Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurates India’s first ever Animal Health Summit
Shri Rupala highlights the need to strengthen cooperative movement in livestock sector
06 JUL 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that there is need to strengthen the cooperative movement in the livestock sector. Inaugurating First India Animal Health Summit 2022, he called for greater use of Ayurveda for ensuring better animal health.
First India Animal Health Summit 2022 was held at NASC Complex, New Delhi today understanding the significance of animal health towards the broader objective of the country's food and nutrition security, rural incomes and prosperity and overall economic development.
Shri Rupala was the chief guest at the inaugural function of ‘India Animal Health Summit 2022’ organized by Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) and the Agriculture Today Group. He said that by ensuring good animal health, veterinarians are playing a very significant role. Shri Rupala called for suggestions from the general public on the initiatives that can be taken to give due recognition to the work of veterinarians in serving the nation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying said that animal health is a very major component of One Health and there is need to ensure even more respect for veterinarians in the community at large. He said that the department is taking initiatives to address animal pandemic preparedness.
The two-day event will host a plethora of panel discussions ranging from topics such as Animal Health policy initiatives to Business environment & investment opportunities in the Animal Health sector. The deliberations evolved will later be documented and presented to authorities.
Dr Praveen Malik, Commissioner, Animal Husbandry; Dr KML Pathak, Chairman, ICFA Working group on Animal Husbandry, Dr Umesh Sharma, President Veterinary Council of India, Dr Dieter Joseph Schillinger, DDG, International Livestock Research Institute, Dr BN Tripathi, DDG Animal Science, ICAR, Dr MJ Khan, Chairman, Indian Chamber of Food & Agriculture and Mrs Mamta Jain, Editor & CEO, Agriculture Today Group were present at the event.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ ભારતની પ્રથમ એનિમલ હેલ્થ સમિટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
શ્રી રૂપાલાએ પશુધન ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારી ચળવળને મજબૂત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો
06 JUL 2022 9:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પશુધન ક્ષેત્રે સહકારી ચળવળને મજબૂત કરવાની જરૂર છે. ફર્સ્ટ ઈન્ડિયા એનિમલ હેલ્થ સમિટ 2022નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતાં, તેમણે પશુઓના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે આયુર્વેદનો વધુ ઉપયોગ કરવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું.
દેશની ખાદ્ય અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા, ગ્રામીણ આવક અને સમૃદ્ધિ અને એકંદર આર્થિક વિકાસના વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ્ય તરફ પશુ આરોગ્યના મહત્વને સમજવા માટે એનએએસસી કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પ્રથમ ભારતીય પશુ આરોગ્ય સમિટ 2022 યોજવામાં આવી હતી.
ઈન્ડિયન ચેમ્બર ઓફ ફૂડ એન્ડ એગ્રીકલ્ચર (ICFA) અને એગ્રીકલ્ચર ટુડે ગ્રુપ દ્વારા આયોજિત 'ઈન્ડિયા એનિમલ હેલ્થ સમિટ 2022'ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં શ્રી રૂપાલા મુખ્ય અતિથિ હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પશુઓના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યની ખાતરી કરીને, પશુચિકિત્સકો ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યા છે. શ્રી રૂપાલાએ રાષ્ટ્રની સેવામાં પશુચિકિત્સકોના કાર્યને યોગ્ય માન્યતા આપવા માટે જે પહેલ કરી શકાય તે અંગે સામાન્ય લોકો પાસેથી સૂચનો મગાવ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી અતુલ ચતુર્વેદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પશુ આરોગ્ય એ એક આરોગ્યનું ખૂબ જ મુખ્ય ઘટક છે અને મોટા પાયે સમુદાયમાં પશુચિકિત્સકો માટે વધુ સન્માનની ખાતરી કરવાની જરૂર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વિભાગ પ્રાણી રોગચાળાની સજ્જતાને સંબોધવા માટે પહેલ કરી રહ્યું છે.
બે-દિવસીય આ કાર્યક્રમમાં એનિમલ હેલ્થ પોલિસીની પહેલથી માંડીને બિઝનેસ એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટ અને એનિમલ હેલ્થ સેક્ટરમાં રોકાણની તકો જેવા વિષયો સુધીની પેનલ ચર્ચાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. વિકસિત થયેલી ચર્ચાઓ પછીથી દસ્તાવેજીકૃત કરવામાં આવશે અને અધિકારીઓને રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
ડૉ પ્રવીણ મલિક, કમિશનર, પશુપાલન; ડૉ.કે.એમ.એલ પાઠક, અધ્યક્ષ, ICFA પશુપાલન પરના કાર્યકારી જૂથ, ડૉ. ઉમેશ શર્મા, પ્રમુખ વેટરનરી કાઉન્સિલ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા, ડૉ. ડાયેટર જોસેફ શિલિન્ગર, DDG, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લાઇવસ્ટોક રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ, ડૉ. બી.એન. ત્રિપાઠી, DDG એનિમલ સાયન્સ, ICAR, ડૉ. એમજે ખાન, અધ્યક્ષ , ઈન્ડિયન ચેમ્બર ઓફ ફૂડ એન્ડ એગ્રીકલ્ચર અને શ્રીમતી મમતા જૈન, એડિટર અને સીઈઓ, એગ્રીકલ્ચર ટુડે ગ્રુપ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજર હતા.