Ministry of Science & Technology
New material discovered can convert infrared light to renewable energy
05 JUL 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have discovered a novel material that can emit, detect, and modulate infrared light with high efficiency making it useful for solar and thermal energy harvesting and for optical communication devices.
Electromagnetic waves are a renewable energy source used for electricity generation, telecommunication, defence and security technologies, sensors, and healthcare services. Scientists use high-tech methods to manipulate such waves precisely -- in dimensions that are thousands of times smaller than the human hair, using specialized materials. However, not all the wavelengths of light (electromagnetic waves) are easy to utilize, especially infrared light, since it is difficult to detect and modulate.
For infrared light applications, intelligent and cutting-edge materials are required which can enable excitation, modulation, and detection at desired spectral range with high efficiencies. Only a few existing materials can serve as hosts for light-matter interactions in the infrared spectral range, albeit with very low efficiencies. The operational spectral range of such materials also does not cover industrially important short wavelength infrared (SWIR) spectral range.
In a significant development, researchers from Bengaluru’s Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) have discovered a novel material called single-crystalline scandium nitride (ScN) that can emit, detect, and modulate infrared light with high efficiencies.
K. C. Maurya and co-workers have utilized a scientific phenomenon called polariton excitations that occur in tailored materials when light couples with either the collective free electron oscillations or polar lattice vibrations to achieve this feat. They have carefully controlled material properties to excite polaritons (a quasi-particle) and achieve strong light-matter interactions in single-crystalline scandium nitride (ScN) using infrared light.
These exotic polaritons in the ScN can be utilized for solar and thermal energy harvesting. Also, belonging to the same family of materials as gallium nitride (GaN), scandium nitride is compatible with modern complementary-metal-oxide-semiconductor (CMOS) or Si-chip technology and, therefore, could be easily integrated for on-chip optical communication devices.
“From electronics-to-healthcare, defense and security-to-energy technologies, there is a great demand for infrared sources, emitters and sensors. Our work on infrared polaritons in scandium nitride will enable its applications in many such devices,” said Dr. Bivas Saha, Assistant Professor at JNCASR. Apart from JNCASR, researchers from the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc.) and the University of Sydney also participated in this study published recently in the scientific journal Nano Letters.
Publication:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/acs.nanolett.2c00912
Contact details: Dr. Bivas Saha email: bsaha@jncasr.ac.in mobile: 63601 26595
Figure: Light manipulation via charge carriers (electric dipole) of material including collective free electron oscillation (plasmon) and lattice oscillation (optical phonon) at the nanoscale dimension.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دریافت ہونے والا نیا مواد انفرا ریڈ روشنی کو قابل تجدید توانائی میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے
05 JUL 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 جولائی 2022/
سائنس دانوں نے ایک نیا مواد دریافت کیا ہے جو انفراریڈ روشنی کو خارج کر سکتا ہے، اس کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے اور اسے اعلی کارکردگی کے ساتھ ماڈیول کر سکتا ہے جو اسے شمسی اور تھرمل توانائی کی تیاری اور استعمال نیز آپٹیکل مواصلاتی آلات کے لیے مفید بناتا ہے۔
برقی مقناطیسی لہریں قابل تجدید توانائی کا ذریعہ ہیں جو بجلی کی پیداوار، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، دفاعی اور حفاظتی ٹیکنالوجیز، سینسرز اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ سائنس دان خصوصی مواد کا استعمال لہروں میں درست طریقے سے تبدیلی کرنے کے لئے اعلی تکنیکی طریقے کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ خصوصی مواد طول و عرض میں انسانی بالوں سے ہزاروں گنا چھوٹے ہوتے ہیں۔ تاہم، روشنی کی تمام لمبی لہریں (برقی مقناطیسی لہریں) استعمال کرنا آسان نہیں ہیں، خاص طور پر انفراریڈ روشنی، کیونکہ اس کا پتہ لگانا اور ان میں ترمیم کرنا مشکل ہے۔
انفراریڈ لائٹ ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے، ذہین اور جدید مواد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو اعلی کارکردگی کے ساتھ مطلوبہ اسپیکٹرل رینج میں حوصلہ افزائی، ماڈیولیشن، اور پتہ لگانے کے قابل بنا سکے۔ صرف چند موجودہ مواد ہی انفراریڈ سپیکٹرل رینج میں ہلکے مادے کے تعامل کے لیے میزبان کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں، اگرچہ بہت کم استعداد کے ساتھ۔ اس طرح کے مواد کی آپریشنل سپیکٹرل رینج صنعتی طور پر اہم مختصر لمبی لہر انفراریڈ (ایس ڈبلیو آئی آر) سپیکٹرل رینج کا احاطہ نہیں کرتی ہے۔
ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، بنگلورو کے جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) کے محققین، ایک خود مختار ادارہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) نے سنگل کرسٹل لائن اسکینڈیم نائٹرائڈ (ایس سی این) نامی ایک نیا مواد دریافت کیا ہے جو خارج کر سکتا ہے، اس کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے، اور اعلی کارکردگی کے ساتھ انفراریڈ روشنی کو ماڈیول کرسکتا ہے۔
اس ادارے کے کے سی موریا اور ساتھی کارکنوں نے ایک سائنسی رجحان کا استعمال کیا ہے جسے پولاریٹن ایکسائٹیشن کہا جاتا ہے جو اس کارنامے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے موزوں مواد میں ہوتا ہے جب روشنی کے جوڑے یا تو اجتماعی آزاد الیکٹران دولن یا قطبی جالی کی لرزش کے ساتھ ہلکے طور پر جُڑ جاتے ہیں۔ ان کے پاس قطبین (ایک نیم ذرہ) کو اکسانے اور انفراریڈ روشنی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سنگل کرسٹل لائن اسکینڈیم نائٹرائڈ (ایس سی این) میں روشنی کے مادے کے مضبوط تعامل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مادی خصوصیات کو احتیاط سے کنٹرول کیا ہے۔
ایس سی این میں یہ غیر معمولی پولرائٹنز شمسی اور تھرمل توانائی کی ہارویسٹنگ کے لیے استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، گیلیم نائٹرائڈ(جی اےاین) جیسے مواد کے ایک ہی خاندان سے تعلق رکھنے والا، اسکینڈیم نائٹرائڈ جدید تکمیلی دھاتی آکسائیڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر(سی ایم او ایس) یا (ایس آئی-چپ) ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور اس لیے، آن چپ آپٹیکل مواصلاتی آلات کے لیے آسانی سے مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
’’الیکٹرونکس سے لے کر صحت کی دیکھ بھال، دفاع اور سیکورٹی سے لے کر توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی تک، انفراریڈ ذرائع، ایمیٹرز اور سینسر کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔ اسکینڈیم نائٹرائڈ میں انفراریڈ پولرائٹنز پر ہمارا کام اس طرح کے بہت سے آلات میں اس کی ایپلی کیشنز کو قابل بنائے گا،" ڈاکٹر بیواس ساہا، جے این سی اے ایس آر کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر نے کہا۔ جےاین سی اے ایس آر کے علاوہ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس(آئی آئی ایس سی) اور سڈنی یونیورسٹی کے سینٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ کے محققین نے بھی حال ہی میں سائنسی جریدے نینو لیٹرز میں شائع ہونے والی اس تحقیق میں حصہ لیا۔
اشاعت:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/acs.nanolett.2c00912
رابطہ کی تفصیلات: ڈاکٹر بیواس ساہا
ای میل: bsaha@jncasr.ac.in
موبائل: 63601 26595
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7258