Department of Space
Around 60 StartUps have registered with ISRO since "unlocking" of the Indian Space sector recently by Prime Minister Narendra Modi; quite a few of them are dealing with projects related to Space debris management, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Space Start-ups will augment the role of Space Department in many emerging technologies including space debris management
The Minister inaugurated the "ISRO System for Safe & Sustainable Operation" (IS4OM) at ISRO Control Centre, Bengaluru today; Facility to provide a comprehensive and timely information of the space environment to users
IS4OM to safeguard Indian space assets, mitigate collision threats from space objects, to provide information for strategic purposes and research activities in Space Debris and Space Situational Awareness: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Around 60 Start-Ups have registered with ISRO since "unlocking" of the Indian Space sector recently by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and quite a few of them are dealing with projects related to Space debris management. The other Start-Up proposals vary from nano-satellite, launch vehicle, ground systems, research etc.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while speaking after inaugurating the "ISRO System for Safe & Sustainable Operation" (IS4OM) at ISRO Control Centre, in Bengaluru today.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that only last month, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had, during inauguration of IN-SPACe headquarters at Ahmedabad, said, “When the strength of government Space institutions and the passion of India’s private sector will meet, not even the sky will be the limit”.
The Minister reiterated that the passion of private players and innovative Start-Ups will augment the role of the Department of Space in protecting India’s interests in Space by developing all-round capabilities in the domains of space transportation, debris management, infrastructure and applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, IS4OM facility will aid India in achieving its SSA (Space Situational Awareness) goals by providing a comprehensive and timely information of the Space environment to users. This multi-domain awareness platform will bring a prompt, accurate and efficient information on on-orbit collision, fragmentation, atmospheric re-entry risk, space based strategic information, hazardous asteroids and space weather forecast.
The Minister emphasized that the facility is conceived with a holistic approach towards ensuring safety and sustainability while reaping the benefits of sustainable utilization of outer space for national development.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ISRO has been taking necessary measures to safeguard all its Space assets from intentional and accidental close approaches by space objects including operational spacecraft and space debris objects. He added that Space Situational Awareness activities have many strategic implications such as identifying and monitoring other operational spacecraft with close approaches, having overpass over Indian region, intentional manoeuvres with suspicious motives and re-entry within the Indian region.
The Minister further elaborated that IS4OM facility can support all routine operations safeguarding Indian space assets, mitigating collision threats from space objects through specific collision avoidance manoeuvres, information required for strategic purposes and research activities in Space Debris and Space Situational Awareness.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the importance of radars and optical telescopes as the main ground-based facilities for tracking space objects including space debris needs to be highlighted, as accurate orbital information from such ground-based sensors is a prerequisite for mitigating any collision threats to an operational space asset from other objects. The backbone of the SSA system is the network of observational facilities in which the nation is lagging behind other space faring nations. It is required to set up necessary Indian observational facilities for a meaningful and value added SSA system development and alerts generation, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, given the ubiquitous applications of Space technology in day-to-day life, the Long-Term Sustainability (LTS) of Outer Space activities is of paramount importance to ensure that the outer Space remains utilizable to the future generations of mankind. He added that effective management of safe and sustainable operations in outer Space entails a holistic approach encompassing multiple areas related to observation and monitoring of space objects and space environment, processing observations for orbit determination, object characterization and cataloguing, analysis of evolution of space environment, risk assessment and mitigation, data exchange and collaboration.
Secretary, Department of Space S. Somanath said, infrastructure for Space Weather monitoring and forecast plays a critical role in protecting space based as well as ground-based infrastructure from critical Solar activities. On an equal footing, detection and prevention of asteroid impacts are essential for human welfare. Vision of IS40M towards space weather services and planetary defence initiative are also to be important areas of SSA.
Ever since the inception of the Indian space programme, space-based assets have played a pivotal role in nation building by providing crucial services in the field of communication, weather and resource-monitoring, navigation, etc. However, the ever-growing space object population including that of operational satellites and orbital debris and the associated collision risks pose a serious threat to the safe and sustainable use of outer space. He said, the increasing congestion of Earth orbits pose a looming threat of collisions among larger debris that could trigger a self-sustained cascading process of further collisions, known as the Kessler syndrome. This could result in a drastic increase in the density of space debris population, rendering outer space inaccessible for future generations.
It may be recalled that for protection of Indian satellites and other equipment in orbit, ISRO actively participates in all international efforts to contain the space debris growth for the long-term sustainability of outer space. He informed that ISRO is an active member of Inter Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IDAC), IAF Space Debris Working Group, IAA Space Traffic Management Working Group, ISO Space Debris Working Group and UNCOPUOS long term sustainability Working Group – all international organisations contributing to the space debris studies and space situational awareness.

