Ministry of Defence
DELHI TO DRASS CYCLING EXPEDITION COMMEMORATING 75 YRS OF INDIA’S INDEPENDENCE
02 JUL 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
Commemorating India’s 75 years of Independence, Indian Army and Indian Air Force have joined forces to conduct a landmark cycling expedition from Delhi to Drass commencing on 2nd of July 22. The team comprises of 20 soldiers and air warriors and will be led by two bright lady officers of Army and Air Force. The expedition was flagged off jointly by Lieutenant General M U Nair AVSM SM, Signal Officer-in-Chief & Senior Colonel Commandant, Corps of Signals and Air Marshal R Radhish AVSM VM, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command from National War Memorial, New Delhi. The cyclists will then face the daunting task of covering 1600 km in 24 days, culminating at Kargil War Memorial in Drass on 26th July 22 to commemorate, a fitting tribute to the brave martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice during Kargil War.
The broader aim of the expedition will be to bolster the energy of the young Indians towards nationalism as the cyclists will be interacting with school children at various stages enroute. They will act as a beacon to channelize the immeasurable enthusiasm and zeal of the future leaders of the country. The list of nominated schools is as enumerated below:
­­­­Date
Day
School
Location
02 Jul
1
Sainik School Kunjpura
Karnal
03 Jul
2
Kendriya Vidyalaya
Ambala
04 Jul
3
Army Public School
Chandimandir
05 Jul
4
Gurukul International Sr Sec School
Solan
07 Jul
6
Shimla Public School
Shimla
08 Jul
7
Bilaspur Public School
Bilaspur
09 Jul
8
Pandava Public School
Pandoh
10 Jul
9
Government Senior Secondary School
Manali
11 Jul
10
Kendriya Vidyalaya
Keylong
12 Jul
11
Government Primary School
Darcha
17 Jul
16
Army Goodwill School
Karu
18 Jul
17
Ladakh Public School
Leh
19 Jul
18
Khaltse Government Middle School
Khaltse
The team of cyclists will be led by Major Srishti Sharma of Corps of Signals.Major Srishti is a second-generation officer who was awarded the Chief of Integrated Staff Commendation Card in 2019 for her contribution in various technical based intelligence operations. Currently posted in Delhi, she was awarded the Vice Chief of Air Staff Commendation Card in 2021 for her contribution in air defence communication aspects during National events like Republic Day and Independence Day.
Spearheading the team from Indian Air Force is Squadron Leader Maneka who has served as the Logistics Officer in Bidar, Gwalior and Devlali during her span of 10 yrs in service. Currently serving in Air Force Station Kalaikunda, she was awarded the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Central Air Command Commendation Card in 2016 for her exceptional handling and speedy resolution of various logistics issues at Gwalior Air Force Station. She is an avid sports enthusiast and has taken part in a number of cycling expeditions organised by Indian Air Force.
The expedition will pedal its way through Punjab before entering Himachal Pradesh. The expedition will face insurmountable challenges against rising terrain and scarcity of oxygen when they progress towards Ladakh. Preparation and training had commenced early on to prepare the team for this monumental challenge. The team had a graduated practice schedule which helped them to build up on their endurance and stamina. Flagging in of the team at Drass will be carried out by Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi AVSM, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Northern Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने के क्रम में दिल्ली से द्रास साइकिल अभियान
