Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Assessment of States/UTs based on implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan for the year 2020 declared
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana are the Top Achievers
Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh figure under the Achievers category.
We are implementing responsive reforms by nudging the states and UTs: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Ease of Doing Business now being seen across the country in spirit of competitive and collaborative federalism: Shri Piyush Goyal
30 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana are the Top Achievers based on implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan. Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh figure under the Achievers category. While Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Kerala, Rajasthan and West Bengal have been placed in the Aspirers category, Andaman & Nicobar, Bihar, Chandigarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli,
Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry and Tripura have been clubbed under the Emerging Business Ecosystems category.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, announced the assessment of States/UTs under Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) 2020, the 5th edition of the BRAP exercise in New Delhi today.The announcements were made in the august presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and Senior Government officials of State and UT administration.
Speaking after release of assessment report, Smt. Sitharaman said that the nature of reforms had undergone change since 1991. “The reforms now taking place are responsive reforms. Unlike the reforms of 1991, which were given to us for implementation, there is no compulsion now. The objective is to see what will bring out improvement in systems and ensure better lives for us. An element of nudge has been brought into every layer of the government. Nudging can not be by the government only and the industry has a big role to play there,’, the Finance Minister said. The Finance Minister appreciated the changes brought in the assessment framework of implementation under the Business Reforms Action Plan over years.
Speaking at the event, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister for Commerce & Industry said that the assessment has evolved from evidence-based to 100% feedback in multilingual format. He said that the purpose of this BRAP exercise is to infuse a culture of learning from each other’s best practices and improve upon the business climate in each State/UT with a unified objective for India to emerge as a most favoured Investment Destination across the globe
“When Hon’ble Prime Minister gave the thrust in 2014 to improving the ease of doing business, one of his major thrust areas was that while we are working at the international level for improving our ranking, we must involve all the stakeholders including the States and UTs in our effort to get them on board so that people really feel the difference and change in their ecosystem, which will lead to ease of living,” Shri Goyal said.
“The process started in 2014 has started bearing fruit as we go along. Rather than ease of doing business being limited to a few areas, few cities and few businesses, we are seeing it being reflected across the country through the spirit of competitive federalism and also of collaboration”, the Commerce & Industry minister added.
Secretary, DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain said that the difference between various states/UTs was so small that it did not make sense to rank them but rather put them in various categories.
The BRAP 2020 includes 301 reform points covering 15 business regulatory areas such as Access to Information, Single Window System, Labour, Environment, Land Administration & Transfer of Land and Property, Utility Permits and others. 118 new reforms were included to further augment the reform process. Sectoral reforms with 72 action points spread across 9 sectors namely Trade License, Healthcare, Legal Metrology, Cinema Halls, Hospitality, Fire NOC, Telecom, Movie Shooting and Tourism were introduced for the first time to expand the scope of reform agenda.
The broader aim is to boost investor confidence, foster business friendly climate and augment Ease of Doing Business across the country by introducing an element of healthy competition through a system of assessing states based on their performance in the implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan. In a departure from the previous years, where States/UTs were ranked, this year they have been placed under the four categories viz. Top Achievers, Achievers, Aspirers and Emerging Business Ecosystems. The objective of assessing the States/UTs is not to create a hierarchy amongst States/UTs but to rather create an enabling framework wherein learnings can be shared amongst States/UTs which in turn will lead to a nationwide spill over of good practices.The assessment gives full weightage to the feedback obtained from actual users/respondents at the ground level, who provided their feedback about the effective implementation of reforms.
DPIIT since 2014 has been assessing States/UTs based on their performance in implementation of prescribed reforms in Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) exercise. Till date, assessment of States/UTs have been released for the years 2015, 2016, 2017-18 and 2019.
It is commendable to note the endeavour of the States/UTs in implementing the reforms and with that spirit, DPIIT has assessed and grouped States/UTs into broad category-wise segmentation to recognize and identify the exemplary reform measures undertaken by the States/UTs to improve business environment.
