Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
22nd National Fish Farmers Day celebrated
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr.L. Murugan address the event
Ministers release posters on Domestic Fish Consumption and sustainable production
Interaction with progressive fish farmers under PMMSY scheme organized
30 States and UTs participate
10 JUL 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Fisheries Development Board, Union Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, celebrated the 22ndNational Fish Farmers Day today in a hybrid mode at NFDB Hyderabad. The program was graced virtually by Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
More than 1000 fish farmers, aquapreneurs & fisher folks, professionals, officials and scientists from across the nation participated in the event. During the event, 4 posters as an outreach on Domestic Fish Consumption and sustainable production were released. Poster on“Fish for Motherhood” & “Fish Nutrients and their Wellness Benefits” were released by Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and posters on “Sustainable Fishing Practices” & “State Fishes of India” were released by Dr.L. Murugan.
Addressing the event, Dr. L. Murugansaid that the country stands second in fish production through aquaculture. This is due to the contribution made by the scientists through development of breeding technologies for different fish species and culture of improved fish varieties. He added that Hon’ble Prime Minister is promoting local for vocal.The country’s fisheries exports were not effected even during Covid pandemic, due to various measures taken by the Government. He said that the country has a vast untapped fisheries potential. Realising the potential of the fisheries sector, the Government has launched the PMMSY, FIDF and KCC for benefit of the fishers and fish farmers in the country. To promote seaweed cultivation the Government of India sanctioned Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu and fishing harbours are being modernized across the country, the Minister highlighted.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan in his address said that government is implementing the flagship scheme of PMMSY for benefit of fishers and fish farmers in the country with a highest outlay of Rs.20050 crore. He said that farmers should utilize the scheme, increase the fish production and productivity, and improve their socio-economic status. There is need to increase awareness of health benefits of fish among the consumers and NFDB has developed nice posters on this aspect.
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary Department of Fisheries launched the NFDB Lab project on “Assessment of pathogenic microorganisms along with nutrient and residual contaminant profiling in fish and aqua Feeds”. Onthe occasion NFDB and State Bank of India signed MOU to facilitate FIDF & Entrepreneur Models scheme.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) highlighted that there is a steady increase in share of fisheries in the country’s GDP. About 2.8 crore people are dependent on fisheries in the country. During the program, the dignitariesinteracted with progressive fish farmers under PMMSY scheme.Fish farmers availing quality seed from NFFBB gave feedback on growth performance of improved seed varieties. North East fish farmers shared their prospects in fisheries sector.
Nearly 30 States/UTs participated virtually in groups with more than 500 participants.
National Fish Farmer’s Day is celebrated on 10th July every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the country. Every year, this annual event is celebrated to commemorate Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. Alikunhi for their contribution in achieving the successful induced breeding of major carps on 10th July,1957 at Angul in Odisha for the first time in the country through administration of carp pituitary hormone extract in the breeding of major carps. The technology was later on standardized and fine-tuned by developing synthetic hormone for quality seed production across the country. This pioneering work of induced breeding over the years has transformed the growth of aquaculture sector from traditional to intensive aquaculture practices and led to success of modern aquaculture industry.
The Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector and bring about economic revolution through Blue Revolution in the country. The sector envisioned to increase the farmers’ income through enhancement of production and productivity, improving the quality and reduction of waste.
Taking into account the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Blue Revolution” - Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries which was launched in 2016 had made vital contributions towards the development of the sector and during 2020, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a budget of over Rs. 20,050 crores for a period of five years. PMMSY aims to achieve fish production of 22 MMT from the current 13.76 MMT by 2024-25 and to create an additional employment opportunity to about 55 lakh people through this sector. Also the scheme provides thrust for infusing new and emerging technologies in fisheries and aquaculture while creating a conducive environment for private sector participation, development of entrepreneurship, business models, promotion of ease of doing business, innovations and innovative project activities including start-ups, incubators etc.
