NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Welcomes Parameswaran Iyer as Its CEO
11 JUL 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog welcomes Shri Parameswaran Iyer as NITI Aayog’s CEO.
With over 25 years of experience in the water and sanitation sector, Mr Iyer spearheaded the implementation of the India’s flagship $20-billion Swachh Bharat Mission, which successfully delivered access to safe sanitation to 550 million people.
“Honoured and humbled to have been given the incredible opportunity to serve the country again—this time as CEO, NITI Aayog. I am deeply grateful to Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi for another chance to work under his leadership towards a transformed India,” Mr Iyer said.
A 1981-batch IAS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre, Mr Iyer has worked with both the public and private sectors. He was Secretary to the Government of India in the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in New Delhi during 2016–20.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने अपने सीईओ के रूप में परमेश्वरन अय्यर का स्वागत किया
11 JUL 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने नीति आयोग के सीईओ के रूप में श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर का स्वागत किया।
जल और स्वच्छता क्षेत्र में 25 से अधिक वर्षों के अनुभव के साथ, श्री अय्यर ने 20 बिलियन डॉलर की लागत वाले भारत के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व किया, जिसने सफलतापूर्वक 550 मिलियन लोगों को सुरक्षित स्वच्छता तक पहुंच की सुविधा दी।
श्री अय्यर ने कहा, “इस बार नीति आयोग के सीईओ के रूप में देश की सेवा करने का अविश्वसनीय अवसर मिलने पर सम्मानित और कृतज्ञता का अनुभव कर रहा हूं। भारत के बदलाव की दिशा में उनके नेतृत्व में काम करने का एक और मौका देने के लिए मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का बहुत आभारी हूं।“
उत्तर प्रदेश कैडर के 1981 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी, श्री अय्यर ने सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में काम किया है। वे 2016-20 के दौरान नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार के पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय में सचिव थे।