Election Commission
Strict adherence to election procedures is ECI’s Hallmark: CEC
Pre-defined SOPs for safe, secure and time bound dispatch of election material to State Assemblies for Presidential Election 2022
ECI appoints senior officers as Observers for Election to the Office of President of India, 2022
12 JUL 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today started the distribution and dispatch of designated ballot boxes, ballot papers, special pens, and other sealed election materials to the State Legislative Assembly Secretariats including the National Capital Territory of Delhi and UT of Puducherry for the conduct of Presidential Election 2022 scheduled on July 18, 2022. This two-day exercise at Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi for dispatch of election materials to States/UT in a time bound and secured manner is being undertaken under the supervision of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey.
The Commission mandates the collection of the materials from the ECI Headquarters at Delhi by Assistant Returning Officers (AROs) including one senior officer from the office of the Chief Electoral Officer. Once they reach Delhi, officials are also assisted at the help desk at the Delhi Airport manned by the officials of the Election Commission of India, Civil Aviation, Delhi Police, and CISF. Ballot boxes along with other essential election materials are handed over to the AROs under appropriate security and safety measures after complete inspection at Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi. Delhi Police teams escort the AROs while they come to collect the election material. The AROs return to their respective States/UTs on the same day as the collection of the election materials. During the transportation, the Ballot Boxes fly on a separate air ticket in the front row of aircrafts beside the seat of the officer transporting the materials under personal supervision.
While speaking to the AROs from the states, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar emphasized that strict adherence to procedures by the ECI teams has become its hallmark in delivering error free elections time and again. He added that a set of well-defined instructions and Standard Operating Procedures that are required to be followed thoroughly to complete every electoral process account for ECI’s robustness for conducting elections. He asked the officials to be vigilant and ensure strict adherence to protocols and guidelines for transportation and storage of election materials including ballot boxes and ballot papers.
Once the officers with ballot boxes reach the state capitals, these are stored in previously sanitised and properly sealed strong rooms under strict Videography monitoring. Ballot papers for Presidential Election are also stored and sealed along with. After the poll is over, the polled and sealed Ballot boxes and other election material have to be transported back to the Office of Returning Officer that is Rajya Sabha Secretariat by the next available flight. The boxes and other documents are carried personally in the aircraft cabins - never out of sight of accompanying officers.
The Commission has already issued specific guidelines for conduct of polls and AROs and Observers are trained as such. A workshop for the RO, AROs & CEOs was also organized on June 13, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan to brief them on all aspects of election procedure for the conduct of Presidential elections. The Commission has also appointed 37 Observers for overseeing the arrangements of polling and counting during elections and a briefing meeting of these Observers was also organized on 11th July 2022. The Observers are senior IAS Officers of the rank of Additional Secretary/Joint Secretary, Government of India. The Commission has deployed one Observer for overseeing polling at each of the 30 places of poll in the State/UT Legislative Assemblies and 2 observers for Parliament House. The designated Observers will take stock of election arrangements made for security and transportation of ballot boxes and election material by the ROs and AROs and ensure free and fair elections. The Observers deputed at Parliament House will also oversee the counting process of votes on 21st July 2022.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انتخابی طور طریقوں پر سختی کے ساتھ عملدرآمد ہندوستانی انتخابی کمیشن کی پہچان ہے:سی ای سی