(All names in Alphabetical Order)
The States/UTs under the Top Achievers category in BRAP 2020 are:
Andhra Pradesh
Gujarat
Haryana
Karnataka
Punjab
Tamil Nadu
Telangana
The States/UTs under the Achievers category in BRAP 2020 are:
Himachal Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra
Odisha
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh
The States under the Aspirers category in BRAP 2020 are:
Assam
Chhattisgarh
Goa
Jharkhand
Kerala
Rajasthan
West Bengal
The States under the Emerging Business Ecosystems category in BRAP 2020 are:
Andaman & Nicobar
Bihar
Chandigarh
Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Delhi
Jammu & Kashmir
Manipur
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Puducherry
Tripura
Feedback could not be obtained for Sikkim, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep and Ladakh due to insufficient User Data

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ২০২০ সালের ব্যবসায়িক সংস্কার অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান-এর ফলাফল ঘোষিত
30 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে পঞ্চম সংস্করণের ব্যবসায়িক সংস্কার অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান (বিআরএপি), ২০২০-র অধীনে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ফলাফলের তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য, ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, ডিপিআইআইটি-র সচিব শ্রী অনুরাগ জৈন এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই তালিকায় অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, কর্ণাটক, পাঞ্জাব, তামিলনাড়ু এবং তেলেঙ্গানা সর্বোচ্চ মান অর্জনকারী বা টপ অ্যাচিভার্স-এর স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। হিমাচল প্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ এসেছে অ্যাচিভার্স-এর তালিকায়। আসাম, ছত্তিশগড়, গোয়া, ঝাড়খণ্ড, কেরালা, রাজস্থান এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জুটেছে অ্যাসপায়ারার্স বা উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষীর তকমা। আন্দামান-নিকোবর, বিহার, চণ্ডীগড়, দমন এবং দিউ, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি, দিল্লি, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, পুদুচেরী এবং ত্রিপুরাকে স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে এমার্জিং বিজনেস ইকো-সিস্টেম-এর তালিকায়।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, ১৯৯১-এর তুলনায় বর্তমানে, সংস্কারের চরিত্র পরিবর্তিত হয়ে গেছে। ১৯৯১-এর সংস্কার আমাদের বাস্তবায়িত করতে বলা হয়েছিল। অন্যদিকে, বর্তমানে এরকম কোনও বাধ্যবাধকতা নেই। এখন লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে জীবনযাত্রায় আরও উন্নতি কি করে ঘটানো যায়। বিজনেস রিফর্মস অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান-এ পরিমাপনের ক্ষেত্রে এতগুলি বছর ধরে যে পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে অর্থমন্ত্রী তার প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন, এই পরিমাপন বর্তমানে ১০০ শতাংশ ফিডব্যাক নির্ভর। এর উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে ব্যবসা করার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পরস্পরের সঙ্গে অভিজ্ঞতার আদান-প্রদান করে নিজ নিজ রাজ্যের ব্যবসায়িক আবহাওয়ার উন্নতি ঘটাবে। এর ফলে, বিশ্বজুড়ে বিনিয়োগের জন্য ভারত সর্বাধিক আকর্ষণীয় দেশ হিসেবে পরিগণিত হবে।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, “২০১৪-য় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস’-এর অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ ছিল একদিকে যেমন আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সম্মান বৃদ্ধি, তেমনই এই পরিবর্তনের পথে তিনি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সহ সবাইকে সামিল করতে চেয়েছিলেন যাতে পরিবর্তনটি জনমানসে প্রতিভাত হয় এবং আমাদের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করে তোলে।”
তিনি আরও বলেন, “২০১৪-য় শুরু হওয়া এই পদ্ধতি আস্তে আস্তে ফলদান করছে। ‘ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস’ কয়েকটি অঞ্চল, শহর বা নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে সীমাবদ্ধ নেই। সারা দেশে প্রতিযোগিতা এবং সহযোগিতার এই মানসিকতা ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে।”
সচিব শ্রী অনুরাগ জৈন জানান, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে তফাত এতই সামান্য যে তাদের প্রথম-দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী হিসেবে ঘোষণা না করে বিভিন্ন ভাগে স্থান দেওয়াই যুক্তিযুক্ত।
বিআরএপি, ২০২০-তে ১৫টি ব্যবসায় ৩০১টি সংস্কারের কথা বলা আছে। এর মধ্যে আছে – সুলভ তথ্য, ‘এক জানালা’ ব্যবস্থা, শ্রমিক, পরিবেশ, সম্পত্তি ও জমি হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদি। এই পদ্ধতিতে ১১৮টি নতুন সংস্কার সংযোজিত হয়েছে। ট্রেড লাইসেন্স, স্বাস্থ্য, সিনেমা হল, আতিথেয়তা, অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থা, টেলিকম, সিনেমার শ্যুটিং এবং পর্যটনের মতো নতুন নয়টি ক্ষেত্রে ৭২টি অ্যাকশন পয়েন্ট চালু করা হয়েছে।
বিআরএপি বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে এক স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতা তৈরি করে দেশের ব্যবসায়িক বাতাবরণের উন্নতি ও বিনিয়োগকারীদের বিশ্বাস বাড়ানোই হল মূল লক্ষ্য। পূর্ববর্তী বছরগুলির নিয়মের পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে এ বছরে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে চারটি মূল ভাগে (ক্যাটেগরি) বিভক্ত করা হয়েছিল। এর উদ্দেশ্য, রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রথম-দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী হিসেবে না দেখিয়ে যাতে তারা পরস্পরের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শিক্ষা নিতে পারে তার সুবিধা করে দেওয়া। এর ফলে, কোনও একটি রাজ্যের গৃহীত সুব্যবস্থার সুফল দেশজুড়ে ছড়িয়ে পড়তে পারবে।
ডিপিআইআইটি ২০১৪ থেকে বিআরএপি-র অধীনে বিভিন্ন সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ভূমিকা এবং ফলাফলের সমীক্ষা করছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ২০১৫, ২০১৬, ২০১৭-১৮ এবং ২০১৯-এর রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ফলাফল ঘোষিত হয়েছে।