Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Assessment of States/UTs based on implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan for the year 2020 declared
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana are the Top Achievers
Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh figure under the Achievers category.
We are implementing responsive reforms by nudging the states and UTs: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Ease of Doing Business now being seen across the country in spirit of competitive and collaborative federalism: Shri Piyush Goyal
30 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana are the Top Achievers based on implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan. Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh figure under the Achievers category. While Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Kerala, Rajasthan and West Bengal have been placed in the Aspirers category, Andaman & Nicobar, Bihar, Chandigarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli,
Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry and Tripura have been clubbed under the Emerging Business Ecosystems category.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, announced the assessment of States/UTs under Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) 2020, the 5th edition of the BRAP exercise in New Delhi today.The announcements were made in the august presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and Senior Government officials of State and UT administration.
Speaking after release of assessment report, Smt. Sitharaman said that the nature of reforms had undergone change since 1991. “The reforms now taking place are responsive reforms. Unlike the reforms of 1991, which were given to us for implementation, there is no compulsion now. The objective is to see what will bring out improvement in systems and ensure better lives for us. An element of nudge has been brought into every layer of the government. Nudging can not be by the government only and the industry has a big role to play there,’, the Finance Minister said. The Finance Minister appreciated the changes brought in the assessment framework of implementation under the Business Reforms Action Plan over years.
Speaking at the event, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister for Commerce & Industry said that the assessment has evolved from evidence-based to 100% feedback in multilingual format. He said that the purpose of this BRAP exercise is to infuse a culture of learning from each other’s best practices and improve upon the business climate in each State/UT with a unified objective for India to emerge as a most favoured Investment Destination across the globe
“When Hon’ble Prime Minister gave the thrust in 2014 to improving the ease of doing business, one of his major thrust areas was that while we are working at the international level for improving our ranking, we must involve all the stakeholders including the States and UTs in our effort to get them on board so that people really feel the difference and change in their ecosystem, which will lead to ease of living,” Shri Goyal said.
“The process started in 2014 has started bearing fruit as we go along. Rather than ease of doing business being limited to a few areas, few cities and few businesses, we are seeing it being reflected across the country through the spirit of competitive federalism and also of collaboration”, the Commerce & Industry minister added.
Secretary, DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain said that the difference between various states/UTs was so small that it did not make sense to rank them but rather put them in various categories.
The BRAP 2020 includes 301 reform points covering 15 business regulatory areas such as Access to Information, Single Window System, Labour, Environment, Land Administration & Transfer of Land and Property, Utility Permits and others. 118 new reforms were included to further augment the reform process. Sectoral reforms with 72 action points spread across 9 sectors namely Trade License, Healthcare, Legal Metrology, Cinema Halls, Hospitality, Fire NOC, Telecom, Movie Shooting and Tourism were introduced for the first time to expand the scope of reform agenda.
The broader aim is to boost investor confidence, foster business friendly climate and augment Ease of Doing Business across the country by introducing an element of healthy competition through a system of assessing states based on their performance in the implementation of Business Reforms Action Plan. In a departure from the previous years, where States/UTs were ranked, this year they have been placed under the four categories viz. Top Achievers, Achievers, Aspirers and Emerging Business Ecosystems. The objective of assessing the States/UTs is not to create a hierarchy amongst States/UTs but to rather create an enabling framework wherein learnings can be shared amongst States/UTs which in turn will lead to a nationwide spill over of good practices.The assessment gives full weightage to the feedback obtained from actual users/respondents at the ground level, who provided their feedback about the effective implementation of reforms.
DPIIT since 2014 has been assessing States/UTs based on their performance in implementation of prescribed reforms in Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) exercise. Till date, assessment of States/UTs have been released for the years 2015, 2016, 2017-18 and 2019.
It is commendable to note the endeavour of the States/UTs in implementing the reforms and with that spirit, DPIIT has assessed and grouped States/UTs into broad category-wise segmentation to recognize and identify the exemplary reform measures undertaken by the States/UTs to improve business environment.
