কে প্রযুক্তির যুগ বলে অভিহিত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে প্রযুক্তির উপকারিতায় গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ জরুরি। উদ্ভাবনী কাজে বশ-এর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের উন্নয়ন ক্রমশ সবুজ হয়ে উঠছে। গত আট বছরে সৌরশক্তির ব্যবহার ২০ গুণ বেড়েছে। ভারত ও ভারতের বাইরে কার্বন নিঃসরণে সমতা আনার বিষয়ে বশ-এর সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমানে দ্রুত উন্নয়নশীল অর্থনীতিগুলির অন্যতম হ’ল ভারত। গত দু’বছরে বিনিয়োগ বেড়েছে অনেকটাই। এজন্য তিনি যুবসম্প্রদায় ও স্টার্টআপ-গুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানান। দেশের স্টার্টআপ জৈব ব্যবস্থা বিশ্বের অন্যতম সেরা। এক্ষেত্রে বহুবিধ সুবিধা রয়েছে। ভারত সরকার দেশের প্রত্যেক গ্রামে উচ্চগতির ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য কাজ করছে। তিনি বলেন, “ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার জন্য আমাদের লক্ষ্য সরকারের প্রতি পদক্ষেপে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আমি বিশ্বকে আমাদের দেশে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানাই”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বশকে ভারতের জন্য আরও কিছু করার বিষয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করার আবেদন জানান। আগামী ২৫ বছরে এই সংস্থা কি করতে পারে, সেই লক্ষ্য স্থির করতে বলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১০০ বছর আগে একটি জার্মান কোম্পানী হিসাবে বশ ভারতে এসেছিল। কিন্তু, বর্তমানে এটি যতটা জার্মানীর ততটাই ভারতের। এই অংশীদারিত্ব ক্রমশ আরও মজবুত হবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।