Ministry of Coal
Captive & Commercial Coal Blocks Production Goes up By 79 % to 27.7 Million Ton During First Quarter 2022-23
Two Mines Auctioned Last Year Produce 1.57 Million Ton Coal
12 New Mines Likely to Start Production this Year
07 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Production from coal blocks during the first quarter of Financial Year 2022-23 was reviewed by the Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, the Ministry of Coal on 6th July 2022 in the presence of project proponents. Coal production achieved during the first quarter is 27.7 million ton which is 79 % higher than 15.5 million-ton coal produced during same period in FY 2021-22.
The Ministry appreciated the efforts of coal blocks allocattees in achieving such high growth and hopeful that target production of 32 million ton from coal blocks during the second quarter of FY 2022-23 will be achieved. It was also noted with appreciation that two mines auctioned in 2021 under commercial auction reforms have become operational and produced 1.57 million ton in the first quarter.
At present, a total of 36 captive and commercial mines are under production and it is expected that at least 12 more new mines will start production during the year. This will significantly contribute to meet the coal demand in the country.
Further, project proponents also shared the efforts made by them and the challenges they are facing. The Ministry of Coal assured to extend all possible support in resolving the issues.

کوئلے کی وزارت
2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلہ بلاکس کی پیداوار 79 فیصد بڑھ کر 27.7 ملین ٹن ہو گئی
گزشتہ سال نیلام کی گئی دو کانوں 1.57 ملین ٹن کوئلہ کی پیداوار ہوئی
12 نئی کانوں میں اس سال پیداوار شروع کرنے کا امکان ہے
07 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جولائی 2022/
مالی سال 23-2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران وزارت کوئلہ کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی نے 6 جولائی 2022 کو پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کی موجودگی میں کوئلے کے بلاکس سے پیداوار کا جائزہ لیا۔ پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران حاصل کی گئی کوئلے کی پیداوار 27.7 ملین ٹن ہے جو کہ مالی سال 2021-22 کی اسی مدت کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے 15.5 ملین ٹن کوئلے سے 79 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
وزارت نے اتنی زیادہ ترقی حاصل کرنے میں کوئلے کے بلاکس مختص کرنے والوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ مالی سال 2022-23 کی دوسری سہ ماہی کے دوران کول بلاکس سے 32 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کا ہدف حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بھی تعریف کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ کمرشل نیلامی اصلاحات کے تحت 2021 میں نیلام ہونے والی دو کانیں آپریشنل ہو گئی ہیں اور پہلی سہ ماہی میں 1.57 ملین ٹن پیداوار حاصل کی ہے۔
اس وقت مجموعی طور پر 36 کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کانیں زیر پیداوار ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ سال کے دوران کم از کم 12 مزید نئی کانیں پیداوار شروع کر دیں گی۔ اس سے ملک میں کوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں نمایاں مدد ملے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، پراجیکٹ کے حامیوں نے ان کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں اور انہیں درپیش چیلنجوں کو بھی مشترک کیا۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7343