(All names in Alphabetical Order)
The States/UTs under the Top Achievers category in BRAP 2020 are:
Andhra Pradesh
Gujarat
Haryana
Karnataka
Punjab
Tamil Nadu
Telangana
The States/UTs under the Achievers category in BRAP 2020 are:
Himachal Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra
Odisha
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh
The States under the Aspirers category in BRAP 2020 are:
Assam
Chhattisgarh
Goa
Jharkhand
Kerala
Rajasthan
West Bengal
The States under the Emerging Business Ecosystems category in BRAP 2020 are:
Andaman & Nicobar
Bihar
Chandigarh
Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Delhi
Jammu & Kashmir
Manipur
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Puducherry
Tripura
Feedback could not be obtained for Sikkim, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep and Ladakh due to insufficient User Data

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سال 2020 کے لئے کاروباری اصلاحی عملی منصوبہ کے نفاذ پر مبنی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تشخیص کا اعلان کیا گیا
آندھراپردیش ، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک،پنجاب، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ سرفہرست فاتحین ہیں
ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش فاتحین کے زمرے میں شامل ہیں
ہم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اعتماد میں لے کر اثرپذیراصلاحات کا نفاذ کررہے ہیں:محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن
ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کو اب ملک بھر میں مسابقت اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے:جناب پیوئش گوئل
30 JUN 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 جون
آندھراپردیش، ہریانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، پنجاب، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ کاروباری اصلاحی منصوبہ کے نفاذ کی بنیاد پر مبنی سرفہرست فاتحین ہیں۔ ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، اتراکھنڈ، اور اترپردیش کو فاتحین کے زمرے میں شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ جبکہ آسام ،چندی گڑھ، گوا ، جھارکھنڈ،کیرالہ ، راجستھان اور مغربی بنگال کو توقعاتی زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔انڈومان نکو بار ،بہار، چندی گڑھ، دمن اور دیو ، دادر اور ناگر حویلی ، دہلی ،جموں و کشمیر، منی پور، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کو ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کے زمرے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں بی آر اے پی مشق کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کاروباری اصلاحاتی عملی منصوبہ (بی آر اے پی)2020 کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تشخیص کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ اعلانات کامرس، اور صنعت ،امور صارفین، خوراک او ر سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوئش گوئل ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین اور ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کے سینئر سرکاری افسران کی باوقارموموجودگی میں کئے گئے۔
تشخیصی رپورٹ کے اجرا کے بعد پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نےکہا کہ اصلاحات کی نوعیت نے 1991 کے بعد سے اہم تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں۔ اصلاحات اثر پذیر اصلاحات میں تبدیل ہورہے ہیں۔ 1991 کے اصلاحات جو ہمیں نفاذ کے لئے فراہم کئے گئے تھےوہ اب جبری نہیں ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات کے مقاصد یہ دیکھنے کے لئے ہیں کہ نظام میں کس طرح کی بہتری آئے گی اور ہم لوگوں کےلئے بہتر زندگی کو کس طرح یقینی بنائیں گی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے لئے حکومت اور صنعتوں کی رضامندی بھی ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے سالوں سے کاروباری اصلاحی عملی منصوبے کے تحت نفاذ کے تشخیصی فریم ورک میں تبدیلی لانے کی ستائش کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نےکہا کہ تشخیص میں کثیر لسانی شکل میں سو فی صد شواہد پر مبنی آرا کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بی آر اے پی مشق کا مقصد ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں سے سیکھنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں سب سے بہترین اور پسندیدہ سرمایہ کاری کے مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے کے متحدہ مقصد کے ساتھ ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
