Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
01 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders reviewed the implementation of the decisions taken during President Putin's visit to India in December 2021. In particular, they exchanged ideas on how bilateral trade in agricultural goods, fertilizers and pharma products could be encouraged further.
The leaders also discussed global issues, including the state of the international energy and food markets.
In the context of the ongoing situation in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated India's long-standing position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders agreed to maintain regular consultations on global and bilateral issues.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी रशियाचे अध्यक्ष महामहिम व्लादिमीर पुतीन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून केली चर्चा
01 JUL 2022 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज रशियाचे अध्यक्ष महामहिम व्लादिमीर पुतीन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
डिसेंबर,2021 मध्ये राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन यांच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान घेतलेल्या निर्णयांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा, उभय नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला. विशेषत: कृषी उत्पादने, खते आणि औषध उत्पादनांच्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराला आणखी प्रोत्साहन कसे देता येईल यावर त्यांनी विचार विनिमय केला.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा आणि खाद्यपदार्थ बाजारपेठेच्या स्थितीसह जागतिक समस्यांवर देखील उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली.
युक्रेनमधील सद्य परिस्थिती संदर्भात,पंतप्रधानांनी संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीच्या बाजूने भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन भूमिकेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
जागतिक आणि द्विपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर नियमित सल्लामसलत करण्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.