صدارتی انتخابات 2022 کے لئے ریاستی اسمبلیوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر انتخابی سازوسامان پہنچانے کے لئے پختہ طریقہ کار
ای سی آئی نے صدر ہند کے عہدے کے لئے انتخابات 2022 کے لئے اعلیٰ افسروں کو مشاہدین کے طورپر مقرر کیا
12 JUL 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن نے آج 18 جولائی 2022 کو ہونے والے صدارتی انتخاب 2022 کے لئے انتخابی سازوسامان بشمول بیلٹ باکس، بیلٹ پیپر، خصوصی قلم اور دیگرمہر بند انتخابی اشیاء ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے سکریٹریٹ کو بھیجنے کا عمل شروع کردیا جن میں قومی راجدھانی خطے دہلی اور پڈوچیری کے مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ نرواچن سدن، نئی دہلی میں ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو انتخابی سامان پوری حفاظت کے ساتھ اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر پہنچانے کا دوروزہ عمل اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور انتخابی کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کی نگرانی میں ہورہا ہے۔
انتخابی کمیشن نے یہ لازمی بنایا ہے کہ دہلی میں انتخابی کمیشن کے ہیڈکوارٹرز سے انتخابی سامان اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ آفیسروں کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جائے گا جن میں چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر کے دفتر کا ایک سینئر افسر بھی شامل ہوگا۔ دہلی پہنچے کے بعد افسروں کو دہلی ائر پورٹ پر ہیلپ ڈیسک کے ذریعہ مدد کی جائے گی جہاں ہندوستانی انتخابی کمیشن شہری ہوابازی، دہلی پولیس اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے لوگ تعینات ہوں گے۔ بیلٹ باکس اور دیگر مطلوبہ انتخابی سامان نئی دہلی میں نرواچن بھون میں مکمل جانچ کے بعد سخت حفاظتی اقدامات کے تحت اے آر اوز کو سونپا جاتا ہے۔ دہلی پولیس اے آر اوز کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے جب یہ لوگ انتخابی سازوسامان وصول کرنے آتے ہیں۔ اے آر اوز اسی دن اپنی اپنی ریاستوں یا مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو لوٹ جاتے ہیں۔ سفر کے دوران بیلٹ باکسوں کو متعلقہ افسر کی سیٹ کے سامنے والی سیٹ پر علیحدہ ہوائی ٹکٹ کے ساتھ رکھا جاتا ہے اور متعلقہ افسر کی ذاتی نگرانی میں سفر کرتا ہے۔
ریاستوں کے اے آر اوز سے بات کرتے ہوئے سی ای سی راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی انتخابی کمیشن کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ طریقہ کار پر سختی سے عمل کیا جاتا ہے اور یہی کمیشن کی پہچان ہے۔انھوں نے افسران کو چوکس رہنے کو کہا اورر بیلٹ باکسوں اور بیلٹ پیرپرز سمیت تمام انتخابی سامان کی نقل وحمل اور اسٹوریج کے لئے موجود پروٹوکول اور رہنما خطوط پر سختی سےعمل کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
بیلٹ باکسوں کے ساتھ جب افسران ریاستی راجدھانی پہنچتے ہیں تو بیلٹ باکسوں کوویڈیو گرافی کی نگرانی کےساتھ پہلے سے تیار محفوظ اسٹرونگ رومس میں رکھا جاتا ہے، صدارتی انتخابات کے لئے بیلٹ پیپرز بھی اس کے ساتھ ہی مہر بند کرکے رکھے جاتے ہیں۔ ووٹنگ کے بعد مہر بند بیلٹ باکس اور دیگر انتخابی سامان واپس ریٹرننگ افسر کے دفتر بھیجا جاتا ہے جو کہ راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ ہے۔ یہ تمام چیزیں اگلی دستیاب پرواز سے ہی روانہ ہوجاتی ہیں۔ باکس اور دیگر کاغذات طیارے کے کیبن میں ذاتی طور پر رکھے جاتے ہیں اور کبھی بھی افسران کی نگاہوں سے انھیں اوجھل نہیں ہونے دیا جاتا ہے۔
انتخابی کمیشن نے انتخابات کرانے کے لئے خصوصی رہنما خطوط جاری کردیئے ہیں اور اے آر اوز اور مشاہدین کو ٹرینڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ آر او، اے آر اوز اور سی ای اوز کے لئے ایک ورکشاپ تیرہ جون 2022 کو وگیان بھون میں ہوئی تھی جہاں ان تمام افسران کو صدارتی الیکشن کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی تھی۔ کمیشن نے انتخابات کے دوران پولنگ اور گنتی کے انتظامات پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے 37 مشاہدین مقرر کئے ہیں اور گیارہ جولائی 2022 کو بھی ان افسروں کے ساتھ بریفنگ میٹنگ کی گئی تھی۔ مشاہدین ایڈیشنل سکریٹری /جوائنٹ سکریٹری، حکومت ہند کے درجے کے آئی اے ایس افسران ہیں۔ کمیشن نے ریاستی / یوٹی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں انتخابات کے 30 مقامات پر ایک ایک مشاہد کو مقرر کیا ہے اور دو مشاہد پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے لئے ہوں گے۔ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں مقرر مشاہدین 21 جولائی 2022 کو گنتی کے عمل کی بھی نگرانی کریں گے۔