Ministry of Education
Need to make children innovation-ready to tackle the challenges of 2047 - Anita Karwal
We must keep inquisitiveness in student alive and kicking as children climb the academic ladder - Prof. Anil D Sahasrabudhe
01 JUL 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on Thursday jointly launched the School Innovation Council (SIC) and recognized 12,800+ school teachers across India as Innovation Ambassadors. The SIC is an initiative by the apex education bodies of India to build the innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem with our schools.
The establishment of SICs in schools is a step aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 to promote ideation, out-of-box thinking, innovation, and entrepreneurship, at the school education level in a sustainable manner.
Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, MoE, said that the demographic dividend we talk about is available till 2047. We don’t know what challenges the future holds, and thus, it’s important that every child becomes creative and open to innovation. We have to go beyond textbooks, which are one of the tools to develop innovative abilities. she urged parents and teachers to get children closer to what is happening around them and participate in everything that will stimulate and develop their competencies. The new national curriculum framework will introduce a highly-reduced, core-essential curriculum, so the children can engage in developing 21st-century skills apart from studies, she added.
Expressing his delight about the ‘Triveni Sangam’ of all apex education bodies for the launch, Prof. Anil D Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE said that this initiative will foster a culture of ideation, innovation, entrepreneurship, creative thinking, design thinking, prototyping, out-of-box thinking, and IP commercialization even within school children. We must encourage innovation in classrooms and conduct examinations in a way that are not based on rote learning, he added.
Nidhi Chhibber, Chairperson, CBSE said that the SIC is a unique connector for the schools, academia, industry, HEIs, experts, innovators, and entrepreneurs to come together. It will create a solid foundation for them in creative thinking and innovation thinking when they move out of schools to HEIs and then the industry, she added.
12800+ teachers were also honoured during the launch ceremony as innovation ambassadors with superior mentoring capabilities.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MIC, said that when we are approaching innovation ecosystem in schools, we have decided to work on four pillars in parallel: creating more and more national platforms to showcase ideas and creativity, policy intervention, innovative courses such as a design thinking curriculum, and finally, handholding and training of students and teachers through programs likes innovation ambassador training programs and School Innovation Councils.
The MIC recommends every school across the country to establish SIC and register the same on the SIC website with these members: Chairperson, Convenor/Activity Coordinator, Teacher Representatives (including Social Media Coordinator, Innovation Ambassadors trained under SIATP, and up to 5 additional members), expert representatives (Entrepreneurs and Experts) and student representatives.
The SIC calendar activities include a leadership talk & panel discussion with successful Innovators/Entrepreneurs, and field visits for program identification and prioritization. Finally, there will be an exhibition of the best POCs/Prototypes at the pan-India level and even some good startup ideas will be funded.
Dr. Elangovan Kariappan, Asst. Innovation Director, MIC said that the SIC’s role is to enable mindset change, awareness, and training on IIE, design thinking, startup finance, HR, and IPR among teachers and students.
Dr. Biswajit Saha, Director (Training & Skill Education), CBSE delivered the welcome address and while the vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Mohit Gambhir, Director, MIC.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہمیں 2047 کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بچوں کو اختراع کے لئے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے :انیتا کروال
بچے جب تعلیمی درجات عبور کریں تو ہمیں ان کے تجسس کو زندہ اور متحرک رکھنا چاہیے:پروفیسر انیل ڈی سہسرابدھے
01 JUL 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کے انوویشن سیل (ایم آئی سی )، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) اور سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے جمعرات کو مشترکہ طور پر اسکول انوویشن کونسل (ایس آئی سی) کا آغاز کیا اور بھارت بھر میں 12800 سے زیادہ اسکولی اساتذہ کو انوویشن ایمبیسیڈر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ ایس آئی سی بھارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی جانب سے ہمارے اسکولوں میں اختراع اور کاروباری ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پہل ہے۔
اسکولوں میں ایس آئی سی کا قیام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 2020 کے وژن کے مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد اسکولی تعلیم کی سطح پر پائیدار انداز میں آئیڈییشن، آؤٹ آف باکس سوچ، اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال نے کہا کہ ہم جس آبادیاتی فائدے کی بات کرتے ہیں وہ 2047 تک دستیاب ہے۔ ہم نہیں جانتے کہ مستقبل میں کیا چیلنجز ہوں گے اور اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر بچے میں تخلیقی صلاحیت اور وہ اختراع کرسکتا ہو۔ ہمیں درسی کتابوں سے آگے جانا ہو گا، جو کہ اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہیں۔
تمام اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ’تروینی سنگم‘ پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین پروفیسر انل ڈی سہسرابدھے نے کہا کہ یہ پہل آئیڈییشن، اختراع، کاروباری صلاحیت، تخلیقی سوچ، ڈیزائن کی صلاحیت، پروٹو ٹائپنگ، آؤٹ آف باکس تھنکنگ اور اسکولی بچوں سے ہی آئی پی کمرشلائزیشن کے کلچر کو فروغ دے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں کلاس رومز میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے اور امتحانات کا انعقاد اس طرح کرنا چاہیے جو رٹ کر یاد کرنے کی بنیاد پر نہ ہو۔
سی بی ایس ای کی چیئر پرسن ندھی چھبر نے کہا کہ ایس آئی سی اسکولوں، اکیڈمیاں، صنعت، ایچ ای آئی، ماہرین، اختراع کاروں اور کاروباریوں کو ایک مقام پر لانے کے لیے ایک منفرد کنیکٹر ہے۔ تقریب کے آغاز کے دوران 12800 سے زیادہ اساتذہ کو اعلیٰ مینٹرنگ صلاحیتوں والے انوویشن ایمبیسڈر کے طور پر اعزاز بھی بخشا گیا۔
ایم آئی سی کے چیف انوویشن آفیسر ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے نے کہا کہ جب ہم اسکولوں میں انوویشن ایکو سسٹم کے قریب پہنچ رہے ہیں، تو ہم نے متوازی طور پر چار ستونوں پر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے: خیالات اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے، پالیسی مداخلت، اختراعی کورسز مثلاً ڈیزائن تھنکنگ نصاب، اور آخر میں اختراعی ایمبیسڈر اور تربیتی پروگراموں اور اسکول انوویشن کونسلوں کےذریعہ طلبا اور اساتذہ کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور تربیت کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ قومی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا۔
ایم آئی سی کے اسسٹنٹ انوویشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایلنگووان کریپن نے کہا کہ ایس آئی سی کا رول اساتذہ اور طلباء کے درمیان آئی آئی ای ، ڈیزائن تھنکنگ، اسٹارٹ اپ فائننس، ایچ آر اور آئی پی آر کے بارے میں ذہنیت کی تبدیلی لانے، بیداری پھیلانےاور تربیت دینے کا ہے۔
سی بی ایس ای کے ڈائرکٹر (ٹریننگ اینڈ اسکل ایجوکیشن) ڈاکٹر بسواجیت ساہانے خطبہ استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا جبکہ شکریہ کی تحریک ایم آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر موہت گمبھیر نے پیش کی۔