अंतराळ विभाग
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अलीकडेच भारतीय अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले केल्यापासून सुमारे 60 स्टार्टअप्सनी इस्रोकडे नोंदणी केली आहे; त्यापैकी काही स्टार्टअप अंतराळातील कचऱ्याच्या व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांवर काम करत आहेत -केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
अंतराळ क्षेत्राशी संबंधित स्टार्ट-अप्समुळे अवकाशातील कचऱ्याच्या व्यवस्थापनाबरोबरच अनेक उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये अंतराळ विभागाची भूमिका विस्तारेल - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
सिंह यांनी आज बंगळुरू येथील इस्रो नियंत्रण केंद्रात "सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत कामकाजासाठी इसरो प्रणाली " (IS4OM) चे उद्‌घाटन केले, वापरकर्त्यांना अवकाशातील वातावरणाची व्यापक आणि योग्य वेळेत माहिती देणारी ही सुविधा आहे
IS4OM भारतीय अंतराळ मालमत्तेचे रक्षण करेल, अवकाशातील वस्तूंपासून धडक होण्याचे संभाव्य धोके कमी करेल, अवकाशातील कचरा आणि अवकाशातील परिस्थितीबाबत जागरुकता क्षेत्रात धोरणात्मक उद्देश आणि संशोधनासाठी माहिती पुरवेल : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
11 JUL 2022 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अलीकडेच भारतीय अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले केल्यापासून सुमारे 60 स्टार्ट-अप्सनी इस्रोकडे नोंदणी केली आहे आणि यापैकी काही अंतराळातील कचऱ्याच्या व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांवर काम करत आहेत. तर इतर स्टार्ट-अप प्रस्ताव नॅनो-सॅटेलाइट, प्रक्षेपण वाहन, ग्राउंड सिस्टम, संशोधनाशी निगडित आहेत.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)भू विज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय , कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन , अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज बंगळुरू येथील इस्रो नियंत्रण केंद्र येथे "सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत कामकाजासाठी इसरो प्रणाली " (IS4OM) चे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर बोलत होते.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आठवण करून दिली की, गेल्याच महिन्यात अहमदाबाद येथे इन -स्पेस मुख्यालयाच्या उद्घाटनावेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले होते, जेव्हा सरकारी अंतराळ संस्थांची ताकद आणि भारताच्या खाजगी क्षेत्राला वाटणारे आकर्षण एकत्र येतील तेव्हा आकाशही ठेंगणे वाटेल "
खाजगी कंपन्या आणि अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या उत्साहामुळे अंतराळ वाहतूक, कचरा व्यवस्थापन, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वापर या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सर्वांगीण क्षमता विकसित करून अंतराळातील भारताचे हित जपण्याच्या अंतराळ विभागाची विस्तारेल याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला .
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, IS4OM सुविधा वापरकर्त्यांना अंतराळातील वातावरणाची व्यापक आणि योग्य वेळेत माहिती देऊन भारताला अवकाशातील परिस्थितीबाबत जागरुकता (स्पेस सिच्युएशनल अवेअरनेस) संबंधी उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात मदत करेल. हे बहु-क्षेत्रीय जागरूकता व्यासपीठ अवकाशातील टक्कर,विखुरणे , वातावरणातील पुन:प्रवेश धोका , अवकाश आधारित धोरणात्मक माहिती, धोकादायक लघुग्रह आणि अवकाशातील हवामानाचा अंदाज संबंधी त्वरित, अचूक माहिती पुरवेल.
राष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी बाह्य क्षेत्राच्या शाश्वत वापराचे लाभ मिळवताना सुरक्षितता आणि शाश्वतपणा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सर्वांगीण दृष्टीकोनातून या सुविधेची संकल्पना पुढे आली यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, घातपात आणि अवकाशातील वस्तू आणि अवकाशातील कचरा जवळ येऊन घडणाऱ्या अपघातांपासून भारताची अवकाशातील मालमत्ता सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी इस्रो आवश्यक ती सर्व काळजी घेत असते. अवकाश स्थितीय जागरूकता कार्यवाहीचे अनेक राजकीय परिणाम आहेत, जसे की भारताच्या अवकाशातून जाणाऱ्या तसेच जवळून जाणाऱ्या इतर कार्यान्वित अवकाश यानांवर नजर ठेवणे आणि त्यांची ओळख पटवणे, संशयास्पद उद्देशाने मुद्दाम केलेला खोडसाळपणा आणि भारतीय क्षेत्रात पुनर्प्रवेश यावर लक्ष ठेवणे, असे डॉ सिंह म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले की IS4OM सुविधांचा भारतीय अवकाश मालमत्तेची सुरक्षा, अवकाशातील वस्तू आदळून होणाऱ्या अपघाताचे धोके कमी करणे, अवकाश कचरा आणि अवकाश स्थितीय जागरूकता यातून राजकीय उद्देश आणि संशोधन यांसारख्या दैनंदिन कामात उपयोग होऊ शकतो.
