Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No hotels or restaurants can add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill: Consumer Affairs Ministry
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues guidelines for preventing unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights with regard to levying of service charge in hotels and restaurants
Consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) against the service charged
Complaint can also be filed electronically through e-daakhil portal for speedy and effective redressal
04 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued guidelines for preventing unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights with regard to levying of service charge in hotels and restaurants.
The guidelines issued by CCPA stipulate that hotels or restaurant shall not add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill. No collection of service charge shall be done by any other name. No hotel or restaurant shall force a consumer to pay service charge and shall clearly inform the consumer that service charge is voluntary, optional and at consumer’s discretion. No restriction on entry or provision of services based on collection of service charge shall be imposed on consumers. Service charge shall not be collected by adding it along with the food bill and levying GST on the total amount. The guidelines can be accessed by clicking on the link.
If any consumer finds that a hotel or restaurant is levying service charge in violation to the guidelines, a consumer may make a request to the concerned hotel or restaurant to remove service charge from the bill amount. Also, the consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), which works as an alternate dispute redressal mechanism at the pre-litigation level by calling 1915 or through the NCH mobile app.
A number of complaints have been registered in the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) by consumers with regard to levying of service charge. The issues raised by consumers include restaurants making service charge compulsory and adding it in the bill by default, suppressing that paying such charge is optional and voluntary and embarrassing consumers in case they resist paying service charge.
Various cases relating to levying of service charge have also been decided by consumer commissions in favor of consumers, holding the same as an unfair trade practice and in violation of consumer rights.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
कोई भी होटल या रेस्तरां खाद्य बिल में स्वतः या गलती से सेवा शुल्क नहीं लगा सकता: उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने होटलों और रेस्तरां में सेवा शुल्क लगाने के संबंध में अनुचित व्यापार कार्य प्रणालियों और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन रोकने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
सेवा शुल्क लेने के खिलाफ उपभोक्ता राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पर शिकायत दर्ज करा सकता है
त्वरित और प्रभावी निवारण के लिए ई-दाखिल पोर्टल के माध्यम से शिकायत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भी दर्ज की जा सकती है
04 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍‍द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने होटलों और रेस्तरां में सेवा शुल्क लगाने के संबंध में अनुचित व्यापार कार्य प्रणालियों और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन को रोकने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
सीसीपीए द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित करते हैं कि होटल या रेस्तरां भोजन बिल में स्वचालित रूप से या गलती से सेवा शुल्क नहीं जोड़ेंगे। किसी अन्य नाम से सेवा शुल्क नहीं लिया जा सकता। कोई भी होटल या रेस्तरां उपभोक्ता को सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान करने के लिए बाध्य नहीं करेगा और उपभोक्‍‍ता को स्‍‍पष्‍‍ट तौर पर बताएगा कि सेवा शुल्क ऐच्छिक, वैकल्पिक और उपभोक्ता का अधिकार है। सेवा शुल्क के संग्रह के आधार पर सेवाओं के प्रवेश या प्रावधान पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया जाएगा। सेवा शुल्क को भोजन के बिल के साथ जोड़कर और कुल राशि पर जीएसटी लगाकर एकत्र नहीं किया जाएगा। दिशा-निर्देशों को लिंक पर क्लिक करके देखा जा सकता है।
यदि कोई उपभोक्ता को यह पाता है कि कोई होटल या रेस्तरां दिशा निर्देशों का उल्लंघन करते हुए सेवा शुल्क लगा रहा है, तो उपभोक्ता संबंधित होटल या रेस्तरां से सेवा शुल्क को बिल राशि से हटाने का अनुरोध कर सकता है। साथ ही, उपभोक्ता राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) 1915 पर कॉल करके या एनसीएच मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज कर सकता है, जो मुकदमा पूर्व-स्तर पर वैकल्पिक विवाद निपटारा तंत्र के रूप में काम करती है।
सेवा शुल्क लगाने के संबंध में उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) में कई शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं। उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों में रेस्तरां में सेवा शुल्क को अनिवार्य बनाना और इसे गलती से बिल में जोड़ना, इस बात को छिपाना कि इस तरह के शुल्क का भुगतान वैकल्पिक और स्वैच्छिक है और यदि उपभोक्ता सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान करने का विरोध करते हैं तो उन्‍‍हें शर्मिंदा करना।
उपभोक्ता आयोगों द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं के पक्ष में सेवा शुल्क लगाने से संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों का निर्णय भी किया गया है, इसे एक अनुचित व्यापार कार्य प्रणाली के रूप में और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के रूप में माना गया है।