Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Results of Ranking of States’ Exercise 2021 on support to Start-up Ecosystems declared
Gujarat and Karnataka adjudged Best Performers among states; Meghalaya is the Best Performers among UTs and North-Eastern States
Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa and Telangana are the Top Performers among States; J&K is the Top Performer among UTs and NE States
With ONDC, instead of three $100 billion or $1 trillion firms, there will be a thousand $1 billion companies: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal asks more start-ups to come on GeM platform; Says there is a great opportunity to democratize the start-up ecosystem
National Start-up Report and State Specific reports released
04 JUL 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The results of the third edition of Ranking of States on Support to Startup Ecosystems were released by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles today at The Ashok Hotel, New Delhi. For the purposes of the Ranking, States and Union Territories are classified into 5 Categories, viz. Best Performers, Top Performers, Leaders, Aspiring Leaders and Emerging Start-up Ecosystems.
Gujarat and Karnataka emerged as the Best Performers in a category of States which included NCT of Delhi. Meghalaya won the top honour among UTs and North-eastern (NE) States. While Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa and Telangana got the Top Performers award among states, Jammu & Kashmir emerged as the Top Performer among UTs and NE states.
Assam, Punjab, Tamil Nādu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh were adjudged the winners in the Leaders category among states; Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh and Goa bagged the Leaders honour among the UTs and NE states. Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan were declared as Aspiring Leaders among the States. Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Puducherry and Tripura were the Aspiring Leaders from the UTs and NE states. Andhra Pradesh and Bihar from States category and Mizoram and Ladakh from the UTs/NE States were clubbed under the Emerging Start-up Ecosystem.
Speaking after declaring the awards, Shri Piyush Goyal said that ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) had the power to spawn thousands of start-ups. “The huge success that UPI has been in India, which has democratised the payment system in India. In the next 5 year, we will have ONDC democratize the e-commerce across India. So much so that we will have a few thousand start-ups may be more and a few hundred unicorns. Rather than three companies being 100 billion or one trillion size, you will have a thousand companies each of a billion dollar. That is what ONDC has the power to do,” the Minister said.
Emphasizing that Indian ecosystem could become the best in the work, Shri Goyal suggested that States could align with neighbouring ones so as to learn from each other. He also asked the department to get more start-ups on the Government E-Marketplace (GeM), saying that now even the Services had been brought under GeM.
Shri Goyal suggested that there was a need to focus on developing start-up ecosystem in districts with help of all the start-up related schemes by the central and the state government. He emphasized upon the need to onboard and register more start-ups. He added that there was a great opportunity to democratize the start-up ecosystem in the same way as the Indian Premier League (IPL) democratized the cricket arena.
The minister appreciated the new mentorship program and said that it would help those with ideas to get support and help them fructify their ideas.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT said that a number of initiatives of the government including JAM (Jandhan, Aadhar, Mobile), Digital India, Gatishakti, Ease of Doing Business were driving the start-up ecosystem. “If the Start-up system has to grow further, the biggest role has to be played by States. We can play a facilitative role,” he added.
Shri Manoj Kohli, Member, National Start-up Advisory Council the new coaching/mentoring programme MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience and Growth) would focus on creating profitable start-ups, improving their corporate governance, scaling up their operations, addressing funding gaps and building their brand. This, he said would improve their success rate.
The call for mentors for MAARG portal was also announced during the event. The portal is developed with the idea to develop a tool for start-ups in India that can be accessed from every corner of the country to request and connect with a mentor.
Smt. Shruti Singh, Joint Secretary, DPIIT said that the start-up ecosystem has come a long way with States playing a big role. “Today, States have vibrant ecosystem with 27 states having their portals in regional languages,” she added.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has been conducting the States’ Start-up Ranking Exercise since 2018 to facilitate the ease of building a start-up and doing business across the country. The exercise has grown in its impact over the last three editions, with 31 participating states and union territories this edition, the highest till date. The State Start-up Ranking Exercise aims to support states and union territories in developing their start-up ecosystem and learn from the best practices in each state and union territory.
