Ministry of Science & Technology
Rapidly charging E-cycle developed with Na-ion batteries and supercapacitors
06 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have used nano-materials to develop Na-ion-based batteries and supercapacitors, which can be rapidly charged and have integrated them in e-cycles. The low-cost Na-ion-based technologies would be cheap and are expected to reduce the cost of the e-cycles significantly.
Sodium-ion (Na-ion) batteries have triggered academic and commercial interest as a possible complementary technology to lithium-ion batteries because of the high natural abundance of sodium and the consequent low costs of Na-ion batteries.
Professor in the Department of Physics at the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Dr. Amreesh Chandra, has been researching to develop energy storage technologies, which are based on Na-ion, and his team has developed a large number of nanomaterials. The team has used sodium iron phosphates and sodium manganese phosphates which they synthesized to obtain Na-ion-based batteries and supercapacitors with support from the Technology Mission Division (TMD) of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. These sodium materials were combined with various novel architectures of carbon to develop a battery.
These sodium materials are cheaper than Li-based materials, high performing, and can be scaled up to industrial-level production. The Na-ion cell can also be totally discharged to zero volt, similar to a capacitor, making it a safer option in comparison to many other storage technologies. Taking advantage of the fact that Na-ion batteries can be charged rapidly, Dr. Amreesh has integrated it in e-cycles – an easy, affordable option for the general public.
With further development, the price of these vehicles can be brought down to the range of Rs. 10-15 K, making them nearly 25% cheaper than Li-ion storage technologies-based e-cycles. As disposal strategies of Na-ion-based batteries would be simpler, it can also help in addressing the climate mitigation issue. The research on the Supercapacitors was published in the Journal of Power Sources, and a few patents are in the pipeline on the use of these Na-ion-based batteries in e-cycles.
This research activity was funded under the DST’s Materials for Energy Storage scheme.
Publication Links: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2021/ra/d1ra05474k
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0378775321011745?via%3Dihub

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সোডিয়াম আয়ন ব্যাটারি ও সুপার ক্যাপাসিটারের সাহায্যে দ্রুত চার্জিং-এর সুবিধাযুক্ত ই-সাইকেল
06 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২২
লিথিয়াম আয়নের সাহায্যে তৈরি ব্যাটারির সাহায্যে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন চালানো হয়। কিন্তু এর দাম বেশী। পরিবেশে সোডিয়াম প্রাচুর্য্য লিথিয়ামের থেকে বেশি হওয়ায় লিথিয়াম আয়ন ব্যাটারির চাইতে সোডিয়াম আয়ন ব্যাটারির দাম কম হবে। তাই বিকল্প হিসেবে সোডিয়াম আয়ন ব্যাটারি ব্যবহার করা যায় কিনা তা নিয়ে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চলছে। সোডিয়াম আয়ন-ভিত্তিক ব্যাটারি বাণিজ্যিকভাবে উৎপাদন করা হলে ই-সাইকেলের দাম ১০ থেকে ১৫ হাজার টাকার মধ্যে নেমে আসবে যা লিথিয়াম আয়ন-ভিত্তিক ব্যাটারির চাইতে ২৫ শতাংশ কম।
খড়্গপুরের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনলজি-র পদার্থবিদ্যা বিভাগের অধ্যাপক ডঃ অমরীশ চন্দ্র জ্বালানি সঞ্চয় সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে গবেষণা করছেন। তিনি সোডিয়াম আয়ন-ভিত্তিক ব্যাটারি এবং সুপার ক্যাপাসিটার উদ্ভাবনের জন্য ন্যানো ম্যাটেরিয়াল ব্যবহার করেছেন। এর সাহায্যে বৈদ্যুতিক সাইকেল বা ই-সাইকেলের দ্রুত চার্জিং করা সম্ভব। এছাড়াও গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে , এই সোডিয়ান আয়ন ব্যাটারিতে চার্জ অনেকক্ষণ থাকে। কেন্দ্রের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের টেকনলজি মিশন ডিভিশনের আর্থিক সহায়তায় ডঃ চন্দ্র এ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা চালাচ্ছেন। ই-সাইকেলে সোডিয়াম আয়ন-ভিত্তিক ব্যাটারির জন্য ন্যানো ম্যাটেরিয়াল ব্যবহার করে তিনি যে সুফল পেয়েছেন তা সর্বসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।