Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women organises Capacity Building Training Programme for Women Traders of Manipur
05 JUL 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Women organized a one-day ‘Capacity Building Training Programme’ for Women Traders of Manipur in collaboration with the State Commission for Women for holistic development of women traders and to create more entrepreneurial opportunities for them. Shri N Biren Singh, Chief Minister, Manipur, Shri Heikham Dingo Singh, Minister, Social Welfare, Manipur and Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma graced the occasion.
Ima Keithel of Manipur is said to be the largest all-women market in Asia with large number of women manning the stalls in these markets. In pursuance to the Commission’s programmes in North-eastern states, NCW conducted this one-day training programme for women traders of three Ima Keithels to improve their livelihood, social security and overall quality of life.
Shri N Biren Singh, CM Manipur participated as the Chief Guest in the programme and encouraged women participants. He appreciated the NCW programme for empowerment of women. He said that seven Ima markets have been constructed and one more will be constructed soon.
In her address, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma said that women are present in all the sectors of Manipur and have proven that they can handle everything and anything. “We want women of Manipur to sell their products in the e-market as well. Women here must not limit themselves to Manipur. The world is changing and women must be aware of the technology so that their products can reach anywhere in the world. We will give them wings to fly and train them in e-commerce and other technology so that the world comes to know about these products,” said Ms Sharma.
The Commission invited eminent people from different government departments and the banking sector as resource persons to inform and educate the women on important topics such as e-commerce, banking, tax laws etc. The training programme was divided into three technical sessions. The first session was on 'Knowledge of Relevant Banking Schemes and How to Use Online Banking'. The second session was on the topic 'Knowledge of Tax Laws/GST Laws and Tax Compliances and the third session was on 'E-Commerce Demonstration'.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगातर्फे माणिपूरच्या महिला व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी क्षमता बांधणी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
05 JUL 2022 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जुलै 2022
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने, राज्य महिला आयोगाच्या सहकार्याने माणिपूरच्या महिला व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी एक दिवसीय ‘क्षमता बांधणी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम’ आयोजित केला होता. महिला व्यापाऱ्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी तसेच, त्यांना उद्यमशीलतेच्या अधिकाधिक संधी मिळाव्यात यासाठी, या उपक्रम राबवण्यात आला. माणिपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री एन बिरेन सिंग,सामाजिक कल्याण विभागाचे मंत्री हैखाम डिंगो सिंग आणि राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षा रेखा शर्मा यावेळी उपस्थित होत्या.
मणिपूरची इमा कीथेल ही महिलांसाठीची आणि महिलांनी चालवलेली आशियातील सर्वांत मोठी बाजारपेठ असल्याचे म्हटले जाते आणि या बाजारपेठांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने महिला स्टॉल्स चालवतात. आयोगाच्या ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमधील कार्यक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने इमा कीथेलच्या महिला व्यापार्‍यांसाठी त्यांचे जीवनमान, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि एकूणच जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी हा एकदिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
मणिपूरचे मुख्यमंत्री एन बिरेन सिंग या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते आणि त्यांनी महिला उद्योजिकांचा उत्साह वाढवला. महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी आयोजित या कार्यक्रमाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. माणिपूरमध्ये अशा सात इमा बाजारपेठा बांधण्यात आल्या असून लवकरच आणखी एक बांधण्यात येणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
महिला आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षा रेखा शर्मा म्हणाल्या की मणिपूरच्या सर्व क्षेत्रात महिलांचे उत्तम प्रतिनिधित्व आहे. त्या सर्व कामे आणि कोणतेही क्षेत्र हाताळू शकतात, हे त्यांनी सिद्ध केले आहे. “मणिपूरच्या महिलांनी त्यांची उत्पादने ई-मार्केटमध्येही विकावीत अशी आमची इच्छा आहे. इथल्या महिलांनी स्वतःला मणिपूर पुरते मर्यादित ठेवू नये. जग बदलत आहे आणि महिलांना तंत्रज्ञानाची माहिती असणे आवश्यक आहे जेणेकरून त्यांची उत्पादने जगात कुठेही पोहोचू शकतील. आम्ही त्यांना भरारी घेण्यासाठी पंख देऊ आणि त्यासाठी त्यांना ई-कॉमर्स तसंच इतर तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रशिक्षण देऊ, त्यामुळे जगाला इथल्या उत्पादनांची माहिती मिळेल,” असे रेखा शर्मा पुढे म्हणाल्या.