NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases ‘Mitigation and Management of COVID-19: Compendium of Ayush-Based Practices from Indian States and Union Territories’
02 JUL 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released a compendium of Ayush-based practices from States and Union territories detailing information about various Ayush-based initiatives and practices adopted by the States and Union territories in India for containing and managing the COVID-19 outbreak.
The compendium was released by Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush and WCD. The event was also attended by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, and Officials of NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Ayush.
Since the year 2020, the world has been facing an unprecedented public health crisis in the form of COVID-19. States and Union territories have been equal partners of the Union Government in managing the COVID-19 outbreak in India. Ayush Departments of States/UTs have joined their hands with State Health Departments to strengthen India’s fight against COVID-19. There is greater visibility of Ayush and need to maintain momentum, build on credibility.
“It is critical to communicate the learnings from the testing times during COVID-19 outbreak about how Ayush practices implemented at national and State level benefited people. The compendium provides information focused on practices adopted by various States and UTs of India for strengthening the country’s fight against COVID-19, using Ayush’s resources and interventions. I am sure this document will be a crucial knowledge resource for stakeholders from other countries who have a good network of traditional medicine systems. It will significantly aid to our fight against COVID-19, other epidemics, and pandemics in future,” stated NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Shri Suman Bery in his message.
“In India, along with the contemporary medicine system, Ayush systems have played an active role on various fronts to tackle the health crisis caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. I hope that these collective efforts of traditional and conventional healthcare systems will pave the way for the world by providing a holistic healthcare system model,” said Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai during the release of the compendium.
NITI Aayog Member Dr. V K Paul in his message mentioned, “I am hopeful that practices documented in this compendium will be useful to address any future surge of the pandemic and also serve as a model of an integrative approach to health action.”.
In preparing the compendium of Ayush-based practices, NITI Aayog reached out to all State Governments and administrations of Union territories, requesting them to share Ayush practices they have undertaken for Covid-19 mitigation and management.
The practices in the compendium have been disaggregated under five sections: (i) Overview and objectives of practices adopted by the States/UTs (ii) Ayush Human Resource and infrastructure (iii) Interventions and Initiatives (iv) Digital Platform and Tele-medicine (v) Issues occurred or addressed. The compendium has also included a summary of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India guidelines, and initiatives.
The report indicates that traditional healthcare systems in the country to be strengthened further. The integration of evidence-based Ayush services with the modern system has the potential to significantly strengthen India's healthcare system.
The full document can be accessed here:

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ ’کووڈ۔ 19 کی تخفیف اور بندوبست: بھارتی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے آیوش پر مبنی طرز عمل کا مجموعہ‘ جاری کیا
02 JUL 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے آیوش پر مبنی طریقہ کار کا ایک مجموعہ جاری کیا جس میں بھارت میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ کووڈ۔ 19 پھیلنے پر قابو پانے اور اس کے بندوبست کے لئے اپنائے گئے آیوش پر مبنی مختلف اقدامات اور طریقوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔
یہ مجموعہ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری اور آیوش اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے جاری کیا۔ اس تقریب میں نیتی آیوگ رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال اور نیتی آیوگ اور آیوش کی وزارت کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سال 2020 سے دنیا کو کووڈ-19 کی شکل میں عوامی صحت کے ایک غیر معمولی بحران کا سامنا کررہی ہے۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے بھارت میں کووڈ۔ 19 پھیلنے کے بندوبست میں مرکزی حکومت کے برابر کے شراکت دار رہے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے آیوش محکموں نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ریاستی صحت کے محکموں کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔ آیوش کے استعمال میں پہلے کے مقابلے بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہےاور اعتماد پر مبنی اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے ’’کووڈ۔ 19 پھیلنے کے مشکل وقت سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کی ترسیل بہت ضروری ہے کہ قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر آیوش کے طریقوں سے لوگوں کو کس طرح فائدہ پہنچا۔ اس مجموعے میں آیوش کے وسائل اور ان کے استعمال سے کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف ملک کی جنگ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے طریقوں پر مرکوز معلومات فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ دستاویز ایسے دیگر ممالک کے متعلقین کے لیے علم کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ثابت ہو ں گی جن کے پاس روایتی طریقہ علاج کا ایک اچھا نیٹ ورک موجود ہے۔ اس سے مستقبل میں کووڈ۔ 19، دیگر وبائی امراض اور عالمی وباؤں کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں نمایاں مدد ملے گی‘‘۔
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے مجموعے کے اجراء کے دوران کہا ’’ بھارت میں، عصری طریقہ علاج کے ساتھ آیوش نظامات نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے صحت کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف محاذوں پر فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ روایتی اور قدیم صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظاموں کی ان مجموعی کوششوں سے ایک جامع صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ سسٹم کا ماڈل فراہم کرانے میں دنیا کے لیے راہ ہموارہو گی”۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا ’’مجھے امید ہے کہ اس مجموعہ میں بتائے گئے طریقہ کار مستقبل میں کسی بھی عالمی وبا کے ابھرنے پر صورت حال کا سامنا کرنے میں مفید ہوں گے اور صحت کے سلسلے میں کارروائی کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کے نمونے کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے‘‘۔
آیوش پر مبنی طریقوں کا مجموعہ تیار کرتے ہوئے، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی انتظامیہ سے رابطہ کیا، ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آیوش کے ان طریقوں کو شیئر کریں جو انہوں نے کووڈ 19 کے تدارک اور انتظام کے لیے کیے ہیں۔
اس مجموعہ میں طریقہ کار کو پانچ حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: (i) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے طریقوں کا جائزہ اور مقاصد (ii) آیوش ہیومن ریسورس اور انفراسٹرکچر (iii) اقدامات اور پہل (iv) ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور ٹیلی میڈیسن ( v) پیش آنے والے اور حل کیے جانے والے مسال۔ اس مجموعہ میں آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے رہنما خطوط اور اقدامات کا خلاصہ بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ملک میں صحت دیکھ ریکھ کے روایتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ شواہد پر مبنی آیوش خدمات کوجدید نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کیےجانے سے بھارت کے صحت دیکھ ریکھ کے نظام کے بڑی حد تک مضبوط ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
مکمل دستاویز یہاں حاصل کریں: