Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union MoS for New & Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba reviews IREDA performance
12 JUL 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, yesterday, visited IREDA’s Registered Office at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. Shri Khuba reviewed the performance and the future roadmap of IREDA, followed by an interactive session with senior officials of the company.
Welcoming the Minister and senior officials from MNRE to the company’s office, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, shared IREDA’s excellent performance in the previous two years as well as the future plans. Shri Khuba was apprised about sectors being financed, diversification & fund-raising plans, and initiatives undertaken in the last two years for ‘Ease of Doing Business’, among others. The challenges being faced by the company to meet the huge demand for funding for the RE sector were also discussed. A detailed presentation was made by CMD, IREDA.
Shri Khuba shared that IREDA has initiated the process of upgradation from ‘Mini-Ratna’ to ‘Navratna’ and ‘Schedule-B’ to ‘Schedule-A’. The Hon’ble Minister assured IREDA to speed-up the process considering the company's plan for its Initial Public Offering (IPO).
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, in his interaction, appreciated IREDA for being the industry's pioneer and serving RE sector since its inception. He praised IREDA for historic performance in last two years despite the worst business environment due to COVID pandemic. He applauded Team IREDA for adopting holistic approach of development the working culture of organisation.
The Minister along with CMD, IREDA, Shri Lalit Bohra, Joint Secretary, MNRE and Smt. Manisha Saxena, CVO, IREDA has released 2nd version of “Employee Handbook on Vigilance”, which would increase awareness of various procedures and practices amongst the IREDA officials.
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister's target of 50% of energy from non-fossil fuels and also the 500 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba assured IREDA for constant support by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy's in meeting the RE sector's financing needs.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने इरेडा के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
12 JUL 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (एमएनआरई) व रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कल नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में इरेडा के पंजीकृत कार्यालय का दौरा किया। श्री खुबा ने इरेडा के प्रदर्शन और भविष्य के रोडमैप की समीक्षा की। इसके बाद उन्होंने कंपनी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र में हिस्सा लिया।
इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कंपनी के कार्यालय में एमएनआरई के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने श्री खुबा के साथ पिछले दो वर्षों में इरेडा के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ भविष्य की योजनाओं को साझा किया। साथ ही, मंत्री को वित्तपोषित क्षेत्रों, विविधीकरण व निधि प्राप्त करने की योजनाओं और पिछले दो वर्षों में 'व्यापार करने में सुगमता' के लिए की गई पहलों से अवगत कराया गया। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए वित्त पोषण की भारी मांग को पूरा करने को लेकर कंपनी के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की गई। इस संबंध में इरेडा के सीएमडी ने एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
श्री खुबा ने इस जानकारी को साझा किया कि इरेडा ने 'मिनी रत्न' से 'नवरत्न' और 'अनुसूची-बी' से 'अनुसूची-ए' में उन्नयन की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। माननीय मंत्री ने कंपनी की प्रारंभिक सार्वजनिक निर्गम (आईपीओ) की योजना पर विचार करते हुए इरेडा को इसकी प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने संबोधन में इरेडा की शुरुआत के बाद से ही उद्योग में अग्रणी होने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की सेवा करने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने पिछले दो वर्षों में कोविड महामारी के कारण सबसे खराब कारोबारी वातावरण के बावजूद ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए इरेडा की प्रशंसा की। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने संगठन की कार्य संस्कृति के विकास के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के लिए टीम इरेडा की सराहना की।
मंत्री महोदय ने इरेडा के सीएमडी श्री ललित बोहरा, मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और इरेडा के सीवीओ श्रीमती मनीष सक्सेना के साथ "सतर्कता पर कर्मचारी पुस्तिका" का दूसरा संस्करण जारी किया है। यह इरेडा के अधिकारियों के बीच विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं और अभ्यासों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से 50 फीसदी ऊर्जा व 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप श्री भगवंत खुबा ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की ओर से इरेडा को निरंतर समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया ।