Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union MoS for New & Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba reviews IREDA performance
12 JUL 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, yesterday, visited IREDA’s Registered Office at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. Shri Khuba reviewed the performance and the future roadmap of IREDA, followed by an interactive session with senior officials of the company.
Welcoming the Minister and senior officials from MNRE to the company’s office, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, shared IREDA’s excellent performance in the previous two years as well as the future plans. Shri Khuba was apprised about sectors being financed, diversification & fund-raising plans, and initiatives undertaken in the last two years for ‘Ease of Doing Business’, among others. The challenges being faced by the company to meet the huge demand for funding for the RE sector were also discussed. A detailed presentation was made by CMD, IREDA.
Shri Khuba shared that IREDA has initiated the process of upgradation from ‘Mini-Ratna’ to ‘Navratna’ and ‘Schedule-B’ to ‘Schedule-A’. The Hon’ble Minister assured IREDA to speed-up the process considering the company's plan for its Initial Public Offering (IPO).
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, in his interaction, appreciated IREDA for being the industry's pioneer and serving RE sector since its inception. He praised IREDA for historic performance in last two years despite the worst business environment due to COVID pandemic. He applauded Team IREDA for adopting holistic approach of development the working culture of organisation.
The Minister along with CMD, IREDA, Shri Lalit Bohra, Joint Secretary, MNRE and Smt. Manisha Saxena, CVO, IREDA has released 2nd version of “Employee Handbook on Vigilance”, which would increase awareness of various procedures and practices amongst the IREDA officials.
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister's target of 50% of energy from non-fossil fuels and also the 500 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba assured IREDA for constant support by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy's in meeting the RE sector's financing needs.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபா, ஐஆர்இடிஏ செயல்பாட்டை ஆய்வுசெய்தார்
12 JUL 2022 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை, ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபா, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை (ஐஆர்இடிஏ)-யின் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அலுவலகத்தை நேற்று பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த முகமையின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் எதிர்கால செயல் திட்டத்தை ஆய்வு செய்த திரு கூபா, மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் நடத்தினார்.
அமைச்சரவையும், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளையும் வரவேற்ற ஐஆர்இடிஏ தலைவரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குனருமான திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் ஐஆர்இடிஏ-யின் மிகச்சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டையும் எதிர்கால திட்டங்களையும் விவரித்தார். கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளும், பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு நிதிஒதுக்கீடு, நிதி திரட்டுதல் திட்டம் ஆகியவையும் திரு கூபாவிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கான பெருமளவு நிதித்தேவை பற்றியும் இந்த சந்திப்பில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வை மினி ரத்னாவிலிருந்து நவ ரத்னாவாகவும், பட்டியல் பி-யிலிருந்து பட்டியல் – ஏ-க்கு மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருக்கும் முயற்சி பற்றி அமைச்சர் திரு கூபா பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளை பொதுமக்களுக்கு விற்பதற்கான திட்டம் விரைவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்றும் மாண்புமிகு அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார். தொழில்துறையின் முன்னோடியாக விளங்கும் ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வை பாராட்டிய திரு பகவந்த் கூபா, இதன் தொடக்க காலத்திலிருந்தே புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கு சேவை செய்து வருவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக மோசமான வணிகச்சூழலையும் கடந்து சென்ற இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க செயல்பாட்டை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840903