Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecom issues advisory to public on proper use of wireless jammer, booster
Warns e-commerce platforms on illegal facilitation & sale of wireless jammers
04 JUL 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, on 1st July, 2022 issued an advisory to the general public on the proper use of Wireless jammer and booster/ repeaters (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/advisory-proper-use-wireless-jammer-and-boosterrepeater).
It has been stated that the use of cellular signal jammer, GPS blocker or other signal jamming device is generally illegal, except specifically permitted by Government of India. The detailed guidelines in this regard are available at https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy/. Private sector organizations and/ or private individuals cannot procure/ use jammers in India.
It has also been stated that it is unlawful to advertise, sell, distribute, import or otherwise market signal jamming devices in India, except as permitted under the guidelines mentioned above.
With regards to signal booster/ repeater it has been stated that it is unlawful to possess, sale, and/ or use mobile signal repeater/ booster by any individual/ entity other than the licensed Telecom Service Providers.
Earlier, vide Notice dated 21 January, 2022 (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/notice-e-commerce-companies-regard-illegal-facilitation-sale-signal-jammers), the DoT warned all e-commerce companies from selling or facilitating the sale of wireless jammers on their online platforms. A copy of the above Notice was also circulated to Ministry of Commerce, Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), CBIC/ Customs, for appropriate actions.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் தொடர்பு சிக்னலை செயலிழக்க செய்யும் கருவிகள், பூஸ்டர்களை முறையாக பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து பொதுமக்களுக்கு தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அறிவுறுத்தலை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
04 JUL 2022 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் தொடர்பு சிக்னலை செயலிழக்க செய்யும் கருவிகள், பூஸ்டர்களை முறையாக பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை பொதுமக்களுக்கு ஜூலை 1, 2022 அன்று அறிவிக்கை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/advisory-proper-use-wireless-jammer-and-boosterrepeater) மத்திய அரசின் அனுமதியில்லாமல், செல்போன் தகவல் தொடர்புகளை செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் ஜாமர் கருவிகள், ஜிபிஎஸ் பிளாக்கர் மற்றும் இதர செயலிழப்பு செய்யக்கூடிய கருவிகளை பயன்படுத்துவது சட்டவிரோதமானது என்று அதில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்து விரிவான வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகள் https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.
தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லது தனிநபர்கள் இந்தியாவில் தகவல் தொடர்பை செயலிழக்கச்செய்யும் கருவிகளை கொள்முதல் செய்யமுடியாதுஇதுகுறித்து விளம்பரம் செய்வது, விற்பனை, விநியோகம் மற்றும் இறக்குமதி செய்வதும் சட்டவிரோதம் என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சமிக்ஞை பூஸ்டர்களைப் பொருத்தவரை, உரிமம் பெறப்பட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களைத் தவிர இதர நிறுவனங்களோ அல்லது தனிநபரோ செல்பேசி சமிக்ஞை பூஸ்டர்களை வாங்குவதும், விற்பதும் சட்டவிரோதமானது என்று அந்த அறிவிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கம்பியில்லா ஜாமர்களை தங்களது இணையவழி தளத்தில் விற்பனை செய்யக்கூடாது என்று அனைத்து மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839030