Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to organize National Conference on Food and Nutrition Security on 05th July
The Conference to focus on dissemination of best practices under Public Distribution System (PDS) and to strengthen nutritional security
Discussion on Food Fortification, Diversification of Food basket, Crop Diversification, integrated Annavitran Portal 2.0, Reforms in PDS and Storage sector
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles to address the conference
03 JUL 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is organizing a one-day National Conference on -Food and Nutrition Security in India on Tuesday, 5th July 2022 in New Delhi. The conference is aimed at facilitating cross learning, disseminating best practices for schemes under Public Distribution System (PDS) and strengthening the focus on nutritional security.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles will address the conference in presence of Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State (CA,F&PD) and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State (CA, F&PD). The conference would also be graced by Ministers of Food & Civil Supplies of States/UTs.
The key highlights of the conference would include the discussion on the Food Fortification, Diversification of Food basket, Crop Diversification, integrated Annavitran Portal 2.0, Reforms in PDS and Storage sector. Best practices being followed in some of the states will also be shared for wide replication.
The conference will serve as a platform to reflect upon the challenges and opportunities in the true spirit of cooperative federalism for achieving the transformation of the food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country.
India’s Targeted Public Distribution System, under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) is the largest public food-security program in the world. This system manages the food security requirements of around 80 crore beneficiaries across India, through the country wide network of more than 5.33 lakh fair price shops. The food security response of the Government through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) combined with One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) during COVID-19 pandemic served as a lifeline for the people and is being hailed globally as a shining example for its efficiency and sensitivity towards poor and vulnerable sections of the society.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ 05 جولائی کو خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرے گا
کانفرنس میں عوامی نظامِ تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس) کے تحت بہترین طریقوں کو عام کرنے اور غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
غذائی ذخائر، یومیہ انفرادی استعمال کی غذائی مصنوعات کی تنوع، فصلوں کی تنوع، مربوط انّ وترن پورٹل 2.0، عوامی نظامِ تقسیم اور ذخائر کے شعبے میں اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا
مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، صنعت و تجارت اور ٹیکسٹائل جناب پیوش گوئل کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے
03 JUL 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ نئی دہلی میں منگل 5 جولائی 2022 کو ہندوستان میں خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ پر ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا ہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، عوامی نظامِ تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس) کے تحت اسکیموں کے لئے بہترین طریقوں کو عام کرنا اور غذائی تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، صنعت و تجارت اور ٹیکسٹائل جناب پیوش گوئل وزیر مملکت (سی اے، ایف اینڈ پی ڈی) محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی اور وزیر مملکت (سی اے، ایف اینڈ پی ڈی) جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کی موجودگی میں کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے خوراک اور شہری رسدات کے وزراء بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کی اہم جھلکیوں میں غذائی ذخائر، یومیہ انفرادی استعمال کی غذائی مصنوعات کی تنوع، فصلوں کی تنوع، مربوط انّ وترن پورٹل 2.0، عوامی نظامِ تقسیم اور ذخائر کے شعبے میں اصلاحات پر بحث شامل ہوگی۔ کچھ ریاستوں کے اس رُخ پر کام کاج کے بہترین طریقوں کو استفادہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ اس کے مطابق کام کا دارہ وسیع ہو۔
یہ کانفرنس تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی حقیقی جذبے سے چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور کرنے کی خاطر ایک پلیٹ فارم ہوگی۔ مقصد ملک میں خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تبدیلی کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) 2013 کے تحت ہندوستان کا نشانہ بند عوامی نظام تقسیم عوامی غذائی سلامتی کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت راشن کی 5.33 لاکھ سے زیادہ دکانوں کے ملک بھر میں پھیلے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں تقریباً 80 کروڑ مستفیدین کیلئے غذائی تحفظ کی ضروریات کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ایم جی کےاے وائی) کے ذریعے حکومت کا غذائی تحفظ کے اقدام نے کوویڈ-19 کے دوران ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) کے ساتھ مل کر لوگوں کے لئے لائف لائن کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اسے معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کے حق میں موثر کارکردگی اور حساسیت کی ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر سراہا جا رہا ہے۔