Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Andhra Pradesh returns under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, farmers will get crop security - Shri Tomar
Farmer friendly decision arrived at in virtual meeting between Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
12 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Andhra Pradesh government has decided to rejoin the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) following talks between the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy. Shri Tomar appreciated this step of the state government. With this important decision, crops of more than 40 lakh farmers of the state will get insurance cover in case of natural calamity.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has made PMFBY simple and convenient as per the suggestions of the states. The Central Government is working continuously with the States to improve the condition of farmers and make them prosperous and transform agriculture into advanced farming.
In the meeting, Shri Reddy thanked the Central Government for re-implementing PMFBY in the state. Shri Reddy said that after discussion with the Center, the State Government has decided to provide the farmers of the State with crop insurance cover under the PMFBY.
Andhra Pradesh has decided to implement the PMFBY from Kharif-2022 season. The Central Government is committed to empower the farmers across the country including Andhra Pradesh by securing their income-livelihood and to realize the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's AatmaNirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) and self-reliant farmer. Keeping in view the suggestions of Andhra Pradesh and other states, the Central Government revamped the scheme in February-2020 with new features, such as voluntary enrolment for all farmers, wider use of technology in yield estimation, risk coverage to choose for payment of sum insured to the States as per the option and prevailing risk profile and a provision of 3% was made for administrative expenses.
On July 7, a team headed by the Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja also gave a presentation to the Chief Minister regarding the scheme.
PMFBY and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) have been successfully implemented in Andhra Pradesh from Kharif-2016 to Kharif-2019.
Special Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh Smt. Poonam Malakondaiah, Additional Secretary, Union Agriculture Ministry, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi also addressed today's meeting. The CEO and Joint Secretary of the scheme, Shri Ritesh Chauhan, gave welcome speech and presentation. Senior officials of Central and State Government were also present in the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کی واپسی، کسانوں کو فصل کا تحفظ فراہم ہوگا - جناب تومر
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی کے درمیان ورچوئل میٹنگ میں کسان دوست فیصلہ لیا گیا
12 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب وائی۔ ایس۔ جگن موہن ریڈی کے درمیان بات چیت کے بعد آندھرا پردیش حکومت نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) میں دوبارہ شامل ہونے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے ریاستی حکومت کے اس قدم کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اہم فیصلے سے ریاست کے 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کی فصلوں کو قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں بیمہ کور ملے گا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کی تجاویز کے مطابق پی ایم ایف بی وائی کو سہل اور آسان بنایا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کے حالات کو بہتر بنانے اور انہیں خوشحال بنانے نیز زراعت کو جدید زراعت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں جناب ریڈی نے ریاست میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کو دوبارہ نافذ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ مرکز کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد ریاستی حکومت نے ریاست کے کسانوں کو پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت فصل بیمہ فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش نے خریف سیزن 2022 سے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کو نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت آندھرا پردیش سمیت ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو ان کی آمدنی اور ذریعہ معاش کو محفوظ بنا کر بااختیار بنانے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت (خود کفیل بھارت) اور خود کفیل کسان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش اور دیگر ریاستوں کی تجاویز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے فروری-2020 میں اسکیم کو نئی خصوصیات جیسے تمام کسانوں کے لیے رضاکارانہ اندراج، پیداوار کے تخمینے میں ٹیکنالوجی کا وسیع استعمال، رقم کی ادائیگی کے لیے انتخاب کرنے کے لیے رسک کوریج کو شامل کرکے تبدیل کیا۔ ریاستوں کو متبادل اور مروجہ رسک پروفائل کے مطابق بیمہ مہیا کیا گیا اور انتظامی اخراجات کے لیے 3 فیصد کا انتظام کیا گیا۔
7 جولائی کو زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا کی سربراہی میں ایک ٹیم نے بھی اس اسکیم کے بارے میں وزیر اعلیٰ کو ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔
آندھرا پردیش میں خریف 2016 سے خریف 2019 تک پی ایم ایف بی وائی اور نوتشکیل شدہ موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کی اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری محترمہ پونم ملاکونڈیا، مرکزی وزارت زراعت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیلکش لیکھی نے بھی آج کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ اسکیم کے سی ای او اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رتیش چوہان نے خیر مقدمی کلمات کہے اور پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