Ministry of Finance
₹1,44,616 crore gross GST Revenue collection for June 2022; increase of 56% year-on-year
Gross GST collection in June 2022 is the second highest collection next to the April 2022 collection
GST collection crosses ₹1.40 lakh crore mark 5th time since inception of GST; 4th month at a stretch since March 2022
01 JUL 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June 2022 is ₹144,616 crore of which CGST is ₹25,306 crore, SGST is ₹32,406 crore, IGST is ₹75887 crore (including ₹40102 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,018 crore (including ₹ 1197 crore collected on import of goods). The gross GST collection in June 2022 is the second highest collection next to the April 2022 collection of ₹1,67,540 crore.
The government has settled ₹29,588 crore to CGST and ₹24,235 crore to SGST from IGST. In addition, Centre has also settled 27,000 crore of IGST on ad-hoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs in this month. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of June 2022 after regular and adhoc settlement is ₹68,394 crore for CGST and ₹70,141 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of June 2022 are 56% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹92,800 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 55% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 56% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This is the fifth time the monthly GST collection crossed ₹1.40 lakh crore mark since inception of GST and fourth month at a stretch since March 2022. The collection in June’2022 is not only be the second highest but also has broken the trend of being low collection month as observed in the past. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of May 2022 was 7.3 crore, which is 2% less than 7.4 crore e-way bills generated in the month of April 2022.
The average monthly gross GST collection for the first quarter of the FY 2022-23 has been ₹1.51 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹1.10 lakh crore in the first quarter of the last Financial year showing an increase of 37%. Coupled with economic recovery, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have been contributing to the enhanced GST. The gross cess collection in this month is the highest since introduction of GST.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues since 2017-18. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June 2022 as compared to June 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during June 2022[1]
State
Jun-21
Jun-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
300
372
24%
Himachal Pradesh
519
693
34%
Punjab
1,111
1,683
51%
Chandigarh
120
170
41%
Uttarakhand
702
1,281
82%
Haryana
3,801
6,714
77%
Delhi
2,656
4,313
62%
Rajasthan
2,176
3,386
56%
Uttar Pradesh
4,588
6,835
49%
Bihar
889
1,232
39%
Sikkim
212
256
21%
Arunachal Pradesh
33
59
77%
Nagaland
30
34
11%
Manipur
22
39
78%
Mizoram
17
26
49%
Tripura
43
63
47%
Meghalaya
105
153
46%
Assam
662
972
47%
West Bengal
2,744
4,331
58%
Jharkhand
2,032
2,315
14%
Odisha
3,000
3,965
32%
Chhattisgarh
2,230
2,774
24%
Madhya Pradesh
2,098
2,837
35%
Gujarat
6,128
9,207
50%
Daman and Diu
0
0
-13%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
243
350
44%
Maharashtra
13,722
22,341
63%
Karnataka
5,103
8,845
73%
Goa
256
429
67%
Lakshadweep
0
1
33%
Kerala
998
2,161
116%
Tamil Nadu
4,380
8,027
83%
Puducherry
104
182
75%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
12
22
94%
Telangana
2,845
3,901
37%
Andhra Pradesh
2,051
2,987
46%
Ladakh
6
13
118%
Other Territory
127
205
61%
Centre Jurisdiction
164
143
-12%
Grand Total
66,229
1,03,317
56%

وزارت خزانہ
جون 2022 کے لیے 144616کروڑ روپےکا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کلیکشن؛ سال بہ سال 56 فیصد اضافہ
جون 2022 کا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن اپریل 2022 کے کلیکشن کے بعد دوسرا سب سے بڑا کلیکشن ہے
جی ایس ٹی کے آغاز کے بعد سے پانچویں بار جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی 1.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے نشان سے تجاوز کر گئی؛ مارچ 2022 سے مسلسل چوتھا مہینہ
01 JUL 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
