Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India
06 JUL 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 1st July 2022 , amending Rule 115 G of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989 , to include compliance with Fuel Consumption Standards ( FCS), for light, medium and heavy duty motor vehicles of various categories, manufactured in, or imported by, India. The continued compliance to FCS shall be verified as per the procedure of Conformity of Production, outlined in Automotive Industry Standard 149.
Prior to this notification, compliance with Annual fuel consumption standard was limited to motor vehicles of M1 category (motor vehicle used for carriage of passengers, comprising not more than 8 seats, in addition to the driver's seat) with Gross Vehicle weight (GVW) up to 3.5 tonnes. The aim of this notification is to expand the ambit of vehicles for compliance with FCS, and hence introduce more fuel efficient vehicles.
The date of applicability of this notification is 01st April 2023. Comments have been invited from all stakeholders, within 30 days from the date of the notification.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतात निर्मित किंवा आयात केलेल्या विविध श्रेणींच्या हलक्या, मध्यम आणि अवजड मोटार वाहनांसाठी इंधन वापर मानकांचे (FCS)अनुपालन समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी अधिसूचना जारी
06 JUL 2022 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2022
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम 1989 च्या नियम 115 G मध्ये सुधारणा करून, 1 जुलै 2022 रोजी एक अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये भारतात निर्मित किंवा आयात केलेली विविध श्रेणींमधील हलक्या, मध्यम आणि अवजड वाहनांसाठी इंधन वापर मानकांच्या अनुपालनाचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. मोटार वाहन उद्योग मानक 149 मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या उत्पादन अनुकूल प्रक्रियेनुसार इंधन वापर मानकांची नियमित अनुपालन पडताळणी केली जाईल.
या अधिसूचनेपूर्वी, वार्षिक इंधन वापर मानकांचे पालन हे 3.5 टन पर्यंत एकूण वाहन वजन वाढीसह M1 श्रेणीच्या (प्रवासी वाहतुकीसाठी वापरण्यात येणारे मोटार वाहन, ज्यामध्ये चालकाच्या आसन व्यतिरिक्त 8 पेक्षा अधिक सीट नसतील ) मोटार वाहनांपुरते मर्यादित होते. या अधिसूचनेचा उद्देश एफसीएसच्या अनुपालनासाठी वाहनांची कक्षा विस्तारणे आणि अधिक इंधन कार्यक्षम वाहने सादर करणे हे आहे.
ही अधिसूचना लागू होण्याची तारीख 01 एप्रिल 2023 आहे. अधिसूचनेच्या तारखेपासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत सर्व हितधारकांकडून सूचना मागवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
राजपत्रित अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.