Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Tyre Rolling Resistance, Wet Grip and Rolling Sound
01 JUL 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 28th June 2022, amending rule 95 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989. It mandates requirements of Rolling resistance, Wet Grip and Rolling Sound Emissions for tyres falling under classes C1(passenger cars) , C2 ( light truck) and C3 (truck and bus), as defined in the Automotive Industry Standard 142:2019. The said tyres shall meet the Wet grip requirements and Stage 2 limits of Rolling Resistance and Rolling Sound Emissions, as specified in this AIS. With this regulation, India will be aligned with UNECE (United Nations Economic Commission for Europe) regulations.
The rolling resistance of tyres has an impact on fuel efficiency; wet grip performance influences braking performance of tyres under wet conditions and promotes vehicular safety. The Rolling sound emission relates to the sound emitted from the contact between tyres in motion and the road surface.
Click here for gazette notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹائر رولنگ ریزسٹنس، ویٹ گرپ اور رولنگ ساؤنڈ کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری
01 JUL 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،یکم جولائی،2022
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت نے سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز 1989 کے قاعدہ نمبر 95 میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے 28 جون 2022 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کی ہے۔ یہ کلاس سی 1 (مسافر کاروں) کے تحت آنے والے ٹائروں کے لیے رولنگ ریزسٹنس، گیلی گرفت اور رولنگ ساؤنڈ ایمیشن کی ضروریات کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے ، سی 2 (ہلکے ٹرک) اور سی 3 (ٹرک اور بس)، جیسا کہ آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری ا سٹینڈرڈ 142:2019 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ اس اے آئی ایس میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، مذکورہ ٹائر گیلی گرفت کی ضروریات اور رولنگ ریزسٹنس اور رولنگ ساؤنڈ ایمیشنز کی اسٹیج 2 کی حدود کو پورا کریں گے۔ اس ضابطے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان یو این ای سی ای (یورپ کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی کمیشن) کے ضوابط سے منسلک ہو جائے گا۔
ٹائروں کی رولنگ ریزسٹنس کا ایندھن کی کارکردگی پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ گیلی گرفت کی کارکردگی گیلے حالات میں ٹائروں کے بریک لگانے کی کارکردگی کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور گاڑیوں کی حفاظت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ رولنگ ساؤنڈ ایمیش کا تعلق چلتے ہوئے ٹائروں اور سڑک کی سطح کے درمیان رابطے سے خارج ہونے والی آواز سے ہے۔