Ministry of Electronics & IT
Second day of ‘India Stack Knowledge Exchange’ witnesses brainstorming discussion and knowledge sharing on Health Stack, Agri-Stack, Skilling Stack and Digital Inclusion
India Stack enabled setting up of 9800+ Atal Tinkering Labs
Digital Solutions like FRUITS, Kisan Sarathi, e-NAM, M4AGRI and Soil Health Card set to revolutionize India Digital Agriculture Ecosystem
09 JUL 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Digital India Week celebration from 4 July – 9 July 2022, a three days’ dedicated event titled “India Stack Knowledge Exchange” is being organized from 7 July to 9 July 2022. The four sessions were held on 8th July 2022 as part of the virtual event.
Health Stack
The first thematic session was held on ‘Health Stack’. Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA shared the insights on CO-WIN and its scale leading to delivery of 2 Billion doses of covid vaccinations. He informed that the platform is robust enough to handle peak of 25 Million API on the day. He also said that unified health interface that will integrate various healthcare systems to provide common interface to stakeholders. Dr Praveen Gedam, Addl. CEO, NHA & Mission Director, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) explained the ABDM and emphasized Electronic Health Record and its role in creating digital health ecosystem. Dr. Seema Khanna, DDG, NIC shared the genesis of Aarogya Setu, its impact in terms of 216 Million downloads and how the privacy concerns have been taken care. Dr. Sanjay Sood, Project Director, CDAC moderated the session and shared his insight on e-Sanjeevani, a telemedicine solution that has benefitted 8.1 Million consultations.
This was followed by two parallel thematic sessions titled ‘AgriStack’ and ‘Technology Stack for Skilling’.
AgriStack
Mr. J. Satyanarayana, Chief Advisor, C4IR India, World Economic Forum delivered the keynote address on “IDEA- India Digital Ecosystem for Agriculture”. He articulated the challenges faced by the farm sector in India and the value-based approach of IDEA. He emphasised on moving from “system thinking” to “ecosystem thinking” with IDEA. The session on AgriStack was moderated by Dr. Ranjna Nagpal, Sr. DDG, NIC, and the eminent panel included Mr. Rajeev Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer & Advisor, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Dr. Vinay Thakur, Chief Operating Officer, NeGD, MeitY and Dr. Kapil Ashok Bendre, Director, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s welfare. The panel deliberated upon the need for a farmer’s database, farmer ID, integration of farmer centric systems and databases. The challenges in identifying real farmer and targeted delivery of services were discussed along with dynamic solution facilitated through FRUITS (Farmer Registration and Unified Beneficiary Information System). The soil health card workflow, its coverage on pan-India basis, success stories and potential use cases were discussed. Electronic National Agriculture Market (E-NAM), its coverage across 1260 agriculture markets across 25 States and UTs were explained. Mobile based app called M4AGRI and Kisan Sarathi and its operational status in 6 NER States were covered. The panel concluded that integration of agri-related systems is the way forward as envisaged under IDEA.
Skilling Stack
Dr. Jaideep Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, MeitY moderated the Technology Stack for Skilling. Mr. Hemang Jani, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission, Ms. Deepali Upadhyay, Director-AIM (NITI Aayog), and Ms. Kirti Seth, CEO, NASSCOM - Future Skills, graced the sessions as panelists and put forth their views on Mission KarmaYogi, Atal Tinkering Lab, FutureSkills Prime, Digital Literacy, Capacity Building Through Technology and iGoT. It was also shared in the session that 9800+ Atal Tinkering Labs were only possible due the technology stack and other platforms developed by the government and external agencies.
The last session of the day was on the theme ‘Digital Inclusion and Connecting Unconnected’.
