Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER VIKRANT
COMPLETION OF 4TH PHASE OF SEA TRIALS
10 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth phase of Sea Trials for IAC has been successfully completed on 10 Jul 22, during which integrated trials of majority of equipment and systems onboard including some of the Aviation Facilities Complex equipment were undertaken. The ship’s delivery is being targeted in end Jul 22, followed by commissioning of the ship in Aug 22 to commemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Indigenous design and construction of Aircraft Carrier by Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard Ltd is a shining example in the Nation’s quest for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India Initiative’ with more than 76% indigenous content. This has led to growth in indigenous design and construction capabilities, besides development of large number of ancillary industries, with employment opportunities for over 2000 CSL personnel and about 12000 employees in ancillary industries.
Maiden Sea Trials of IAC were successfully completed in Aug 21. This was followed by second and third phases of Sea Trials in Oct 21 and Jan 22 respectively. During these three phases of Sea Trials, endurance testing of propulsion machinery, electrical & electronic suites, deck machinery, lifesaving appliances, ship’s Navigation and Communication systems was undertaken.
D7RO.jpeg)
F52M.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत विक्रांत
समुद्री परीक्षणों के चौथे चरण का समापन
10 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत (आईएसी) के लिए समुद्री परीक्षण का चौथा चरण दिनांक 10 जुलाई 2022 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है, जिसके दौरान कुछ एविएशन फैसिलिटी कॉम्प्लेक्स उपकरणों सहित अधिकांश उपकरणों एवं प्रणालियों के एकीकृत परीक्षण किए गए। जहाज की आपूर्ति का लक्ष्य इस वर्ष जुलाई के अंत में रखा गया है, इसके बाद अगस्त 2022 में इस विमानवाहक युद्धपोत को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाते हुए भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया जाएगा।
भारतीय नौसेना एवं कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा 76% से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर की स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया इनिशिएटिव' का एक शानदार उदाहरण है। इससे स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण क्षमताओं में वृद्धि हुई है, इसके अलावा बड़ी संख्या में सहायक उद्योगों का विकास हुआ है, जिसमें 2000 से अधिक सीएसएल कर्मियों और सहायक उद्योगों में लगभग 12000 कर्मचारियों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत (आईएसी) का पहला समुद्री परीक्षण अगस्त 2021 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया। इसके बाद क्रमशः अक्टूबर 2021 और जनवरी 2022 को दूसरे और तीसरे चरण के समुद्री परीक्षण किए गए। समुद्री परीक्षण के इन तीन चरणों के दौरान, प्रणोदन मशीनरी, विद्युत और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सूट, डेक मशीनरी, जीवन रक्षक उपकरण, जहाज के नेविगेशन और संचार प्रणालियों का एंड्योरैंस परीक्षण किया गया।
D7RO.jpeg)
F52M.jpeg)