Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No hotels or restaurants can add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill: Consumer Affairs Ministry
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues guidelines for preventing unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights with regard to levying of service charge in hotels and restaurants
Consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) against the service charged
Complaint can also be filed electronically through e-daakhil portal for speedy and effective redressal
04 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued guidelines for preventing unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights with regard to levying of service charge in hotels and restaurants.
The guidelines issued by CCPA stipulate that hotels or restaurant shall not add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill. No collection of service charge shall be done by any other name. No hotel or restaurant shall force a consumer to pay service charge and shall clearly inform the consumer that service charge is voluntary, optional and at consumer’s discretion. No restriction on entry or provision of services based on collection of service charge shall be imposed on consumers. Service charge shall not be collected by adding it along with the food bill and levying GST on the total amount. The guidelines can be accessed by clicking on the link.
If any consumer finds that a hotel or restaurant is levying service charge in violation to the guidelines, a consumer may make a request to the concerned hotel or restaurant to remove service charge from the bill amount. Also, the consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), which works as an alternate dispute redressal mechanism at the pre-litigation level by calling 1915 or through the NCH mobile app.
A number of complaints have been registered in the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) by consumers with regard to levying of service charge. The issues raised by consumers include restaurants making service charge compulsory and adding it in the bill by default, suppressing that paying such charge is optional and voluntary and embarrassing consumers in case they resist paying service charge.
Various cases relating to levying of service charge have also been decided by consumer commissions in favor of consumers, holding the same as an unfair trade practice and in violation of consumer rights.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
হোটেল বা রেস্তোরাঁগুলি খাবারের বিলে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে বা ভুলবশত চার্জ ধার্য করতে পারবে না : ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
04 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২২
হোটেল ও রেস্তোরাঁগুলিতে সার্ভিস চার্জ করে গ্রাহক অধিকার লঙ্ঘন এবং অন্যায্য বাণিজ্যিক লেন-দেন প্রতিরোধে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ (সিসিপিএ)নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। কর্তৃপক্ষের এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে বলা হয়েছে যে, হোটেল বা রেস্তোরাঁগুলি স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে বা ভুলবশত খাবারের বিলে কোনো সার্ভিস চার্জ ধার্য করতে পারবে না। এমনকি অন্যকোন নামেও এই চার্জ অর্থাৎ পরিষেবা শুল্ক সংগ্রহ করা যাবে না। কোনো হোটেল বা রেস্তোরাঁ সার্ভিস চার্জ মেটাতে গ্রাহককে বাধ্য করতে পারবে না। শুধু তাই নয় গ্রাহককে এটা সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানাতেও হবে যে, পরিষেবা শুল্ক সম্পূর্ণ স্বেচ্ছাধীন, ঐচ্ছিক ও বিবেচনাধীন। পরিষেবা শুল্ক সংগ্রহের ওপর ভিত্তি করে গ্রাহকদের পরিষেবা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রেও কোনোরকম বিধি-নিষেধ আরোপ করা যাবে না বলে ওই নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। খাবারের বিল বা রসিদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে পরিষেবা শুল্ক নেওয়া এবং মোট খরচের ওপর কোনো জিএসটি আরোপ করা যাবে না।
মন্ত্রকের জারি করা এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা লঙ্ঘন করে যদি কোনো হোটেল বা রেস্তোরাঁ সার্ভিস চার্জ ধার্য করছে বলে সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রাহক জানতে পারেন, সেক্ষেত্রে তিনি রসিদ থেকে ওই ধার্য চার্জ বাদ দেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানাতে পারেন। এছাড়াও সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রাহক জাতীয় গ্রাহক হেল্পলাইনে (১৯১৫ নম্বরে) বা মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমেও অভিযোগ দাখিল করতে পারেন।