Ministry of Coal
Captive & Commercial Coal Blocks Production Goes up By 79 % to 27.7 Million Ton During First Quarter 2022-23
Two Mines Auctioned Last Year Produce 1.57 Million Ton Coal
12 New Mines Likely to Start Production this Year
07 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Production from coal blocks during the first quarter of Financial Year 2022-23 was reviewed by the Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, the Ministry of Coal on 6th July 2022 in the presence of project proponents. Coal production achieved during the first quarter is 27.7 million ton which is 79 % higher than 15.5 million-ton coal produced during same period in FY 2021-22.
The Ministry appreciated the efforts of coal blocks allocattees in achieving such high growth and hopeful that target production of 32 million ton from coal blocks during the second quarter of FY 2022-23 will be achieved. It was also noted with appreciation that two mines auctioned in 2021 under commercial auction reforms have become operational and produced 1.57 million ton in the first quarter.
At present, a total of 36 captive and commercial mines are under production and it is expected that at least 12 more new mines will start production during the year. This will significantly contribute to meet the coal demand in the country.
Further, project proponents also shared the efforts made by them and the challenges they are facing. The Ministry of Coal assured to extend all possible support in resolving the issues.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों का उत्पादन 79 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 27.7 मिलियन टन हुआ
पिछले साल नीलाम की गई दो खानों से 1.57 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ
इस साल 12 नई खदानों में उत्पादन शुरू होने की संभावना
07 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित प्राधिकरण ने 6 जुलाई, 2022 को परियोजना प्रस्तावकों की उपस्थिति में वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान कोयला ब्लॉकों से उत्पादन की समीक्षा की। पहली तिमाही के दौरान कुल 27.7 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन किया गया। यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 की समान अवधि के दौरान उत्पादित 15.5 मिलियन टन कोयले से 79 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
मंत्रालय ने कोयला उत्पादन में इतनी अधिक बढ़ोतरी करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटितों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। साथ ही, यह उम्मीद व्यक्त कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की दूसरी तिमाही के दौरान कोयला ब्लॉकों से 32 मिलियन टन उत्पादन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा इसकी सराहना किए जाने के साथ यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि वाणिज्यिक नीलामी सुधारों के तहत 2021 में नीलाम की गई दो खदानें चालू हो गई हैं और इनसे पहली तिमाही में 1.57 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन किया गया है।
वर्तमान में कुल 36 कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयले का उत्पादन हो रहा है। वहीं, उम्मीद है कि चालू वर्ष के दौरान कम से कम 12 और नई खदानों से उत्पादन शुरू हो जाएगा। यह देश में कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
इसके अलावा परियोजना प्रस्तावकों ने अपने प्रयासों और सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को भी साझा किया। वहीं, कोयला मंत्रालय ने इन मुद्दों के समाधान में हर संभव सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया है।