Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw participates in 8th Meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers
Underlines reforms undertaken by Government in Telecom sector
07 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers was held in virtual mode yesterday under the presidency of China. Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, participated in the meeting and highlighted achievements of India in the field of ICT. He also underlined the reforms undertaken by Government in Telecom sector.
The Ministers decided to work in the field of ICTs in areas identified at the 14th BRICS Summit held on 23-24 June 2022. All Ministers appreciated the work-plans finalized for BRICS Institute for Future Networks (BIFN), Digital BRICS Task Force (DBTF) and hoped that these mechanisms will help in deepening Innovative cooperation among BRICS countries.
The Ministers also adopted a Declaration of the 8th BRICS Communications Meeting. All Ministers appreciated India’s offer for platforms for Digital Public Goods like Aadhar, CoWin, UPI and Diksha and decided to further collaborate in this area.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की 8वीं बैठक में भाग लिया
सरकार द्वारा दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों को रेखांकित किया
07 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की 8वीं बैठक कल चीन की अध्यक्षता में वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित हुई। केंद्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बैठक में भाग लिया तथा आईसीटी क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों को भी रेखांकित किया।
मंत्रियों ने 23-24 जून 2022 को आयोजित ब्रिक्स के 14वें शिखर सम्मेलन में पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों में आईसीटी के क्षेत्र में कार्य करने का निर्णय किया। सभी मंत्रियों ने फ्यूचर नेटवर्क्स फॉर ब्रिक्स इंस्टीच्यूट (बीआईएफएन), डिजिटल ब्रिक्स टास्क फोर्स (डीबीटीएफ) के लिए अंतिम रूप दिए गए कार्य-योजनाओं की सराहना की तथा उम्मीद जताई कि ये तंत्र ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच नवोन्मेषी सहयोग को गहरा बनाने में सहायता करेंगे।
मंत्रियों ने 8वीं ब्रिक्स संचार बैठक के घोषणापत्र को अंगीकार किया। सभी मंत्रियों ने आधार, कोविन, यूपीआई तथा दीक्षा जैसे डिजिटल पब्लिक गुड्स के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए भारत के फर की सराहना की तथा इस क्षेत्र में और अधिक सहयोग करने का निर्णय किया।