Ministry of Defence
ALH Squadron INAS 324 Commissioned at Visakhapatnam
04 JUL 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron 324 was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command at an impressive Commissioning Ceremony held at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam on 04 Jul 22. The unit is the first Naval Squadron on the Eastern Seaboard operating the indigenously designed and built Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK III (MR) helicopters.
INAS 324 has been named "KESTRELS” which are birds of prey and have good sensory capabilities symbolising the envisaged role of the Aircraft and the Air Squadron. The Insignia of the Squadron depicts a ‘KESTREL’ searching over vast blue and white sea waves, which signifies the integral Maritime Reconnaissance (MR) and Search and Rescue (SAR) role of the Squadron.
ALH MK III helicopters are fitted with state-of-the-art equipment which includes modern surveillance radar and electro-optical sensors. Induction of these flying machines is, in pursuance of the GOI initiative of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, as they have been developed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). In addition to their primarily roles of MR and SAR, these helicopters can also be deployed for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief(HADR) Operations as well as Special Operations with Marine Commandos. The helicopter also has an airborne Medical Intensive Care Unit (MICU) for use in the Air Ambulance role to facilitate the medical evacuation of critically ill patients.
Addressing the gathering. Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta stated that the commissioning of the first ALH MK III Squadron in the Eastern Naval Command will enhance the surveillance capability on the Eastern Seaboard.
INAS 324 is commanded by Cdr SS Dash, an accomplished and highly experienced ALH Qualified Flying Instructor with extensive operational experience.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में एएलएच स्क्वाड्रन आईएनएएस 324 कमीशन किया गया
04 JUL 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
4 जुलाई 2022 को इंडियन नेवल एयर स्क्वाड्रन 324 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, वीएसएम की उपस्थिति में आईएनएस डेगा, विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित एक प्रभावशाली कमीशनिंग समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया। यह यनिट पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित उन्नत हल्के हेलीकाप्टर (एएलएच) एमके III (एमआर) हेलीकाप्टरों का संचालन करने वाली नौसेना की पहली स्क्वाड्रन है ।
आईएनएएस 324 को "केस्ट्रेल्स" नाम दिया गया है जो शिकारी पक्षी हैं और इनमें अच्छी संवेदी क्षमताएं हैं जो एयरक्राफ्ट एवं इस एयर स्क्वाड्रन की इच्छित भूमिका का प्रतीक हैं। स्क्वाड्रन का प्रतीक चिन्ह एक 'केस्ट्रेल' को दर्शाता है जो विशाल नीली और सफेद समुद्री लहरों पर खोज कर रहा है, जो इस स्क्वाड्रन की अभिन्न समुद्री टोही (एमआर) तथा खोजबीन एवं बचाव (एसएआर) भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
एएलएच एमके III हेलीकॉप्टर अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित हैं जिनमें आधुनिक निगरानी रडार और इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल सेंसर शामिल हैं। इन फ्लाइंग मशीनों को शामिल किया जाना भारत सरकार की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के अनुरूप है, क्योंकि इन्हें हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा विकसित व निर्मित किया गया है। समुद्री टोही (एमआर) तथा खोजबीन एवं बचाव (एसएआर) की अपनी मुख्य भूमिकाओं के अलावा इन हेलीकॉप्टरों को मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन के साथ-साथ समुद्री कमांडो के साथ स्पेशल ऑपरेशन्स के लिए भी तैनात किया जा सकता है। गंभीर रूप से बीमार रोगियों की चिकित्सा संबंधी निकासी की सुविधा के लिए हेलीकॉप्टर में एयर एम्बुलेंस भूमिका में उपयोग के लिए एक हवाई चिकित्सा गहन देखभाल इकाई (एमआईसीयू) भी है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता ने कहा कि पूर्वी नौसेना कमान में पहली एएलएच एमके III स्क्वाड्रन के चालू होने से पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर निगरानी क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
आईएनएएस 324 की कमान कमांडर एसएस डैश द्वारा संभाली गई है, जो सैन्य अभियान के अपने व्यापक अनुभव के साथ एक कुशल और अत्यधिक अनुभवी एएलएच क्वालिफाइड फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर हैं।