Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to organize National Conference on Food and Nutrition Security on 05th July
The Conference to focus on dissemination of best practices under Public Distribution System (PDS) and to strengthen nutritional security
Discussion on Food Fortification, Diversification of Food basket, Crop Diversification, integrated Annavitran Portal 2.0, Reforms in PDS and Storage sector
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles to address the conference
03 JUL 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is organizing a one-day National Conference on -Food and Nutrition Security in India on Tuesday, 5th July 2022 in New Delhi. The conference is aimed at facilitating cross learning, disseminating best practices for schemes under Public Distribution System (PDS) and strengthening the focus on nutritional security.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles will address the conference in presence of Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State (CA,F&PD) and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State (CA, F&PD). The conference would also be graced by Ministers of Food & Civil Supplies of States/UTs.
The key highlights of the conference would include the discussion on the Food Fortification, Diversification of Food basket, Crop Diversification, integrated Annavitran Portal 2.0, Reforms in PDS and Storage sector. Best practices being followed in some of the states will also be shared for wide replication.
The conference will serve as a platform to reflect upon the challenges and opportunities in the true spirit of cooperative federalism for achieving the transformation of the food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country.
India’s Targeted Public Distribution System, under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) is the largest public food-security program in the world. This system manages the food security requirements of around 80 crore beneficiaries across India, through the country wide network of more than 5.33 lakh fair price shops. The food security response of the Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) combined with One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) during COVID-19 pandemic served as a lifeline for the people and is being hailed globally as a shining example for its efficiency and sensitivity towards poor and vulnerable sections of the society.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த தேசிய மாநாடு: ஜூலை 5-ஆம் தேதி உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை ஏற்பாடு
03 JUL 2022 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த ஒரு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் ஜூலை 5-ஆம் தேதி உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை நடத்தவிருக்கிறது. மாற்று கற்றலை எளிதாக்குவதையும், பொது விநியோக அமைப்புமுறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை வழங்குவதையும், ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் இந்த மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திருமிகு சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி மற்றும் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்ளும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இந்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றுவார். மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
உணவு செறிவூட்டல், உணவு உற்பத்தியின் பல்வகைப்படுத்தல், பயிர் பல்வகைப்படுத்தல், ஒருங்கிணைந்த அன்னவித்ரான் தளம் 2.0, பொது விநியோக அமைப்புமுறை மற்றும் சேமிப்புத் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றிய விவாதம் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1838931