Ministry of Mines
States to Get Incentives for Successful Auction of Mines - Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Ministry of Mines’ AKAM Iconic Week Celebration Begins
11 JUL 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that incentives will be given to the State Governments for successful auctioning of mines and those who have identified potential mineral blocks. This will inspire other States to perform better in the mining sector. He said that successful States will be rewarded during the National Conclave on Mines &Minerals to be held in New Delhi tomorrow.
Shri Pralhad Joshi was inaugurating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic week celebrations of the Ministry of Mines here today. He said that Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest during the one- day national conclave.
Participating in the AKAM iconic week celebrations, Secretary Ministry of Mines, shri Alok Tandon said that the PSUs / subordinate offices of the ministry will be celebrating the iconic week from 11th to 17th July, across the country.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی کے لیے ریاستوں کو انسینٹو دیے جائیں گے
کانوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد کی جا رہی ’اے کے اے ایم آئیکونک ویک‘ تقریبات کا آغاز
11 JUL 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے، کان اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی کرنے والی ریاستی حکومتوں اور امکانی معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی نشاندہی کرنے والوں کو انسینٹو دیے جائیں گے۔ اس سے دیگر ریاستوں کو کانکنی کے شعبہ میں بہتر کارکردگی کرنے کا حوصلہ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کامیاب ریاستوں کو کل نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے جا رہے کانوں اور معدنیات سے متعلق قومی کانکلیو میں انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے یہ باتیں آج یہاں کانوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد کی جانے والی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو آئیکونک ویک تقریبات کا افتتاح کرنے کے دوران کہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اس ایک روزہ قومی کانکلیو کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
اے کے اے ایم (آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو) آئیکونک ویک تقریبات میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے، کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک ٹنڈن نے کہا کہ پی ایس ایو / وزارت کے ذیلی دفاتر پورے ملک میں 11 سے 17 جولائی کے دوران آئیکونک ویک (ہفتہ) منائیں گے۔