Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No hotels or restaurants can add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill: Consumer Affairs Ministry
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues guidelines for preventing unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights with regard to levying of service charge in hotels and restaurants
Consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) against the service charged
Complaint can also be filed electronically through e-daakhil portal for speedy and effective redressal
04 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued guidelines for preventing unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights with regard to levying of service charge in hotels and restaurants.
The guidelines issued by CCPA stipulate that hotels or restaurant shall not add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill. No collection of service charge shall be done by any other name. No hotel or restaurant shall force a consumer to pay service charge and shall clearly inform the consumer that service charge is voluntary, optional and at consumer’s discretion. No restriction on entry or provision of services based on collection of service charge shall be imposed on consumers. Service charge shall not be collected by adding it along with the food bill and levying GST on the total amount. The guidelines can be accessed by clicking on the link.
If any consumer finds that a hotel or restaurant is levying service charge in violation to the guidelines, a consumer may make a request to the concerned hotel or restaurant to remove service charge from the bill amount. Also, the consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), which works as an alternate dispute redressal mechanism at the pre-litigation level by calling 1915 or through the NCH mobile app.
A number of complaints have been registered in the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) by consumers with regard to levying of service charge. The issues raised by consumers include restaurants making service charge compulsory and adding it in the bill by default, suppressing that paying such charge is optional and voluntary and embarrassing consumers in case they resist paying service charge.
Various cases relating to levying of service charge have also been decided by consumer commissions in favor of consumers, holding the same as an unfair trade practice and in violation of consumer rights.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு உண்டதற்கான ரசீதுகளில் உணவகங்கள் சேவை வரியை தாமாக சேர்க்கக்கூடாது: நுகர்வோர் விவகார அமைச்சகம்
04 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகளை மீறும் வகையிலும், முறையற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறையை தடுக்கும் வகையிலும், உணவகங்கள் சேவை வரியை விதிப்பது தொடர்பாக, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
அதன்படி, உணவு உண்டதற்கான விலை ரசீதுகளில் உணவகங்கள் சேவை வரியை தாமாக சேர்க்கக்கூடாது என்றும், வேறு எந்த ஒரு பெயரிலும் சேவை வரியை வசூலிக்கக்கூடாது என்றும் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. சேவை வரியை செலுத்துமாறு உணவகங்கள் நுகர்வோரைக் கட்டாயப்படுத்தக்கூடாது என்றும், சேவை வரியை செலுத்துவது நுகர்வோரின் விருப்பம் என்பது அவர்களிடம் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உணவு உண்டதற்கான விலை ரசீதில் சேவை வரி வசூலிக்கக்கூடாது என்றும், மொத்தத் தொகையில் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி விதிக்கக்கூடாது என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவ்வாறு விதிகளை மீறி எந்த உணவகமாவது சேவை வரியை விதித்தால் அதனை நீக்குமாறு உணவகத்திடம் முறையிடலாம் என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. அத்துடன், 1915 அல்லது தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி மையத்தின் மொபைல் செயலி மூலம் நுகர்வோர் புகார் அளிக்கலாம் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் நுகர்வோர் ஆணையத்திடம் அவர்கள் புகார் தெரிவிக்கலாம் என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவ்விவகாரத்தில் விரைவான தீர்வுகாண www.e-daakhil.nic.in என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் புகார் பதிவு செய்யலாம் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாவட்ட ஆட்சியரிடமும் நுகர்வோர் புகார் தெரிவிக்கலாம் என்றும் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. சேவை வரி விதிப்பது தொடர்பாக தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி எண்ணிற்கு ஏராளமான புகார்கள் வந்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839133