Ministry of Science & Technology
Rapidly charging E-cycle developed with Na-ion batteries and supercapacitors
06 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have used nano-materials to develop Na-ion-based batteries and supercapacitors, which can be rapidly charged and have integrated them in e-cycles. The low-cost Na-ion-based technologies would be cheap and are expected to reduce the cost of the e-cycles significantly.
Sodium-ion (Na-ion) batteries have triggered academic and commercial interest as a possible complementary technology to lithium-ion batteries because of the high natural abundance of sodium and the consequent low costs of Na-ion batteries.
Professor in the Department of Physics at the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Dr. Amreesh Chandra, has been researching to develop energy storage technologies, which are based on Na-ion, and his team has developed a large number of nanomaterials. The team has used sodium iron phosphates and sodium manganese phosphates which they synthesized to obtain Na-ion-based batteries and supercapacitors with support from the Technology Mission Division (TMD) of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. These sodium materials were combined with various novel architectures of carbon to develop a battery.
These sodium materials are cheaper than Li-based materials, high performing, and can be scaled up to industrial-level production. The Na-ion cell can also be totally discharged to zero volt, similar to a capacitor, making it a safer option in comparison to many other storage technologies. Taking advantage of the fact that Na-ion batteries can be charged rapidly, Dr. Amreesh has integrated it in e-cycles – an easy, affordable option for the general public.
With further development, the price of these vehicles can be brought down to the range of Rs. 10-15 K, making them nearly 25% cheaper than Li-ion storage technologies-based e-cycles. As disposal strategies of Na-ion-based batteries would be simpler, it can also help in addressing the climate mitigation issue. The research on the Supercapacitors was published in the Journal of Power Sources, and a few patents are in the pipeline on the use of these Na-ion-based batteries in e-cycles.
This research activity was funded under the DST’s Materials for Energy Storage scheme.
Publication Links: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2021/ra/d1ra05474k
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0378775321011745?via%3Dihub

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ना-आयन बैटरी और सुपरकैपेसिटर से तेजी से चार्ज होने वाली ई-साइकिल विकसित
06 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने नैनो-सामग्री का उपयोग ना-आयन-आधारित बैटरियों और सुपरकैपेसिटरों को विकसित करने के लिए किया है, जिन्हें तेजी से चार्ज किया जा सकता है और उन्हें ई-साइकिल में लगाया जा सकता है। कम लागत वाली ना-आयन आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियां सस्ती होंगी और इससे ई-साइकिल की लागत में काफी कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
सोडियम-आयन (ना-आयन) बैटरियों ने सोडियम की उच्च प्राकृतिक प्रचुरता और परिणामस्वरूप ना-आयन बैटरी की कम लागत के कारण लिथियम-आयन बैटरी के लिए एक संभावित पूरक तकनीक के रूप में अकादमिक और व्यावसायिक रुचि को बढ़ाया है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान खड़गपुर में भौतिकी विभाग में प्रोफेसर, डॉ. अमरीश चंद्र, ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए शोध कर रहे हैं, जो ना-आयन पर आधारित हैं, और उनकी टीम ने बड़ी संख्या में नैनो सामग्री विकसित की है। टीम ने सोडियम आयरन फॉस्फेट और सोडियम मैंगनीज फॉस्फेट का उपयोग किया है जिसे उन्होंने भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन डिवीजन (टीएमडी) के समर्थन से ना-आयन-आधारित बैटरी और सुपरकैपेसिटर प्राप्त करने के लिए संश्लेषित किया है। इन सोडियम सामग्रियों को बैटरी विकसित करने के लिए कार्बन के विभिन्न नई संरचनाओं के साथ जोड़ा गया था।
ये सोडियम सामग्री ली-आधारित सामग्री से सस्ती, उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाली है, और इसे औद्योगिक स्तर के उत्पादन तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। ना-आयन सेल को भी अनेक अन्य भंडारण तकनीकों की तुलना में सुरक्षित विकल्प बनाने के लिए कैपेसिटर के समान शून्य वोल्ट में पूरी तरह से डिस्चार्ज किया जा सकता है। इस तथ्य का लाभ उठाते हुए कि ना-आयन बैटरी को तेजी से चार्ज किया जा सकता है, डॉ. अमरीश ने इसे ई-साइकिल में जोड़ा है जो आम जनता के लिए एक आसान, किफायती विकल्प है।
आगे विकसित करने के साथ, इन वाहनों की कीमत 10-15 हजार रुपये की सीमा तक लाई जा सकती है, जिससे यह ली-आयन भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित ई-साइकिलों की तुलना में लगभग 25 प्रतिशत सस्ती है। चूंकि ना-आयन-आधारित बैटरियों के निपटान की रणनीति सरल होगी, यह जलवायु को होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने में भी मदद कर सकती है। सुपरकैपसिटर पर शोध जर्नल ऑफ पावर सोर्सेज में प्रकाशित हुआ था, और ई-साइकिल में इन ना-आयन-आधारित बैटरी के उपयोग पर कुछ पेटेंट पाइपलाइन में हैं।
इस शोध कार्य को ऊर्जा भंडारण योजना के लिए डीएसटी की सामग्री के तहत वित्त पोषित किया गया था।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2021/ra/d1ra05474k
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0378775321011745?via%3Dihub