Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala attends meeting chaired by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman to review the progress in issuance of KCC to poor farmers
Shri Rupala suggests measures for compliance by the Banks
08 JUL 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala attended a meeting chaired by the Union Minister of Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to review the progress in issuance of KCC to poor farmers from Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries Sector with Banks & RRBs.
Shri ParshottamRupala, in the meeting held yesterday, suggested a few measures for compliance by the Banks viz., all Banks must follow the Guidelines of KCC properly, the due acknowledgment for KCC application should be given to the applicants and a timeline decision on the application should be fixed. He added that the reasons for rejection should be clearly indicated so that field officers could rectify and re-submit the forms. The Minister suggested that KCC should be given to people from Maldhari (Ghumantu) Community, who do not stay in one place and have no collateral security to offer. He further said that KCC should be given to poor fishermen who are unable to give any collateral. The Minister said that these efforts should aim at accelerating the efforts of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in full saturation of KCC in the country.
Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Choudhary, Secretary of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secreatay of Fisheries, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain and Secretary for Department of Financial Services, Shri Sanjay Malhotra were also present.
The Government of India in the Budget-2018-19 announced the extension of the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers to help them to meet their working capital needs. The KCC facility will help fisheries and animal husbandry farmers to meet their short-term credit requirements of rearing of animals, poultry birds, fish, shrimp, other aquatic organisms and capture of fish.
Departmentof Fisheries is trying to explore the possibility of extending KCC to the fishermen who are not covered at present such as those who do not own/lease boat or assets etc. States/ UTs is advised by the DoF to regularly monitor the progress of saturation of eligible fishers and fish farmers under KCC and follow up action must be taken with the concerned banks for removing shortcomings and ensure early sanction of KCC.
Progress of ongoing Nationwide Fishery KCC Campaign, as reported by DFS on
24.06.2022 as well as the applications received before the said Campaign:
Time Period
Application
received
Applications
sanctioned
Applications
Pending
During the ongoing
Nationwide Fishery KCC
Campaign
1,79,842
74,969
13,029
Before Campaign
( as on 14.11.2021)
5,55,411
67,581
4,33,437
Total
7,35,253
1,42,550
4,46,466
Facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) has been extended to Animal Husbandry farmers in 2018-19. This ensures short term credit for meeting their requirements for working capital - feeding, veterinary aid, labour, water and electricity supply etc. A Special Drive was organized from 1st June to 31st December 2020 by this Department for providing KCC to eligible dairy farmers of Milk Cooperatives & Milk Producer Companies. Before this drive only around 30,000 KCC were sanctioned to Animal Husbandry and Dairying.During this period more than 50 lakh applications were sourced, out of which 18.81 lakh fresh KCC were sanctioned.
The Consolidated progress of the campaign is given as under;
1 st June to 31 st December 2020
(as on 24.06.22)
15 th November 2021 to 31 st July 2022
(as on 24.06.22)
TOTAL
(as on 24.06.2022)
Application
sourced
KCC
Sanctioned
Application
sourced
KCC
Sanctioned
Application
sourced
KCC
Sanctioned
50,00,000
18,81,654
15,83,910
6,61,131
65,83,910
25,42,785
The department of AHD in association with SIDBI has developed an online portal for AHDF
KCC. The portal is almost ready for launch.This portal will facilitate online submission, processing and monitoring. Banks are requested to facilitate API integration with their banking system for this portal which will enable real time monitoring.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला गरीब किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जारी करने में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में संपन्न बैठक में शामिल हुए
