Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
01 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders reviewed the implementation of the decisions taken during President Putin's visit to India in December 2021. In particular, they exchanged ideas on how bilateral trade in agricultural goods, fertilizers and pharma products could be encouraged further.
The leaders also discussed global issues, including the state of the international energy and food markets.
In the context of the ongoing situation in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated India's long-standing position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders agreed to maintain regular consultations on global and bilateral issues.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ర‌ష్య‌న్ ఫెడ‌రేష‌న్‌ అధ్య‌క్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్ తో టెలిఫోన్ లో మాట్లాడిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ
01 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ, ర‌ష్యన్ ఫెడ‌రేష‌న్ అధ్య‌క్షుడు హిజ్ ఎక్స‌లెన్సీ వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్ తో టెలిఫోన్ లో మాట్లాడారు. ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులు 2021 డిసెంబ‌ర్‌లో అధ్య‌క్షుడు పుతిన్ భార‌త‌దేశ సంద‌ర్శ‌న సంద‌ర్భంగా తీసుకున్న నిర్ణ‌యాల అమ‌లు గురించి స‌మీక్షించారు. ప్ర‌త్యేకించి వ్య‌వ‌సాయ ఉత్ప‌త్తులు, ఎరువులు, ఫార్మాఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌కు సంబంధించి ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యంపై వారు తమ ఆలోచ‌న‌ల‌ను పంచుకున్నారు. దీనిని మ‌రింత ప్రోత్స‌హించాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు.
ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులు అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ఇంధ‌నం, ఫుడ్ మార్కెట్ తో పాటు ప‌లు అంత‌ర్జాతీయ అంశాల‌ను చ‌ర్చించారు.
ఉక్రెయిన్‌లో ప్ర‌స్తుత ప‌రిస్థితుల నేప‌థ్యంలో ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి, చ‌ర్చ‌లు , దౌత్య మార్గాల‌లో స‌మ‌స్య ప‌రిష్కారం కావాల‌న్న భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు దీర్ఘ‌కాల విధానాన్నే ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా పున‌రుద్ఘాటించారు.
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ‌, ద్వైపాక్షిక అంశాల‌పై నాయకులు ఇరువురూ ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు సంప్ర‌దించుకుంటూ ఉండేందుకు వారు అంగీక‌రించారు