Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government warns Ed-tech companies against unfair trade practices;
If self-regulation does not work, then government will formulate stringent guidelines: Consumer Affairs Secretary
01 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central government has warned the Ed-tech companies against unfair trade practices. The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh held a meeting with self-regulatory body India Edtech Consortium (IEC), which runs under the aegis of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), in New Delhi today. Shri Singh said that if self-regulation does not curb the unfair trade practices, then stringent guidelines would require to be formulated for ensuring transparency.
The meeting was attended by representatives of IAMAI, along with IEC member companies including upGrad, BYJU’S, Unacademy, Vedantu, Great Learning, WhiteHat Jr. and Sunstone.
During the meeting, issues pertaining to unfair trade practices and misleading advertisement for the Indian Edtech Sector figured prominently. The Secretary discussed ways to better manage consumer interests across India’s Edtech ecosystem. IEC comprises of Indian start-ups and represents 95% of the Indian learner community. As part of the agenda, the members discussed the need to further enhance the Indian EdTech ecosystem to better safeguard consumer interests, through seamless, transparent, and feasible offerings for consumers.
The Secretary pointed out that it has been reported that certain advertisements and practices do not seem to conform to prevalent guidelines and existing regulations. Therefore, it’s imperative to work together to maintain robust checkpoints that align with the consumers’ interests. The problem of increasing fake reviews was also a major point of concern which needed to be contained. Notably, a recent report by ASCI revealed that education category is the largest violator of advertising code in 2021-22. The Secretary also advised IEC to continue with their positive efforts to serve the ecosystem and form a joint working group with relevant stakeholders to create the SOPs in this regard.
The industry members briefed the Secretary about the progress of the IEC and the direction of ongoing efforts to improve awareness and welfare of learners.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
முறைகேடான வர்த்தக செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபடும் கல்வித் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அரசு எச்சரிக்கை
01 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
முறைகேடான வர்த்தக செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபடும் கல்வித் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ரோகித் குமார் சிங், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று, இந்திய இணையதள மற்றும் செல்போன் சங்கத்தின் (Internet and Mobile Association of India -IAMAI)-ன் கீழ் இயங்கும் சுய ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பான இந்தியா எட்-டெக் கூட்டமைப்பு (India Edtech Consortium –IEC), உடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். சுய ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், முறைகேடான வர்த்தக செயல்பாடுகளை தடுக்காவிட்டால், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக அரசே கடுமையான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியிருக்கும் என்று திரு சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் IEC உறுப்பினர்களான பைஜூஸ், வேதாந்து, அப்கிரேடு, அன்அகாடமி, கிரேட் லேனிங், ஒயிட்ஹேட் ஜூனியர் மற்றும் சன்ஸ்டோன் மற்றும் –IAMAI பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கல்வி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் முறைகேடான வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்களின் பேரில் ஆர்வத்தை தூண்டும் விளம்பரங்கள் குறித்து முக்கியமாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்திய கல்வி தொழில்நுட்ப சூழல்முறையில் நுகர்வோர் நலனை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து செயலாளர் திரு ரோகித் குமார் சிங் விவாதித்தார்.
சில விளம்பரங்கள் தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின் படி, இல்லை என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், நுகர்வோரை நலனை பாதுகாக்கத்தக்கவகையில், தடுப்புமுறைகளை பராமரிப்பது அவசியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1838605