Ministry of Textiles
PLI Scheme and PM Mitra Parks will help Indian textile sector achieve the desired scale and size while also emerging as a strong competitor in the global market: Smt. Jardosh
Avgol Nonwoven's New Manufacturing facility at Halol, Gujarat brings 100% FDI from Israel and technology transfer from Israeli Parent Entity
30 JUN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
There is a great response to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and PM Mitra Parks in the country. Speaking after virtually inaugurating Avgol Nonwoven's New Manufacturing facility at Halol in Gujarat, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Union Minister of State for Textiles and Railways said that the Government’s focus is on Five Fs-Fibre to Farm to Fabric to Fashion to Foreign. She said that the contribution of India towards man-made fibre in the global market is 25%. And in order to increase this share, PLI Scheme and PM Mitra Parks will support to achieve the desired scale and size while also emerging as a strong competitor in the global market. Indorama has invested in its plant in Halol under 100% FDI.
She said that PM’s vision for both PLI Scheme and PM Mitra parks will help develop an ecosystem wherein Ease of Doing Business and through Plug in Play, the industry will achieve new heights. Adding on she said that the PM’s GatiShakti-National Master Plan for Multi-modal connectivity will herald a new chapter of governance. She said that Gati Shakti — a digital platform — will bring 16 Ministries including Railways and Roadways together for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects.
Smt. Jardosh mentioned that PM’s clarion call of Vocal for Local has tremendously helped the local businessmen as well as artisans associated with the textile sector.
The PM Mitra Park scheme aims to realise the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and to position India strongly on the Global textiles map. The Government of India approved Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles products, namely MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles, for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports with an approved financial outlay of Rs 10,683 crore over a five-year period. To further boost the growth of the sector, centre also removed the import duty of cotton.
She informed that India will also be the host of G20 Summit, first time ever, which will see participation of several countries. The summit will provide platform for discussion on various sectors like academics, investment and most importantly how India’s culture which connects with textile industry will be taken forward globally.
The new manufacturing facility has about 12-acre land sufficient for Non-woven Line expansion upto 3 High Speed lines. In the first phase nearly 175 Crores has been invested and within 12 months, the Plant is ready for production form green filed.
This investment is done with 100% FDI from Israel and technology transfer from Israeli Parent Entity. The plant will have 200 Crores Revenue with an annual capacity of 10,000 MT specialty nonwoven fabrics. This will help to substitute imports savings forex outflow worth 25 million USD per annum from country and contribute to the flag ship schemes of PM, “Make in India” and “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”. The building constructed is as per IGBC green building norms and aspired to be Platinum rated certification.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना और पीएम मित्र पार्क भारतीय वस्त्र क्षेत्र को वैश्विक बाजार में एक मजबूत प्रतियोगी के रूप में उभरने के साथ-साथ वांछित पैमाना और आकार हासिल करने में मदद करेंगे: श्रीमती जरदोश
हलोल, गुजरात में एवगोल नॉनवॉवन की नई उत्‍पादन सुविधा इज़राइल से 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई और इज़राइली पेरेंट कम्‍पनी से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण लाई है
30 JUN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
देश में उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) योजना और पीएम मित्र पार्क को शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है। गुजरात के हलोल में एवगोल नॉनवॉवन की नई उत्‍पादन सुविधा का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन करने के बाद, केन्‍द्रीय वस्त्र और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने कहा कि सरकार फाइव एफ-फाइबर (रेशा) से फार्म (खेती) से फैब्रिक (कपड़ा) से फैशन से फॉरेन (विदेश) पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक बाजार में मानव निर्मित फाइबर में भारत का योगदान 25 प्रतिशत है। इस हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए, वैश्विक बाजार में एक मजबूत प्रतियोगी के रूप में उभरने के साथ-साथ वांछित पैमाना और आकार हासिल करने में पीएलआई योजना और पीएम मित्र पार्क सहायता करेंगे। इंडोरामा ने 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई के तहत हलोल में अपने संयंत्र में निवेश किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पीएलआई योजना और पीएम मित्र पार्क दोनों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना एक इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करने में मदद करेगा जहां कारोबार में सुगमता और प्लग इन प्ले के माध्यम से उद्योग नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्‍टीविटी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का गतिशक्ति-राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान शासन के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म- गति शक्ति एकीकृत योजना और बुनियादी ढांचा कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन के लिए रेलवे और रोडवेज सहित 16 मंत्रालयों को एक साथ लाएगा।
श्रीमती जरदोश ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के वोकल फॉर लोकल के आह्वान से स्थानीय व्यापारियों के साथ-साथ वस्त्र क्षेत्र से जुड़े कारीगरों को भी काफी मदद मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री मित्र पार्क योजना का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के एक आत्मानिर्भर भारत के निर्माण और वैश्विक वस्त्र मानचित्र पर भारत को मजबूती से स्थापित करने की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करना है। भारत पांच साल की अवधि में 10,683 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ वस्‍त्र उत्‍पादोंएमएमएफ एपरलएमएमएफ फैब्रिक्‍स और प्रोडक्‍ट्स ऑफ टेक्‍नीकल टेक्‍सटाइल्‍स की उत्‍पादन क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ाएगा। इस क्षेत्र के विकास को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केन्‍द्र ने कपास के आयात शुल्क को भी हटा दिया।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारत पहली बार जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन का मेजबान भी होगा, जिसमें कई देशों की भागीदारी होगी। शिखर सम्मेलन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर विचार करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करेगा। इसमें शैक्षणिक, निवेश के साथ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण इस विषय पर चर्चा की जाएगी कि वस्त्र उद्योग से जुड़ी भारत की संस्कृति को किस प्रकार विश्व स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
नई उत्‍पादन सुविधा में लगभग 12 एकड़ भूमि है जो 3 हाई स्पीड लाइनों तक नॉन-वॉवन लाइन विस्तार के लिए पर्याप्त है। पहले चरण में लगभग 175 करोड़ का निवेश किया गया है और 12 महीनों के भीतर संयंत्र उत्पादन के लिए तैयार है।
इस निवेश में इज़राइल से 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई और इज़राइली पेरेंट कम्‍पनी से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की बात शामिल है। संयंत्र में 10,000 मीट्रिक टन विशेषता वाला नॅान वॉवन कपड़ा बनाने की वार्षिक क्षमता के साथ 200 करोड़ की आमदनी होगी। यह देश से प्रति वर्ष 25 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की विदेशी मुद्रा को बाहर जाने से रोकेने में मदद करेगा और प्रधानमंत्री की प्रमुख योजनाओं, "मेक इन इंडिया" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" में योगदान करेगा। निर्मित भवन आईजीबीसी ग्रीन बिल्डिंग मानदंडों के अनुसार है और प्लेटिनम रेटेड प्रमाणीकरण होने की महत्‍वाकांक्षा रखता है।