Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India is witnessing urban renaissance – Shri Hardeep S. Puri
CPWD making a significant contribution to governance through the rejuvenation of Central Vista project, says the Minister;
CPWD celebrates its 168th Annual Day
12 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that India is witnessing an urban renaissance and the architectural wonders of Rashtrapati Bhavan and various other monuments are a testimony to our architectural expertise of pre-Independent India. He was addressing the gathering at the 168th Annual Day celebrations of Central Public Works Department (CPWD), here today. The Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi, the Director General, CPWD, Shri Shailendra Sharma and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Puri said that CPWD has steered important public works over the years, and has become a leading enterprise in the field of construction management. As one of the oldest-serving government department, CPWD has witnessed many seismic shifts in the socio-political landscape of the capital region and other parts of the country, he added.
The Minister said that from the days of British rule to post-independence, and now to the 21st century, CPWD has been a constant and reassuring presence. The true character of an institution is reflected in how well it adapts itself with time. Since its inception, CPWD has continuously evolved to meet the needs of the nation, he added.
Stating that CPWD developed the National Capital Region in New Delhi with the execution of projects such as Rashtrapati Bhawan, North and South Block, and Parliament House, among other equally iconic projects, Shri Puri said that even today, it is making a significant contribution to governance through the rejuvenation of the Central Vista project, with the development of the New Parliament Building, VP Enclave, and Common Central Secretariat. CPWD’s good work has even transcended national boundaries: the Afghanistan Parliament was constructed by the CPWD, and it remains a sign of India’s unwavering friendship with the Afghan people, he added.
Shri Puri said that there is a visible and demonstrated improvement in the role of CPWD in nation building again. Whenever there is an improvement and reform, there will be certain difficulties as well and they come from people who have vested interests in the activities. Today we are not constructing for today and tomorrow and we are constructing for next 250 years, he said. Therefore, any slippage on quality will cost us a lot and you must have same level of commitment and responsibility in building the nation, he added.
Saying India successfully transitions into a post-pandemic world, construction will play a key role in moving India towards a resilient, sustainable and inclusive future, Shri Puri said that he is glad to note that CPWD is prioritising environment-friendly and sustainable structures by using technologies that minimise the carbon footprint across the construction lifecycle; and by combining construction technologies with indigenous and locally sourced materials.
The Minister felicitated several officials and employees of CPWD for their meritorious performance.
The Minister released various Publications published by CPWD. The Minister also launched six modules of revamped website.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
शहरांच्या नवनिर्मितीचा भारत साक्षीदार - हरदीपसिंह पुरी
सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा प्रकल्पाच्या कायापालटाद्वारे केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग प्रशासनात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत असल्याचे मंत्र्यांचे गौरोवोद्‌गार
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग साजरा करत आहे 168 वा वार्षिक दिवस
12 JUL 2022 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2022
भारत शहरांच्या नवनिर्मितीचा साक्षीदार आहे तसेच राष्ट्रपती भवन आणि इतर विविध स्मारकांची वास्तुशास्त्रीय आश्चर्य हे स्वतंत्र भारतापूर्वीच्या आपल्या स्थापत्य कौशल्याची साक्ष देतात, असे गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी सांगितले. ते आज नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाच्या (सीपीडब्लूडी) 168 व्या वार्षिक दिनाच्या समारंभात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते. यावेळी गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव मनोज जोशी, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाचे महासंचालक शैलेंद्र शर्मा आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
गेल्या अनेक वर्षांमध्ये महत्त्वाची सार्वजनिक कामे करत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग बांधकाम व्यवस्थापनाच्या क्षेत्रातील एक अग्रगण्य उपक्रम बनला आहे, असे पुरी म्हणाले. ब्रिटीश राजवटीच्या दिवसांपासून ते स्वातंत्र्योत्तर काळापर्यंत आणि आता 21व्या शतकापर्यंत, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग निरंतर आणि आश्वासक रितीने कार्यरत आहे, असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. एखाद्या संस्थेचे खरे स्वरूप ती काळाशी किती चांगल्या प्रकारे सुसंगत आहे यावरून दिसून येते असे सांगत देशाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने स्थापनेपासूनच केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग प्रगती करत आहे , असेही ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाने राष्ट्रपती भवन, नॉर्थ आणि साउथ ब्लॉक, आणि संसद भवन, अन्य तितक्याच प्रतिष्ठित प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसह नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र विकसित केले आहे असे सांगत पुरी म्हणाले की, आजही हा विभाग नवीन संसद भवन, उपराष्ट्रपती भवन आणि सामान्य केंद्रीय सचिवालयाच्या विकासासह सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा प्रकल्पाच्या कायापालटाद्वारे प्रशासनात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहे. उत्तम कार्याच्या जोरावर केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाने देशाच्या सीमा ओलांडत अन्य देशातही काम केले आहे. अफगाणिस्तान संसदेचे बांधकाम केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाने केले आहे आणि ते अफगाण लोकांशी असलेल्या भारताच्या अतूट मैत्रीचे प्रतीक आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
महामारीनंतरच्या जगात भारताने यशस्वीपणे मार्गक्रमण सुरु केले असून भारताला लवचिक, शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक भविष्याकडे नेण्यात बांधकाम विभाग महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. संपूर्ण बांधकाम चक्रामध्ये कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून तसेच स्वदेशी आणि स्थानिक पातळीवर तयार केलेल्या साहित्यासह बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञान एकत्रित करून केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग पर्यावरणपूरक आणि टिकाऊ बांधकामाला प्राधान्य देत आहे, असे पुरी यांनी सांगितले.
उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाच्या अनेक अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सन्मानित केले.
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभगाने प्रकाशित केलेल्या विविध प्रकाशनांचे मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाशन केले. त्यांनी विभागाच्या सुधारित संकेतस्थळाच्या सहा मॉड्यूलचाही प्रारंभ केला.