Ministry of Defence
ALH Squadron INAS 324 Commissioned at Visakhapatnam
04 JUL 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron 324 was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command at an impressive Commissioning Ceremony held at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam on 04 Jul 22. The unit is the first Naval Squadron on the Eastern Seaboard operating the indigenously designed and built Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK III (MR) helicopters.
INAS 324 has been named "KESTRELS” which are birds of prey and have good sensory capabilities symbolising the envisaged role of the Aircraft and the Air Squadron. The Insignia of the Squadron depicts a ‘KESTREL’ searching over vast blue and white sea waves, which signifies the integral Maritime Reconnaissance (MR) and Search and Rescue (SAR) role of the Squadron.
ALH MK III helicopters are fitted with state-of-the-art equipment which includes modern surveillance radar and electro-optical sensors. Induction of these flying machines is, in pursuance of the GOI initiative of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, as they have been developed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). In addition to their primarily roles of MR and SAR, these helicopters can also be deployed for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief(HADR) Operations as well as Special Operations with Marine Commandos. The helicopter also has an airborne Medical Intensive Care Unit (MICU) for use in the Air Ambulance role to facilitate the medical evacuation of critically ill patients.
Addressing the gathering. Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta stated that the commissioning of the first ALH MK III Squadron in the Eastern Naval Command will enhance the surveillance capability on the Eastern Seaboard.
INAS 324 is commanded by Cdr SS Dash, an accomplished and highly experienced ALH Qualified Flying Instructor with extensive operational experience.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एलएएच आयएनएस 324 विशाखापट्टणम येथे भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत रुजू
04 JUL 2022 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2022
आयएनएस देगा, विशाखापट्टणम येथे 04 जुलै 22 रोजी आयोजित एका शानदार समारंभात पूर्व नौदल कमांडचे ध्वज अधिकारी कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, एव्हीएसएम , वायएसएम , व्हीएसएम व्हाइस ॲडमिरल बिस्वजित दासगुप्ता यांच्या उपस्थितीत , आयएनएएस 324 विमान भारतीय नौदलात दाखल झाले. स्वदेशी रचना असलेले आणि एमके III (एममार) प्रगत हलक्या वजनाच्या हेलिकॉप्टरचे (एएलएच) परिचालन करणारे हे पूर्व किनाऱ्यावर तैनात पहिले पथक आहे.
एएलएच एमके III या हेलिकॉप्टरमध्ये अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे बसवण्यात आली आहेत ज्यात देखरेख ठेवणारे आधुनिक रडार आणि इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल सेन्सर यांचा समावेश आहे. हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडने (एचएएल) ही वजनाने हलकी हेलिकॉप्टर्स विकसित केली असून त्यांची निर्मितीही केली आहे. त्यामुळे भारत सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने,या हेलिकॉप्टर्सचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. एमआर आणि एसएआर हे हेलिकॉप्टर त्यांच्या मुख्य भूमिकांव्यतिरिक्त, मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण मोहिमा तसेच मरीन कमांडोसह विशेष मोहिमांसाठी देखील तैनात केले जाऊ शकतात.
हेलिकॉप्टरमध्ये गंभीर आजारी रूग्णांच्या वैद्यकीय स्थलांतराची सोय करण्यासाठी एअर म्ब्युलन्सच्या रूपात वापरण्यासाठी एअरबोर्न मेडिकल इंटेन्सिव्ह केअर युनिट (एमआयसीयु ) देखील आहे.पूर्व नौदल कमांडमध्ये पहिल्या एएलएच एमके III तुकडीची नियुक्ती केल्याने पूर्व किनाऱ्यावर देखरेख ठेवण्याची क्षमता वाढेल, असे या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, व्हाईस ॲडमिरल बिस्वजित दासगुप्ता यांनी सांगितले.