डॉ सिंह म्हणाले, अवकाश कचरा आणि इतर वस्तूंचा माग ठेवण्यात रडार आणि ऑप्टीकल दुर्बीण यांचे जमिनीवरील मुख्य सुविधा म्हणून महत्व अधोरेखित करणे महत्वाचे आहे, कारण अशा जमिनीवरील सेन्सर्सद्वारे मिळालेली अवकाशीय माहिती अपघात कमी करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत असते. एसएसए प्रणाली अवकाश निरीक्षण सुविधांचा कणा आहे, यात आपण अवकाशात गेलेल्या इतर देशांच्या मागे आहोत. धोक्याचे इशारे मिळण्यासाठी परिणामकारक आणि उपयुक्त एसएसए प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी भारतीय निरीक्षण सुविधा तयार करणे गरजेचे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
दैनंदिन जीवनात अवकाश तंत्रज्ञानाचा सर्वव्यापी उपयोग लक्षात घेता दीर्घकालीन शाश्वत बाह्य अवकाश उपक्रम अतिशय महत्वाचे आहेत, जेणेकरून येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांना देखील ते वापरता येईल. बाह्य अवकाशीय पोकळीत, सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत उपक्रमांच्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनात निरीक्षण आणि देखरेखीशी संबंधित अनेक क्षेत्रेही अभिप्रेत आहेत. यात, अवकाशातील वस्तूंवर आणि वातावरणावर देखरेख, कशा निश्चित करण्यासाठी निरीक्षण, वस्तूची गुणवैशिष्ट्ये निश्चित करुन, त्यांची वर्गवारी कारणे, अवकाशातील वातावरणात होणाऱ्या बदलांचे विश्लेषण, धोक्याचा अंदाज आणि त्याचा सामना करण्याच्या उपाययोजना, माहितीची देवघेव आणि समन्वय अशा सर्व गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे.
अवकाश हवामान निरीक्षण आणि अंदाजासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा अवकाश आधारित तसेच जमिनीवर आधारित पायाभूत सुविधांचे सौर उर्जेशी संबंधित गंभीर घडामोडीपासून संरक्षण करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात, असे अवकाश विभागाचे सचिव एस. सोमनाथ यांनी सांगितले. लघुग्रहांच्या प्रभावांचा शोध घेऊन त्याला अटकाव कारणे मानवाच्या हितासाठी आवश्यक आहे. अवकाश हवामान सेवा आणि ग्रह संरक्षण उपक्रम याबद्दल IS40M ची दृष्टी, ही SSA तील महत्त्वाची क्षेत्रे आहेत.
भारतीय अवकाश अभियानाची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून, अवकाश-आधारित उपकरणांचे देशबांधणीत महत्वाचे योगदान राहिले आहे. अत्यंत महत्वाच्या सेवा, मग ते दूरसंचार असो, हवामान असो किंवा स्त्रोतांवर देखरेख ठेवणे, दिशादर्शन अशा सगळ्या क्षेत्रात अवकाशीय उपकरणांचा मोठा उपयोग झाला आहे मात्र, आज सतत वाढत जाणारी अवकाशीय वस्तूंची संख्या, ज्यात कार्यरत उपग्रह आणि अवकाशातील कचरा यामुळे, टक्कर होण्याचे धोके, बाह्य अवकाशाच्या सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत वापरासाठी गंभीर धोका निर्माण करतात. पृथ्वीच्या कक्षेतील वाढत्या गर्दीमुळे मोठ्या ढिगाऱ्यांमध्ये टक्कर होण्याचा धोका निर्माण झाला आहे. त्यातून एकापाठोपाठ एक अशी टकरा होण्याची मालिकाच सुरू होऊ शकते, ज्याला केसलर सिंड्रोम म्हणून ओळखले जाते. यामुळे अवकाशात जमा असलेल्या कचऱ्याची घनता अधिक तीव्रपणे वाढू शकते. ज्यामुळे,पुढच्या पिढ्यांना बाह्य अवकाशात प्रवेश करणेच दुरापास्त होईल.