Ministry of Railways
Operation “NARCOS”
RPF recovers narcotics products valued over Rs.7.40 Crore during June 2022
02 JUL 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force as one of the law enforcing agency has gained prominence in recent times. RPF has been empowered to conduct search, seizure and arrest under NDPS Act since April 2019 and has been actively participating in the efforts of Government to restrict this illegal trade. In order to bring attention to the menace of NDPS, a month long pan India drive against smuggling of narcotics through rail, was launched under code name Operation “NARCOS” in the month of June-2022. Under this operation RPF has performed excellently against the carriers/transporters of Narcotics product through Indian Railways. RPF intensified its checks in trains and in identified black spots across the country in coordination with NCB and other LEA’s to target drug peddlers involved in this illegal trade. In the month of June 2022, RPF has recovered various narcotics products including designer products valued Rs.7,40,77,126/- and within its own domain arrested 165 persons who were carrying NDPS and handed them over to the concerned Law Enforcement Agencies for onward legal action.
Narcotics not only destroys the health of youth, they also damage the economy and the well being of the nation. Drug addiction has far reaching implications as it affects both the body and the mental health of the person.
Indian Railways plays a leading role in transportation of passengers and goods and has the widest network in India, that is why long-distance trains are often used by offenders to smuggle the NDPS into different states disguising drug carriers as common passengers. Thus, it becomes very challenging for the security agencies to stop this flow and prevent railways from becoming a conduit of illegal transportation of NDPS.

रेल मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन "नार्कोस"
आरपीएफ ने जून 2022 के दौरान 7.40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के नशीले पदार्थ बरामद किए
02 JUL 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी के तौर पर रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने हाल के दिनों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। अप्रैल 2019 से एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत, आरपीएफ को तलाशी, जब्ती और गिरफ्तारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है और बल अवैध व्यापार को प्रतिबंधित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से सहभागी बन रहा है। एनडीपीएस के खतरे पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देने के लिए, ऑपरेशन "नार्कोस" नामक कोड के साथ रेल के माध्यम से नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ एक महीने का अखिल भारतीय अभियान जून-2022 के महीने में प्रारंभ किया गया था। इस ऑपरेशन के तहत आरपीएफ ने भारतीय रेलवे के माध्यम से नारकोटिक्स उत्पादों को ले जाने वाले वाहक/ट्रांसपोर्टरों के खिलाफ उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। आरपीएफ ने इस अवैध व्यापार में शामिल ड्रग पेडलर्स को लक्षित करने के लिए एनसीबी और अन्य एलईए के समन्वय से देश भर में ट्रेनों और चिन्हित ब्लैक स्पॉट में अपनी जांच भी तेजी लाते हुए जून 2022 के महीने में 7,40,77,126/- रुपये के डिजाइनर उत्पादों सहित विभिन्न नशीले पदार्थों के उत्पादों को बरामद किया है और अपने कार्याधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर एनडीपीएस ले जाने वाले 165 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया है और इन्हें आगे की कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को सौंप दिया है।
नशीले पदार्थ न केवल युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य को खराब करते हैं, बल्कि ये पदार्थ अर्थव्यवस्था और राष्ट्र के हित को भी नुकसान पहुंचाते हैं। नशीली दवाओं की लत के दूरगामी प्रभाव होते हैं क्योंकि यह व्यक्ति के शारीरिक और मानसिक दोनों तरह के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करते हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे यात्रियों और सामानों के परिवहन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता है और भारत में इसका सबसे व्यापक नेटवर्क है, यही कारण है कि अपराधियों द्वारा अक्सर लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों का उपयोग एनडीपीएस को आम यात्रियों के रूप में ड्रग कैरियर्स को छिपाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों में तस्करी के लिए किया जाता है। इस प्रकार, सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के लिए इस तरह के नशीले पर्दाथों की तस्करी और रेलवे को एनडीपीएस के अवैध परिवहन का माध्यम बनने से रोकना बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण हो जाता है।