Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER VIKRANT
COMPLETION OF 4TH PHASE OF SEA TRIALS
10 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth phase of Sea Trials for IAC has been successfully completed on 10 Jul 22, during which integrated trials of majority of equipment and systems onboard including some of the Aviation Facilities Complex equipment were undertaken. The ship’s delivery is being targeted in end Jul 22, followed by commissioning of the ship in Aug 22 to commemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Indigenous design and construction of Aircraft Carrier by Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard Ltd is a shining example in the Nation’s quest for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India Initiative’ with more than 76% indigenous content. This has led to growth in indigenous design and construction capabilities, besides development of large number of ancillary industries, with employment opportunities for over 2000 CSL personnel and about 12000 employees in ancillary industries.
Maiden Sea Trials of IAC were successfully completed in Aug 21. This was followed by second and third phases of Sea Trials in Oct 21 and Jan 22 respectively. During these three phases of Sea Trials, endurance testing of propulsion machinery, electrical & electronic suites, deck machinery, lifesaving appliances, ship’s Navigation and Communication systems was undertaken.
D7RO.jpeg)
F52M.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز وکرانت
سمندری آزمائش کا چوتھا مرحلہ مکمل
10 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
آئی اے سی کےلئے چوتھے مرحلے کی سمندری آزمائش 10جولائی 2022کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوگئی۔جس کے دوران جہاز پر موجود آلات اور سسٹمز بشمول ایوی ایشن فیسیلٹی کمپلیکس کے کچھ آلات کے مربوط ٹرائلز کیے گئے۔ 22 جولائی کے آخر میں جہاز کی ترسیل کو ہدف رکھا گیا ہے، اس کے بعد 22 اگست کو ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منانے کے لیے جہاز کو شروع کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کا مقامی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر 76 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد کے ساتھ 'آتما نربھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا انیشیٹو' کے لیے قوم کی ترقی کی راہ میں ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ اس سے مقامی ڈیزائن اور تعمیراتی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں ذیلی صنعتوں کی ترقی ہوئی ہے، جس میں 2000 سے زائد سی ایس ایل اہلکاروں اور ذیلی صنعتوں میں تقریباً 12000 ملازمین کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع ہیں۔
آئی اے سی کے پہلے سمندری ٹرائلز 21 اگست میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئے۔ اس کے بعد بالترتیب 21 اکتوبر اور 22 جنوری کو سمندری آزمائشوں کے دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے کا آغاز ہوا۔ سمندری آزمائشوں کے ان تین مرحلوں کے دوران پروپلشن مشینری، الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک سوئٹس، ڈیک مشینری، زندگی بچانے والے آلات، جہاز کے نیویگیشن اور کمیونیکیشن سسٹم کی برداشت کی جانچ کی گئی۔
D7RO.jpeg)
F52M.jpeg)