Ministry of Defence
EASTERN FLEET SHIPS VISIT SINGAPORE
03 JUL 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of their deployment to South East Asia, Indian Naval Ships Sahyadri and Kadmatt under the Command of Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, NM, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, visited Singapore from 01 - 03 July 2022. INS Sahyadri is an indigenously built multi-role stealth Frigate and INS Kadmatt is an indigenously built ASW Corvette.
During the visit, the IN crew participated in professional interactions with the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) towards enhancing mutual cooperation and interoperability. Social and informal exchanges, aimed at consolidation of ties and mutual understanding between the Navies were also undertaken.
The visit of IN ships helped enhance maritime co-operation and bolster India’s strong bonds of friendship with Singapore that would further contribute towards security and stability in the region. The ships’ visit also coincided with Singapore Armed Forces (SAF) Day. Rear Adm Sanjay Bhalla FOCEF visited the Kranji War Memorial in Singapore & paid tribute to men & women who laid down their lives in the line of duty during the Second World War.

وزارت دفاع
فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ ، ریئرایڈمرل سنجے بھلّا کی کمان کے تحت بھارتی بحری جہازوں سہیادری اور کدمت جہازوں کا سنگاپور کا دورہ
03 JUL 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03جولائی؍2022
جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء کے لئے اپنی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طورپر فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کے ریئر ایڈمرل سنجے بھلّا کی کمانڈ میں بھارتی بحری جہازوں سہیادری اور کدمت نےیکم جولائی سے 3جولائی 2022ء تک سنگاپور کا دورہ کیا۔آئی این ایس سہیادری کو ملک کی ٹیکنالوجی سے ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک ملٹی رول اسٹیلتھ بحری جنگی جہاز ہے ، جبکہ آئی این ایس کدمت ملک میں تیار کردہ اے ایس ڈبلیو کورویٹ جنگی جہاز ہے۔
سنگا پور کے دورے کے دوران بھارتی بحری جہازوں کے عملے نے آپسی تعاون اور انٹر آپریبلٹی بڑھانے کے لئے جمہوریہ سنگا پور کی بحریہ کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں مذاکرات میں حصہ لیا۔ سماجی اور غیر رسمی تبادلوں کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان آپسی مفاہمت اور تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنا تھا۔
بھارتی بحری جہازوں کے دورے سے سنگاپور کے ساتھ دوستی کے رشتے مزید مستحکم ہوں گے اور بحری شعبوں میں تعاون کو استحکام ملے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس خطے میں سلامتی اور استحکام کے لئے مزید تعاون فراہم ہوگا۔ ہندوستانی بحری جہاز وں کا یہ دورہ سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کے دن موقع پر ہورہا ہے۔ریئر ایڈمرل سنجے بھلّا (ایف او سی ای ایف )نے سنگا پور میں کرنجی وار میموریل کا دورہ کیا اور ان مردو خواتین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران فرض نبھاتے ہوئے اپنی قربانیاں پیش کی تھیں۔