The consideration period for the third edition of the States Startup Ranking Exercise was 1st October 2019 to 31st July 2021. The documentary evidence submitted was evaluated over a 6-month duration. The evaluation committee across 14 meetings assessed each document and was composed of representatives from 19 government departments and 29 non-government startup ecosystem stakeholders, for fair and transparent evaluation.
The participants were evaluated across 7 broad Reform Areas consisting of 26 Action Points ranging from Institutional Support, Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Access to Market, Incubation support, Funding Support, Mentorship Support to Capacity Building of Enablers. The exercise plays a crucial role in easing the business environment for start-ups in the country.
The States Startup Ranking 2021 highlighted the support being extended by over 30 states and union territories through startup policies to the ecosystem. There were only 4 states with startup policies prior to 2016. The state startup teams have been extending support across mentorship, incubation and funding. Moreover, feedback was gathered from more than 7,000 beneficiaries through surveys made in 13 different languages to grasp the real situation at the execution level.
The States and Union Territories have been placed alphabetically within each category. Additionally, in each reform area, the states who are recognized as Leaders for their exceptional work in the particular reform area are also shared.
The felicitation ceremony was accompanied by the release of the National Report which highlights the vision, framework, evolution across the years, methodology and implementation, and the way ahead for the States` Startup Ranking. A State Specific Report for each of the 31 participating States and Union Territories has also been released, containing an extensive analysis of respective ecosystem, which highlights strengths and priority areas for future.
The National Report and Specific Reports for all participating States and Union Territories launched during the session can be downloaded from the Startup India Portal. The complete results are attached at Annexure 1.
*****
Annexure 1
States Startup Ranking Results 2021
(All results in alphabetical order.)
Category A
Category
State
Best Performer
Gujarat
Karnataka
Top Performers
Kerala
Maharashtra
Odisha
Telangana
Leaders
Assam
Punjab
Tamil Nadu
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh
Aspiring Leaders
Chhattisgarh
Delhi
Madhya Pradesh
Rajasthan
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Andhra Pradesh
Bihar
This category has all States except those in Category ‘B’. This includes states with a population less than 1 crore.
Category B
Category
State
Best Performer
Meghalaya
Top Performer
Jammu and Kashmir
Leader
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Arunachal Pradesh
Goa
Aspiring Leader
Chandigarh
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
Himachal Pradesh
Manipur
Nagaland
Puducherry
Tripura
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Mizoram
Ladakh
This category has all Union Territories except NCT of Delhi and all North-Eastern states except Assam.
Leaders across 7 Reform Areas
The top scoring States and Union Territories across each reform area have been recognised as a leader.
S. No
Pillar
Leader Names
1.
Institutional Champion
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Maharashtra
• Odisha
• Telangana
• Uttarakhand
• Tamil Nadu
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2.
Innovative Leader
• Karnataka
• Maharashtra
• Telangana
• Jammu and Kashmir
3.
Procurement Forerunner
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Odisha
• Himachal Pradesh
• Meghalaya
4.
Incubation Hub
• Gujarat
• Telangana
• Jammu and Kashmir
5.
Funding Leader
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
6.
Mentorship Champion
• Assam
• Meghalaya
7.
Capacity Building Pioneer
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Maharashtra
• Odisha
• Telangana
• Uttarakhand
• Meghalaya

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या संदर्भातील राज्यांच्या क्रमवारीचा वर्ष 2021 साठीचा निकाल जाहीर
महाराष्ट्र राज्याच्या कामगिरीत सुधारणा; ‘उत्तम कामगिरी’करणाऱ्या राज्यांच्या श्रेणीत मिळविले स्थान
गुजरात आणि कर्नाटक ही राज्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये ठरली
“स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेचे लोकशाहीकरण करण्यासाठी उत्तम संधी उपलब्ध आहेत”:केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल
04 JUL 2022 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेला पाठबळ पुरविणाऱ्या राज्यांच्या क्रमवारीचा तिसऱ्या वर्षीचा निकाल जाहीर केला.
