Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)
Finance Minister Reviews Operational & Governance reforms in RRBs and performance of Kisan Credit Scheme (KCC) for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Finance Minister instructs all the Public Sector Banks to onboard account aggregator system by end of July
FM advises IBA and sponsor banks to play a lead role in technological advancements in RRBs
Finance Minister directs banks to ensure time bound disposal of pending KCC applications
07 JUL 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) to review Operational & Governance reforms in RRBs and performance of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman reviewed the performance of RRBs with heads of sponsor banks and chairmen of RRBs. The Finance Minister underlined the important role being played by RRBs in financial inclusion and serving the credit needs of rural economy. The Finance Minister urged the Sponsor Banks to formulate a clear roadmap in a time bound manner to further strengthen the RRBs and support the post pandemic economic recovery. Smt. Sitharaman further advised IBA and sponsor banks to play a lead role in technological advancements in the RRBs.
The Finance Minister suggested to conduct a workshop of RRBs so that they can share the best practices with each other.
Smt. Sitharaman instructed all the Public Sector Banks to onboard on account aggregator system by end of July.
In the second session, Smt. Sitharaman reviewed the progress in issuance of KCC to Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Sector with Banks and RRBs. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala also attended the session. Union Minister of State Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad was also present during both the sessions.
With an aim to provide the benefits of KCC loans to maximum number of farmers, a special KCC saturation drive was launched under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to cover 2.5 crore farmers under KCC with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore. It is noteworthy that as on July 1st, 2022, 3.26 crore farmers (including 19.56 lakh Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries farmers) have been covered under the KCC scheme, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs. 3.70 lakh crore.
During the detailed review of performance, while highlighting the role of animal husbandry and fisheries in the economy, the Finance Minister directed banks for ensuring time bound disposal of pending KCC applications. FM also instructed banks to hold camps for saturating all those engaged in cattle rearing and fishing with KCC.
Shri Rupala lauded the efforts of banks in providing KCC to animal husbandry and fisheries farmer and urged them to take into account the special needs of small fishermen and those engaged in cattle rearing, while sanctioning loans under the KCC scheme.
Smt. Sitharaman instructed the officials to hold periodic review of the performance of the KCC scheme with all stakeholders so that the scheme benefits can reach to the maximum number of eligible beneficiaries.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका आणि प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांच्या (आरआरबीएस) प्रमुखांची बैठक
पशुसंवर्धन, दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यव्यवसायासाठी आरआरबीएस मधील परिचालन आणि प्रशासन सुधारणा तसेच किसान पत योजनेच्या (केसीसी) कामगिरीचा वित्तमंत्र्यांनी घेतला आढावा
सर्व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी जुलैच्या अखेरपर्यंत आर्थिक डेटा सामायिकीकरण यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करण्याचे वित्तमंत्र्यांचे निर्देश
आरआरबीएस मध्ये तांत्रिक प्रगतीसाठी आयबीए आणि प्रायोजक बँकांनी प्रमुख भूमिका बजावण्याचा वित्तमंत्र्यांचा सल्ला
प्रलंबित केसीसी अर्जांचा कालबद्ध निपटारा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे वित्तमंत्र्यांचे बँकांना निर्देश
07 JUL 2022 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका आणि प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांच्या (आरआरबीएस) प्रमुखांसह बैठक घेतली. आरआरबीएस मधील परिचालन, प्रशासन सुधारणा, पशुसंवर्धन, दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यव्यवसायासाठी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजनेच्या कामगिरीचा आढावा त्यांनी बैठकीत घेतला.
वित्तमंत्री सीतारामन यांनी प्रायोजक बँकांचे प्रमुख आणि आरआरबीएसच्या अध्यक्षांसह आरआरबीएसच्या कामगिरीचा आढावा घेतला. आरआरबीएसची आर्थिक समावेशन आणि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या पत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यात असलेली महत्त्वाची भूमिका वित्तमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. आरआरबीएस अधिक बळकट व्हावी आणि महामारीनंतर आर्थिक स्थिती सावरण्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी कालबद्ध पद्धतीने स्पष्ट पथदर्शी आराखडा तयार करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी प्रायोजक बँकांना केले. आरआरबीएस मध्ये तांत्रिक प्रगतीसाठी आयबीए आणि प्रायोजक बँकांनी प्रमुख भूमिका बजावण्याचा सल्लाही सीतारामन यांनी दिला.
आरआरबीएसची कार्यशाळा घेण्याचेही त्यांनी सुचवले, जेणेकरुन एकमेकांना सर्वोत्तम पद्धती ते सामायिक करू शकतील.
सर्व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी जुलैच्या अखेरपर्यंत आर्थिक डेटा सामायिकीकरण यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करण्याचे निर्देश सीतारामन यांनी दिले.
दुसऱ्या सत्रात, पशुसंवर्धन, दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रासाठी केसीसी जारी करण्याच्या प्रगतीचा बँका आणि आरआरबीएससह सीतारामन यांनी आढावा घेतला. केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला हे देखील या अधिवेशनाला उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत किसनराव कराड हे दोन्ही अधिवेशनांना उपस्थित होते.
जास्तीत जास्त शेतकर्‍यांना केसीसी कर्जाचा लाभ मिळवून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत 2.5 कोटी शेतकर्‍यांना केसीसी अंतर्गत दोन लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या पत वाढीसह विशेष मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली. विशेष म्हणजे 1 जुलै 2022 पर्यंत, 3.26 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना (19.56 लाख पशुसंवर्धन, दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय शेतकऱ्यांसह) केसीसी योजनेंतर्गत लाभ मिळाला आहे. त्याची मंजूर पत मर्यादा 3.70 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे.
वित्तमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी कामगिरीचे तपशीलवार पुनरावलोकन केले. अर्थव्यवस्थेतील पशुसंवर्धन आणि मत्स्यपालनाची भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली तसेच बँकांनी प्रलंबित केसीसी अर्जांचा कालबद्ध निपटारा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. बँकांनी केसीसीसह पशुपालन आणि मासेमारीत क्षेत्रातील सर्वांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी शिबिरे आयोजित करण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
रुपाला यांनी पशुसंवर्धन आणि मत्स्यपालन करणार्‍या शेतकर्‍यांना केसीसी पुरवण्याच्या बँकांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. केसीसी योजनेंतर्गत कर्ज मंजूर करताना छोटे मच्छीमार आणि पशुपालन करणाऱ्यांच्या विशेष गरजा लक्षात घेण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
केसीसी योजनेच्या कामगिरीचा सर्व भागधारकांसोबत वेळोवेळी आढावा घ्यावा जेणेकरून योजनेचा लाभ जास्तीत जास्त पात्र लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचू शकेल अशा सूचना सीतारामन यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या.