Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw participates in 8th Meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers
Underlines reforms undertaken by Government in Telecom sector
07 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers was held in virtual mode yesterday under the presidency of China. Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, participated in the meeting and highlighted achievements of India in the field of ICT. He also underlined the reforms undertaken by Government in Telecom sector.
The Ministers decided to work in the field of ICTs in areas identified at the 14th BRICS Summit held on 23-24 June 2022. All Ministers appreciated the work-plans finalized for BRICS Institute for Future Networks (BIFN), Digital BRICS Task Force (DBTF) and hoped that these mechanisms will help in deepening Innovative cooperation among BRICS countries.
The Ministers also adopted a Declaration of the 8th BRICS Communications Meeting. All Ministers appreciated India’s offer for platforms for Digital Public Goods like Aadhar, CoWin, UPI and Diksha and decided to further collaborate in this area.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو کی برکس کے مواصلاتی وزراء کی آٹھویں میٹنگ میں شرکت
ٹیلی مواصلاتی شعبے میں حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی اصلاحات کی اہمیت ظاہر کی
07 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
برکس کے مواصلاتی وزرا کی آٹھویں میٹنگ کل چین کی صدارت میں غیر روایتی طور پر منعقد ہوئی۔ ریلوے، مواصلات، برقیات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور آئی سی ٹی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیلی مواصلاتی شعبے میں حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی اصلاحات کی اہمیت بھی ظاہر کی۔
وزیروں نے 23-24 جون 2022 کو منعقدہ 14ویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس میں نشاندہی کردہ شعبوں میں آئی سی ٹی کے میدان میں کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ تمام وزیروں نے برکس انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار فیوچر نیٹ ورکس (بیفِن)، ڈیجیٹل برکس ٹاسک فورس (ڈی بی ٹی ایف) کے لئے حتمی شکل دئیے جانے والے کام کے منصوبوں کی تعریف کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس میکانزم سے برکس ممالک کے درمیان اختراعی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیروں نے برکس کی 8ویں مواصلاتی میٹنگ کا اعلامیہ بھی منظور کیا۔ تمام وزیروں نے آدھار، کووِن، یو پی آئی اور دِکشا جیسی ڈیجیٹل عوامی سہولتوں کے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنےکے لئے ہندوستان کی پیشکش کی تعریف کی اور اس شعبے میں مزید تعاون کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