02 JUL 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने के क्रम में भारतीय सेना और वायुसेना दिल्ली से द्रास तक एक अनोखा साइक्लिंग अभियान शुरू करने जा रही है, जो दो जुलाई, 2022 से आरंभ होगा। साइकिल दल में 20 सैनिक और वायु योद्धा शामिल हैं। इनका नेतृत्व सेना और वायुसेना की दो प्रतिभावान महिला अधिकारी करेंगी। अभियान को नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक से सिग्नल ऑफीसर-इन-चार्ज तथा कोर ऑफ सिगनल्स के सीनियर कर्नल स्टाफ ऑफीसर ले.जन. एमयू नायर एवीएसएम, एसएम, और पश्चिमी वायु कमान के सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफीसर एयर मार्शल आर राधिश एवीएसएम, वीएम ने संयुक्त रूप से झंडा दिखाकर रवाना किया। साइकिल दल को 24 दिनों में 1600 किलोमीटर का सफर पूरा करने का भारी कारनामा कर दिखाना है। यह अभियान 26 जुलाई, 2022 को द्रास स्थित करगिल युद्ध स्मारक पहुंचेगा। अभियान करगिल युद्ध के दौरान हमारे वीर बलिदानियों द्वारा दिये गये सर्वोच्च बलिदान के प्रति अकिंचन श्रद्धांजलि है।
अभियान का प्रमुख लक्ष्य है कि राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति भारतीय युवाओं में ऊर्जा का संचार करना। यह काम साइकिल दल करेगा और इस दौरान वह रास्ते में अनेक स्थानों पर स्कूली बच्चों से बातचीत करेगा। इस कदम से देश के भावी नेतृत्वकर्ताओं में उत्साह और जोश पैदा होगा तथा उनकी ऊर्जा को सही दिशा मिलेगी। नामित स्कूलों की सूची नीचे दी जा रही हैः
­­­­तिथि
दिवस
स्कूल
स्थान
दो जुलाई
1
सैनिक स्कूल कुंजपुरा
करनाल
तीन जुलाई
2
केंद्रीय विद्यालय
अंबाला
चार चुलाई
3
सैनिक पब्लिक स्कूल
चंडीमंदिर
पांच जुलाई
4
गुरुकुल इंटरनेशनल सीनियर सेकंड्री स्कूल
सोलन
सात जुलाई
6
शिमला पब्लिक स्कूल
शिमला
आठ जुलाई
7
बिलासपुर पब्लिक स्कूल
बिलासपुर
नौ जुलाई
8
पांडव पब्लिक स्कूल
पंडोह
10 जुलाई
9
राजकीय सीनियर सेकंड्री स्कूल
मनाली
11 जुलाई
10
केंद्रीय विद्यालय
केलांग
12 जुलाई
11
राजकीय प्राथमिक स्कूल
दारचा
17 जुलाई
16
आर्मी गुडविल स्क्ल
कारू
18 जुलाई
17
लद्दाख पब्लिक स्कूल
लेह
19 जुलाई
18
खालत्से गवर्नमेंट मिडिल स्कूल
खालत्से
साइकिल दल का नेतृत्व कोर ऑफ सिगनल्स की मेजर सृष्टि शर्मा करेंगी। मेजर सृष्टि शर्मा दूसरी पीढ़ी की अधिकारी हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न तकनीक आधारित गोपनीय अभियानों में योगदान देने के लिये 2019 में चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड स्टाफ कमेंडेशन कार्ड प्रदान किया गया था। इस समय वे दिल्ली में पोस्टेड हैं। उन्हें गणतंत्र दिवस और स्वतंत्रता दिवस जैसे राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों के लिये वायु रक्षा संचार के क्षेत्र में योगदान देने पर 2021 में वाइस चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ कमेंडेशन कार्ड प्रदान किया गया था।
भारतीय वायु सेना की तरफ से साइकिल दल का नेतृत्व स्कॉड्रन लीडर मेनका कर रही हैं, जिन्होंने अपने दस वर्षीय सेवाकाल के दौरान बीदर, ग्वालियर और देवलाली में लॉजिस्टिक्स अधिकारी के रूप में काम किया है। इस समय वे वायु सेना स्टेशन कलाईकुंड में तैनात हैं। उन्हें ग्वालियर वायु सेना स्टेशन में विभिन्न लॉजिस्टिक्स विषयों के फौरी समाधान और बेमिसाल सेवाओं के लिये 2016 में एयर ऑफीसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ सेंट्रल कमान कमेंडेशन कार्ड प्रदान किया गया था। वे खेलों की शौकीन हैं और उन्होंने भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा आयोजित कई साइकिल अभियानों में हिस्सा लिया है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्रवेश करने से पहले साइकिल दल पंजाब से गुजरेगा। लद्दाख की तरफ बढ़ते हुये अभियान दल को ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों की कड़ी चुनौतियों और ऑक्सीजन की कमी से जूझना होगा। इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिये अभियान दल ने बहुत पहले ही अभ्यास शुरू कर दिया था, ताकि समय रहते दम-खम पैदा किया जा सके। उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफीसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ले.जन. उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी एवीएसएम द्रास से अभियान को झंडी दिखाकर आगे रवाना करेंगे।