Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on two real estate groups of Bengaluru and Hyderabad
11 JUL 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on two leading real estate groups of Bengaluru and Hyderabad, engaged in the business of construction/sale/leasing of commercial/residential space, and educational and hospitality services. The search action covered more than 40 premises located in Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Chennai.
During the course of the search operations, several incriminating documents and digital evidences have been seized. The preliminary analysis of seized evidences has revealed that the land owners had entered into Joint Development Agreement (JDA) with a Bengaluru-based developer. They have received super built-up area from developer in lieu of the land given to the developer for the development of various projects. However, the land owners failed to declare the capital gains accruing from the transaction, though completion certificates for the projects have been obtained. The amount of such undisclosed capital gains is estimated at more than Rs. 400 crore.
The initial analysis of the seized documents has also revealed that these groups have suppressed income to the tune of Rs. 90 crore in respect of the revenue recognizable from the sale of units in real estate. Further, both the groups have indulged in tax-evasion by inflation of expenses in the construction and development business to the tune of Rs. 28 crore, having claimed bogus purchases and resorted to over-invoicing of the construction materials.
It has also been found that interest-bearing borrowed funds have been diverted to related entities/parties for non-business purposes by the main entities of both the groups. Instances of the transactions involving advances/loans between the group companies have also been found, which partake the character of deemed dividend and hence liable to be taxed as income.
In the case of a trust covered in the search action, it has been found that the trust has failed to utilize, within the specified permissible time limit, the accumulated amount of Rs. 40 crore for the specified purpose as per the objects of the registered trust deed.
So far, the search action has led to the seizure of undisclosed cash of Rs 3.50 crore and gold, silver, jewellery worth Rs. 18.50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बेंगलुरू और हैदराबाद स्थित दो रियल एस्टेट समूहों पर छापामारी अभियान चलाया
11 JUL 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने बेंगलुरू और हैदराबाद स्थित दो प्रमुख रियल एस्टेट समूहों पर छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। ये समूह वाणिज्यिक/आवासीय भवनों के निर्माण/बिक्री/पट्टा और शैक्षणिक व आतिथ्य सेवाओं के व्यवसाय में शामिल हैं। इस अभियान के तहत बेंगलुरू, हैदराबाद और चेन्नई स्थित 40 से अधिक परिसरों पर छापामारी की कार्रवाई की गई।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान दोषी ठहराने योग्य कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज और डिजिटल सबूत जब्त किए गए। इन जब्त किए गए सबूतों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि भूमि मालिकों ने बेंगलुरु स्थित एक डेवलपर के साथ संयुक्त विकास समझौता (जेडीए) किया था। उन्हें विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए दी गई भूमि के बदले डेवलपर से सुपर बिल्ट-अप (निर्मित) क्षेत्र प्राप्त हुआ। हालांकि, भूमि मालिक परियोजनाओं के लिए समाप्ति प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त कर लेने के बावजूद लेन-देन से होने वाले पूंजीगत लाभ की घोषणा करने में विफल रहे हैं। इस तरह के अघोषित पूंजीगत लाभ की धनराशि 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने का अनुमान है।
छापामारी अभियान में जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से यह भी पता चला है कि इन समूहों ने रियल एस्टेट इकाइयों की बिक्री से चिह्नित किए जाने योग्य राजस्व को लेकर 90 करोड़ रुपये की आय को छिपाया है। इसके अलावा दोनों समूहों ने निर्माण और विकास व्यापार में महंगाई दिखाकर 28 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च की कर-चोरी में शामिल हैं, फर्जी खरीद का दावा किया है और निर्माण सामग्री की ओवर-इनवॉइसिंग (वास्तविक से अधिक व्यय दिखाना) का सहारा लिया है।
वहीं, यह भी पाया गया है कि दोनों समूहों की मुख्य संस्थाओं की ओर से गैर-व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए ब्याज-वहन वाली उधार धनराशि को संबंधित संस्थाओं/पक्षों को भेज दिया गया है। इन समूह की कंपनियों के बीच अग्रिम/ऋण से जुड़े लेन-देन के साक्ष्य भी पाए गए हैं, जो डीम्ड डिविडेंड (लाभांश) की प्रकृति का हिस्सा हैं और आय के रूप में कर योग्य हैं।
छापामारी कार्रवाई में शामिल ट्रस्ट के मामले में यह पाया गया है कि ट्रस्ट निर्दिष्ट उचित समय सीमा के भीतर पंजीकृत ट्रस्ट समझौते के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप निर्दिष्ट उद्देश्य के लिए 40 करोड़ रुपये की संचित धनराशि का उपयोग करने में विफल रहा है। अब तक की गई छापामारी की कार्रवाई में 3.50 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित नकदी और 18.50 करोड़ रुपये के सोना, चांदी व आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।