Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala attends meeting chaired by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman to review the progress in issuance of KCC to poor farmers
Shri Rupala suggests measures for compliance by the Banks
08 JUL 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala attended a meeting chaired by the Union Minister of Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to review the progress in issuance of KCC to poor farmers from Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries Sector with Banks & RRBs.
Shri ParshottamRupala, in the meeting held yesterday, suggested a few measures for compliance by the Banks viz., all Banks must follow the Guidelines of KCC properly, the due acknowledgment for KCC application should be given to the applicants and a timeline decision on the application should be fixed. He added that the reasons for rejection should be clearly indicated so that field officers could rectify and re-submit the forms. The Minister suggested that KCC should be given to people from Maldhari (Ghumantu) Community, who do not stay in one place and have no collateral security to offer. He further said that KCC should be given to poor fishermen who are unable to give any collateral. The Minister said that these efforts should aim at accelerating the efforts of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in full saturation of KCC in the country.
Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Choudhary, Secretary of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secreatay of Fisheries, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain and Secretary for Department of Financial Services, Shri Sanjay Malhotra were also present.
The Government of India in the Budget-2018-19 announced the extension of the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers to help them to meet their working capital needs. The KCC facility will help fisheries and animal husbandry farmers to meet their short-term credit requirements of rearing of animals, poultry birds, fish, shrimp, other aquatic organisms and capture of fish.
Departmentof Fisheries is trying to explore the possibility of extending KCC to the fishermen who are not covered at present such as those who do not own/lease boat or assets etc. States/ UTs is advised by the DoF to regularly monitor the progress of saturation of eligible fishers and fish farmers under KCC and follow up action must be taken with the concerned banks for removing shortcomings and ensure early sanction of KCC.
Progress of ongoing Nationwide Fishery KCC Campaign, as reported by DFS on
24.06.2022 as well as the applications received before the said Campaign:
Time Period
Application
received
Applications
sanctioned
Applications
Pending
During the ongoing
Nationwide Fishery KCC
Campaign
1,79,842
74,969
13,029
Before Campaign
( as on 14.11.2021)
5,55,411
67,581
4,33,437
Total
7,35,253
1,42,550
4,46,466
Facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) has been extended to Animal Husbandry farmers in 2018-19. This ensures short term credit for meeting their requirements for working capital - feeding, veterinary aid, labour, water and electricity supply etc. A Special Drive was organized from 1st June to 31st December 2020 by this Department for providing KCC to eligible dairy farmers of Milk Cooperatives & Milk Producer Companies. Before this drive only around 30,000 KCC were sanctioned to Animal Husbandry and Dairying.During this period more than 50 lakh applications were sourced, out of which 18.81 lakh fresh KCC were sanctioned.
The Consolidated progress of the campaign is given as under;
1 st June to 31 st December 2020
(as on 24.06.22)
15 th November 2021 to 31 st July 2022
(as on 24.06.22)
TOTAL
(as on 24.06.2022)
Application
sourced
KCC
Sanctioned
Application
sourced
KCC
Sanctioned
Application
sourced
KCC
Sanctioned
50,00,000
18,81,654
15,83,910
6,61,131
65,83,910
25,42,785
The department of AHD in association with SIDBI has developed an online portal for AHDF
KCC. The portal is almost ready for launch.This portal will facilitate online submission, processing and monitoring. Banks are requested to facilitate API integration with their banking system for this portal which will enable real time monitoring.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے غریب کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ(کے سی سی) جاری کرنے میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن کی زیر صدارت میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
