Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecom issues advisory to public on proper use of wireless jammer, booster
Warns e-commerce platforms on illegal facilitation & sale of wireless jammers
04 JUL 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, on 1st July, 2022 issued an advisory to the general public on the proper use of Wireless jammer and booster/ repeaters (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/advisory-proper-use-wireless-jammer-and-boosterrepeater).
It has been stated that the use of cellular signal jammer, GPS blocker or other signal jamming device is generally illegal, except specifically permitted by Government of India. The detailed guidelines in this regard are available at https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy/. Private sector organizations and/ or private individuals cannot procure/ use jammers in India.
It has also been stated that it is unlawful to advertise, sell, distribute, import or otherwise market signal jamming devices in India, except as permitted under the guidelines mentioned above.
With regards to signal booster/ repeater it has been stated that it is unlawful to possess, sale, and/ or use mobile signal repeater/ booster by any individual/ entity other than the licensed Telecom Service Providers.
Earlier, vide Notice dated 21 January, 2022 (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/notice-e-commerce-companies-regard-illegal-facilitation-sale-signal-jammers), the DoT warned all e-commerce companies from selling or facilitating the sale of wireless jammers on their online platforms. A copy of the above Notice was also circulated to Ministry of Commerce, Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), CBIC/ Customs, for appropriate actions.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वायरलेस जॅमर, बूस्टरच्या योग्य वापरासंदर्भात दूरसंचार विभागाकडून जनतेसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
वायरलेस जॅमरची बेकायदेशीर सुविधा आणि विक्रीबाबत ई- वाणिज्य कंपन्यांना इशारा
04 JUL 2022 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2022
वायरलेस जॅमर आणि बूस्टर/रिपीटर्सच्या योग्य वापराबाबत सामान्य जनतेसाठी, दळणवळण मंत्रालयाच्या दूरसंचार विभागाने 1 जुलै, 2022 रोजी मार्गदर्शक सूचना (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/advisory-proper-use-wireless-jammer-and-boosterrepeater). जारी केल्या आहेत.
भारत सरकारने दिलेल्या विशेष परवानगीशिवाय सेल्युलर सिग्नल जॅमर, जीपीएस ब्लॉकर किंवा इतर सिग्नल जॅमिंग उपकरणांचा वापर सामान्यत: बेकायदेशीर आहे, असे या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. या संदर्भातील तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचना https://cabsec.gov.in/others/jammerpolicy/ येथे उपलब्ध आहेत.खाजगी क्षेत्रातील संस्था आणि/किंवा खाजगी व्यक्ती भारतात जॅमर खरेदी/वापरू शकत नाहीत.
वर नमूद केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांननुसार परवानगी घेतल्याशिवाय , भारतात सिग्नल जॅमिंग उपकरणांची जाहिरात करणे, विक्री करणे, वितरण करणे, आयात करणे किंवा अन्य प्रकारे विपणन करणे बेकायदेशीर आहेअसेही नमूद केले आहे.
सिग्नल बूस्टर/रिपीटरच्या संदर्भात असे नमूद केले आहे की, परवानाधारक दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदात्यांव्यतिरिक्त इतर कोणत्याही व्यक्ती/संस्थेद्वारे मोबाईल सिग्नल रिपीटर/बूस्टर ठेवणे, विक्री करणे आणि/किंवा वापरणे बेकायदेशीर आहे.
तत्पूर्वी, 21 जानेवारी, 2022 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या सूचनेद्वारे (https://dot.gov.in/spectrummanagement/notice-e-commerce-companies-regard-illegal-facilitation-sale-signal-jammers), ऑनलाइन मंचावर वायरलेस जॅमरची विक्री किंवा विक्री सुविधा प्रदान करण्यासंदर्भात ई - वाणिज्य कंपन्यांना दूरसंचार विभागाने इशारा दिला आहे. उपरोक्त सूचनेची एक प्रत वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (डीपीआयआयटी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय ,सीबीआयसी / सीमाशुल्क यांना देखील योग्य कार्यवाहीसाठी वितरित करण्यात आली आहे.