Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 1st July 2022 , amending Rule 115 G of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989 , to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India. The continued compliance to FCS shall be verified as per the procedure of Conformity of Production, outlined in Automotive Industry Standard 149.
Prior to this notification, compliance with Annual fuel consumption standard was limited to motor vehicles of M1 category (motor vehicle used for carriage of passengers, comprising not more than 8 seats, in addition to the driver's seat) with Gross Vehicle weight (GVW) up to 3.5 tonnes. The aim of this notification is to expand the ambit of vehicles for compliance with FCS, and hence introduce more fuel efficient vehicles.
The date of applicability of this notification is 01st April 2023. Comments have been invited from all stakeholders, within 30 days from the date of the notification.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எரிபொருள் நுகர்வு தரத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய நிலைகளுக்கு (FCS) அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989 இன் விதி 115 ஜி-ன்படி, இலகு ரக, நடுத்தர மற்றும் அதிக சக்தி கொண்ட மோட்டார் வாகனங்களுக்கான எரிபொருள் நுகர்வு தரநிலைகள் குறித்த அறிவிப்பை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஜூலை 1, 2022 அன்று வெளியிட்டது. இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பல்வேறு வகைகளான வாகனங்கள். வாகனத் தொழில் தரநிலை 149 இல் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ள உற்பத்தி நடைமுறையின்படி சரிபார்க்கப்படும்.
முன்னதாக, ஆண்டு எரிபொருள் நுகர்வு தரநிலை எம்1 வகை மோட்டார் வாகனங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே (பயணிகளை ஏற்றிச் செல்ல பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மோட்டார் வாகனம், ஓட்டுநர் இருக்கைக்கு கூடுதலாக 8 இருக்கைகளுக்கு மேல் இல்லாதது) மொத்த வாகன எடை (GVW) 3.5 டன் வரை. இந்த அறிவிப்பின் நோக்கம் அதிக எரிபொருள் திறன் கொண்ட வாகனங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதும் ஆகும்.
இந்த அறிவிப்பு 01 ஏப்ரல் 2023 –முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். அறிவிப்பு வெளியான நாளிலிருந்து 30 நாட்களுக்குள் அனைத்து தரப்பினரிடமிருந்தும் கருத்துகள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.