جون 2022 کے مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کے مجموعی ریوینیو 144616 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 25306 کروڑروپے ، ایس جی ایس ٹی 32406 کروڑروپے ، آئی جی ایس ٹی 75887 کروڑروپے (اشیاءکی درآمد پر جمع کئے گئے 40102 کروڑ روپے سمیت)اور 11018 کروڑ روپے سیس (اشیا کی درآمد پر جمع کئے گئے 1197 کروڑ روپے سمیت)شامل ہے ۔جون 2022 کا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن اپریل 2022 کے 167540 کروڑ روپے کےکلیکشن کے بعد دوسرا سب سے بڑا کلیکشن ہے۔
حکومت نے آئی جی ایس ٹی سے 29588 کروڑ روپے سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے اور24235 کروڑروپے ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے سیٹل کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکز نے اس مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے درمیان 50:50 کے تناسب سے ایڈہاک بنیادوں پر آئی جی ایس ٹی کے 27,000 کروڑ روپے بھی سیتل کئے ہیں ۔ ریگولر اور ایڈہاک سیٹلمنٹ کے بعد جون 2022 کے مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کا کل ریوینیو سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 68,394 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 70,141 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
جون 2022 کے مہینے کا ریوینیو گزشتہ سال اسی مہینے کے جی ایس ٹی ریونینو 92,800 کروڑ روپے سے 56 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس ماہ کے دوران اشیا کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والا رینیو 55 فیصد زیادہ رہا اور گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والا ریوینیو (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) گزشتہ سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران انہیں ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والے ریوینیو سے 56 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کے آغاز کے بعد سے یہ پانچواں موقع ہے جب ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی کلیشن نے 1.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے نشان کو عبور کیا اور مارچ 2022 کے بعد مسلسل چوتھا مہینہ ہے۔ جون 2022 کا کلیکشن نہ صرف دوسرا سب سے بڑا کلیکشن ہے بلکہ اس نے کم کلیکشن کےرجحان کو بھی توڑا ہے جیسا کہ ماضی میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں تیار کئے گئے ای وے بلوں کی کل تعداد 7.3 کروڑ تھی، جو اپریل 2022 کے مہینے میں تیار کئے گئے 7.4 کروڑ ای وے بلوں سے 2 فیصد کم ہے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لیے اوسط ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ رہا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں اوسط ماہانہ کلیکشن 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہا۔ جس سے 37 فیصد کے اضافے کا پتہ چلتاہے۔ اقتصادی بحالی کے ساتھ مل کر، ٹیکس کے انسداد کی سرگرمیاں، خاص طور پر جعلی بل دینے والوں کے خلاف کارروائی کا بھی جی ایس ٹی کے اضافے میں حصہ ہے۔ اس مہینے میں مجموعی سیس کلیکشن جی ایس ٹی کے آغاز کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
درج ذیل چارٹ 2017-18 سے ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو کے رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔نیچے دی گئی جودل میں جون 2021 کے مقابلے جون 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران ہر ریاست میں جمع کیے گئے جی ایس ٹی کے ریاست وار اعداد و شمار کو کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ماہ جون 2022 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو میں ریاست وار اضافہ[1]
ریاست
جون ۔ 21
جون 22
نمو
جموں و کشمیر
300
372
24فیصد
ہماچل پردیش
519
693
34فیصد
پنجاب
1,111
1,683
51فیصد
چنڈی گڑھ
120
170
41فیصد
اتراکھنڈ
702
1,281
82فیصد
ہریانہ
3,801
6,714
77فیصد
دہلی
2,656
4,313
62فیصد
راجستھان
2,176
3,386
56فیصد
اترپردیش
4,588
6,835
49فیصد
بہار
889
1,232
39فیصد
سکم
212
256
21فیصد
اروناچل پردیش
33
59
77فیصد
ناگا لینڈ
30
34
11فیصد
منی پور
22
39
78فیصد
میزورم
17
26
49فیصد
تریپورہ
43
63
47فیصد
میگھالیہ
105
153
46فیصد
آسام
662
972
47فیصد
مغربی بنگال
2,744
4,331
58فیصد
جھارکھنڈ
2,032
2,315
14فیصد
اوڈیشہ
3,000
3,965
32فیصد
چھتیس گڑھ
2,230
2,774
24فیصد
مدھیہ پردیش
2,098
2,837
35فیصد
گجرات
6,128
9,207
50فیصد
دمن و دیو
0
0
-13فیصد
دادرا نگر حویلی
243
350
44فیصد
مہاراشٹر
13,722
22,341
63فیصد
کرناٹک
5,103
8,845
73فیصد
گوا
256
429
67فیصد
لکشدیپ
0
1
33فیصد
کیرلہ
998
2,161
116فیصد
تامل ناڈو
4,380
8,027
83فیصد
پڈوچیری
104
182
75فیصد
انڈو مان و نکوبار جزائر
12
22
94فیصد
تلنگانہ
2,845
3,901
37فیصد
آندھرا پردیش
2,051
2,987
46فیصد
لداخ
6
13
118فیصد
دیگر علاقے
127
205
61فیصد
مرکز کے دائرہ اختیار والا علاقہ
164
143
-12فیصد
کل میزان
66,229
1,03,317
56فیصد
[1] سامان کی درآمد پر حاصل ہونے والا جی ایس ٹی شامل نہیں ہے۔