Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecom issues advisory to public on proper use of wireless jammer, booster
Warns e-commerce platforms on illegal facilitation & sale of wireless jammers
04 JUL 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, on 1st July, 2022 issued an advisory to the general public on the proper use of Wireless jammer and booster/ repeaters (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/advisory-proper-use-wireless-jammer-and-boosterrepeater).
It has been stated that the use of cellular signal jammer, GPS blocker or other signal jamming device is generally illegal, except specifically permitted by Government of India. The detailed guidelines in this regard are available at https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy/. Private sector organizations and/ or private individuals cannot procure/ use jammers in India.
It has also been stated that it is unlawful to advertise, sell, distribute, import or otherwise market signal jamming devices in India, except as permitted under the guidelines mentioned above.
With regards to signal booster/ repeater it has been stated that it is unlawful to possess, sale, and/ or use mobile signal repeater/ booster by any individual/ entity other than the licensed Telecom Service Providers.
Earlier, vide Notice dated 21 January, 2022 (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/notice-e-commerce-companies-regard-illegal-facilitation-sale-signal-jammers), the DoT warned all e-commerce companies from selling or facilitating the sale of wireless jammers on their online platforms. A copy of the above Notice was also circulated to Ministry of Commerce, Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), CBIC/ Customs, for appropriate actions.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने वायरलैस जैमर और बूस्टर के उचित उपयोग के बारे में जनता के लिए एडवाइज़री जारी की
वायरलेस जैमर की अवैध सुविधा और बिक्री के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को चेतावनी दी गई है
04 JUL 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग ने वायरलैस जैमर और बूस्टर/रिपीटर्स के उचित उपयोग के बारे में आम जनता के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2022 को एक एडवाइज़री (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/advisory-proper) जारी की है।
यह बताया गया है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा विशेष रूप से दी गई अनुमति के अलावा सेलुलर सिग्नल जैमर, जीपीएस ब्लॉकर या अन्य सिग्नल जैमिंग उपकरण का उपयोग आम तौर पर अवैध है। इस संबंध में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। निजी क्षेत्र के संगठन और/या व्यक्ति निजी तौर पर देश में जैमर्स की खरीदारी/उपयोग नहीं कर सकते हैं।
यह भी कहा गया है कि ऊपर उल्लिखित दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत प्राप्‍त अनुमति को छोड़कर देश में सिग्नल जैमिंग उपकरणों का प्रचार, बिक्री, वितरण, आयात या अन्य प्रकार से विपणन करना गैर कानूनी है।
सिग्नल बूस्टर/रिपीटर के संबंध में यह बताया गया है कि लाइसेंस प्राप्त दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता के अलावा किसी भी व्यक्ति/संस्था द्वारा मोबाइल सिग्नल रिपीटर/बूस्टर को रखना, बिक्री और/या उपयोग करना गैर कानूनी है।
इससे पूर्व, दिनांक 21 जनवरी, 2022 (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/notice-e-commerce-companies-regard-illegal-facilitation-sale-signal-jammers) के नोटिस के माध्यम से, दूरसंचार विभाग ने सभी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को अपने ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर वायरलेस जैमर्स की बिक्री या सुविधा प्रदान करने के बारे में चेतावनी दी है। उपरोक्त नोटिस की एक प्रति उचित कार्रवाई के लिए वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सीबीआईसी/सीमा-शुल्क को परिपत्रित की गई थी।