Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S INS SATPURA AND P8I PARTICIPATE IN THE RIMPAC HARBOUR PHASE
05 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenous Frigate INS Satpura and P8I LRMRASW aircraft are at Pearl Harbour in Hawaii taking part in one of the largest multilateral Naval Exercises, the Rim of the Pacific exercise, also known as RIMPAC. While Satpura reached Hawaii on 27 Jun 22, the P8I aircraft arrived on 02 Jul 22. The harbour phase of the exercise saw participation in multiple symposiums, exercise planning discussions and sports competitions. The crew also visited the historic museum ship USS Missouri and paid homage to fallen soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during World War II at USS Arizona Memorial.
INS Satpura and one P8I maritime patrol aircraft are participating in the exercise which spans over six weeks of intense operations and training aimed at enhancing interoperability and building trust among Navies of friendly foreign countries. 28 countries, 38 warships, 09 land forces, 31 unmanned systems, 170 aircraft and over 25,000 personnel are participating in the multi-dimensional exercise. The sea phase commences on 12 Jul 22 and will culminate with the closing ceremony on 04 Aug 22.
Indian Navy's P8I LRMRASW aircraft arrived at AFB Hickam, Joint Base Pearl Harbour, Hawaii, USA to participate in the 28th edition of the biennial Rim of Pacific (RIMPAC-22), the world's largest international maritime exercise. The P8I Detachment led by Cdr Puneet Dabas was received by Wg Cdr Matt Stuckless (RAAF), Head of MPRA operations from Hickam airfield. P8I will be participating in coordinated multinational, multiplatform advanced Anti Submarine Warfare operations along with 20 MPRAs from seven participating nations.
F9WR.jpeg)
8P3V.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के आईएनएस सतपुरा और पी8आई ने रिमपैक अभ्यास के हार्बर चरण में हिस्सा लिया
05 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्वदेशी युद्धपोत आईएनएस सतपुड़ा और पी8आई एलआरएमआरएएसडब्ल्यू विमान अमेरिका स्थित हवाई के पर्ल हार्बर में सबसे बड़े बहुपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यासों में से एक- रिम ऑफ द पैसिफिक अभ्यास में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इसे रिमपैक के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। इस अभ्यास के लिए सतपुड़ा 27 जून, 2022 को और पी8आई विमान 2 जुलाई, 2022 को हवाई पहुंचा था। इस अभ्यास के हार्बर चरण के तहत कई संगोष्ठियों, अभ्यास योजना चर्चाओं और खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया गया। इसके अलावा नौसैनिकों के दल ने ऐतिहासिक संग्रहालय पोत यूएसएस मिसौरी का भी दौरा किया और यूएसएस एरिजोना मेमोरियल में द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
छह सप्ताह से अधिक के गहन परिचालन और प्रशिक्षण वाले इस अभ्यास में आईएनएस सतपुड़ा और एक पी8आई समुद्री गश्ती विमान हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्य मित्र देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतर-परिचालन और विश्वास का निर्माण करना है। इस बहुआयामी अभ्यास में 28 देश, 38 युद्धपोत, 9 थल सेना, 31 मानव रहित प्रणाली, 170 विमान और 25,000 से अधिक कर्मी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इसके तहत समुद्री चरण 12 जुलाई, 2022 को शुरू होगा और 4 अगस्त, 2022 को समापन समारोह के साथ यह समाप्त होगा।
वहीं, भारतीय नौसेना का पी8आई एलआरएमआरएएसडब्ल्यू विमान, विश्व के सबसे बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास- द्विवार्षिक रिम ऑफ पैसिफिक (रिमपैक-22) के 28वें संस्करण में हिस्सा लेने के लिए अमेरिका के हवाई स्थित ज्वाइंट बेस पर्ल हार्बर के एएफबी हिकम पहुंचा है। कमांडर पुनीत डबास के नेतृत्व में पी8आई दस्ते का हिकम हवाई क्षेत्र पर एमपीआरए परिचालन के प्रमुख विंग कमांडर मैट स्टकलेस (आरएएएफ) ने स्वागत किया। पी8आई सात प्रतिभागी देशों के 20 एमपीआरए के साथ समन्वित बहुराष्ट्रीय, बहु-मंच उन्नत पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध अभियान में हिस्सा लेगा।
F9WR.jpeg)
8P3V.jpeg)