Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 1st July 2022 , amending Rule 115 G of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989 , to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India. The continued compliance to FCS shall be verified as per the procedure of Conformity of Production, outlined in Automotive Industry Standard 149.
Prior to this notification, compliance with Annual fuel consumption standard was limited to motor vehicles of M1 category (motor vehicle used for carriage of passengers, comprising not more than 8 seats, in addition to the driver's seat) with Gross Vehicle weight (GVW) up to 3.5 tonnes. The aim of this notification is to expand the ambit of vehicles for compliance with FCS, and hence introduce more fuel efficient vehicles.
The date of applicability of this notification is 01st April 2023. Comments have been invited from all stakeholders, within 30 days from the date of the notification.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਜਾਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਲਕੇ, ਮੱਧਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਂਧਣ ਖਪਤ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ (ਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਜਾਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਲਕੇ, ਮੱਧਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਂਧਣ ਖਪਤ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ (ਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮ (ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ) 1989 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 115 ਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਨਕ 149 ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਈਂਧਣ ਖਪਤ ਮਾਨਕ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ 3.5 ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਸਫਲ ਵਾਹਨ ਭਾਰ (ਜੀਵੀਡਬਲਿਊ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮ1 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ (ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲਕ ਦੀ ਸੀਟ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 8 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ) ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਫਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਹੈ। ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