Ministry of Steel
Logo and Race t-shirt unveiled for NMDC Hyderabad Marathon 2022
12 JUL 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The NMDC and Hyderabad Runners Society along with IDFC First Bank and Government of Telangana launched the logo and unveiled the race t-shirt for the 2022 edition of the NMDC Hyderabad Marathon yesterday. The national mining major, NMDC has taken up the Title Sponsorship of the Hyderabad Marathon to be held on 27th and 28th August this year. The Face of NMDC Hyderabad Marathon 2022 - Ms Nikhat Zareen, World Champion Boxer virtually connected to the event. Shri Sumit Deb CMD, NMDC; Shri Naarayan TV, CMO, IDFC FIRST Bank; and Race Director Mr. Prashant Morparia were present during the launch ceremony and ensuing Press Meet.
The NMDC Hyderabad Marathon 2022 and curtain-raiser will run through the heart of the city anticipates 15,000 runners, health and fitness enthusiasts taking part, and will engage 3500 volunteers, 250 medical personnel, city officials and the police force. Marking the beginning of marathon season in India, a curtain raiser - 5K Fun Run will be held on Saturday, August 27th and the 10K, Half Marathon (21.095 km) and Full Marathon (42.195 km) will take place on August 28th 2022, the Marathon Sunday.
Connecting to the event via Video Conference, Ms Nikhat Zareen said “I am happy to be associated with the 11th Edition of NMDC Hyderabad Marathon supported by Hyderabad Runners. I am glad that Hyderabad Runners has been actively involved in helping people lead active lifestyles and making running the preferred form of fitness activity.”
"We are happy to partner with the Hyderabad Marathon," said Shri Sumit Deb CMD, NMDC at the launch event. “NMDC is a patron of the Government of India’s Fit India India Movement. We always come forward to endorse sporting events and to boost health and fitness in the people of our country. Partnering with the Hyderabad Runners, who have spent a decade building the Hyderabad Marathon and inspiring the city to run for fitness, is our honor. I invite runners from across the globe to participate in the NMDC Hyderabad Marathon and make the 2022 edition a remarkable one.”
Shri Naarayan TV, CMO, IDFC FIRST Bank, said, “As Powered by, the NMDC Hyderabad Marathon is an opportunity for us to connect with people in this amazing and vibrant city of Hyderabad.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
என்.எம்.டி.சி ஐதராபாத் மாரத்தான் 2022: இலச்சினை மற்றும் டி.ஷர்ட் அறிமுகம்
12 JUL 2022 10:27AM by PIB Chennai
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டின் என்.எம்.டி.சி (தேசிய தாது மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம்) ஐதராபாத் மாரத்தான் போட்டிக்கான இலச்சினையையும், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அணியும் டி. ஷர்ட்டும் ஐ.டி.எஃப். சி ஃபர்ஸ்ட் வங்கி மற்றும் தெலங்கானா அரசுடன் இணைந்து என்.எம்.டி.சி மற்றும் ஐதராபாத் ரன்னர்ஸ் சங்கம் ஆகியவை நேற்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தின. வரும் ஆகஸ்ட் 27 மற்றும் 28-ஆம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற உள்ள ஐதராபாத் மாரத்தான் போட்டிக்கு தேசிய சுரங்க நிறுவனமான என்.எம்.டி.சி முக்கிய ஆதரவாளராக உள்ளது.
உலகப் புகழ் பெற்ற பாக்ஸிங் விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனை திருமிகு நிகத் ஜரீன் காணொலி வாயிலாக கலந்து கொண்ட அறிமுக நிகழ்ச்சியில், என்.எம்.டி.சியின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு சுமித் தேவ், ஐ.டி.எஃப்.சி ஃபர்ஸ்ட் வங்கியின் தலைமை சந்தை அதிகாரி திரு நாராயண், டி.வி மற்றும் மாரத்தான் இயக்குநர் திரு பிரசாந்த் மோர்பாரியா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த மாரத்தான் போட்டியில் 15,000 பேர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஆகஸ்ட் 27-ஆம் தேதியன்று முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில், 5 கிலோ மீட்டர் ஓட்டம் நடைபெறும். 28-ஆம் தேதி அன்று 10 கிலோமீட்டர், அரை மாரத்தான் மற்றும் முழு மாரத்தான் ஆகிய போட்டிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840856