Digital Inclusion and Connecting Unconnected
This session was moderated by Mr. Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY. The thought-provoking panel discussion was graced by Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov, Mr. Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, CEO, Common Service Centre (CSC), Mr. Anil Agarwal, Addl. Director, NeGD & Dr. Padmaja Joshi, Sr. Director, CDAC. The panel contemplated the challenges associated with digital inclusion and deep-dived into discussions on MyGov, CSC, UMANG and mSeva App Store. The panel concluded that technical challenge is not the critical factor in enabling effective delivery of services, but it really takes a lot of efforts to bring process reengineering, change management & capacity building of stakeholders.
The recorded sessions can be seen at https://www.youtube.com/DigitalIndiaofficial. The final day of India Stack Knowledge Exchange 2022 will be held on 9 July 2022.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
‘इंडिया स्टैक नॉलेज एक्सचेंज’ के दूसरे दिन स्वास्थ्य विपुलता, कृषि विपुलता, कौशल विपुलता और डिजिटल समावेश पर गहन चर्चा हुई और सम्बंधित जानकारियों को साझा किया गया
भारत विपुलता के कारण 9800 से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना संभव हुई
फ्रूट्स (एफआरयूआईटीएस), किसान सारथी, ई-नाम, एम4एग्री और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जैसे डिजिटल समाधान भारत डिजिटल कृषि इको-सिस्टम में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव के सूत्रधार
09 JUL 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
चार जुलाई से नौ जुलाई, 2022 तक मनाये जाने वाले डिजिटल भारत सप्ताह समारोह के अंग के रूप में “इंडिया स्टैक नॉलेज एक्सचेंज” (भारत जान विपुलता आदान-प्रदान) का सात जुलाई से नौ जुलाई, 2022 तक आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह तीन दिवसीय विशेष आयोजन है। इस दौरान वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के तहत आठ जुलाई, 2022 को चार सत्र होंगे।
स्वास्थ्य विपुलता
‘स्वास्थ्य विपुलता’ विषय पर पहला सत्र आयोजित किया गया। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. आरएस शर्मा ने को-विन और उसके विस्तार पर चर्चा की कि किस तरह इसके जरिये कोविड़ की दो अरब खुराकों की आपूर्ति की गई। उन्होंने बताया कि को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म इतना सक्षम है कि वह एक दिन में 25 मिलियन एपीआई की संभाल कर सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य इंटरफेस विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणालियों को एक साथ लायेगा, ताकि हितधारकों के लिये साझा इंटरफेस उपलब्ध हो सके। एनएचए के अतिरिक्त सीईओ और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. प्रवीण गेदाम ने एबीडीएम के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम में उसकी भूमिका के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। एनआईसी की डीडीजी डॉ. सीमा खन्ना ने आरोग्य सेतु की संरचना, 216 मिलियन डाउनलोड के हवाले से उसके प्रभाव और उसमें निजता की सुरक्षा के बारे में बताया। सी-डैक के परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. संजय सूद ने सत्र का संचालन किया तथा ई-संजीवनी की चर्चा की कि उसने किस तरह टेली-मेडिसिन का समाधान प्रस्तुत किया और जिसकी जरिये चिकित्सा परामर्श करने से 8.1 मिलियन लोगों को फायदा मिला।
इस सत्र के बाद दो समानान्तर सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जो ‘कृषि विपुलता’ और ‘कुशलता के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी विपुलता’ विषयों पर आधारित थे।
कृषि विपलुता
