Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India is witnessing urban renaissance – Shri Hardeep S. Puri
CPWD making a significant contribution to governance through the rejuvenation of Central Vista project, says the Minister;
CPWD celebrates its 168th Annual Day
12 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that India is witnessing an urban renaissance and the architectural wonders of Rashtrapati Bhavan and various other monuments are a testimony to our architectural expertise of pre-Independent India. He was addressing the gathering at the 168th Annual Day celebrations of Central Public Works Department (CPWD), here today. The Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi, the Director General, CPWD, Shri Shailendra Sharma and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Puri said that CPWD has steered important public works over the years, and has become a leading enterprise in the field of construction management. As one of the oldest-serving government department, CPWD has witnessed many seismic shifts in the socio-political landscape of the capital region and other parts of the country, he added.
The Minister said that from the days of British rule to post-independence, and now to the 21st century, CPWD has been a constant and reassuring presence. The true character of an institution is reflected in how well it adapts itself with time. Since its inception, CPWD has continuously evolved to meet the needs of the nation, he added.
Stating that CPWD developed the National Capital Region in New Delhi with the execution of projects such as Rashtrapati Bhawan, North and South Block, and Parliament House, among other equally iconic projects, Shri Puri said that even today, it is making a significant contribution to governance through the rejuvenation of the Central Vista project, with the development of the New Parliament Building, VP Enclave, and Common Central Secretariat. CPWD’s good work has even transcended national boundaries: the Afghanistan Parliament was constructed by the CPWD, and it remains a sign of India’s unwavering friendship with the Afghan people, he added.
Shri Puri said that there is a visible and demonstrated improvement in the role of CPWD in nation building again. Whenever there is an improvement and reform, there will be certain difficulties as well and they come from people who have vested interests in the activities. Today we are not constructing for today and tomorrow and we are constructing for next 250 years, he said. Therefore, any slippage on quality will cost us a lot and you must have same level of commitment and responsibility in building the nation, he added.
Saying India successfully transitions into a post-pandemic world, construction will play a key role in moving India towards a resilient, sustainable and inclusive future, Shri Puri said that he is glad to note that CPWD is prioritising environment-friendly and sustainable structures by using technologies that minimise the carbon footprint across the construction lifecycle; and by combining construction technologies with indigenous and locally sourced materials.
The Minister felicitated several officials and employees of CPWD for their meritorious performance.
The Minister released various Publications published by CPWD. The Minister also launched six modules of revamped website.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற மறுமலர்ச்சியை இந்தியா காண்கிறது – திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ். பூரி
மத்திய பொதுப் பணித்துறை 168-வது ஆண்டு தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது
12 JUL 2022 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா நகர்ப்புற மறுமலர்ச்சியைக் காண்கிறது என்றும், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை மற்றும் இதர பல நினைவுச் சின்னங்களின் கட்டடக்கலை அற்புதங்களும் சுதந்திரத்திற்கு முந்தைய இந்தியாவில் கட்டடக்கலை நிபுணத்துவத்திற்கு சான்றுகளாக விளங்குகின்றன என்றும், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று மத்திய பொதுப் பணித்துறை(சிபிடபிள்யூடி)-யின் 168-வது ஆண்டு தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி, மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு சைலேந்திர ஷர்மா மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக மிக முக்கியமான பொதுப்பணிகளை சிபிடபிள்யூடி மேற்கொண்டு கட்டுமான நிர்வாகத்துறையில் முன்னணி அமைப்பாக மாறியிருக்கிறது என்று திரு பூரி கூறினார். மிகவும் பழமைவாய்ந்த அரசுத் துறைகளில் ஒன்றான சிபிடபிள்யூடி, தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்தின் சமூக அரசியல் வரைபடத்திலும், நாட்டின் இதரப் பகுதிகளிலும் புவியியல் ரீதியிலான பல மாற்றங்களுக்கு சான்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இப்போதும் கூட நிர்வாகத்திற்கான முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை இந்தத் துறை செய்துவருகிறது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தை புதிதாக அமைக்கும் திட்டம், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் இல்லம், பொதுவான மத்திய செயலகம் போன்றவை சிபிடபிள்யூடி-யின் நல்ல பணிகளாகும். தேச எல்லைகளைக் கடந்தும் இதன் பணி விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நாடாளுமன்றம் சிபிடபிள்யூடியால் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது கட்டுமானங்கள் இன்றைக்கு அல்லது நாளைக்கு என்ற அளவில் இல்லாமல், அடுத்த 250 ஆண்டுகளுக்காக கட்டப்படுகின்றன. எனவே, இவற்றில் ஏற்படும் குறைபாடுகள் மிகப்பெரிய பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும். எனவே, தேசத்தை கட்டமைப்பதில் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், பொறுப்புணர்வையும் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு பூரி தெரிவித்தார்.
மிகச்சிறந்த பணிகளுக்காக சிபிடபிள்யூடி-யின் பல அதிகாரிகளையும், ஊழியர்களையும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தத் துறையின் பல்வேறு வெளியீடுகளையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார். மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு இணையதளங்களையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840928