Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Andhra Pradesh returns under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, farmers will get crop security - Shri Tomar
Farmer friendly decision arrived at in virtual meeting between Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
12 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Andhra Pradesh government has decided to rejoin the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) following talks between the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy. Shri Tomar appreciated this step of the state government. With this important decision, crops of more than 40 lakh farmers of the state will get insurance cover in case of natural calamity.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has made PMFBY simple and convenient as per the suggestions of the states. The Central Government is working continuously with the States to improve the condition of farmers and make them prosperous and transform agriculture into advanced farming.
In the meeting, Shri Reddy thanked the Central Government for re-implementing PMFBY in the state. Shri Reddy said that after discussion with the Center, the State Government has decided to provide the farmers of the State with crop insurance cover under the PMFBY.
Andhra Pradesh has decided to implement the PMFBY from Kharif-2022 season. The Central Government is committed to empower the farmers across the country including Andhra Pradesh by securing their income-livelihood and to realize the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's AatmaNirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) and self-reliant farmer. Keeping in view the suggestions of Andhra Pradesh and other states, the Central Government revamped the scheme in February-2020 with new features, such as voluntary enrolment for all farmers, wider use of technology in yield estimation, risk coverage to choose for payment of sum insured to the States as per the option and prevailing risk profile and a provision of 3% was made for administrative expenses.
On July 7, a team headed by the Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja also gave a presentation to the Chief Minister regarding the scheme.
PMFBY and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) have been successfully implemented in Andhra Pradesh from Kharif-2016 to Kharif-2019.
Special Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh Smt. Poonam Malakondaiah, Additional Secretary, Union Agriculture Ministry, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi also addressed today's meeting. The CEO and Joint Secretary of the scheme, Shri Ritesh Chauhan, gave welcome speech and presentation. Senior officials of Central and State Government were also present in the meeting.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਚ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ
12 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ.ਐੱਸ.ਜਗਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 40 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਰੂਪੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਚ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨੰਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ-2022 ਸੀਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ-ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ-2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ- ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਉਪਜ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਜੋਖਿਮ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਚੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਇਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ 3% ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
7 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਅਹੂਜਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਜੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਰਡਬਲਿਊਬੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਖਰੀਫ- 2016 ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ-2019 ਤੱਕ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਨਮ ਮਲਕੋਂਦਈਆ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਲਕਸ਼ ਲਿਖੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਤੇਸ਼ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਜੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।