Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Saudi Arabia’s Deputy Minister of Defence for Strategic Affairs discuss ways to enhance bilateral defence cooperation
5th India – Saudi Arabia Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation held in New Delhi
30 JUN 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Saudi Arabia’s Deputy Minister of Defence for Strategic Affairs Mr Ahmed A Aseeri called on Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar in New Delhi on June 30, 2022. They discussed ways to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. The Deputy Minister briefed the Defence Secretary about the 5th meeting of India – Saudi Arabia Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation (JCDC) that was held on June 29, 2022.
The JCDC meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (Armed Forces) Shri Dinesh Kumar and Mr Ahmed A Aseeri. During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the progress made in military-to-military engagements, including joint exercises, expert exchanges and industry cooperation. It was decided to identify new avenues and examine areas of mutual interest for Joint Venture in order to enhance defence industry cooperation. Enhancing the scope and complexities of the existing joint naval exercises and expanding bilateral exercises in other domains were also discussed.
It was agreed to hold the next meeting of JCDC in Saudi Arabia on mutually convenient dates in 2023. The JCDC is the apex body between the Defence Ministries of India and Saudi Arabia to comprehensively review & guide all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation.
The Deputy Minister also interacted with the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC). A Defence Industry interaction was also organised for the delegation in which a number of Indian defence industries participated.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറിയും സൗദി അറേബ്യ പ്രതിരോധ ഉപമന്ത്രിയും ചർച്ച നടത്തി
30 JUN 2022 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 30 ,2022
സൗദി അറേബ്യ പ്രതിരോധ ഉപമന്ത്രി അഹമ്മദ് എ അസീരി ഇന്ന് (2022 ജൂൺ 30 ന്) പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അജയ് കുമാറിനെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ ഇരുവരും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഇന്നലെ (2022 ജൂൺ 29-ന്) നടന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-സൗദി അറേബ്യ പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ സംയുക്ത സമിതിയുടെ (Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation-JCDC) അഞ്ചാമത് യോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ച്
ഉപമന്ത്രി പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറിയെ ധരിപ്പിച്ചു.
JCDC യോഗത്തിന് ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (സായുധസേന) ശ്രീ ദിനേശ് കുമാർ, അഹമ്മദ് എ അസീരി എന്നിവർ നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. സംയുക്ത സൈനിക അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ, വിദഗ്ധരുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, വ്യവസായ സഹകരണം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഇരു സൈന്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഇടപെടലുകളിലെ പുരോഗതി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. സംയുക്ത സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പുതു വഴികൾ കണ്ടെത്താനും ഉഭയകക്ഷി താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള മേഖലകൾ പരിശോധിക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. നിലവിലുള്ള സംയുക്ത നാവിക അഭ്യാസങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയും ആഴവും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും മറ്റ് മേഖലകളിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ചും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
JCDC യുടെ അടുത്ത യോഗം 2023-ൽ സൗദി അറേബ്യയിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ തീയതികളിൽ നടത്താൻ ധാരണയായി. ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളും സമഗ്രമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-സൗദി അറേബ്യ പരമോന്നത പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയ തല സഹകരണ സംവിധാനമാണ് JCDC.
ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ്, ചീഫ് ഓഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ് കമ്മിറ്റി (CISC) ചെയർമാൻ എന്നിവരുമായി ഉപമന്ത്രി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘ അംഗങ്ങളുമായി പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായം സംബന്ധിച്ച ആശയവിനിമയവും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.