Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 1st July 2022 , amending Rule 115 G of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989 , to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India. The continued compliance to FCS shall be verified as per the procedure of Conformity of Production, outlined in Automotive Industry Standard 149.
Prior to this notification, compliance with Annual fuel consumption standard was limited to motor vehicles of M1 category (motor vehicle used for carriage of passengers, comprising not more than 8 seats, in addition to the driver's seat) with Gross Vehicle weight (GVW) up to 3.5 tonnes. The aim of this notification is to expand the ambit of vehicles for compliance with FCS, and hence introduce more fuel efficient vehicles.
The date of applicability of this notification is 01st April 2023. Comments have been invited from all stakeholders, within 30 days from the date of the notification.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بھارت میں تیار یا درآمد کی گئیں مختلف زمروں کی ہلکی، درمیانی اور ہیوی ڈیوٹی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے ایندھن کی کھپت کے معیارات (ایف سی ایس) کی تعمیل کو شامل کرنے کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسٹوں اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک نوٹیفکیشن بتاریخ یکم جولائی 2022 جاری کیا ہے، جس میں سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز (سی ایم وی آر) 1989 کے ضابطے 115 جی میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس میں بھارت میں تیار کی گئیں یا درآمد کی گئیں مختلف زمروں کی ،ہلکی درمیانی اور ہیوی ڈیوٹی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے ایندھن کی کھپت کے معیارات (ایف سی ایس) کی تعمیل کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایف سی ایس کی مسلسل تعمیل کی تصدیق آٹوموٹیو انڈسٹری اسٹینڈرڈ 149 میں بیان کردہ پروڈکشن کی مطابقت کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔
اس نوٹیفکیشن سے پہلے، ایندھن کی کھپت کے سالانہ معیار کی تعمیل ایم 1 زمرے کی موٹر گاڑیوں (مسافروں کو لے جانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی موٹر گاڑی، جس میں ڈرائیور کی سیٹ کے علاوہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 8 سیٹیں ہوں) تک محدود تھی۔ گاڑیوں کامجموعی وزن (جی وی ڈبلیو) 3.5 ٹن تک ہوتا تھا۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کا مقصد ایف سی ایس کی تعمیل کے لیے گاڑیوں کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا ہے اور اس لیے زیادہ ایندھن کی بچت والی گاڑیاں متعارف کرانا ہے۔
اس نوٹیفکیشن کے لاگو ہونے کی تاریخ یکم اپریل 2023 ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے 30 دن کے اندر تمام متعلقین سے مشورے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