Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Chhattisgarh
04 JUL 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 30.06.2022 on a group engaged in business of coal transportation and other allied activities. The premises of a senior government officer was also covered in the search action. In all, the search operation covered more than 30 premises spread over Raipur, Bhilai, Raigarh, Korba, Bilaspur, Surajpur etc.
During the course of the search operation, numerous incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences have been found and seized. The modus-operandi followed by the group includes unfair regular collection on coal transportation throughout the State of Chhattisgarh leading to generation of huge unaccounted income. Evidence of such collection of more than Rs. 200 crore during a short time period has been found. The same has been corroborated by the key trusted associates of the group. Instances of certain cash payments made to government officials have also been identified.
The seized evidences also indicate that the group has made unaccounted cash payment of approximately Rs. 45 crore in purchasing coal washeries. Further, evidence has also been found which reveals that cash expenditure has been incurred by the group during the recently held elections.
During the search, a large number of property agreements have been found, which reveal that huge undisclosed investments have been made in acquisition of immovable properties, which appear to be benami in nature. The source of investment made in acquisition of 50 acres of immovable properties, by the purported owners, related to the government officer, is under further investigation.
Undisclosed cash exceeding Rs. 9.5 crore and jewellery of Rs. 4.5 crore have been seized during the search operation, so far. A preliminary investigation of such incriminating evidences gathered during the search suggests that the group has evaded income running into few hundreds of crores.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
04 JUL 2022 6:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు రవాణా ఇతర అనుబంధ కార్యకలాపాలతో కూడిన‌ వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న ఒక గ్రూపు సంస్థ‌పై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 30.06.2022న సోదాలు, జ‌ప్తు కార్యకలాపాల‌ను నిర్వహించింది. సీనియర్ ప్రభుత్వ అధికారి నివాసంలో సైతం ఈ సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హించారు. రాయ్‌పూర్, భిలాయ్, రాయ్‌ఘర్, కోర్బా, బిలాస్‌పూర్, సూరజ్‌పూర్ తదితర ప్రాంతాల్లో విస్తరించి ఉన్న 30కి పైగా ప్రాంతాల‌లో ఈ సోదాల కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ అధికారులు జ‌రిపారు. ఆధాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ శోధన ఆపరేషన్ సమయంలో అనేక నేరారోపణ పత్రాలు, వదులుగా ఉన్న షీట్లు మరియు డిజిటల్ ఆధారాల‌ను అధికారులు కనుగొన్నారు. ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ అధికారులు వీటిని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ రాష్ట్రం అంతటా బొగ్గు రవాణాపై అన్యాయంగా నిత్యం వ‌సూళ్ల తీరుతో గ్రూప్ అనుసరించిన‌ మోడ‌స్‌-ఆపరాండి లెక్కల్లో చూపని భారీ ఆదాయానికి దారితీసింది.
తక్కువ సమయంలోఇలా రూ.200 కోట్ల‌ కంటే ఎక్కువ వసూలు చేప‌ట్టిన‌ట్లు ఆధారాలు ల‌భించాయి. ఈ గ్రూప్‌లోని కీలక విశ్వసనీయ సహచరులు.. ఇదే విషయాన్ని ధ్రువీకరించారు. ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులకు కొన్ని నగదు చెల్లింపులు జరిపిన సందర్భాలు కూడా ఇక్క‌డ గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న సాక్ష్యాల మేర‌కు గ్రూపు లెక్కల‌లో చూపని దాదాపు రూ. 45 కోట్లతో నగదుతో కోల్ వాషరీలను కొనుగోలు చేసిన‌ట్టుగా కూడా ఆధారాలు ల‌భించాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, ఇటీవల జరిగిన ఎన్నికల సమయంలో గ్రూప్ నగదు ఖర్చు చేసినట్లు వెల్లడి చేసే ఆధారాలు కూడా ఈ సోదాల‌లో కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. సోదాల్లో పెద్దఎత్తున గ్రూపున‌కు చెందిన ఆస్తి ఒప్పందాలు లభించాయని, బినామీలుగా కనిపించే స్థిరాస్తుల కొనుగోలుల‌లో భారీగా అప్రకటిత పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టినట్లు వెల్లడైంది. 50 ఎకరాల స్థిరాస్తుల కొనుగోలుకు ఈ అప్ర‌క‌టిత ఆదాయపు మూలంను పెట్టుబడిగా మ‌ల్లించిన‌ట్టుగా తేలింది. ఈ వ్య‌వ‌హారానికి సంబంధించి ప్రభుత్వ అధికారికి సంబంధించిన ఉద్దేశించిన యజమానులు విష‌యం తదుపరి విచారణలో ఉన్నారు. ఈ సోదాల‌లో భాగంగా బ‌య‌ట‌కు వెల్ల‌డించ‌ని రూ. 9.5 కోట్ల న‌గ‌దు, రూ.4.5 కోట్ల మేర ఆభరణాల‌ను ఇప్పటివరకు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హించిన సమయంలో సేకరించిన అటువంటి నేరపూరిత సాక్ష్యాల ప్రాథమిక దర్యాప్తులో గ్రూప్ కొన్ని వందల కోట్ల ఆదాయాన్ని ఎగవేసినట్లు తేలుతున్నాయి. దీనికి సంబంధించి తదుపరి విచారణలు వివిధ ద‌శ‌ల్లో జరుగుతున్నాయి.