Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Shrem InvIT of equity in ten road infrastructure projects from Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) and its associates
12 JUL 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Shrem InvIT of equity in ten road infrastructure projects (Target SPVs) from Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) and its associates under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination involves an acquisition of 100% of the equity in the Target SPVs by the Acquirer. It also entails issue of certain of units of Shrem InvIT to DBL and its associates as consideration for the acquisition.
Shrem InvIT is a trust registered under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and with SEBI under InvIT Regulations 2014. It has been set-up for the purpose of carrying on the activity of an infrastructure investment trust.
The Target SPVs are undertaking the road projects in the state of Karnataka, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. They have been incorporated for the purpose of developing specific road projects.
DBL is engaged in the business of construction, operation and maintenance of roads and highways. DBL as an EPC contractor obtains road projects through a government’s competitive bidding process.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
श्रेम InvIT यांच्याकडून दिलीप बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड आणि त्यांच्या सहयोगींकडे असलेल्या दहा रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पातील भागभांडवलाच्या संपादनाला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाची मंजूरी
12 JUL 2022 11:26AM by PIB Mumbai
श्रेम इनव्हिटद्वारे (Shrem InvIT) दिलीप बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड (डिबीएल) आणि त्यांच्या सहयोगींकडे असलेल्या दहा रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पातील (Target SPVs) भागभांडवलाच्या संपादनाला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने काल मंजूरी दिली. स्पर्धा कायदा, 2002 च्या कलम 31(1) अंतर्गत ही मान्यता दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित संयोजनामध्ये लक्ष्य एसपीव्ही मधील 100% भागभांडवलाचे अधिग्रहण समाविष्ट आहे. यामध्ये श्रेम इनव्हिटच्या काही युनिट्सचा डीबीएल आणि त्याच्या सहयोगींना संपादनासाठी विचारात घेतलेला मुद्दा देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
श्रेम इनव्हिट (Shrem InvIT) हा भारतीय न्यास कायदा, 1882 अंतर्गत आणि सेबीकडे InvIT नियमावली 2014 अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत न्यास आहे. पायाभूत सुविधा गुंतवणूक प्रक्रीया पुढे नेण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्याची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
लक्ष्यित एसपीव्हीएस, कर्नाटक, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओदिशा, मध्य प्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगड राज्यात रस्ते प्रकल्प हाती घेत आहेत. विशिष्ट रस्ते प्रकल्प विकसित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्यांचा समावेश केला आहे.
डिबीएल, रस्ते आणि महामार्गांचे बांधकाम, संचालन आणि देखभाल या व्यवसायात कार्यरत आहे. डिबीएल एक ईपीसी कंत्राटदार म्हणून सरकारच्या स्पर्धात्मक बोली प्रक्रियेद्वारे रस्ते प्रकल्प मिळवते.