جناب روپالا نے بینکوں کے ذریعے تعمیل کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کیے
08 JUL 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جولائی 2022/
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی زیر صدارت میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں بینکوں اور آر آر بیز کے ساتھ مویشی، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری شعبےکے غریب کسانوں کو کےسی سی جاری کرنے میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کل منعقدہ میٹنگ میں بینکوں کے ذریعے تعمیل کئے جانے والے اقدامات تجویز کیے جیسے کہ تمام بینکوں کو کےسی سی کے رہنما خطوط پر صحیح طریقے سے عمل کرنا چاہیے، کےسی سی کی درخواست کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کو مناسب تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے اور درخواست پر ایک ٹائم لائن کے اندر فیصلہ کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مسترد ہونے کی وجوہات واضح طور پر بتائی جائیں تاکہ فیلڈ افسران فارم کو درست کر کے دوبارہ جمع کر سکیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے تجویز پیش کی کہ کےسی سی مالدھاری (خانہ بدوش) کمیونٹی کے لوگوں کو دیا جانا چاہئے، جو ایک جگہ نہیں رہتے ہیں اور ان کے پاس پیش کرنے کے لئے کوئی ضمانتی سیکورٹی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کے سی سی غریب ماہی گیروں کو دیا جائے جو کوئی ضمانت دینے سے قاصر ہوں۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کا مقصد وزارت ماہی پروری کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی، ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوین اور مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا بھی موجود تھے۔
حکومت ہند نے بجٹ 2018-19 میں ماہی گیری اور مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت میں توسیع کا اعلان کیا تاکہ ان کی کام کرنے والے سرمائے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ کے سی سی کی سہولت ماہی گیری اور مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کو مویشیوں، پولٹری پرندوں، مچھلیوں، جھینگوں، دیگر آبی حیاتیات کی پرورش اور مچھلیوں کو پکڑنے کے لیے اپنی مختصر مدت کے قرضے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ ان ماہی گیروں تک کے سی سی کو توسیع دینے کے امکان کو تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے جو فی الحال اس میں شامل نہیں ہیں جیسے کہ وہ لوگ جو کشتی یا اثاثوں کے مالک/لیز پر نہیں ہیں وغیرہ۔ کے سی سی کے تحت اہل ماہی گیروں اور ماہی کسانوں کی کوتاہیوں کو دور کرنے اور کے سی سی کی جلد منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ بینکوں کے ساتھ فالو اپ کارروائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری کے ذریعے 24.06.2022 کو جاری ملک گیر ماہی گیری مہم کی پیش رفت اور مہم شروع ہونے سے پہلے تک، کے سی سی موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی صورتحال: جیسا کہ ڈی ایف ایس نے رپورٹ کیا ہے۔
Time Period
درخواستیں موصول
درخواستیں منظور
درخواستیں زیر التوا
ملک بھر میں جاری کے سی سی ماہی گیری مہم
1,79,842
74,969
13,029
مہم سے قبل
(14.11.2021)
5,55,411
67,581
4,33,437
کل
7,35,253
1,42,550
4,46,466
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت کو 2018-19 میں مویشی پروری والے کسانوں کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے کام کی پونجی سے متعلق سرمایہ ضروریات۔ چارہ، جانوروں کے علاج پانی اور بجلی کی سپلائی کے لیے قلیل مدتی قرض دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس محکمے کی طرف سے 1 جون سے 31 دسمبر 2020 تک ایک خصوصی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ اہل ڈیری فارمرز کو کے سی سی فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس مہم سے پہلے صرف 30,000 کے سی سی جانوروں کی پرورش اور ڈیری کے لیے منظور کیے گئے تھے۔ اس مدت کے دوران 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں، جن میں سے 18.81 لاکھ تازہ کے سی سی کو منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
مہم کی مجموعی پیشرفت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
//
یکم جون سے 31 دسمبر 2020 تک
15نومبر 2021 سے 31 جولائی 2022
میزان
(26جون 2022 تک)
درخواست
کے سی سی منظور شدہ
درخواست
کے سی سی منظور شدہ
درخواست
کے سی سی منظور شدہ
50,00,000
18,81,654
15,83,910
6,61,131
65,83,910
25,42,785
محکمہ مویشی پروری نے سڈبی کے تعاون سے اے ایچ ڈی ایف کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ یہ کے سی سی پورٹل لانچ کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس پورٹل سے آن لائن پیشکش، پروسیسنگ اور نگرانی کی سہولت ملے گی۔ بینکوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس پورٹل کے لیے اپنے بینکنگ نظام کے ساتھ اے پی آئی کے انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کریں جس سے حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی ممکن ہوسکے گی۔