Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S INS SATPURA AND P8I PARTICIPATE IN THE RIMPAC HARBOUR PHASE
05 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenous Frigate INS Satpura and P8I LRMRASW aircraft are at Pearl Harbour in Hawaii taking part in one of the largest multilateral Naval Exercises, the Rim of the Pacific exercise, also known as RIMPAC. While Satpura reached Hawaii on 27 Jun 22, the P8I aircraft arrived on 02 Jul 22. The harbour phase of the exercise saw participation in multiple symposiums, exercise planning discussions and sports competitions. The crew also visited the historic museum ship USS Missouri and paid homage to fallen soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during World War II at USS Arizona Memorial.
INS Satpura and one P8I maritime patrol aircraft are participating in the exercise which spans over six weeks of intense operations and training aimed at enhancing interoperability and building trust among Navies of friendly foreign countries. 28 countries, 38 warships, 09 land forces, 31 unmanned systems, 170 aircraft and over 25,000 personnel are participating in the multi-dimensional exercise. The sea phase commences on 12 Jul 22 and will culminate with the closing ceremony on 04 Aug 22.
Indian Navy's P8I LRMRASW aircraft arrived at AFB Hickam, Joint Base Pearl Harbour, Hawaii, USA to participate in the 28th edition of the biennial Rim of Pacific (RIMPAC-22), the world's largest international maritime exercise. The P8I Detachment led by Cdr Puneet Dabas was received by Wg Cdr Matt Stuckless (RAAF), Head of MPRA operations from Hickam airfield. P8I will be participating in coordinated multinational, multiplatform advanced Anti Submarine Warfare operations along with 20 MPRAs from seven participating nations.
F9WR.jpeg)
8P3V.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے آئی این ایس ستپورہ اور پی 8 آئی نے رمپیک ہاربر فیز میں شرکت کی
05 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے ملک کے اندر تیار کئے گئے فریگیٹ آئی این ایس ستپورہ اور پی 8 آئی- ایل آر ایم آر اے ایس ڈبلیو طیارے نے ہوائی کے پرل ہاربر میں ہیں اور ایک سب سے بڑی کثیرالملکی بحری مشق رم آف دی پیسفک ایکسرسائز میں شرکت کررہے ہیں جس کو رمپک بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ ستپورہ 27 جون 22 کو ہوائی پہنچا تھا جبکہ پی 8 آئی طیارہ 2 جولائی 2022 کو پہنچا۔ مشق کے ہاربر فیز میں کئی سمپوزیم ہوں گے ، مشق کی منصوبہ بندی پر مباحثے اور کھیل کود کے مقابلے ہوں گے۔ عملے نے تاریخی میوزیم شپ یو ایس ایس میسوری کا دورہ بھی کیا اور یو ایس ایس ایریزونا میموریل میں دوسری عالمی جنگ کے دوران اپنی جان کی قربانی دینے والے سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
آئی این ایس ستپورہ اور ایک پی 8 آئی میری ٹائم پٹرول طیارہ اس مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں جو چھ ہفتوں تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس میں سخت کارروائیاں اور تربیت ہوگی جس کا مقصد مل جل کر کارروائی کرنے اور دوست ممالک کی بحری افواج کے درمیان اعتماد قائم کرنا ہے۔ 28 ممالک، 38 جنگی جہاز، 9 زمینی افواج، 31 بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام، 170 طیارے اور 25000 سے زائد اہلکار اس کثیرجہتی مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ سمندری مرحلہ 12 جولائی 22 کو شروع ہوگا اور 4 اگست 22 کو اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
پی 8 آئی- ایل آر ایم آر اے ایس ڈبلیو طیارہ اے ایف بی ہیکیم ، جوائنٹ بیس پرل ہاربر، ہوائی، امریکہ میں، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی سمندری مشق، رمپیک 22 کے 28 ویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کے لیے پہنچا ہے۔ پی 8 آئی ڈیٹجمنٹ کا ونگ کمانڈر میٹ اسٹکلیس (آر اے اے ایف)، ایم پی آر اے آپریشنز سربراہ نے ہیکیم ایئر فیلڈ سے استقبال کیا۔
F9WR.jpeg)
8P3V.jpeg)