Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
No hotels or restaurants can add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill: Consumer Affairs Ministry
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues guidelines for preventing unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights with regard to levying of service charge in hotels and restaurants
Consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) against the service charged
Complaint can also be filed electronically through e-daakhil portal for speedy and effective redressal
04 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued guidelines for preventing unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights with regard to levying of service charge in hotels and restaurants.
The guidelines issued by CCPA stipulate that hotels or restaurant shall not add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill. No collection of service charge shall be done by any other name. No hotel or restaurant shall force a consumer to pay service charge and shall clearly inform the consumer that service charge is voluntary, optional and at consumer’s discretion. No restriction on entry or provision of services based on collection of service charge shall be imposed on consumers. Service charge shall not be collected by adding it along with the food bill and levying GST on the total amount. The guidelines can be accessed by clicking on the link.
If any consumer finds that a hotel or restaurant is levying service charge in violation to the guidelines, a consumer may make a request to the concerned hotel or restaurant to remove service charge from the bill amount. Also, the consumer may lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), which works as an alternate dispute redressal mechanism at the pre-litigation level by calling 1915 or through the NCH mobile app.
A number of complaints have been registered in the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) by consumers with regard to levying of service charge. The issues raised by consumers include restaurants making service charge compulsory and adding it in the bill by default, suppressing that paying such charge is optional and voluntary and embarrassing consumers in case they resist paying service charge.
Various cases relating to levying of service charge have also been decided by consumer commissions in favor of consumers, holding the same as an unfair trade practice and in violation of consumer rights.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
کوئی بھی ہوٹل یا ریستوراں کھانے کے بل میں سروس چارج کو خود بخود نہیں جوڑ سکتا اور نہ یہ بل کا پہلے سے حصہ ہو سکتا ہے:صارفین کے امور کی وزارت
صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے ہوٹلوں اور ریستوراں میں سروس چارج لگانے سے متعلق غلط کاروباری طریقوں اور صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی روک تھام کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
سروس چارج کئے جانے کے خلاف صارفین اپنی شکایت نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) پر درج کر اسکتے ہیں
شکایات کو مؤثر ڈھنگ سے اور بہتری سے نمٹائے جانے کے لئے صارفین اپنی شکایت ای داخل پورٹل کے ذریعے بھی درج کر اسکتے ہیں
04 JUL 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے ہوٹلوں اور ریستوراں میں سروس چارج کی خلاف ورزی کی روک تھام کے لئے گائڈ لائن جاری کی ہے۔
سی سی پی اے کی جاری کردہ گائڈ لائن میں واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ ہوٹل اور ریستوراں کھانے کے بل میں سروس چارج کو ازخود شامل نہں کر سکتے اور نہ ہی یہ بل کا پہلے ہی سے حصہ ہو سکتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی دیگر نام سے سروس چارج کو بل میں شامل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ کوئی بھی ہوٹل یا ریستوراں صارفین کو سروس چارج ادا کرنے پر مجبور نہیں کر سکتا اور اسے صارفین کو واضح طور پر بتانا ہوگا کہ سروس چارج اختیاری ہے اور صارف کی مرضی پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ اسے ادا کرنا چاہتا ہے یا نہیں۔ سروس چارج پر زور دیتے ہوئے کسی بھی صارف کو داخلے سے روکا نہیں جا سکتا ہے۔ سروس چارج کو بل میں شامل کرکے اور مجموعی رقم پر جی ایس ٹی لگا کر صارف سے وصول نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ رہنما خطوط کی تفصیل لنک پر کلک کر کے دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
اگر کسی صارف کو یہ احساس ہوتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی ہوٹل یا ریستوراں گائڈ لائن کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے سروس چارج شامل کر رہا ہے، تو صارف متعلقہ ہوٹل یا ریستوراں سے درخواست کر سکتا ہے کہ بل کی رقم سے سروس چارج کو ہٹا یا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ صارف نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن پر اپنی شکایت درج کر ا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے 1915 پر کال کر کے یا این سی ایچ کی موبائل ایپ پر شکایت درج کر سکتے ہیں۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) پر بڑی تعداد میں صارفین سروس چارج لاگو کئے جانے کے خلاف شکایات درج کراتے ہیں، جبکہ یہ چارج اختیاری اور صارف کی مرضی پر منحصر ہے۔
سروس چارج لگائے جانے کے بارے میں متعدد معاملوں کا کنزیومر کمیشن نے صارفین کے حق میں فیصلہ دیا ہے اور ان طریقوں کو غلط اور صارفین کے مفادات کے خلاف قرار دیا ہے۔