جب وزیراعظم نے 2014 میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں بہتری لانے پر زور دیا تھا تو ان کا سب سے اہم زور شعبوں کی ترقی پر تھا جبکہ ہم اپنی درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بین الاقوامی سطح پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہمیں اسے حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں سمیت تمام شراکت داروں کو شامل کرنا ہوگا تا کہ لوگ حقیقی معنوں میں اپنے ماحولیاتی نظام میں فرق اور تبدیلی کو محسوس کرسکیں جس سے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے آج کہا کہ اس عمل کی شروعات 2014 میں ہوئی تھی جس نے اب پھل دینا شروع کردیا ہے ۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو کچھ شعبوں، کچھ شہروں اور چند کمپنیوں تک محدود رکھنے کے بجائے ہمیں اسے مسابقتی وفاقیت اور تعاون کے جذبے سے ملک بھر میں پھیلانا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان فرق انتہائی کم ہے اور انہیں رینک میں رکھنے کا کوئی معنی نہیں رکھتا ۔بلکہ ان کو مختلف زمروں میں ڈالنا زیادہ مناسب ہے۔
بی آر اے پی 2020 میں 301 اصلاحات نکات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں 15 تجارتی ریگولیٹری شعبے اطلاعات تک رسائی ، سنگل ونڈو سسٹم، مزدور، ماحولیات، اراضی سے متعلق انتظامیہ اور زمین اور عملہ کے منتقلی ، یوٹیلیٹی پرمٹ اور دیگر امور کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 118 نئے اصلاحات کو اصلاحی عمل میں مزید شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ 72 عملی نکات کے ساتھ ساتھ شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات نو شعبوں یعنی تجارت ، تجارتی لائسنس، صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ، قانونی میٹرولوجی ، سنیما ہال، ہاسپٹلٹی (میزبانی ) فائر این او سی ، ٹیلی کام، فلم کی شوٹنگ او رٹورزم کے تعلق سے ہیں۔ جنہیں پہلی مرتبہ اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کے دائرے کی توسیع کے لئے متعارف کرایا گیا۔
ان اصلاحات کا اہم مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ، ساز گار ماحولیاتی کاروبار کوفروغ دینا ہے۔ نیز تجارتی اصلاحی منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں کارکردگی پر مبنی ریاستوں کے تجزیہ کے نظام کے ذریعہ صحت مندانہ مسابقت کے عنصر کو متعارف کراکے ملک بھر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس تشخیص میں زمینی سطح پر اصل صارفین /جواب دہندگان کی آرا کو مکمل اہمیت دی گئی ہےجنہوں نے اصلاحات کے موثر نفاذ کے بار ے میں اپنی رائے پیش کی ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی 2014 سے تجارتی اصلاحاتی عملی منصوبہ (بی آر اے پی )مشق میں بتائے گئے اصلاحات کے نفاذ میں ان کی کارکردگی پر مبنی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا تجزیہ کررہا ہے ۔ آج کی تاریخ تک ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تشخیص کو سال 2015، 2016، 18-2017 اور 2019 کے لئے جاری کیاجاچکا ہے۔
اصلاحات کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششیں قابل ستائش ہیں ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کاروبار کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی طرف سےکئے گئے مثالی اصلاحی اقدام کی شناخت کے لئے زمرےکے لحاظ سے تشخیص کی ہے۔
بی آر اے پی 2020 میں سرفہرست فاتحین کے زمرے کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فہرست اس طرح ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش
گجرات
ہریانہ
کرناٹک
پنجاب
تمل ناڈو
تلنگانہ
بی آر اے پی 2020 میں فاتحین کے زمرے کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فہرست اس طرح ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش
مدھیہ پردیش
مہاراشٹر
اوڈیشہ
اتراکھنڈ
اتر پردیش
بی آر اے پی 2020 میں توقعاتی زمرے کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام اس طرح ہے۔
آسام
چھتیس گڑھ
گوا
جھارکھنڈ
کیرالہ
راجستھان
مغربی بنگال
بی آر اے پی 2020 میں ابھرتے ہوئے تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے زمرے کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام کی فہرست اس طرح ہے۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار
بہار
چندی گڑھ
دامن اور دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی
دہلی
جموں و کشمیر
منی پور
میگھالیہ
ناگالینڈ
پڈوچیری
تریپورہ
سکم ،میزروم ، اروناچل پردیش، لکشدیپ اور لداخ سے صارفین کے ڈیٹا کا عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے ان کی آرا حاصل نہیں کئے جاسکے۔