Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses at inauguration of Bosch Smart Campus in Bengaluru via video message
“It is important to invest even further in tech and innovation”
“India's growth is becoming greener”
“Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of opportunities and invest in our nation”
“Today, Bosch is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy”
30 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed on the occasion of Bosch India on completing 100 years of its presence in India though a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister congratulated Bosch India on completing 100 years of its presence in India and noted the special significance of the event falling in the 75th year of India’s Independence. The occasion also marked inauguration of the Bosch Smart Campus. “This campus will certainly take the lead in developing futuristic products and solutions for India and for the World”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also recalled his October 2015 visit to the Bosch facility in Bengaluru with Chancellor Merkel.
Calling the present times as an era of technology and underlining the benefits of technology as demonstrated during the time of the pandemic, the Prime Minister said that it is important to invest even further in tech and innovation. Praising the Bosch’s work for innovation and scale, the Prime Minister highlighted the need for sustainability. On this Shri Modi said “India's growth is becoming greener with the installed capacity of solar energy increasing nearly 20 times in the last 8 years.” The Prime Minister lauded Bosch’s achievement of achieving carbon-neutrality in both India and outside.
The Prime Minister said that today, India is among the fastest growing major economies. Investments have picked in the last two years. “Thanks to our youth, our Start-Up eco-system is among the biggest in the world. In the tech world itself there are so many opportunities”. The Government of India is working to provide high speed internet to every village. “Our vision of a Digital India includes integrating technology with every aspect of Government. I would urge the world to make use of these opportunities and invest in our nation”, he added.
On this important occasion the Prime Minister urged Bosch to think of doing even more in India. “Set goals for the coming 25 years of what your team can do. 100 years ago, Bosch came to India as a German company. But today, it is as much Indian as it is German. It is a great example of German engineering and Indian energy. This partnership will continue to grow stronger”, he concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
"ਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ"
"ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਰ ਹਰਿਆ-ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ"
“ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ”
“ਅੱਜ, ਬੌਸ਼ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਇਹ ਜਰਮਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਰਮਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ”
30 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੋਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।" ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਕੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਸ਼ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲ ਲਈ ਬੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ''ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਰ ਹਰਿਆ-ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬਨ-ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। “ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਸਾਡਾ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈੱਕ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।”
ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਿੱਟੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੋ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਹੋਰ ਕੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। 100 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੋਸ਼ ਜਰਮਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਈ ਸੀ। ਪਰ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਇਹ ਜਰਮਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਰਮਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।”