Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Shrem InvIT of equity in ten road infrastructure projects from Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) and its associates
12 JUL 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Shrem InvIT of equity in ten road infrastructure projects (Target SPVs) from Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) and its associates under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination involves an acquisition of 100% of the equity in the Target SPVs by the Acquirer. It also entails issue of certain of units of Shrem InvIT to DBL and its associates as consideration for the acquisition.
Shrem InvIT is a trust registered under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and with SEBI under InvIT Regulations 2014. It has been set-up for the purpose of carrying on the activity of an infrastructure investment trust.
The Target SPVs are undertaking the road projects in the state of Karnataka, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. They have been incorporated for the purpose of developing specific road projects.
DBL is engaged in the business of construction, operation and maintenance of roads and highways. DBL as an EPC contractor obtains road projects through a government’s competitive bidding process.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने श्रेम इनविट द्वारा दिलीप बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड (डीबीएल) और इसकी सहयोगी कंपनियों की दस सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
12 JUL 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत श्रेम इनविट द्वारा दिलीप बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड (डीबीएल) और इसकी सहयोगी कंपनियों की दस सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं (लक्ष्य एसपीवी) में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य एसपीवी में 100% हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें अधिग्रहण के प्रतिफल के रूप में श्रेम इनविट की कुछ यूनिट्स को डीबीएल और उसके सहयोगियों के लिए जारी करना भी शामिल है।
श्रेम इनविट भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के अंतर्गत और सेबी के साथ इनविट विनियम 2014 के तहत पंजीकृत एक ट्रस्ट है। इसे एक अवसंरचना निवेश ट्रस्ट से जुड़े कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित किया गया है।
लक्ष्य एसपीवी कर्नाटक, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों में सड़क परियोजनाओं का कार्य कर रही हैं। उन्हें विशिष्ट सड़क परियोजनाओं के विकास के उद्देश्य से निगमित किया गया है।
डीबीएल सड़कों और राजमार्गों के निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव का कारोबार करता है। एक ईपीसी ठेकेदार के रूप में डीबीएल सरकार की प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सड़क परियोजनाओं को प्राप्त करता है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।