Ministry of Railways
Operation “NARCOS”
RPF recovers narcotics products valued over Rs.7.40 Crore during June 2022
02 JUL 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force as one of the law enforcing agency has gained prominence in recent times. RPF has been empowered to conduct search, seizure and arrest under NDPS Act since April 2019 and has been actively participating in the efforts of Government to restrict this illegal trade. In order to bring attention to the menace of NDPS, a month long pan India drive against smuggling of narcotics through rail, was launched under code name Operation “NARCOS” in the month of June-2022. Under this operation RPF has performed excellently against the carriers/transporters of Narcotics product through Indian Railways. RPF intensified its checks in trains and in identified black spots across the country in coordination with NCB and other LEA’s to target drug peddlers involved in this illegal trade. In the month of June 2022, RPF has recovered various narcotics products including designer products valued Rs.7,40,77,126/- and within its own domain arrested 165 persons who were carrying NDPS and handed them over to the concerned Law Enforcement Agencies for onward legal action.
Narcotics not only destroys the health of youth, they also damage the economy and the well being of the nation. Drug addiction has far reaching implications as it affects both the body and the mental health of the person.
Indian Railways plays a leading role in transportation of passengers and goods and has the widest network in India, that is why long-distance trains are often used by offenders to smuggle the NDPS into different states disguising drug carriers as common passengers. Thus, it becomes very challenging for the security agencies to stop this flow and prevent railways from becoming a conduit of illegal transportation of NDPS.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन “नार्कोस”
आरपीएफ अर्थात रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने जून २०२२ मध्ये 7 कोटी 40 लाख रूपये किमतीचे अंमली पदार्थ केले जप्त
02 JUL 2022 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणारी संस्था म्हणून अलीकडच्या काळात, आरपीएफ -रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाला महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे. एप्रिल 2019 पासून एनडीपीएस कायद्यांतर्गत शोध, जप्ती आणि अटक करण्याचे अधिकार रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाला देण्यात आले आहेत. या बेकायदेशीर व्यापारावर निर्बंध घालण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये ते सक्रियपणे सहभागी झाले आहे. रेल्वेमार्गे अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरुद्ध संपूर्ण भारतात, ऑपरेशन "NARCOS" (नार्कोस) या सांकेतिक नावाखाली जून-2022 मध्ये महिनाभर एक मोहीम राबवण्यात आली. अंमली पदार्थ आणि मनोवस्थेवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या पदार्थांच्या धोक्याकडे लक्ष वेधणे हा या मोहिमेमागचा हेतू होता. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत आरपीएफ ने भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारे अंमली पदार्थांचे वाहक/वाहतूकदार यांच्या विरोधात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे. आरपीएफ ने नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्युरो (एनसीबी) आणि इतर कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांच्या समन्वयाने या बेकायदा व्यापारात गुंतलेल्या मादक पदार्थांच्या तस्करांना शोधण्यासाठी देशभरातील गाड्यांमध्ये आणि निश्चित केलेल्या ठिकाणी तपासणी तीव्र केली. जून 2022 मध्ये रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने रु. 7,40,77,126 रूपये किमतीच्या डिझायनर उत्पादनांसह विविध अंमली पदार्थ जप्त केले आहेत आणि त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात अंमली पदार्थ घेऊन जाणाऱ्या 165 व्यक्तींना अटक केली आहे. तसेच त्यांना पुढील कायदेशीर कारवाईसाठी संबंधित कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या ताब्यात दिले आहे.