Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
22nd National Fish Farmers Day celebrated
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr.L. Murugan address the event
Ministers release posters on Domestic Fish Consumption and sustainable production
Interaction with progressive fish farmers under PMMSY scheme organized
30 States and UTs participate
10 JUL 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Fisheries Development Board, Union Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, celebrated the 22ndNational Fish Farmers Day today in a hybrid mode at NFDB Hyderabad. The program was graced virtually by Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
More than 1000 fish farmers, aquapreneurs & fisher folks, professionals, officials and scientists from across the nation participated in the event. During the event, 4 posters as an outreach on Domestic Fish Consumption and sustainable production were released. Poster on“Fish for Motherhood” & “Fish Nutrients and their Wellness Benefits” were released by Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and posters on “Sustainable Fishing Practices” & “State Fishes of India” were released by Dr.L. Murugan.
Addressing the event, Dr. L. Murugansaid that the country stands second in fish production through aquaculture. This is due to the contribution made by the scientists through development of breeding technologies for different fish species and culture of improved fish varieties. He added that Hon’ble Prime Minister is promoting local for vocal.The country’s fisheries exports were not effected even during Covid pandemic, due to various measures taken by the Government. He said that the country has a vast untapped fisheries potential. Realising the potential of the fisheries sector, the Government has launched the PMMSY, FIDF and KCC for benefit of the fishers and fish farmers in the country. To promote seaweed cultivation the Government of India sanctioned Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu and fishing harbours are being modernized across the country, the Minister highlighted.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan in his address said that government is implementing the flagship scheme of PMMSY for benefit of fishers and fish farmers in the country with a highest outlay of Rs.20050 crore. He said that farmers should utilize the scheme, increase the fish production and productivity, and improve their socio-economic status. There is need to increase awareness of health benefits of fish among the consumers and NFDB has developed nice posters on this aspect.
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary Department of Fisheries launched the NFDB Lab project on “Assessment of pathogenic microorganisms along with nutrient and residual contaminant profiling in fish and aqua Feeds”. Onthe occasion NFDB and State Bank of India signed MOU to facilitate FIDF & Entrepreneur Models scheme.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) highlighted that there is a steady increase in share of fisheries in the country’s GDP. About 2.8 crore people are dependent on fisheries in the country. During the program, the dignitariesinteracted with progressive fish farmers under PMMSY scheme.Fish farmers availing quality seed from NFFBB gave feedback on growth performance of improved seed varieties. North East fish farmers shared their prospects in fisheries sector.
Nearly 30 States/UTs participated virtually in groups with more than 500 participants.
National Fish Farmer’s Day is celebrated on 10th July every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the country. Every year, this annual event is celebrated to commemorate Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. Alikunhi for their contribution in achieving the successful induced breeding of major carps on 10th July,1957 at Angul in Odisha for the first time in the country through administration of carp pituitary hormone extract in the breeding of major carps. The technology was later on standardized and fine-tuned by developing synthetic hormone for quality seed production across the country. This pioneering work of induced breeding over the years has transformed the growth of aquaculture sector from traditional to intensive aquaculture practices and led to success of modern aquaculture industry.
The Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector and bring about economic revolution through Blue Revolution in the country. The sector envisioned to increase the farmers’ income through enhancement of production and productivity, improving the quality and reduction of waste.
Taking into account the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Blue Revolution” - Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries which was launched in 2016 had made vital contributions towards the development of the sector and during 2020, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a budget of over Rs. 20,050 crores for a period of five years. PMMSY aims to achieve fish production of 22 MMT from the current 13.76 MMT by 2024-25 and to create an additional employment opportunity to about 55 lakh people through this sector. Also the scheme provides thrust for infusing new and emerging technologies in fisheries and aquaculture while creating a conducive environment for private sector participation, development of entrepreneurship, business models, promotion of ease of doing business, innovations and innovative project activities including start-ups, incubators etc.
Meanwhile, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) scheme started in 2018-19 with a budget of Rs. 7,522.48 crores, which is also continuing presently. FIDF will specifically cater to creation of fisheries infrastructure facilities both in marine and inland fisheries sectors to augment the fish production to achieve the target. Projects under the FIDF is eligible for loan up to 80% of the estimated/actual project cost.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
22-வது தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினம் கொண்டாட்டம்
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான் மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றினர்
10 JUL 2022 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்திற்குட்பட்ட, தேசிய மீன் வளர்ச்சி வாரியம் சார்பில், 22வது தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினம், ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய மீன் வளர்ச்சி வாரியத்தில், கலப்பு முறையில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான் மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் ஆகியோர், நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி வாயிலாக பங்கேற்று சிறப்பித்தனர்.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளையும் சேர்ந்த 1000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மீன் விவசாயிகள், மீன் வளர்ப்புத் தொழில்முனைவோர் & மீனவர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுனர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, உள்நாட்டு மீன் நுகர்வு மற்றும் நீடித்த உற்பத்தி குறித்த 4 பிரச்சார சுவரொட்டிகளும் வெளியிடப்பட்டன. “தாய்மைக்கு மீன்“ & “மீன் ஊட்டச்சத்துகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் ஆரோக்கியப் பலன்கள்“ ஆகிய இரண்டு சுவரொட்டிகளை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யானும், “நீடித்த மீன்பிடி முறைகள்“ & “இந்தியாவின் மாநில மீன்பிடிப்பு“ ஆகிய 2 சுவரொட்டிகளை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகனும் வெளியிட்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.எல்.முருகன், மீன்வளர்ப்புத் தொழில் மூலம், மீன் உற்பத்தியில் நாடு இரண்டாம் இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்றார். பல்வேறு ரக மீன்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட மீன் வகை வளர்ப்புக்கான குஞ்சுபொரிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கிய விஞ்ஞானிகளின் பங்களிப்பு காரணமாகவே இந்த சாதனையை எட்ட முடிந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை பிரதமர் ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக, கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில்கூட , நாட்டின் மீன் ஏற்றுமதி பாதிக்கப்படவில்லை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் இதுவரை பயன்படுத்தப்படாத ஏராளமான மீன்வளம் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மீன்பிடித் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களின் திறமையை உணர்ந்த மத்திய அரசு, நாட்டிலுள்ள மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகள் பயனடையும் விதமாக, பிரதமரின் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் திட்டம், மீன்பிடி மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம், கிசான் கடன் அட்டை போன்ற திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடற்பாசி சாகுபடியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதமாக, மத்திய அரசு, தமிழ்நாட்டில் கடற்பாசி பூங்கா-விற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருப்பதுடன், நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகங்களும் நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.சஞ்சீவ் கமார் பல்யான், நாட்டிலுள்ள மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகள் பலனடையும் வகையில், ரூ.20,050 கோடி செலவில் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை, மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயிகள், இந்தத் திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, மீன் உற்பத்தியைப் பெருக்குவதோடு, தங்களது சமூக-பொருளாதா நிலையையும் மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். நுகர்வோரிடையே, மீன் பற்றிய சுகாதாரப் பலன்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840610