श्री रूपाला ने बैंकों द्वारा परिपालन के लिए उपाय सुझाए
08 JUL 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला बैंकों तथा क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों द्वारा पशुपालन, डेयरी तथा मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के गरीब किसानों को जारी किए जाने वाले किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में शामिल हुए।
कल हुई इस बैठक में श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने बैंकों द्वारा परिपालन के लिए कुछ उपाय सुझाए। इन उपायों में सभी बैंकों द्वारा केसीसी दिशानिर्देशों का आवश्यक रूप से पालन करना, आवेदकों को केसीसी आवेदन के लिए उचित प्राप्ति सूचना देने और आवेदन पर निर्णय की समय सीमा तय करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि आवेदन की नामंजूरी का स्पष्ट कारण दिया जाना चाहिए ताकि फील्ड अधिकारी इसे संशोधित कर सकें और फार्म को फिर से प्रस्तुत कर सकें। श्री रूपाला ने सुझाव दिया कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड मालधारी (घुमंतू) समुदाय के लोगों को दिया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि वे एक जगह नहीं रहते और उनके पास प्रमाण देने के लिए कुछ नहीं होता। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य देश में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की परिपूर्णता में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्रालय के प्रयासों में तेजी लाना होना चाहिए।
बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, मत्स्य पालन सचिव श्री जितेंद्र नाथ स्वेन और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत सरकार ने 2018-19 के बजट में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) सुविधा का विस्तार मत्स्य पालन तथा पशुपालन किसानों के लिए किया था ताकि कार्य पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में उनकी मदद की जा सके। केसीसी सुविधा से मत्स्य पालन तथा पशुपालन किसानों को पशुपालन, पोल्ट्री, पक्षियों, मछली, झींगा अन्य जल जंतुओं तथा मछली पालन में उनकी अल्पकालिक ऋण सुविधाओं में मदद मिल सके।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सुविधा का विस्तार कर इसे मछुआरों को देने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। अभी तक इस सुविधा के अंतर्गत मछुआरों को शामिल नहीं किया गया है, क्योंकि उनके पास नौका या अन्य परिसंपत्तियों आदि का स्वामित्व या पट्टा नहीं होता। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा सलाह दी गई है कि वे केसीसी के अंतर्गत पात्र मछुआरों तथा मछली पालकों की पूर्णता की नियमित निगरानी करें और कमियों को दूर करने के लिए संबंधित बैंकों के साथ आगे की कार्रवाई करें तथा केसीसी की शीघ्र मंजूरी सुनिश्चित करें।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा 24-6-2022 तक देशव्यापी मछली पालन अभियान की प्रगति और अभियान शुरू होने के पहले तक प्राप्त आवेदन की स्थिति इस प्रकार है-
समयावधि
प्राप्त आवेदन
स्वीकृत आवेदन
लंबित आवेदन
जारी राष्ट्रव्यापी
मत्स्य पालन केसीसी अभियान के दौरान
1,79,842
74,969
13,029
अभियान के पूर्व (14.11.2021 तक)
5,55,411
67,581
4,33,437
कुल
7,35,253
1,42,550
4,46,466
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड(केसीसी) सुविधा का विस्तार 2018-19 में पशुपालन किसानों के लिए किया गया। इससे उनकी कार्य पूंजी आवश्यकताओं- चारा, पशु चिकित्सा सहायता, श्रम, जल तथा बिजली आपूर्ति- के लिए लघु अवधि का ऋण सुनिश्चित होता है। दुग्ध सहकारी तथा दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों के पात्र डेयरी किसानों को केसीसी प्रदान करने के लिए इस विभाग ने 1 जून से 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक विशेष अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान से पहले पशुपालन तथा डेयरी क्षेत्र को केवल 30,000 केसीसी की मंजूरी दी गई थी। इस अवधि के दौरान 50 लाख से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिसमें से 18.81 लाख नए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए गए।
अभियान की समेकित प्रगति इस प्रकार है-
1 जून से 31 दिसंबर, 2020 (24.06.22 तक)
15 नवंबर 2021 से 31 जुलाई 2022 (24.06.22 तक)
कुल (24.06.2022 तक)
आवेदन मंगाए गए
केसीसी स्वीकृति
आवेदन मंगाए गए
केसीसी स्वीकृति
आवेदन मंगाए गए
केसीसी स्वीकृति
50,00,000
18,81,654
15,83,910
6,61,131
65,83,910
25,42,785
पशुपालन विभाग ने सिडबी के सहयोग से एएचडीएफ के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल विकसित किया है। यह केसीसी पोर्टल लॉन्च के लिए तैयार है। इस पोर्टल से ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुति, प्रोसेसिंग तथा निगरानी सुविधा मिलेगी। बैंकों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि इस पोर्टल के लिए वे अपनी बैंकिंग प्रणाली के साथ एपीआई एकीकृत करें, जिससे रियल टाइम में निगरानी हो सकेगी।