ही क्रमवारी निश्चित करण्यासाठी देशभरातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची पुढील पाच श्रेणींमध्ये वर्गवारी करण्यात आली : सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये, उत्तम कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये, आघाडीवर असणारी राज्ये, आकांक्षित आघाडीची राज्ये आणि उदयोन्मुख स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्था.
या क्रमवारीमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या राज्यांची संस्थात्मक पाठबळ, अभिनव संशोधन आणि उद्योजकता यांची जोपासना, बाजारापर्यंत सुलभ पोहोच, चिंतनविषयक पाठबळ, आर्थिक मदत, मार्गदर्शनपर सहाय्य ते सक्षम स्टार्ट-अप्स साठी क्षमता निर्मिती अशा 7 व्यापक सुधारणा क्षेत्रांतील कामगिरी लक्षात घेण्यात आली. हा उपक्रम, देशातील स्टार्ट-अप्स साठी व्यापारी परिसंस्थेचे कार्य अधिक सुलभतेने होण्यात अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
या क्रमवारीमध्ये गुजरात आणि कर्नाटक ही राज्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये ठरली असून या श्रेणीत दिल्लीच्या राष्ट्रीय राजधानी परिसराचा देखील समावेश आहे. केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्यांच्या विभागात मेघालय राज्याने सर्वोत्तम सन्मान पटकाविला आहे.
वर्ष 2020 च्या क्रमवारीत ‘आघाडीवरील राज्यां’च्या विभागात समावेश झालेल्या महाराष्ट्राने स्वतःच्या स्थानात उत्तम सुधारणा केली असून या वर्षीच्या क्रमवारीत महाराष्ट्राचा समावेश तेलंगणा, केरळ तसेच ओदिशा या राज्यांसह ‘उत्तम कामगिरी’ करणाऱ्या राज्यांच्या यादीत झाला आहे.
सुमारे 12,000 नोंदणीकृत स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या विस्तारासह महाराष्ट्राने स्टार्ट-अप्स साठी अत्यंत सशक्त परिसंस्था निर्माण केली आहे. नवनवी धोरणे लागू करून तसेच विद्यमान धोरणांमध्ये सुधारणा करून महाराष्ट्र राज्य विविध क्षेत्रांतील स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या वाढीला सक्रियपणे पाठींबा देत आहे.
2018 मध्ये महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप धोरण आखण्यात आले , ज्यामुळे महाराष्ट्रातील स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेच्या विकासाला मदत झाली. जैव- तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ( AI) , इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज (IoT) आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा यांसारख्या नव्या युगातील क्षेत्रांमध्ये नावीन्यपूर्ण संशोधनासाठी उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन आगामी काळात आर्थिक विकास आणि रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना देणे हे या धोरणाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. राज्याचे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन धोरण 2021, हे प्रमुख अभिनव धोरण उपक्रमांपैकी एक मानले जाते.
पुरस्कारांची घोषणा केल्यानंतर पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले की, भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्था जगातील सर्वोत्तम परिसंस्था बनू शकते. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या स्टार्ट-अप संबंधित सर्व योजनांच्या मदतीने जिल्ह्यांमध्ये स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यावर भर देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. जास्तीत जास्त स्टार्ट-अ‍ॅपची नोंदणी करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला तसेच आयपीएलने ज्या प्रकारे क्रिकेटमध्ये सर्वसमावेशकता आणली त्याच प्रकारे स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेत क्रांती घडवून आणण्याची ही उत्तम संधी आहे असे ते म्हणाले. .
