Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on two real estate groups of Bengaluru and Hyderabad
11 JUL 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on two leading real estate groups of Bengaluru and Hyderabad, engaged in the business of construction/sale/leasing of commercial/residential space, and educational and hospitality services. The search action covered more than 40 premises located in Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Chennai.
During the course of the search operations, several incriminating documents and digital evidences have been seized. The preliminary analysis of seized evidences has revealed that the land owners had entered into Joint Development Agreement (JDA) with a Bengaluru-based developer. They have received super built-up area from developer in lieu of the land given to the developer for the development of various projects. However, the land owners failed to declare the capital gains accruing from the transaction, though completion certificates for the projects have been obtained. The amount of such undisclosed capital gains is estimated at more than Rs. 400 crore.
The initial analysis of the seized documents has also revealed that these groups have suppressed income to the tune of Rs. 90 crore in respect of the revenue recognizable from the sale of units in real estate. Further, both the groups have indulged in tax-evasion by inflation of expenses in the construction and development business to the tune of Rs. 28 crore, having claimed bogus purchases and resorted to over-invoicing of the construction materials.
It has also been found that interest-bearing borrowed funds have been diverted to related entities/parties for non-business purposes by the main entities of both the groups. Instances of the transactions involving advances/loans between the group companies have also been found, which partake the character of deemed dividend and hence liable to be taxed as income.
In the case of a trust covered in the search action, it has been found that the trust has failed to utilize, within the specified permissible time limit, the accumulated amount of Rs. 40 crore for the specified purpose as per the objects of the registered trust deed.
So far, the search action has led to the seizure of undisclosed cash of Rs 3.50 crore and gold, silver, jewellery worth Rs. 18.50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బెంగళూరు, హైదరాబాద్‌లోని రెండు స్థిరాస్తి గ్రూపులపై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
11 JUL 2022 7:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
బెంగుళూరు, హైదరాబాద్‌లోని రెండు ప్రముఖ రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ గ్రూపులపై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు మ‌రియు జ‌ప్తు కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించింది, వాణిజ్య/నివాస స్థలాల నిర్మాణం/అమ్మకం/ అద్దె మరియు విద్యా, ఆతిథ్య సేవల వ్యాపారంలో గ్రూపు నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. బెంగుళూరు, హైదరాబాద్ మరియు చెన్నైలో ఉన్న 40 కి పైగా ప్రాంగణాలలో ఐటీ శాఖ సోదాలు జ‌రిగాయి. సోదాల సందర్భంగా పలు నేరారోపణ పత్రాలు, డిజిటల్ ఆధారాలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న సాక్ష్యాల ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణలో భూ యజమానులు బెంగళూరుకు చెందిన డెవలపర్‌తో జాయింట్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అగ్రిమెంట్ (జేడీఏ) కుదుర్చుకున్నట్టుగా తేలింది. వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధి కోసం డెవలపర్‌కు ఇచ్చిన భూమికి బదులు వారు డెవలపర్ నుండి సూపర్ బిల్ట్-అప్ ఏరియాను పొందారు. అయితే, ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల పూర్తి ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాలు పొందినప్పటికీ, లావాదేవీ ద్వారా వచ్చిన మూలధన లాభాలను ప్రకటించడంలో భూ యజమానులు విఫలమయ్యారు. ఇలా వెల్లడించని మూలధన లాభాల మొత్తం రూ. రూ.400 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ‌గా అంచ‌నావేయ‌డ‌మైంది. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న పత్రాల ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణలో కూడా
ఈ గ్రూపులు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగంలో యూనిట్ల విక్రయం ద్వారా రూ.90 కోట్ల మేర గుర్తించదగిన ఆదాయాన్ని త‌క్కువ చేసి చూపిన‌ట్టుగా తేలింది. ఇంకా, రెండు గ్రూపులు నిర్మాణ మరియు అభివృద్ధి వ్యాపారంలో ఖర్చుల ద్రవ్యోల్బణం ద్వారా రూ.28 కోట్ల మేర పన్ను-ఎగవేతలు చేసిన‌ట్టుగా తేలింది. బోగస్ కొనుగోళ్లను క్లెయిమ్ చేయ‌డం నిర్మాణ సామగ్రి కోసం ఓవర్ ఇన్‌వాయిస్‌కు సృష్టించ‌డం వంటి చేసిన‌ట్టుగా తేలింది. వడ్డీతో కూడిన రుణం తీసుకున్న నిధులను రెండు గ్రూపులకు చెందిన ప్రధాన సంస్థలు వ్యాపారేతర ప్రయోజనాల కోసం సంబంధిత సంస్థలు/పార్టీలకు మళ్లించినట్లు కూడా ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ చేసిన సోదాల‌లో కనుగొనబడింది. గ్రూప్ కంపెనీల మధ్య అడ్వాన్స్‌లు/రుణాలతో కూడిన లావాదేవీల దాఖ‌లాలు కూడా కనుగొనబడ్డాయి, ఇవి డీమ్డ్ డివిడెండ్ పాత్రను కలిగి ఉంటాయి.ఆదాయంగా పన్ను విధించబడతాయి. ఈ సోదాల‌లోపి చర్యలో కవర్ చేయబడిన ట్రస్ట్ విషయంలో, ట్రస్ట్ పేర్కొన్న అనుమతించదగిన సమయ పరిమితిలోపు సేకరించిన‌ రూ.40 రిజిస్టర్డ్ ట్రస్ట్ డీడ్ ల‌క్ష్యాల మేర‌కు ప్రకారం సొమ్మును వ్య‌యం చేయ‌లేద‌ని తేలింది. ఈ సోదాల్లో ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ.3.50 కోట్ల నగదు, రూ.18.50 కోట్ల బంగారు, వెండి, నగలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. తదుపరి విచారణలు కొన‌సాగుతోంది.