Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to organize National Conference on Food and Nutrition Security on 05th July
The Conference to focus on dissemination of best practices under Public Distribution System (PDS) and to strengthen nutritional security
Discussion on Food Fortification, Diversification of Food basket, Crop Diversification, integrated Annavitran Portal 2.0, Reforms in PDS and Storage sector
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles to address the conference
03 JUL 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is organizing a one-day National Conference on -Food and Nutrition Security in India on Tuesday, 5th July 2022 in New Delhi. The conference is aimed at facilitating cross learning, disseminating best practices for schemes under Public Distribution System (PDS) and strengthening the focus on nutritional security.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles will address the conference in presence of Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State (CA,F&PD) and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State (CA, F&PD). The conference would also be graced by Ministers of Food & Civil Supplies of States/UTs.
The key highlights of the conference would include the discussion on the Food Fortification, Diversification of Food basket, Crop Diversification, integrated Annavitran Portal 2.0, Reforms in PDS and Storage sector. Best practices being followed in some of the states will also be shared for wide replication.
The conference will serve as a platform to reflect upon the challenges and opportunities in the true spirit of cooperative federalism for achieving the transformation of the food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country.
India’s Targeted Public Distribution System, under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) is the largest public food-security program in the world. This system manages the food security requirements of around 80 crore beneficiaries across India, through the country wide network of more than 5.33 lakh fair price shops. The food security response of the Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) combined with One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) during COVID-19 pandemic served as a lifeline for the people and is being hailed globally as a shining example for its efficiency and sensitivity towards poor and vulnerable sections of the society.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग 5 जुलाई को खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के तहत सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के विस्तार और पोषण सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सम्मेलन का आयोजन
सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य खाद्य सुदृढ़ीकरण, खाद्य पदार्थों में विभिन्नता लाने, फसल विविधीकरण, एकीकृत अन्न वितरण पोर्टल 2.0, पीडीएस और भंडारण क्षेत्र में सुधार पर चर्चा करना है
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
03 JUL 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग मंगलवार, 5 जुलाई 2022 को नई दिल्ली में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य क्रॉस लर्निंग को सुविधाजनक बनाना और सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के तहत योजनाओं के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का विस्तार तथा पोषण सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे। उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। सम्मेलन में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्री भी शामिल होंगे।
इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य खाद्य सुदृढ़ीकरण, खाद्य पदार्थों में विभिन्नता लाने, फसल विविधीकरण, एकीकृत अन्न वितरण पोर्टल 2.0, पीडीएस और भंडारण क्षेत्र में सुधार पर चर्चा करना है। कुछ राज्यों में अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को भी व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित करने के लिए उन्हें साझा किया जाएगा।
यह सम्मेलन देश में खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्य से सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना में निहित चुनौतियों तथा अवसरों को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 (एनएफएसए) के तहत भारत की योजनाबद्ध उपभोक्ता केंद्रित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम है। यह प्रणाली 5.33 लाख से अधिक उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के देशव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में लगभग 80 करोड़ लाभार्थियों की खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ उनकी रसद आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने का प्रबंधन करती है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) के साथ संयुक्त रूप से प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के माध्यम से सरकार की खाद्य सुरक्षा सहायता योजना ने लोगों के लिए एक जीवन रेखा के रूप में कार्य किया और समाज के गरीब तथा कमजोर वर्गों के प्रति इसकी कार्य कुशलता एवं संवेदनशीलता के लिए विश्व स्तर पर इसकी सराहना की जा रही है।