Meanwhile, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) scheme started in 2018-19 with a budget of Rs. 7,522.48 crores, which is also continuing presently. FIDF will specifically cater to creation of fisheries infrastructure facilities both in marine and inland fisheries sectors to augment the fish production to achieve the target. Projects under the FIDF is eligible for loan up to 80% of the estimated/actual project cost.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
22वां राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस मनाया गया
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
मंत्रियों ने घरेलू मत्‍स्‍य खपत एवं सतत उत्पादन पर पोस्टर जारी किए
पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत प्रगतिशील मत्‍स्‍य किसानों के साथ बातचीत का आयोजन
कार्यक्रम में 30 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया
10 JUL 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड ने आज एनएफडीबी हैदराबाद में हाइब्रिड तरीके से राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस मनाया। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिये भाग लिया।
इस आयोजन में देश भर के 1,000 से अधिक मत्स्य किसानों, एक्वाप्रेन्योर एवं फिशर फोक, पेशेवरों, अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान घरेलू मत्स्य खपत एवं सतत उत्पादन पर आउटरीच के रूप में 4 पोस्टर जारी किए गए। डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान द्वारा 'फिश फॉर मदरहुड' और 'फिश न्यूट्रिएंट्स एंड देयर वेलनेस बेनिफिट' पर पोस्टर जारी किए गए। इसी प्रकार, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन द्वारा 'सस्टेनेबल फिशिंग प्रैक्टिस' और 'स्टेट फिशेज ऑफ इंडिया' पर पोस्टर जारी किए गए।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कहा कि मत्स्य पालन के जरिये देश मछली उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर है। यह मछली की विभिन्न प्रजातियों के लिए प्रजनन तकनीक के विकास और उन्नत मत्स्य किस्मों के ​कल्चर के जरिये वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए योगदान के कारण संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री लोकल फॉर वोकल को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों के कारण वै​श्विक महामारी कोविड के दौरान भी देश का मत्स्य निर्यात प्रभावित नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में मत्स्य पालन के लिए अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं जिनका अभी तक दोहन नहीं किया गया है। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में मौजूद क्षमता को महसूस करते हुए सरकार ने देश में मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के फायदे के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई, एफआईडीएफ और केसीसी की शुरुआत की है। मंत्री ने बताया कि समुद्री शैवाल की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार ने तमिलनाडु में समुद्री शैवाल पार्क को मंजूरी दी है और देश भर में मछली पकड़ने के लिए बंदरगाहों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सरकार देश में मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के फायदे के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी प्रमुख योजना लागू कर रही है। इसके तहत सबसे अ​धिक 20,050 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय की योजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को इस योजना का उपयोग करना चाहिए, उन्हें मत्स्य उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करनी चाहिए और अपनी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करना चाहिए। मछली के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी फायदे के बारे में उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है और एनएफडीबी ने इस पहलू पर अच्छे पोस्टर तैयार किए हैं।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन ने 'मत्स्य एवं एक्वा फीड्स में पोषक तत्व और अवशिष्ट प्रदूषक प्रोफाइलिंग के साथ रोगजनक सूक्ष्मजीवों का आकलन' पर एनएफडीबी लैब परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर एनएफडीबी और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक ने एफआईडीएफ एवं उद्यमी मॉडल योजना को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन) श्री सागर मेहरा ने बताया कि देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में मत्स्य पालन की हिस्सेदारी में लगातार बढ़ रही है। देश में करीब 2.8 करोड़ लोग मत्स्य पालन पर निर्भर हैं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत प्रगतिशील मत्स्य किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। एनएफएफबीबी से गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज प्राप्त करने वाले मत्स्य किसानों ने उन्नत बीज किस्मों के प्रदर्शन के बारे में अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दी। पूर्वोत्तर के मत्स्य किसानों ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में मौजूद संभावनाओं के बारे में बताया।
लगभग 30 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
पूरे देश में सभी मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए हर साल 10 जुलाई को राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस मनाया जाता है। देश में पहली बार 10 जुलाई, 1957 को ओडिशा के अंगुल में प्रमुख कार्प्स के सफल प्रेरित प्रजनन में कार्प पिट्यूटरी हार्मोन को निकालने में प्रोफेसर डॉ. हीरालाल चौधरी और उनके सहयोगी डॉ. अलीकुन्ही के योगदान की याद में हर साल देश में इस वा​र्षिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाता है। देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज के उत्पादन के लिए सिंथेटिक हार्मोन विकसित करते हुए इस तकनीक को बाद में मानकीकृत और दुरुस्त किया गया था। प्रेरित प्रजनन के इस उल्लेखनीय कार्य ने वर्षों से जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास को पारंपरिक से व्यापक एक्वाकल्चर पद्धतियों में बदल दिया है और आधुनिक जलीय कृषि उद्योग को सफलता की ओर अग्रसर किया है।
भारत सरकार मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने और देश में नीली क्रांति के जरिये आर्थिक क्रांति लाने में अग्रणी रही है। इस क्षेत्र ने उत्पादन और उत्पादकता दोनों में वृद्धि, गुणवत्ता में सुधार और अप​शिष्ट में कमी लाते हुए किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की है।
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना 'नीली क्रांति' को ध्यान में रखते हुए 2016 में शुरू की गई मत्स्य पालन के एकीकृत विकास एवं प्रबंधन ने इस क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। वर्ष 2020 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 'प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना' (पीएमएमएसवाई) शुरू की थी। इसे पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 20,050 करोड़ रुपये बजट के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। पीएमएमएसवाई का लक्ष्य 2024-25 तक मछली उत्पादन को मौजूदा 13.76 एमएमटी से 22 एमएमटी करना और इस क्षेत्र के जरिये लगभग 55 लाख लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है। साथ ही यह योजना मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि में नई एवं उभरती तकनीकों को शामिल करने पर जोर देती है और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, उद्यमिता के विकास, कारोबारी मॉडल, कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप एवं इन्क्यूबेटर सहित नवीन परियोजना गतिविधियों के लिए अनुकूल परिवेश तैयार करती है।
इस बीच, 2018-19 में 7,522.48 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ फिशरीज एंड एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) योजना शुरू की गई थी जो अब भी जारी है। एफआईडीएफ मत्स्य उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय दोनों मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्रों में विशेष तौर पर मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के निर्माण को पूरा करेगा। एफआईडीएफ के तहत परियोजनाएं अनुमानित/वास्तविक परियोजना लागत के 80 प्रतिशत तक ऋण के लिए पात्र हैं।