Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 198.65 Cr
Over 3.74 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,25,028
18,840 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.51%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.09%
09 JUL 2022 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 198.65 Cr (1,98,65,36,288) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,60,37,032 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.74 Cr (3,74,00,178) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,09,491
2nd Dose
1,00,71,261
Precaution Dose
58,38,624
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,25,409
2nd Dose
1,76,36,186
Precaution Dose
1,08,09,476
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,74,00,178
2nd Dose
2,49,77,636
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,06,65,628
2nd Dose
4,95,12,723
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,85,34,458
2nd Dose
50,36,70,295
Precaution Dose
38,02,669
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,94,396
2nd Dose
19,39,74,298
Precaution Dose
29,68,665
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,73,04,400
2nd Dose
12,11,87,107
Precaution Dose
2,58,53,388
Precaution Dose
4,92,72,822
Total
1,98,65,36,288
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,25,028. Active cases now constitute 0.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.51%. 16,104 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,29,53,980.
18,840 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,54,778 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.61 Cr (86,61,77,937) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.09% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.14%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 198.65 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.74 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,25,028 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,840 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.51 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.09 प्रतिशत है
09 JUL 2022 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 198.65 करोड़ (1,98,65,36,288) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,60,37,032 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.74 करोड़ (3,74,00,178) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,09,491
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,71,261
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
58,38,624
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,25,409
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,36,186
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,08,09,476
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,74,00,178
दूसरी खुराक
2,49,77,636
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,06,65,628
दूसरी खुराक
4,95,12,723
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,85,34,458
दूसरी खुराक
50,36,70,295
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
38,02,669
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,34,94,396
दूसरी खुराक
19,39,74,298
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
29,68,665
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,73,04,400
दूसरी खुराक
12,11,87,107
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,58,53,388
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,92,72,822
कुल
1,98,65,36,288
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,25,028 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.29 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.51 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,104 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,29,53,980 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 18,840 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,54,778 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 86.61 करोड़ से अधिक (86,61,77,937) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.09 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.14 प्रतिशत है।