NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases ‘Mitigation and Management of COVID-19: Compendium of Ayush-Based Practices from Indian States and Union Territories’
02 JUL 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released a compendium of Ayush-based practices from States and Union territories detailing information about various Ayush-based initiatives and practices adopted by the States and Union territories in India for containing and managing the COVID-19 outbreak.
The compendium was released by Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush and WCD. The event was also attended by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, and Officials of NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Ayush.
Since the year 2020, the world has been facing an unprecedented public health crisis in the form of COVID-19. States and Union territories have been equal partners of the Union Government in managing the COVID-19 outbreak in India. Ayush Departments of States/UTs have joined their hands with State Health Departments to strengthen India’s fight against COVID-19. There is greater visibility of Ayush and need to maintain momentum, build on credibility.
“It is critical to communicate the learnings from the testing times during COVID-19 outbreak about how Ayush practices implemented at national and State level benefited people. The compendium provides information focused on practices adopted by various States and UTs of India for strengthening the country’s fight against COVID-19, using Ayush’s resources and interventions. I am sure this document will be a crucial knowledge resource for stakeholders from other countries who have a good network of traditional medicine systems. It will significantly aid to our fight against COVID-19, other epidemics, and pandemics in future,” stated NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Shri Suman Bery in his message.
“In India, along with the contemporary medicine system, Ayush systems have played an active role on various fronts to tackle the health crisis caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. I hope that these collective efforts of traditional and conventional healthcare systems will pave the way for the world by providing a holistic healthcare system model,” said Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai during the release of the compendium.
NITI Aayog Member Dr. V K Paul in his message mentioned, “I am hopeful that practices documented in this compendium will be useful to address any future surge of the pandemic and also serve as a model of an integrative approach to health action.”.
In preparing the compendium of Ayush-based practices, NITI Aayog reached out to all State Governments and administrations of Union territories, requesting them to share Ayush practices they have undertaken for Covid-19 mitigation and management.
The practices in the compendium have been disaggregated under five sections: (i) Overview and objectives of practices adopted by the States/UTs (ii) Ayush Human Resource and infrastructure (iii) Interventions and Initiatives (iv) Digital Platform and Tele-medicine (v) Issues occurred or addressed. The compendium has also included a summary of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India guidelines, and initiatives.
The report indicates that traditional healthcare systems in the country to be strengthened further. The integration of evidence-based Ayush services with the modern system has the potential to significantly strengthen India's healthcare system.
The full document can be accessed here:

நித்தி ஆயோக்
‘கோவிட்-19 தணிப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை : இந்திய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பின்பற்றப்படும் ஆயுஷ் சிகிச்சையின் தொகுப்பு‘
02 JUL 2022 11:05AM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் மேலாண்மையில், நாட்டிலுள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பின்பற்றப்படும் ஆயுஷ் அடிப்படையிலான சிகிச்சை பற்றிய தகவல்களின் தொகுப்பை நித்தி ஆயோக் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
நித்தி ஆயோக் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.சுமான் பெரிமற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்சப்பாரா மகேந்திரபாய் கலுபாய் ஆகியோர், இந்தத் தொகுப்பை வெளியிட்டனர். நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்(சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் மற்றும் நித்தி ஆயோக் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இதுகுறித்து நித்தி ஆயோக் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.சுமன் பெரி வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், “கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவிய சோதனையான காலகட்டத்தில், தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் பின்பற்றப்பட்ட ஆயுஷ் சிகிச்சை முறைகள் எத்தகைய பலனைக் கொடுத்தது என்பது பற்றி, நாம் கற்றுக்கொண்டதை அனைவருக்கும் தெரிவிப்பது சிரமமான ஒன்று. ஆனால், இந்தியாவிலுள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பின்பற்றப்பட்ட ஆயுஷ் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை முறைகள், கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை எந்தளவு வலுப்படுத்தியது என்பது பற்றிய தகவல்கள் இந்தத் தொகுப்பில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்த ஆவணம், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ள பிற நாடுகளுக்கு, முக்கிய அறிவாற்றலின் ஆதாரமாகத் திகழும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். இது, கோவிட்-19 மட்டுமின்றி, எதிர்காலத்தில் உருவாகக்கூடிய பிறவகை தொற்றுகள் மற்றும் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நமது நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்“ என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தத் தொகுப்பை வெளியிட்டுப் பேசிய மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்சபாரா மகேந்திரபாய் கலுபாய், “இந்தியாவில் கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று ஏற்படுத்திய சுகாதார நெருக்கடியை எதிர்கொள்வதில், தற்கால மருத்துவ முறைகளுடன், ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்தன. பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் வழக்கமான சுகாதார சிகிச்சை முறைகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள், முழுமையான சுகாதாரசேவை மாதிரியை வழங்குவதில் உலகிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்“ எனத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1838781