Ministry of Textiles
PLI Scheme and PM Mitra Parks will help Indian textile sector achieve the desired scale and size while also emerging as a strong competitor in the global market: Smt. Jardosh
Avgol Nonwoven's New Manufacturing facility at Halol, Gujarat brings 100% FDI from Israel and technology transfer from Israeli Parent Entity
30 JUN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
There is a great response to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and PM Mitra Parks in the country. Speaking after virtually inaugurating Avgol Nonwoven's New Manufacturing facility at Halol in Gujarat, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Union Minister of State for Textiles and Railways said that the Government’s focus is on Five Fs-Fibre to Farm to Fabric to Fashion to Foreign. She said that the contribution of India towards man-made fibre in the global market is 25%. And in order to increase this share, PLI Scheme and PM Mitra Parks will support to achieve the desired scale and size while also emerging as a strong competitor in the global market. Indorama has invested in its plant in Halol under 100% FDI.
She said that PM’s vision for both PLI Scheme and PM Mitra parks will help develop an ecosystem wherein Ease of Doing Business and through Plug in Play, the industry will achieve new heights. Adding on she said that the PM’s GatiShakti-National Master Plan for Multi-modal connectivity will herald a new chapter of governance. She said that Gati Shakti — a digital platform — will bring 16 Ministries including Railways and Roadways together for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects.
Smt. Jardosh mentioned that PM’s clarion call of Vocal for Local has tremendously helped the local businessmen as well as artisans associated with the textile sector.
The PM Mitra Park scheme aims to realise the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and to position India strongly on the Global textiles map. The Government of India approved Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles products, namely MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles, for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports with an approved financial outlay of Rs 10,683 crore over a five-year period. To further boost the growth of the sector, centre also removed the import duty of cotton.
She informed that India will also be the host of G20 Summit, first time ever, which will see participation of several countries. The summit will provide platform for discussion on various sectors like academics, investment and most importantly how India’s culture which connects with textile industry will be taken forward globally.
The new manufacturing facility has about 12-acre land sufficient for Non-woven Line expansion upto 3 High Speed lines. In the first phase nearly 175 Crores has been invested and within 12 months, the Plant is ready for production form green filed.
This investment is done with 100% FDI from Israel and technology transfer from Israeli Parent Entity. The plant will have 200 Crores Revenue with an annual capacity of 10,000 MT specialty nonwoven fabrics. This will help to substitute imports savings forex outflow worth 25 million USD per annum from country and contribute to the flag ship schemes of PM, “Make in India” and “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”. The building constructed is as per IGBC green building norms and aspired to be Platinum rated certification.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
PLI સ્કીમ અને PM મિત્રા પાર્ક ભારતીય કાપડ ક્ષેત્રને ઇચ્છિત સ્કેલ અને કદ હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે જ્યારે વૈશ્વિક બજારમાં મજબૂત હરીફ તરીકે પણ ઉભરી આવશે: શ્રીમતી જરદોશ
ગુજરાતના હાલોલ ખાતે અવગોલ નોનવુવનની નવી ઉત્પાદન સુવિધા ઈઝરાયેલમાંથી 100% એફડીઆઈ અને ઈઝરાયેલની પેરેન્ટ એન્ટિટી પાસેથી ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર લાવશે
30 JUN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં પ્રોડક્શન લિન્ક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) સ્કીમ અને PM મિત્રા પાર્કને સારો પ્રતિસાદ મળી રહ્યો છે. ગુજરાતમાં હાલોલ ખાતે અવગોલ નોનવુવનની નવી ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યા બાદ બોલતા, કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ અને રેલ્વે રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી દર્શના જરદોશે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારનું ધ્યાન ફાઇવ એફએસ-ફાઇબર ટુ ફાર્મ ટુ ફેબ્રિકથી ફેશન ટુ ફોરેન પર છે. તેણીએ કહ્યું કે વૈશ્વિક બજારમાં માનવસર્જિત ફાઈબરમાં ભારતનું યોગદાન 25% છે. અને આ હિસ્સો વધારવા માટે, PLI સ્કીમ અને PM મિત્રા પાર્ક ઇચ્છિત સ્કેલ અને કદ હાંસલ કરવા માટે ટેકો આપશે જ્યારે વૈશ્વિક બજારમાં મજબૂત હરીફ તરીકે ઉભરી આવશે. ઇન્દોરમાએ હાલોલમાં તેના પ્લાન્ટમાં 100% FDI હેઠળ રોકાણ કર્યું છે.
તેણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે PLI સ્કીમ અને PM મિત્રા પાર્ક બંને માટે PMનું વિઝન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે જેમાં Ease of Doing Business અને Plug in Play દ્વારા ઉદ્યોગ નવી ઊંચાઈઓ હાંસલ કરશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે મલ્ટી મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે PMની ગતિશક્તિ-રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન શાસનના નવા અધ્યાયની શરૂઆત કરશે. તેણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગતિ શક્તિ - એક ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ - ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના સંકલિત આયોજન અને સંકલિત અમલીકરણ માટે રેલવે અને રોડવેઝ સહિત 16 મંત્રાલયોને એકસાથે લાવશે.
શ્રીમતી જરદોશે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે પીએમના વોકલ ફોર લોકલના ક્લેરિયન કોલથી સ્થાનિક વેપારીઓ તેમજ કાપડ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા કારીગરોને ખૂબ જ મદદ મળી છે.
PM મિત્રા પાર્ક યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત નિર્માણના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાનો અને વૈશ્વિક કાપડના નકશા પર ભારતને મજબૂત સ્થાન આપવાનો છે. ભારત સરકારે 10,683 કરોડ રૂપિયાના મંજૂર નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે ભારતની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા વધારવા અને નિકાસ વધારવા માટે ટેક્સટાઇલ ઉત્પાદનો, એટલે કે MMF એપેરલ, MMF ફેબ્રિક્સ અને ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ ઉત્પાદનો માટે ઉત્પાદન-લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. વર્ષનો સમયગાળો. સેક્ટરના વિકાસને વધુ વેગ આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રએ કપાસની આયાત ડ્યુટી પણ દૂર કરી છે.
તેણીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે ભારત પ્રથમ વખત G20 સમિટનું યજમાન પણ બનશે, જેમાં ઘણા દેશોની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે. આ સમિટ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો જેવા કે શૈક્ષણિક, રોકાણ અને સૌથી મહત્ત્વની વાત એ છે કે ટેક્સટાઈલ ઉદ્યોગ સાથે જોડાયેલી ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે કેવી રીતે આગળ લઈ જવામાં આવશે તેના પર ચર્ચા માટેનું પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે.
નવી મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ફેસિલિટી પાસે લગભગ 12-એકર જમીન છે જે 3 હાઇ સ્પીડ લાઇન સુધી બિન-વણાયેલા લાઇનના વિસ્તરણ માટે પૂરતી છે. પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં લગભગ 175 કરોડનું રોકાણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને 12 મહિનાની અંદર, પ્લાન્ટ ઉત્પાદન ફોર્મ ગ્રીન ફિલ્ડ માટે તૈયાર છે.
આ રોકાણ ઇઝરાયેલમાંથી 100% FDI અને ઇઝરાયેલની પેરેન્ટ એન્ટિટી તરફથી ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર સાથે કરવામાં આવે છે. 10,000 MT સ્પેશિયાલિટી નોનવોવન ફેબ્રિક્સની વાર્ષિક ક્ષમતા સાથે પ્લાન્ટમાં 200 કરોડની આવક થશે. આ દેશમાંથી વાર્ષિક 25 મિલિયન યુએસડીના મૂલ્યની આયાત બચત ફોરેક્સ આઉટફ્લોને બદલવામાં મદદ કરશે અને પીએમ, "મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા" અને "આત્મા નિર્ભર ભારત"ની ફ્લેગ શિપ યોજનાઓમાં યોગદાન આપશે. બાંધવામાં આવેલ ઈમારત IGBC ગ્રીન બિલ્ડીંગના ધોરણો મુજબ છે અને પ્લેટિનમ રેટેડ પ્રમાણપત્ર બનવાની ઈચ્છા ધરાવે છે.