कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में आंध्र प्रदेश की वापसी, किसानों को मिलेगा सुरक्षा कवच - श्री तोमर
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री व आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के बीच वर्चुअल बैठक में किसान हितैषी निर्णय
12 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी से चर्चा के बाद आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने महत्वाकांक्षी प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) से पुनः जुड़ने का निर्णय लिया है। श्री तोमर ने राज्य सरकार के इस कदम की सराहना की है। इस महत्वपूर्ण फैसले से राज्य के 40 लाख से अधिक किसानों की फसलों को प्राकृतिक आपदा की स्थिति में बीमा रूपी सुरक्षा कवच मिलेगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों के सुझाव अनुसार पीएमएफबीवाई को सरल व सुविधाजनक बनाया है। केंद्र सरकार राज्यों के साथ मिलकर किसानों की स्थिति सुधारते हुए उन्हें समृद्ध बनाने और कृषि को उन्नत खेती के रूप में बदलने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रही है।
बैठक में श्री रेड्डी ने राज्य में पीएमएफबीवाई को फिर से लागू करने को लेकर केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि केंद्र से चर्चा के बाद राज्य सरकार ने प्रदेश के किसानों को पीएमएफबीवाई से जोड़ना तय किया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश ने खरीफ-2022 सीजन से पीएमएफबीवाई को लागू करने का निर्णय है। केंद्र सरकार आंध्र प्रदेश सहित देशभर के किसानों को उनकी आय- आजीविका सुरक्षित करके सशक्त बनाने के लिए एवं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और आत्मनिर्भर किसान के सपने को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आंध्र प्रदेश एवं अन्य राज्यों के सुझावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा फरवरी-2020 में इस योजना को नया रूप देते हुए नई सुविधाओं, जैसे- सभी किसानों के लिए स्वैच्छिक नामांकन, उपज अनुमान में प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक उपयोग, जोखिम कवरेज चुनने के लिए राज्यों को विकल्प एवं प्रचलित जोखिम प्रोफाइल के अनुसार बीमा राशि का भुगतान, प्रशासनिक खर्चों के लिए 3% का प्रावधान किया गया।
गत 7 जुलाई को केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा की अध्यक्षता में एक टीम ने मुख्यमंत्री के समक्ष योजना को लेकर एक प्रेजेंटेशन भी दिया था।
आंध्र प्रदेश में पीएमएफबीवाई और पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) का खरीफ-2016 से खरीफ-2019 तक सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वयन हुआ है।
आज की बैठक में आंध्र प्रदेश की विशेष मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती पूनम मालकोंडइया, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी ने भी संबोधित किया। योजना के सीईओ व संयुक्त सचिव श्री रितेश चौहान ने स्वागत भाषण व प्रेजेन्टेशन दिया। बैठक में केंद्र व राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Andhra Pradesh returns under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, farmers will get crop security - Shri Tomar
Farmer friendly decision arrived at in virtual meeting between Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
12 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Andhra Pradesh government has decided to rejoin the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) following talks between the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy. Shri Tomar appreciated this step of the state government. With this important decision, crops of more than 40 lakh farmers of the state will get insurance cover in case of natural calamity.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has made PMFBY simple and convenient as per the suggestions of the states. The Central Government is working continuously with the States to improve the condition of farmers and make them prosperous and transform agriculture into advanced farming.
In the meeting, Shri Reddy thanked the Central Government for re-implementing PMFBY in the state. Shri Reddy said that after discussion with the Center, the State Government has decided to provide the farmers of the State with crop insurance cover under the PMFBY.
Andhra Pradesh has decided to implement the PMFBY from Kharif-2022 season. The Central Government is committed to empower the farmers across the country including Andhra Pradesh by securing their income-livelihood and to realize the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's AatmaNirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) and self-reliant farmer. Keeping in view the suggestions of Andhra Pradesh and other states, the Central Government revamped the scheme in February-2020 with new features, such as voluntary enrolment for all farmers, wider use of technology in yield estimation, risk coverage to choose for payment of sum insured to the States as per the option and prevailing risk profile and a provision of 3% was made for administrative expenses.
On July 7, a team headed by the Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja also gave a presentation to the Chief Minister regarding the scheme.
PMFBY and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) have been successfully implemented in Andhra Pradesh from Kharif-2016 to Kharif-2019.
Special Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh Smt. Poonam Malakondaiah, Additional Secretary, Union Agriculture Ministry, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi also addressed today's meeting. The CEO and Joint Secretary of the scheme, Shri Ritesh Chauhan, gave welcome speech and presentation. Senior officials of Central and State Government were also present in the meeting.