Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
01 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders reviewed the implementation of the decisions taken during President Putin's visit to India in December 2021. In particular, they exchanged ideas on how bilateral trade in agricultural goods, fertilizers and pharma products could be encouraged further.
The leaders also discussed global issues, including the state of the international energy and food markets.
In the context of the ongoing situation in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated India's long-standing position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders agreed to maintain regular consultations on global and bilateral issues.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી
01 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ડિસેમ્બર 2021માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનની ભારત મુલાકાત દરમિયાન લીધેલા નિર્ણયોના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી. ખાસ કરીને, તેઓએ કૃષિ માલસામાન, ખાતર અને ફાર્મા ઉત્પાદનોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપારને કેવી રીતે વધુ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય તેના પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું.
નેતાઓએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઉર્જા અને ખાદ્ય બજારોની સ્થિતિ સહિત વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલી પરિસ્થિતિના સંદર્ભમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ વાતચીત અને કૂટનીતિની તરફેણમાં ભારતની લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી સ્થિતિનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
નેતાઓ વૈશ્વિક અને દ્વિપક્ષીય મુદ્દાઓ પર નિયમિત પરામર્શ જાળવવા સંમત થયા હતા.