Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Signing of MoU between Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for TB Elimination
MoU will help achieve the PM’s ambitious target of eliminating TB in India by 2025
08 JUL 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) here today. The MoU was signed by Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser on behalf of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj while Shri (Dr.) P. Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary (NTEP) signed on behalf of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the presence of officials of MoPR and MoH&FW. The MoU will forge inter–Ministerial collaboration and strategic partnerships with the aim to achieving the Prime Minister’s ambitious target of Eliminating TB in India by 2025.
Shri (Dr.) P. Ashok Babu said that the MoU is expected to pave way for coordinated efforts at grassroots level to create mass awareness in rural areas to end stigma and discrimination associated with Tuberculosis and will help utilize the huge potential of nationwide network of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies for elimination of TB in India by 2025. This MoU will serve as a milestone to achieve the objective and target of TB Free India Campaign.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera said that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has joined hands with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to take forward the “TB Harega, Desh Jeetega” campaign in rural India that targets to achieve the health-specific Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target related to TB by 2025, five years ahead of the global target of 2030. He assured to take up this cause to the nook and corner of rural India through the PRIs for their active involvement including due weightage in the Panchayat Development Plans towards elimination of TB.
Dr. Behera expressed hope that this Inter-Ministerial cooperation and collaboration between MoPR and MoHF&W would focus on creating awareness at grassroots level through active involvement of Panchayats / Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Committee (VHSNC), and would also support a range of possible collaborative activities towards the eventual eradication of TB from India by the year 2025.
The TB Free India Campaign has been launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to eliminate Tuberculosis in India by 2025, five years ahead of the targets set by the UN’s SDGs. It’s a commitment that signals Prime Minister’s firm resolve to fighting the disease in India which has the highest burden of TB in the world.
The main objective of this MoU is to forego convergence at policy, programme and implementation levels across the Ministries of the Government of India for a multi–sectoral and accelerated response towards TB Free India. MoH&FW has developed a National Strategic Plan (2017–2025) for elimination of TB in the country by 2025. Through Inter-Ministerial coordination MoH&FW aims to reach the population served by various Ministries such as workers, miners, migrants, Tribal Populations, Women and Children etc.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय टीबी प्रभाग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
समझौता ज्ञापन 2025 तक भारत में टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में मदद करेगा
08 JUL 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू) के केंद्रीय टीबी प्रभाग के बीच आज यहां एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की ओर से आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री (डॉ.) विजय कुमार बेहरा और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार मंत्रालय की ओर से संयुक्त सचिव (एनटीईपी) श्री (डॉ.) पी. अशोक बाबू ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की उप​स्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन 2025 तक भारत में टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग एवं रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
श्री (डॉ.) पी. अशोक बाबू ने कहा कि इस एमओयू से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में टीबी से जुड़े कलंक और भेदभाव को समाप्त करने के लिए जन जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर समन्वित प्रयासों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही यह 2025 तक भारत में टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के देशव्यापी नेटवर्क की व्यापक क्षमता का उपयोग करने में मदद करेगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के उद्देश्य और लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक पड़ाव के रूप में काम करेगा।
श्री (डॉ.) विजय कुमार बेहरा ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत में 'टीबी हारेगा, देश जीतेगा' अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। इस अ​भियान के तहत टीबी से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य केंद्रित सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) को वैश्विक लक्ष्य 2030 के पांच साल पहले 2025 तक हासिल करने की योजना बनाई गई है। उन्होंने टीबी उन्मूलन की दिशा में पंचायत विकास योजनाओं में उचित महत्व और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ ग्रामीण भारत के कोने-कोने तक इस मुद्दे को उठाने का आश्वासन दिया।
डॉ. बेहरा ने उम्मीद जताई कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के बीच इस अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग एवं भागीदारी के तहत पंचायतों/ ग्राम स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता एवं पोषण समिति (वीएचएसएनसी) की सक्रिय भागीदारी के जरिये जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता पैदा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। साथ ही इसके तहत वर्ष 2025 तक भारत से टीबी के पूर्ण उन्मूलन की दिशा में तमाम सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एसडीजी द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों से पांच साल पहले 2025 तक भारत में टीवी को पूरी तरह खत्म करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू किया गया है। यह एक प्रतिबद्धता है जो भारत में इस बीमारी से लड़ने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृढ़ संकल्प का संकेत देती है जहां दुनिया में टीबी का सबसे अधिक बोझ है।
इस एमओयू का मुख्य उद्देश्य टीबी मुक्त भारत की दिशा में बहु-क्षेत्रीय और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों के बीच नीतिगत, कार्यक्रम और कार्यान्वयन के मोर्चे पर तालमेल स्थापित करना है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 2025 तक देश में टीबी के उन्मूलन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (2017-2025) तैयार की है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग के जरिये विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की सेवा दायरे वाली आबादी जैसे श्रमिकों, खनिकों, प्रवासियों, जनजातीय आबादी, महिलाओं और बच्चे आदि तक पहुंचना है।