Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Shrem InvIT of equity in ten road infrastructure projects from Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) and its associates
12 JUL 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Shrem InvIT of equity in ten road infrastructure projects (Target SPVs) from Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) and its associates under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination involves an acquisition of 100% of the equity in the Target SPVs by the Acquirer. It also entails issue of certain of units of Shrem InvIT to DBL and its associates as consideration for the acquisition.
Shrem InvIT is a trust registered under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and with SEBI under InvIT Regulations 2014. It has been set-up for the purpose of carrying on the activity of an infrastructure investment trust.
The Target SPVs are undertaking the road projects in the state of Karnataka, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. They have been incorporated for the purpose of developing specific road projects.
DBL is engaged in the business of construction, operation and maintenance of roads and highways. DBL as an EPC contractor obtains road projects through a government’s competitive bidding process.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
திலீப் பில்டுகான் மற்றும் அதன் இணை நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து 10 சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில் பங்குகளை ஷ்ரெம் நிறுவனம் பெறுவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் அனுமதி
12 JUL 2022 11:26AM by PIB Chennai
போட்டியியல் சட்டம் 2002 பிரிவு 31 (1) இன் கீழ், திலீப் பில்டுகான் மற்றும் அதன் இணை நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து 10 சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில் பங்குகளை (குறிப்பிட்ட சிறப்பு நோக்க அமைப்புகள்) ஷ்ரெம் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு நிறுவனம் பெறுவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் (சி.சி.ஐ) நேற்று அனுமதி அளித்தது.
இதன் மூலம் குறிப்பிட்ட சிறப்பு நோக்க அமைப்புகளில் 100% பங்குகளை ஷ்ரெம் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு நிறுவனம் பெறுவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கர்நாடகா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஆந்தரப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, மத்திய பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சட்டீஸ்கர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் சிறப்பு நோக்க அமைப்புகள் சாலை திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
இது தொடர்பான இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான ஆணை விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840871