Ministry of Defence
INDIA’S PARTICIPATION IN SEYCHELLES INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS
03 JUL 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy contingent joined the enthusiastic personnel of the Seychelles Defence Force (SDF) and the proud citizens of Republic of Seychelles for the Independence Day celebrations.
INS Kolkata, an indigenously built Stealth Guided Missile Destroyer of the Indian Navy, was deployed to Port Victoria, Seychelles to coincide with the Independence Day of Seychelles on 29 June 22 and was dressed overall to mark the ceremonial occasion. A marching contingent of IN personnel along with Musical Band joined the Military Parade held at the Unity Stadium at Roche Caiman on 03 July 22. The deployment marked sustained participation of Indian Military Contingent in the Seychelles National Day since 1976.
Capt MS Khurana, the ship’s Commanding Officer called on HE Mr Ahmed Afif, the Vice President of Seychelles, HE Mr Sylvestre Radegonde, the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Tourism, Brigadier Michael Rosette, the Chief of Defence Staff of SDF and Col Jean Attala, the Commander, Seychelles Coast Guard.
During the port call, INS Kolkata delivered two engines of Dornier Aircraft of the SDF, which were overhauled at Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL), Hyderabad. A set of engineering spares were also delivered to Seychelles Coast Guard (SCG) for sustenance of SCG ships. INS Kolkata hosted a large number of visitors and school children who were delighted to witness, first hand, the capabilities of this modern Destroyer of Indian Navy. Yoga enthusiasts at Seychelles enjoyed the unique experience of a Yoga Session on the deck of the ship.
SCG personnel embarked INS Kolkata from 29 June to 03 July 22 to conduct joint Surveillance operations in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of Seychelles along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft of Seychelles Air Force. During this phase, the ship facilitated operational training of SCG personnel to complement the ongoing training support provided by Indian Navy.
Long standing bilateral defence relations between India and Seychelles had received a positive boost after recent visit of Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff to Seychelles in April 2022. The deployment of INS Kolkata to Seychelles for participation in National Day celebrations, delivery of technical assistance and substantial operational interactions with Seychelles Defence Force during this deployment, has further raised the scale and scope of bilateral defence engagements.
Deployment of INS Kolkata was in consonance with vision of SAGAR which promotes collaborative efforts to ensure maritime security in the Indian Ocean. To this end, India remains committed to providing sustained support to capacity building & capability enhancement efforts of all maritime littorals of the Indian Ocean.
(1)X3D7.JPG)
VME0.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
سیچلز کے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں ہندوستان کی شرکت
03 JUL 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کےدستے نے سیشلز ڈیفنس فورس(ایس ڈی ایف) کے پرجوش اہلکاروں اور جمہوریہ سیشلز کے قابل فخر شہریوں کے ساتھ یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔
آئی این ایس کولکاتہ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک دیسی ساختہ اسٹیلتھ گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر، کو پورٹ وکٹوریہ، سیشلز میں 29 جون 22 کو سیشلز کے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر تعینات کیا گیا تھا اور ابتدائی تقریبات میں اسے مجموعی طور پر لباس پہنایا گیا تھا۔ آئی این اہلکاروں کا مارچ کرنے والا دستہ میوزیکل بینڈ کے ساتھ 03 جولائی 22 کو روچے کیمن کے یونٹی اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ فوجی پریڈ میں شامل ہوا۔ اس تعیناتی نے 1976 سے سیشلز کے قومی دن میں ہندوستانی فوجی دستے کی مستقل شرکت کی نشاندہی کی۔
جہاز کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن ایم ایس کھرانہ نے سیشلز کے نائب صدر عزت مآب جناب احمد عفیف، خارجہ امور اور سیاحت کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب سلویسٹر راڈیگونڈے، ایس ڈی ایف کے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف بریگیڈیئر مائیکل روزیٹ اور ۔ کمانڈر، سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ کرنل جین اٹالا سے ملاقات کی۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران، آئی این ایس کولکتہ نے ایس ڈی ایف کے ڈورنیئر ایئر کرافٹ کے دو انجن فراہم کیے، جنہیں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل)، حیدرآباد میں اوور ہال کیا گیا تھا۔ انجینئرنگ سازو سامان کا ایک سیٹ بھی سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ(ایس سی جی) کو ایس سی جی جہازوں کی حفاظت کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا۔ آئی این ایس کولکاتہ نے بڑی تعداد میں زائرین اور اسکول کے بچوں کی میزبانی کی جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اس جدید ڈسٹرائر کی صلاحیتوں کو دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوئے۔ سیشلز میں یوگا کے شوقین افراد نے جہاز کے عرشے پر یوگا سیشن کے انوکھے تجربے کا لطف بھی اٹھایا۔
ایس سی جی کے اہلکاروں نے 29 جون سے 03 جولائی 22 تک آئی این ایس کولکاتہ کو تیار کیا تاکہ سیشلز کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں سیشلز ایئر فورس کے ڈونیئر میری ٹائم نگرانی طیارے کے ساتھ مشترکہ نگرانی کی کارروائیوں کو انجام دیا جا سکے۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران، جہاز نے ایس سی جی کے اہلکاروں کو آپریشنل تربیت کی سہولت فراہم کی تاکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی جاری تربیتی معاونت کی تکمیل کی جا سکے۔
ہندوستان اور سیشلز کے درمیان دیرینہ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو اپریل 2022 میں بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کے سیشلز کے حالیہ دورے کے بعد مثبت فروغ ملا ہے۔ قومی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے آئی این ایس کولکاتہ کو سیشلز میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تعیناتی کے دوران سیشلز ڈیفنس فورس کے ساتھ تکنیکی مدد اور خاطر خواہ آپریشنل تعاملات نے دو طرفہ دفاعی مصروفیات کے پیمانے اور دائرہ کار میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے۔
آئی این ایس کولکاتہ کی تعیناتی ساگر کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔جو بحر ہند میں بحری سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہندوستان بحر ہند کے تمام سمندری ساحلوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کی کوششوں کے لیے مستقل مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
(1)X3D7.JPG)
VME0.JPG)