Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union MoS for New & Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba reviews IREDA performance
12 JUL 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, yesterday, visited IREDA’s Registered Office at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. Shri Khuba reviewed the performance and the future roadmap of IREDA, followed by an interactive session with senior officials of the company.
Welcoming the Minister and senior officials from MNRE to the company’s office, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, shared IREDA’s excellent performance in the previous two years as well as the future plans. Shri Khuba was apprised about sectors being financed, diversification & fund-raising plans, and initiatives undertaken in the last two years for ‘Ease of Doing Business’, among others. The challenges being faced by the company to meet the huge demand for funding for the RE sector were also discussed. A detailed presentation was made by CMD, IREDA.
Shri Khuba shared that IREDA has initiated the process of upgradation from ‘Mini-Ratna’ to ‘Navratna’ and ‘Schedule-B’ to ‘Schedule-A’. The Hon’ble Minister assured IREDA to speed-up the process considering the company's plan for its Initial Public Offering (IPO).
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, in his interaction, appreciated IREDA for being the industry's pioneer and serving RE sector since its inception. He praised IREDA for historic performance in last two years despite the worst business environment due to COVID pandemic. He applauded Team IREDA for adopting holistic approach of development the working culture of organisation.
The Minister along with CMD, IREDA, Shri Lalit Bohra, Joint Secretary, MNRE and Smt. Manisha Saxena, CVO, IREDA has released 2nd version of “Employee Handbook on Vigilance”, which would increase awareness of various procedures and practices amongst the IREDA officials.
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister's target of 50% of energy from non-fossil fuels and also the 500 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba assured IREDA for constant support by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy's in meeting the RE sector's financing needs.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبانے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
12 JUL 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای ) ، اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کل انڈیا ہیبیٹیٹ سینٹر نئی دلی میں آئی آر ای ڈی ایز کے رجسٹرڈ دفتر کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب کھوبانے آئی آئی ای ڈی اے کی کارکردگی اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کا جائزہ لیا۔ جس کے بعدکمپنی کے سینئیر عہدےداران کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ایک سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف اور ایم این آر ای کے سینئیر عہدیداران کا کمپنی کے دفتر میں خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئر مین اورمنیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی ) جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے آئی آئی ای ڈی ایز کی سابقہ دوسال کی کارکردگی اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کو شئیر کیا ۔جناب کھوبا کو شعبوں کی فنڈنگ ، تنوع اور فنڈریزنگ منصوبے اور گزشتہ دو سال کے دوران تجارت کرنے کی آسانی کے لئے اٹھائی گئی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔کمپنی کے ذریعہ قابل تجدید توانائی شعبے کے لئے فنڈنگ کی زبردست طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پیش آمدہ چیلنجوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ ایک تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
جناب کھوبا نے یہ بات شئیر کی کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ‘منی رتن ’سے ‘نورتن ’ اور ‘شیڈیول بی ’‘شیڈیول اے’ کے لئے اپ گریڈیشن کے عمل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیرنے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو یقین دلایا کہ کمپنی کے ابتدائی پبلک آفرنگ (آئی پی او) کے منصوبے پرغٰور کے لئے عمل کو تیز کیا جائے گا۔
جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے اپنی بات چیت میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی اپنی ابتدا سے صنعت کے علمبردار ہونے اور قابل تجدید توانائی شعبے کی خدمت کے لئے تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کووڈ وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے سب سے زیادہ تجارتی ماحول برا ہونے کے باوجود گزشتہ دوسال میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی تعریفی کا رکردگی کو سراہا۔انہوں نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے ٹیم کی ترقی کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کواختیار کرنے اور آرگنائزیشن کے کام کرنے کے مزاج کی بھی تعریف کی ۔
وزیرموصوف نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی جناب للت بوہرہ ، ایم این آر ای کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور آئی آر ای ڈی اےکی سی ای او محترمہ منیش سکسینہ کے ساتھ ‘‘ ایمپلائی ہینڈ بک آن وجیلینس ’’ کے دوسرے ورژن کو جاری کیا، جو آئی آر ای ڈی اےکے عہدے داران کے درمیان مختلف طریقہ کار اور عمل کی بیداری میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
عز ت مآب وزیراعظم کے غیر فوصل ایندھنوں سے توانائی کا 50فیصدہدف نیز 2030 تک 500 جی ڈبلیو قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے وژن کے بارے میں جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آئی آر ای ڈی اےکو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مستقل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی تاکہ وہ قابل تجدید توانائی شعبے کی مالیاتی ضروریات کی تکمیل کرسکے ۔