Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW launches a series of awareness programmes on NRI marriages in Punjab
Programmes aims to disseminate information on possible risks involved in NRI marriages, to create awareness around preventive measures and legal remedies available for the victims
11 JUL 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Women (NCW) launched a series of ‘Awareness Programmes on NRI Marriages: Do’s and Don’ts, A Way Forward’ across different districts of Punjab to disseminate information on the possible risks involved in NRI marriages, and to create awareness around preventive measures and legal remedies available for victims. Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, NCW, Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal, Minister of NRI Affairs, Government of Punjab, Prof Arvind, Vice Chancellor, Punjabi University and Ms. Meeta Rajiv Lochan, Member Secretary, NCW graced the occasion.
The awareness programs are being held in collaboration with Department of Law, Panjab University and in association with SGPC, Punjab State Legal Service Authority, Punjabi University, Guru Nanak Dev University, Panchayats, NGOs and the local police.
These programmes aims to familiarize victims of NRI marriages of their rights, deliberate upon the challenges faced by aggrieved women in getting substantial relief through remedies available under Indian legal system and to seek possible solutions to effectively reduce them. The Commission invited eminent experts from the judiciary, administration and the academia as resource persons to inform and educate the participants on the role played by different machineries to provide relief to aggrieved women.
In her address, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma said that it is very important that girls are given equal opportunities as boys especially in education so that she is empowered and independent. “These awareness programmes will be successful only if families and societies change their mindset. Kindly be aware and do all the proper checks before getting your daughters married. It is our collective responsibility to uproot this evil. NCW is committed to raise awareness across the State and we request you to join hands with us,” added Ms Sharma.
The awareness programme was divided into four technical sessions. The first session was on the ‘Role of judiciary in providing relief to women aggrieved in NRI Marriages’, the second session was on the ‘Role of Police’. The third session was on the ‘Role of legal machinery’ and the fourth session was on ‘Sociological aspects of NRI Marriages’.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) نے پنجاب میں بھارت نژاد افراد (این آر آئی) کے ساتھ شادیوں پر بیداری پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا
پروگراموں کا مقصد این آر آئی کے ساتھ شادیوں میں ممکنہ خطرات کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانا، بچاؤ کے اقدامات اور متاثرین کے لیے دستیاب قانونی علاج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے
11 JUL 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین (این سی ڈبلیو) نے پنجاب کے مختلف اضلاع میں ‘این آر آئی شادیوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پروگرام: کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں، آگے کا راستہ’ کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ بھارت نژاد افراد (این آر آئی) کے ساتھ شادیوں میں ممکنہ خطرات کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلایا جاسکے اور حفاظتی اقدامات اور متاثرین کے لیے دستیاب قانونی علاج کے بارے میں آس پاس میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔ خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما، حکومت پنجاب کے این آر آئی امور کے وزیر جناب کلدیپ سنگھ دھالیوال، پنجابی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر، پروفیسر اروند اور خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) کی ممبر سکریٹری، محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن نے اس موقع پر اپنی شرکت سے رونق بخشی۔
یہ آگاہی پروگرامز پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے شعبہ قانون کے اشتراک سے اور ایس جی پی سی، پنجاب ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی، پنجابی یونیورسٹی، گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی، پنچایتوں، این جی اوز اور مقامی پولیس کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ان پروگراموں کا مقصد این آر آئی شادیوں کے متاثرین کو ان کے حقوق سے واقف کرانا، بھارتی قانونی نظام کے تحت دستیاب علاج کے ذریعے راحت حاصل کرنے میں متاثرہ خواتین کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں جاننا اور ان کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ حل تلاش کرنا ہے۔ کمیشن نے عدلیہ، انتظامیہ اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نامور ماہرین کو ریسورس پرسن کے طور پر مدعو کیا تاکہ شرکاء کو متاثرہ خواتین کو ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف مشینری کی جانب سے ادا کیے جانے والے کردار کے بارے میں آگاہی اور تعلیم دی جاسکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں این سی ڈبلیو کی چیئرپرسن، محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے کہا کہ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ لڑکیوں کو لڑکوں کے برابر مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں، خاص طور پر تعلیم میں تاکہ وہ بااختیار اور خودمختار بن سکیں۔ محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ آگاہی پروگرامز تبھی کامیاب ہوں گے جب خاندان اور معاشرے اپنی ذہنیت کو بدلیں گے۔ براہ کرم آگاہ رہیں اور اپنی بیٹیوں کی شادی کرنے سے قبل تمام مناسب جانچ پڑتال کرلیا کریں۔ اس برائی کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنا ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ این سی ڈبلیو ریاست بھر میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ہم آپ سے ہمارے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانے کی درخواست کرتے ہیں۔’’
آگاہی پروگرام کو چار تکنیکی اجلاس میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلا اجلاس ‘این آر آئی شادیوں میں متاثرہ خواتین کو راحت فراہم کرنے میں عدلیہ کا کردار’، دوسرا اجلاس ‘پولیس کے کردار’ پر تھا۔ تیسرا اجلاس ‘قانونی مشینری کے کردار’ پر اور چوتھا اجلاس ‘این آر آئی شادیوں کے سماجی پہلوؤں’ پر تھا۔