Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecom issues advisory to public on proper use of wireless jammer, booster
Warns e-commerce platforms on illegal facilitation & sale of wireless jammers
04 JUL 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, on 1st July, 2022 issued an advisory to the general public on the proper use of Wireless jammer and booster/ repeaters (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/advisory-proper-use-wireless-jammer-and-boosterrepeater).
It has been stated that the use of cellular signal jammer, GPS blocker or other signal jamming device is generally illegal, except specifically permitted by Government of India. The detailed guidelines in this regard are available at https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy/. Private sector organizations and/ or private individuals cannot procure/ use jammers in India.
It has also been stated that it is unlawful to advertise, sell, distribute, import or otherwise market signal jamming devices in India, except as permitted under the guidelines mentioned above.
With regards to signal booster/ repeater it has been stated that it is unlawful to possess, sale, and/ or use mobile signal repeater/ booster by any individual/ entity other than the licensed Telecom Service Providers.
Earlier, vide Notice dated 21 January, 2022 (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/notice-e-commerce-companies-regard-illegal-facilitation-sale-signal-jammers), the DoT warned all e-commerce companies from selling or facilitating the sale of wireless jammers on their online platforms. A copy of the above Notice was also circulated to Ministry of Commerce, Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), CBIC/ Customs, for appropriate actions.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ওয়্যারলেস জ্যামার বুস্টারের সঠিক ব্যবহারের লক্ষ্যে জনগণের উদ্দেশে পরামর্শ টেলিকম দপ্তরের
04 JUL 2022 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুলাই, ২০২২
যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের টেলি কম্যুনিকেশন দপ্তর ২০২২ সালের পয়লা জুলাই সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য ওয়্যারলেস জ্যামার এবং বুস্টার/রিপিটারের সঠিক ব্যবহার নিয়ে পরামর্শ জারি করলো। (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/advisory-proper-use-wireless-jammer-and-boosterrepeater).
বলা হয়েছে যে, বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকারের অনুমতি ব্যতীত সেলুলার সিগন্যাল জ্যামার, জিপিএস ব্লকার এবং অন্য সিগন্যাল জ্যামিং যন্ত্র ব্যবহার সাধারণভাবে বেআইনি। এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা পাওয়া যাবে https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy এই ওয়েবসাইটে।
বেসরকারি সংস্থা এবং/অথবা কোনও ব্যক্তি ভারতে জ্যামার কিনতে বা ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন না।
আরও বলা হয়েছে যে, উপরোক্ত নির্দেশিকা যেসব ক্ষেত্রে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেগুলি ব্যতীত ভারতে সিগন্যাল জ্যামিং যন্ত্রের বিজ্ঞাপন দেওয়া, বিক্রয় করা, বিতরণ করা, আমদানি অথবা অন্যভাবে বিপণন করা বেআইনি।
সিগন্যাল বুস্টার/রিপিটার সম্পর্কে বলা হয়েছে যে, লাইসেন্সপ্রাপ্ত টেলিকম পরিষেবা দাতা ছাড়া কোনও ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থার দ্বারা মোবাইল সিগন্যাল রিপিটার/বুস্টার রাখা, বিক্রি এবং/অথবা ব্যবহার বেআইনি। এর আগে ২০২২ – এর ২১ জানুয়ারি জারি করা বিজ্ঞপ্তি দ্বারা (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/notice-e-commerce-companies-regard-illegal-facilitation-sale-signal-jammers) টেলিকম দপ্তর সব ই-কমার্স সংস্থাগুলিকে তাদের অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে ওয়্যারলেস, জ্যামার বিক্রি অথবা বিক্রয়ে সহায়তা করার বিষয়ে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছিল। উপরোক্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তির প্রতিলিপি দেওয়া হয়েছিল বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রক, শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তর, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, সিবিআইসি/কাস্টমস্‌-কে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য।