गोयल म्हणाले की, ओएनडीसी (ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स ) मध्ये हजारो स्टार्ट-अप निर्माण करण्याची ताकद आहे. भारतात यूपीआयला जे भरघोस यश लाभले , त्यामुळे भारतातील पेमेंट प्रणाली सर्वांपर्यंत पोहचली आहे. पुढील 5 वर्षात, ओएनडीसी संपूर्ण भारतातील ई-कॉमर्समध्ये आपला दबदबा निर्माण केलेला दिसेल. तसेच आपल्याकडे आणखी काही हजारो स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि शेकडोच्या संख्येने युनिकॉर्न असतील. गोयल यांनी नवीन मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रमाची प्रशंसा केली . ते म्हणाले की यामुळे नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना असलेल्यांना समर्थन मिळण्यास मदत होईल आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या कल्पना प्रत्यक्षात साकारता येतील.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचे सचिव अनुराग जैन म्हणाले की, जेएएम (जनधन, आधार, मोबाइल), डिजिटल इंडिया, गतिशक्ती, व्यवसाय सुलभता यासह सरकारचे अनेक उपक्रम स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेला चालना देत आहेत.
राज्य स्टार्ट-अप क्रमवारी उपक्रमाविषयी
देशभरात स्टार्ट-अप उभारणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग 2018 पासून राज्यांच्या स्टार्ट-अप क्रमवारी उपक्रमाचे आयोजन करत आहे. गेल्या तीन पर्वांमधे हा उपक्रम अधिक परिणामकारक झाला आहे. यंदाच्या पर्वात 31 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहभाग असून ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक संख्या आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांची स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी मदत करणे आणि प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींमधून शिकणे हे राज्य स्टार्ट-अप क्रमवारी उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे
या गौरव समारंभात यासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय अहवालाचे प्रकाशनही करण्यात आले. स्टार्टअप क्रमवारी उपक्रमाचा दृष्टीकोन, आराखडा , गेल्या काही वर्षातील विकास, अंमलबजावणी, आणि पुढील वाटचाल यावर या अहवालात प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आहे. 31 सहभागी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांपैकी प्रत्येकासाठी एक राज्य विशेष अहवाल देखील जारी करण्यात आला आहे, यामध्ये संबंधित कार्यक्षेत्राचे विस्तृत विश्लेषण असून त्यात भविष्यातील सामर्थ्य आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे अधोरेखित करण्यात आली आहेत.
Annexure 1
States Startup Ranking Results 2021
(All results in alphabetical order.)
Category A
Category
State
Best Performer
Gujarat
Karnataka
Top Performers
Kerala
Maharashtra
Odisha
Telangana
Leaders
Assam
Punjab
Tamil Nadu
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh
Aspiring Leaders
Chhattisgarh
Delhi
Madhya Pradesh
Rajasthan
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Andhra Pradesh
Bihar
This category has all States except those in Category ‘B’. This includes states with a population less than 1 crore.
Category B
Category
State
Best Performer
Meghalaya
Top Performer
Jammu and Kashmir
Leader
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Arunachal Pradesh
Goa
Aspiring Leader
Chandigarh
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
Himachal Pradesh
Manipur
Nagaland
Puducherry
Tripura
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Mizoram
Ladakh
This category has all Union Territories except NCT of Delhi and all North-Eastern states except Assam.
Leaders across 7 Reform Areas
The top scoring States and Union Territories across each reform area have been recognised as a leader.
S. No
Pillar
Leader Names
1.
Institutional Champion
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Maharashtra
• Odisha
• Telangana
• Uttarakhand
• Tamil Nadu
• Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2.
Innovative Leader
• Karnataka
• Maharashtra
• Telangana
• Jammu and Kashmir
3.
Procurement Forerunner
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Odisha
• Himachal Pradesh
• Meghalaya
4.
Incubation Hub
• Gujarat
• Telangana
• Jammu and Kashmir
5.
Funding Leader
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
6.
Mentorship Champion
• Assam
• Meghalaya
7.
Capacity Building Pioneer
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Maharashtra
• Odisha
• Telangana
• Uttarakhand
• Meghalaya