सी4आईआर इंडिया, विश्व आर्थिक मंच के मुख्य सलाहकार श्री जे. सत्यनारायणन ने “आईडिया-इंडिया डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम फॉर एग्रीकल्चर” विषय पर प्रमुख वक्तव्य दिया। उन्होंने भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों तथा आइडिया के मूल्याधारित समाधानों के विषय में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आइडिया के साथ “प्रणालीगत सोच” से “इको-प्रणालीगत सोच” की तरफ बढ़ने की जरूरत है। कृषि विपुलता सत्र का संचालन एनआईसी की वरिष्ठ डीडीजी डॉ. रंजना नागपाल ने किया। पैनल में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रमुख ज्ञान अधिकारी व सलाहकार श्री राजीव चावला, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एनई-जीडी के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी डॉ. विनय ठाकुर तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के निदेशक डॉ. कपिल अशोक बेंद्रे जैसे दिग्गज शामिल थे। पेनल ने किसान डेटाबेस, किसान पहचान पत्र, किसान केंद्रित प्रणालियों तथा डेटाबेसों के एकीकरण की जरूरत पर चर्चा की। वास्तविक किसानों की पहचान करने और उन तक सेवायें पहुंचाने की चुनौतियों का भी जायजा लिया गया। इन विषयों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ तथा एफआरयूआईटीएस-फ्रूट्स (फार्मर रजिस्ट्रेशन एंड यूनीफाइड बेनीफिशयरी इंफर्मेशन सिस्टम) के जरिये समाधान पर जोर दिया गया।
मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड की उपादेयता, पूरे भारत में उसके विस्तार, सफलता की कहानियों और संभावित सक्षम मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेशनल एग्रीकल्चर मार्केट (ई-नाम), 25 राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1260 कृषि बाजारों तक उसके विस्तार के बारे में बताया गया। एम4एग्री और किसान सारथी जैसे मोबाइल एप्प तथा छह उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों में उसके परिचालन की स्थिति पर भी बात की गई। पेनल ने अंत में कृषि-सम्बंधी प्रणालियों के एकीकरण का उल्लेख करते हुय कहा कि आइडिया के तहत आगे बढ़ने के लिये ये प्रणालियां जरूरी हैं।
कौशल विपुलता
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. जयदीप कुमार मिश्रा ने कुशलता के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी विपुलता सत्र का संचालन किया। क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सचिव श्री हेमांग जानी, नीति आयोग की निदेशक-एआईएम सुश्री दीपाली उपाध्याय और नेस्सकॉम-फ्यूचर स्किल्स की सीईओ सुश्री कीर्ति सेठ ने पेनल आधारित सत्रों में हिस्सा लिया। उन सब ने मिशन कर्म योगी, अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशला, फ्यूचर स्किल प्राइम, डिजिटल साक्षरता, प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण और आई-जीओटी के बारे में अपने विचार रखे। सत्र में बताया गया कि 9800 से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालायें प्रौद्योगिकी विपुलता और सरकार तथा बाहरी एजेंसियों द्वारा विकसित अन्य प्लेटफार्मों की बदौलत ही संभव हुईं।
इस दिन का अंतिम सत्र ‘डिजिटल समावेश और संपर्क-विहीन को जोड़ना’ विषय पर हुआ।
डिजिटल समावेश और संपर्क-विहीन को जोड़ना
इस सत्र का संचालन इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल ने किया। विचारोत्तजक पेनल चर्चा में माय-गव के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के सीईओ श्री संजय कुमार राकेश, एनई-जीडी के अतिरिक्त निदेशक श्री अनिल अग्रवाल और सी-डैक की वरिष्ठ निदेशक डॉ. पद्मजा जोशी ने हिस्सा लिया। पैनल ने डिजिटल समावेश से जुडी चुनौतियों और माय-गव, सीएससी, उमंग और एम-सेवा एप्प स्टोर पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया। सत्र इस नतीजे पर पहुंचा कि सेवाओं की कारगर आपूर्ति को सक्षम बनाने में तकनीकी चुनौती शोचनीय नहीं है, बल्कि इसके जरिये प्रक्रिया को दुरुस्त बनाने, हितधारकों के प्रबंधन और उनके क्षमता निर्माण के लिये प्रयास किये जा सकते हैं।
सत्रों की रिकॉर्डिंग https://www.youtube.com/DigitalIndiaofficial पर देखी जा सकती है। भारत ज्ञान विपुलता आदान-प्रदान 2022 का अंतिम दिवस नौ जुलाई, 2022 को आयोजित होगा।